You Are Here > > > > > Women's 7.5 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Women's 7.5 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Whistler Olympic Park, Whistler
Date Started: February 13, 2010
Date Finished: February 13, 2010
Format: Penalty loop (150 metres) skied for each missed target.

Gold: SVK Anastasia Kuzmina
Silver: GER Magdalena Neuner
Bronze: FRA Marie Dorin-Habert

Summary

This event, held on the first morning of competition, produced the first surprise of the 2010 Games when the Slovakian biathlete [Anastasia Kuzmina], having started slowly, won the gold medal in a time of 19:55.6.

With many of the favourites missing targets, Kuzmina missed only one and won ahead of Germany’s [Magdalena Neuner], a biathlete who came in to the Games with a rich vein of form, and early leader [Marie Dorin] of France who took silver and bronze some 1.5 seconds and 10.9 seconds respectively behind Kuzmina.

Although the Russian born Kuzmina had won a medal at the 2009 World Championship she had never won a race on the World Cup circuit and her preparation had been hampered by an accident in which she broke two bones in her hand a month before the Games began.

This was only her second year competing in Slovakian colours after she had moved to the country to train with her husband, the Israeli cross-country skier Daniel Kuzmin. Her brother, [Anton Shipulin], would later add to the family medal haul by winning a bronze medal in the men’s relay. This was Slovakia’s first gold medal at a Winter Olympics although Slovak [Ondrej Nepela] was an Olympic champion in 1972 representing Czechoslovakia.

World champion [Kati Wilhelm] of Germany had a poor day at the rifle range and could only finish 30th whilst World Cup leader [Helena Jonsson] prefaced a disappointing Olympic by placing 12th.

View a Phase of this EventFinal Standings

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T M S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R
1 Anastasia Kuzmina 25 Slovakia SVK Gold 19:55.6 1 1 7:00.2 22 0 13:52.7 3
2 Magdalena Neuner 23 Germany GER Silver 19:57.1 1 0 6:38.1 2 1 13:53.1 4
3 Marie Dorin-Habert 23 France FRA Bronze 20:06.5 0 0 6:46.6 4 0 13:50.9 2
4 Anna Bulygina 26 Russia RUS 20:07.7 0 0 6:38.9 1 0 13:38.4 1
5 Yelena Khrustalyova 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 20:20.4 0 0 6:48.1 7 0 13:58.6 6
6 Marie Laure Brunet 21 France FRA 20:23.3 0 0 6:52.6 13 0 13:58.4 7
7 Olga Zaytseva 31 Russia RUS 20:23.4 0 0 6:51.2 11 0 13:54.3 5
8 Darya Domracheva 23 Belarus BLR 20:27.4 0 0 6:49.7 =8 0 14:03.2 10
9 Teja Gregorin 29 Slovenia SLO 20:29.2 0 0 6:54.3 14 0 14:11.4 13
10 Ann Kristin Flatland 27 Norway NOR 20:29.7 1 0 6:47.0 6 1 14:15.4 16
11 Oksana Khvostenko 32 Ukraine UKR 20:38.9 0 0 6:49.7 =8 0 14:00.1 8
12 Helena Jonsson 25 Sweden SWE 20:42.5 0 0 7:00.6 23 0 14:15.2 15
13 Svetlana Sleptsova 23 Russia RUS 20:43.1 0 0 6:42.0 3 0 14:01.7 9
14 Eva Tofalvi 31 Romania ROU 20:45.1 0 0 7:02.9 24 0 14:21.9 19
15 Sandrine Bailly 30 France FRA 20:45.3 2 1 7:10.5 32 1 14:30.5 22
16 Anna-Maria Nilsson 26 Sweden SWE 20:45.5 0 0 7:05.9 27 0 14:21.0 18
17 Lyudmila Kalinchik 27 Belarus BLR 20:46.1 0 0 6:56.7 17 0 14:08.6 11
18 Olena Pidhrushna 23 Ukraine UKR 20:47.3 1 0 6:55.1 15 1 14:23.7 20
19 Magda Rezlerová 27 Czech Republic CZE 20:51.0 0 0 6:57.9 19 0 14:15.9 14
20 Anna-Carin Olofsson-Zidek 36 Sweden SWE 20:53.5 1 1 7:19.9 44 0 14:37.3 24
21 Krystyna Pałka 26 Poland POL 20:54.3 0 0 6:56.6 18 0 14:09.6 12
22 Olga Pylyova-Medvedtseva 34 Russia RUS 21:01.6 1 1 7:06.3 28 0 14:23.2 21
23 Valj Semerenko 24 Ukraine UKR 21:08.3 2 0 6:46.1 5 2 14:37.5 23
24 Veronika Vitková 21 Czech Republic CZE 21:10.9 0 0 6:58.6 20 0 14:19.2 17
25 Diana Rasimovičiūtė 25 Lithuania LTU 21:11.2 2 1 7:23.9 51 1 14:53.5 29
26 Simone Hauswald 30 Germany GER 21:14.1 2 1 7:18.2 42 1 14:49.3 28
27 Andrea Henkel 32 Germany GER 21:15.7 2 1 7:15.6 38 1 14:47.4 27
28 Nadezhda Skardino 24 Belarus BLR 21:17.6 0 0 7:08.4 31 0 14:37.7 25
29 Sylvie Becaert 34 France FRA 21:21.6 2 1 7:15.3 =37 1 14:54.6 30
30 Kati Wilhelm 33 Germany GER 21:27.2 3 2 7:32.4 59 1 15:04.7 36
31 Andreja Mali 32 Slovenia SLO 21:32.6 0 0 7:11.2 33 0 14:39.0 26
32 Song Chaoqing 18 China CHN 21:38.2 2 1 7:19.4 45 1 15:01.3 32
33 Tora Berger 28 Norway NOR 21:42.1 2 1 7:26.1 54 1 15:03.3 35
34 Vita Semerenko 24 Ukraine UKR 21:42.3 3 0 6:49.0 9 3 15:11.5 42
35 Magdalena Gwizdoń 30 Poland POL 21:48.9 2 0 6:56.5 16 2 15:06.2 39
36 Weronika Nowakowska 23 Poland POL 21:49.4 3 0 6:51.9 12 3 15:24.5 47
37 Dijana Grudiček-Ravnikar 31 Slovenia SLO 21:49.7 1 0 7:04.4 26 1 14:57.2 31
38 Katja Haller 29 Italy ITA 21:51.0 1 0 7:11.0 34 1 15:05.1 38
39 Mihaela Purdea 27 Romania ROU 21:52.2 1 0 7:08.3 30 1 15:02.7 =33
40 Janka Gereková 25 Slovakia SVK 21:54.0 3 1 7:14.6 36 2 15:16.5 44
41 Sofia Domeij 33 Sweden SWE 21:55.0 1 0 7:23.0 50 1 15:18.6 45
42 Agnieszka Cyl 25 Poland POL 21:55.2 2 0 7:03.0 25 2 15:09.5 41
43 Michela Ponza 31 Italy ITA 21:55.7 2 1 7:25.7 52 1 15:13.4 43
44 Fuyuko Suzuki 21 Japan JPN 21:58.0 1 1 7:35.0 61 0 15:05.0 37
45 Sara Studebaker 25 United States USA 22:05.3 1 0 7:22.5 48 1 15:27.0 50
46 Megan Heinicke-Tandy 21 Canada CAN 22:07.7 0 0 7:21.4 46 0 15:02.7 =33
47 Karin Oberhofer 24 Italy ITA 22:08.9 3 1 7:26.2 53 2 15:36.1 52
48 Gerda Krūmiņa 25 Latvia LAT 22:09.3 1 0 7:17.4 41 1 15:09.0 40
49 Dana Plotogea-Cojocea 28 Romania ROU 22:12.3 2 0 6:59.3 21 2 15:25.3 48
50 Wang Chunli 26 China CHN 22:13.4 3 3 8:24.3 82 0 15:43.3 63
51 Liu Xianying 32 China CHN 22:14.6 3 1 7:21.9 47 2 15:37.9 53
52 Anna Lebedeva 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 22:15.1 2 0 7:12.7 35 2 15:30.9 51
53 Natalia Levcencova 32 Moldova MDA 22:18.2 2 1 7:37.5 66 1 15:39.1 54
54 Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová 36 Slovakia SVK 22:19.0 2 1 7:23.4 49 1 15:23.7 46
55 Eveli Saue 25 Estonia EST 22:23.3 2 1 7:40.2 67 1 15:42.8 59
56 Selina Gasparin 25 Switzerland SUI 22:23.4 4 2 7:52.4 74 2 15:58.4 69
57 Madara Līduma 27 Latvia LAT 22:23.8 4 2 7:41.0 70 2 15:40.7 =57
58 Marina Lebedeva 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 22:27.0 1 0 7:15.3 =37 1 15:27.1 49
59 Kaisa Mäkäräinen 27 Finland FIN 22:27.3 3 0 7:07.2 29 3 15:44.9 64
60 Zdeňka Vejnarová 28 Czech Republic CZE 22:28.5 2 1 7:37.4 65 1 15:40.9 56
61 Kong Yingchao 27 China CHN 22:30.9 2 1 7:30.6 56 1 15:42.3 61
62 Nina Kadeva-Klenovska 29 Bulgaria BUL 22:32.4 3 1 7:31.8 =57 2 15:46.5 65
63 Mun Ji-Hui 21 South Korea KOR 22:34.1 2 1 7:41.8 68 1 15:42.1 62
64 Kadri Lehtla 24 Estonia EST 22:34.2 2 2 7:58.6 77 0 15:39.8 55
65 Zina Kocher 27 Canada CAN 22:35.8 3 1 7:36.1 62 2 15:59.4 70
66 Gro Marit Istad Kristiansen 32 Norway NOR 22:41.0 5 3 8:07.6 78 2 16:06.5 72
67 Lyubov Filimonova 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 22:44.4 2 1 7:48.4 73 1 15:48.4 66
68 Mari Laukkanen 22 Finland FIN 22:45.0 4 3 8:25.7 83 1 16:13.8 75
69 Līga Glāzere 23 Latvia LAT 22:47.7 1 0 7:32.0 60 1 15:42.0 60
70 Liv Kjersti Eikeland 30 Norway NOR 22:51.9 4 1 7:30.9 55 3 16:06.8 73
71 Veronika Zvařičová 21 Czech Republic CZE 22:52.9 2 0 7:16.3 40 2 15:51.6 67
72 Rosanna Crawford 21 Canada CAN 23:04.6 0 0 7:36.7 64 0 15:40.7 =57
73 Roberta Fiandino 24 Italy ITA 23:11.6 4 3 8:31.1 85 1 16:25.0 77
74 Olga Nazarova 32 Belarus BLR 23:11.7 3 0 7:18.5 43 3 16:10.5 74
75 Tadeja Brankovič 30 Slovenia SLO 23:13.3 4 1 7:45.5 72 3 16:35.7 80
76 Megan Imrie 23 Canada CAN 23:17.0 3 1 7:41.6 69 2 16:15.8 76
77 Laura Spector 22 United States USA 23:18.1 2 1 7:43.0 71 1 16:04.7 71
78 Lanny Barnes 27 United States USA 23:26.0 1 1 7:53.8 75 0 15:56.8 68
79 Žanna Juškāne 20 Latvia LAT 23:32.4 3 1 7:57.4 76 2 16:28.8 78
80 Haley Johnson 28 United States USA 23:35.4 4 1 7:36.6 63 3 16:39.1 81
81 Ľubomíra Kalinová 28 Slovakia SVK 23:47.2 5 3 8:36.1 86 2 16:49.0 84
82 Sarah Murphy 21 New Zealand NZL 23:49.7 3 2 8:19.7 81 1 16:43.4 82
83 Kristel Viigipuu 19 Estonia EST 23:57.1 2 0 7:31.8 =57 2 16:45.5 83
84 Sirli Hanni 24 Estonia EST 23:57.8 2 2 8:30.8 84 0 16:29.9 79
85 Alexandra Rusu-Stoian 26 Romania ROU 24:04.6 4 3 8:44.9 87 1 17:03.9 85
86 Panagiota Tsakiri 19 Greece GRE 24:28.8 3 1 8:18.4 80 2 17:19.3 87
87 Victoria Padial 21 Spain ESP 24:55.5 2 1 8:10.6 79 1 17:15.5 86
88 Tanja Karišik 18 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 25:24.1 2 2 9:15.0 88 0 17:42.1 88