Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 15 kilometres

Biathlon at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Women's 15 kilometres

Biathlon at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Whistler Olympic Park, Whistler
Date Started: February 18, 2010
Date Finished: February 18, 2010
Format: One-minute penalty for each missed target.

Gold: NOR Tora Berger
Silver: KAZ Yelena Khrustalyova
Bronze: BLR Darya Domracheva

Summary

The 15 kilometres event was one that favoured both the very early and very late starters. Tora Berger of Norway, starting second, skied a fast time of 40:52.8, and hit the first nineteen out of the twenty targets she shot at. A miss on her last target meant that the wait for another 85 biathletes to compete would be more nerve wracking. Other early pace setters were Oksana Khvostenko of Ukraine starting 3rd (she would eventually finish 8th) and Kazakh [Elena Khrustaleva] starting 7th who missed none of her targets to finish in a time of 41:13.5. These times were enough for Berger and Khrustaleva the gold and silver medal respectively. Eventually coming through to take the bronze medal was Darya Domracheva of Belarus who finished comfortably in bronze medal position. Berger’s win meant that Norway became the first nation to win 100 gold medals in the Winter Olympics. The fastest skiing time again belonged to Magdalena Neuner but this time the German returned to her more erratic shooting form and missed three targets. Two notable absentees were the Russian pair of multiple world and Olympic medallist Albina Akhatova and 2008 world champion Ekaterina Iourieva. Both were banned for their part in a doping scandal.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal M S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R S3M S3T S3R AT ST SR S4M S4T S4R
1 Tora Berger 28 Norway NOR Gold 1 0 7:53.6 1 0 16:03.1 1 0 24:17.8 1 40:52.8 39:52.8 2 1 33:26.5 1
2 Yelena Khrustalyova 29 Kazakhstan KAZ Silver 0 0 8:05.2 2 0 16:39.9 6 0 25:01.9 4 41:13.5 41:13.5 14 0 33:31.8 2
3 Darya Domracheva 23 Belarus BLR Bronze 1 0 7:56.8 3 1 17:12.0 16 0 25:31.6 7 41:21.0 40:21.0 4 0 33:52.7 3
4 Kati Wilhelm 33 Germany GER 1 0 8:08.3 4 0 16:26.8 5 1 25:52.2 13 41:57.3 40:57.3 10 0 34:16.7 5
5 Weronika Nowakowska 23 Poland POL 1 0 7:55.1 5 0 16:15.1 3 0 24:42.4 2 41:57.5 40:57.5 9 1 34:15.8 4
6 Andrea Henkel 32 Germany GER 2 0 7:57.4 6 0 16:06.8 2 1 25:29.8 6 42:32.4 40:32.4 5 1 34:52.0 10
7 Agnieszka Cyl 25 Poland POL 1 0 8:00.0 7 1 17:30.5 27 0 26:06.1 18 42:32.5 41:32.5 23 0 34:39.6 8
8 Oksana Khvostenko 32 Ukraine UKR 0 0 8:03.5 8 0 16:45.2 8 0 25:35.9 8 42:38.6 42:38.6 44 0 34:29.1 6
9 Lyudmila Kalinchik 27 Belarus BLR 1 0 8:21.1 9 1 17:54.7 40 0 26:30.0 25 42:39.1 41:39.1 24 0 34:56.3 11
10 Magdalena Neuner 23 Germany GER 3 1 8:55.2 10 2 19:02.5 61 0 27:12.3 37 42:42.1 39:42.1 1 0 35:23.7 19
11 Eva Tofalvi 31 Romania ROU 1 0 8:09.8 11 0 16:42.6 7 0 25:19.5 5 42:43.4 41:43.4 25 1 34:57.9 12
12 Marie Laure Brunet 21 France FRA 2 0 8:03.4 12 1 17:19.8 21 0 25:45.8 9 42:44.4 40:44.4 6 1 35:12.6 15
13 Valj Semerenko 24 Ukraine UKR 1 0 7:52.9 13 0 16:19.6 4 0 24:51.7 3 42:44.5 41:44.5 26 1 34:38.2 7
14 Ann Kristin Flatland 27 Norway NOR 2 0 7:49.3 14 1 17:09.4 15 1 26:43.4 29 43:06.4 41:06.4 11 0 35:19.9 16
15 Krystyna Pałka 26 Poland POL 1 0 8:04.2 15 1 17:42.7 34 0 26:27.0 24 43:09.6 42:09.6 30 0 35:11.9 14
16 Olga Kudryashova 31 Belarus BLR 0 0 8:22.7 =16 0 17:15.2 19 0 26:14.3 21 43:11.3 43:11.3 59 0 35:04.9 13
17 Anna-Carin Olofsson-Zidek 36 Sweden SWE 2 1 9:04.1 17 0 17:24.7 23 0 25:51.7 12 43:12.1 41:12.1 12 1 35:24.9 20
18 Katja Haller 29 Italy ITA 0 0 8:20.2 18 0 16:57.7 9 0 25:52.1 14 43:12.4 43:12.4 60 0 34:51.9 9
19 Andreja Mali 32 Slovenia SLO 0 0 8:28.2 19 0 17:18.0 20 0 26:17.1 22 43:14.4 43:14.4 61 0 35:21.7 18
20 Liu Xianying 32 China CHN 2 1 9:07.4 20 0 17:32.0 30 0 26:07.4 19 43:16.2 41:16.2 16 1 35:42.8 23
21 Olga Pylyova-Medvedtseva 34 Russia RUS 2 2 9:57.1 21 0 18:20.0 47 0 26:47.0 30 43:25.9 41:25.9 18 0 35:34.5 22
22 Vita Semerenko 24 Ukraine UKR 2 1 8:58.2 22 0 17:20.0 22 0 25:48.7 11 43:30.8 41:30.8 22 1 35:28.1 21
23 Lanny Barnes 27 United States USA 0 0 8:23.0 23 0 17:09.1 14 0 26:11.3 20 43:31.8 43:31.8 66 0 35:19.0 17
24 Anna-Maria Nilsson 26 Sweden SWE 1 1 9:30.2 24 0 18:13.2 45 0 27:06.6 36 43:44.0 42:44.0 48 0 35:48.6 24
25 Anna Bogaly-Titovets 30 Russia RUS 3 1 8:55.4 25 0 17:15.4 18 1 26:31.5 26 43:46.3 40:46.3 8 1 35:58.9 25
26 Olga Zaytseva 31 Russia RUS 3 2 10:08.2 76 1 19:22.0 64 0 27:48.8 46 43:46.8 40:46.8 7 0 36:09.7 28
27 Michela Ponza 31 Italy ITA 1 0 8:21.6 27 0 17:08.2 13 0 26:05.0 17 43:54.4 42:54.4 52 1 35:59.8 26
28 Nadezhda Skardino 24 Belarus BLR 1 0 8:22.7 =16 0 17:03.6 11 1 27:05.2 35 44:09.4 43:09.4 57 0 36:08.9 27
29 Martina Glagow-Beck 30 Germany GER 2 0 8:07.5 29 2 18:41.6 54 0 27:26.2 40 44:12.0 42:12.0 31 0 36:09.2 29
30 Sylvie Becaert 34 France FRA 3 1 9:01.9 30 1 18:21.3 48 1 27:48.9 47 44:13.2 41:13.2 =13 0 36:30.1 33
31 Diana Rasimovičiūtė 25 Lithuania LTU 3 1 9:01.6 31 0 17:25.1 25 1 27:02.0 32 44:13.2 41:13.2 =13 1 36:28.6 31
32 Olena Pidhrushna 23 Ukraine UKR 2 0 8:10.7 32 2 18:37.2 52 0 27:29.8 =41 44:15.9 42:15.9 33 0 36:20.0 30
33 Wang Chunli 26 China CHN 3 0 8:02.6 33 2 18:24.0 51 0 27:02.5 33 44:18.0 41:18.0 17 1 36:30.4 34
34 Sara Studebaker 25 United States USA 1 0 8:30.1 34 0 17:25.5 24 1 27:29.8 =41 44:27.3 43:27.3 64 0 36:31.1 35
35 Dijana Grudiček-Ravnikar 31 Slovenia SLO 2 1 9:15.0 =35 0 17:54.4 39 0 26:40.7 27 44:27.4 42:27.4 39 1 36:28.7 32
36 Teja Gregorin 29 Slovenia SLO 3 0 8:06.0 36 1 17:36.8 32 0 26:04.1 16 44:29.1 41:29.1 20 2 36:56.0 38
37 Natalia Levcencova 32 Moldova MDA 2 0 8:17.9 37 1 18:02.4 42 1 27:57.2 50 44:34.9 42:34.9 41 0 36:41.3 37
38 Anna Lebedeva 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 2 0 8:22.4 38 0 17:03.0 10 0 25:45.6 10 44:36.3 42:36.3 42 2 36:41.5 36
39 Anastasia Kuzmina 25 Slovakia SVK 5 2 9:44.7 39 1 18:55.2 58 1 28:13.9 54 45:16.0 40:16.0 3 1 37:37.0 45
40 Selina Gasparin 25 Switzerland SUI 3 0 8:06.9 40 1 17:38.0 33 0 26:25.8 23 45:23.6 42:23.6 37 2 37:25.7 40
41 Mihaela Purdea 27 Romania ROU 3 0 8:20.5 41 2 18:52.5 56 0 27:41.9 45 45:27.7 42:27.7 38 1 37:32.1 43
42 Eveli Saue 25 Estonia EST 2 1 9:25.4 42 0 18:13.5 44 0 27:16.6 38 45:27.9 43:27.9 63 1 37:18.6 39
43 Mari Laukkanen 22 Finland FIN 3 1 9:22.3 43 0 18:00.0 41 1 27:50.5 49 45:36.4 42:36.4 43 1 37:35.5 44
44 Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová 36 Slovakia SVK 3 0 8:11.9 44 1 17:52.7 38 0 26:40.0 28 45:38.7 42:38.7 46 2 37:27.4 42
45 Kadri Lehtla 24 Estonia EST 2 1 9:29.7 45 0 18:21.9 49 1 28:22.1 57 45:43.0 43:43.0 69 0 37:26.9 41
46 Kaisa Mäkäräinen 27 Finland FIN 4 2 10:04.6 74 1 19:33.8 66 1 29:19.9 69 45:46.4 41:46.4 =27 0 38:00.4 52
47 Janka Gereková 25 Slovakia SVK 4 1 8:56.8 47 0 17:28.1 26 1 27:03.3 34 45:46.4 41:46.4 =27 2 37:43.2 46
48 Nina Kadeva-Klenovska 29 Bulgaria BUL 3 0 8:23.7 48 1 18:05.8 43 1 28:02.9 52 45:49.8 42:49.8 51 1 37:50.2 47
49 Helena Jonsson 25 Sweden SWE 4 1 9:18.0 49 2 19:45.3 71 0 28:20.9 55 45:52.9 41:52.9 29 1 37:58.9 =50
50 Megan Heinicke-Tandy 21 Canada CAN 3 1 9:21.8 50 1 19:02.4 60 0 27:49.6 48 46:04.3 43:04.3 55 1 37:53.0 48
51 Marie Dorin-Habert 23 France FRA 4 2 10:05.6 75 1 19:35.3 68 0 28:13.2 53 46:17.7 42:17.7 34 1 37:55.9 49
52 Sandrine Bailly 30 France FRA 5 1 9:00.9 52 0 17:13.1 17 3 28:54.2 63 46:28.8 41:28.8 19 1 38:31.8 58
53 Song Chaoqing 18 China CHN 4 1 9:11.9 53 1 18:38.7 53 0 27:25.1 39 46:30.3 42:30.3 40 2 38:19.4 54
54 Fuyuko Suzuki 21 Japan JPN 3 1 9:28.0 54 1 19:18.4 62 0 28:23.5 59 46:30.3 43:30.3 65 1 38:16.9 53
55 Zdeňka Vejnarová 28 Czech Republic CZE 4 2 10:17.3 80 1 19:51.8 73 1 29:38.0 72 46:38.0 42:38.0 45 0 38:24.6 56
56 Yana Romanova 26 Russia RUS 4 1 8:59.5 56 0 17:31.0 28 2 28:20.8 56 46:41.0 42:41.0 47 1 38:23.7 55
57 Lyubov Filimonova 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 3 0 8:26.9 =57 1 18:21.0 50 1 28:23.7 58 46:45.4 43:45.4 70 1 38:27.0 57
58 Kong Yingchao 27 China CHN 4 0 8:11.7 58 2 18:54.5 57 1 28:51.5 62 46:46.2 42:46.2 50 1 38:43.6 62
59 Magdalena Gwizdoń 30 Poland POL 4 0 8:10.8 59 3 19:55.9 75 1 29:50.4 74 46:46.7 42:46.7 49 0 38:42.5 61
60 Gabriela Soukalová 20 Czech Republic CZE 2 1 9:17.8 60 0 18:16.6 46 0 27:36.1 44 46:49.8 44:49.8 74 1 37:58.9 =50
61 Solveig Rogstad 27 Norway NOR 4 2 10:18.4 81 1 19:55.2 74 0 28:40.2 61 46:55.1 42:55.1 53 1 38:37.3 60
62 Megan Imrie 23 Canada CAN 4 2 10:31.4 85 1 20:17.3 76 0 29:05.4 65 47:05.8 43:05.8 56 1 39:01.9 64
63 Tadeja Brankovič 30 Slovenia SLO 4 1 9:09.0 63 1 18:48.9 55 2 29:49.0 73 47:09.5 43:09.5 58 0 38:51.1 63
64 Magda Rezlerová 27 Czech Republic CZE 5 0 8:12.7 64 3 19:40.8 69 1 29:19.0 68 47:13.1 42:13.1 32 1 39:11.6 66
65 Laura Spector 22 United States USA 2 0 8:25.9 72 0 17:31.1 29 0 26:54.2 31 47:19.3 45:19.3 77 2 38:35.5 59
66 Haley Johnson 28 United States USA 4 2 10:29.5 84 1 20:22.5 77 0 29:15.7 67 47:19.4 43:19.4 62 1 39:06.8 65
67 Madara Līduma 27 Latvia LAT 6 0 7:55.6 67 3 19:25.0 65 1 28:55.8 64 47:30.2 41:30.2 21 2 39:39.8 69
68 Veronika Vitková 21 Czech Republic CZE 4 0 8:20.6 68 2 19:19.6 63 1 29:22.6 70 47:33.4 43:33.4 67 1 39:22.4 67
69 Gerda Krūmiņa 25 Latvia LAT 4 0 8:37.3 69 3 20:30.3 78 1 30:41.2 79 48:00.1 44:00.1 72 0 39:46.3 71
70 Liv Kjersti Eikeland 30 Norway NOR 5 0 8:11.1 70 1 17:44.6 35 1 27:34.1 43 48:00.7 43:00.7 54 3 39:39.2 70
71 Marina Lebedeva 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 3 0 8:43.8 71 0 17:49.2 36 2 29:08.8 66 48:04.9 45:04.9 76 1 39:36.2 68
72 Zina Kocher 27 Canada CAN 6 1 9:01.1 65 0 17:33.8 31 0 26:02.9 15 48:19.3 42:19.3 36 5 40:19.6 73
73 Mun Ji-Hui 21 South Korea KOR 5 0 8:26.9 =57 0 17:05.4 12 2 28:01.3 51 48:53.9 43:53.9 71 3 40:06.5 72
74 Reka Ferencz 20 Romania ROU 4 2 10:28.4 83 0 19:33.4 67 1 30:00.1 75 48:54.9 44:54.9 75 1 40:23.7 74
75 Karin Oberhofer 24 Italy ITA 7 0 8:15.9 62 1 17:50.7 37 2 28:34.4 60 49:18.6 42:18.6 35 4 41:20.4 77
76 Rosanna Crawford 21 Canada CAN 4 1 9:29.9 61 2 20:32.2 79 0 30:03.3 76 49:22.1 45:22.1 79 1 40:37.9 75
77 Elisabeth Högberg 23 Sweden SWE 4 1 9:38.7 55 1 19:48.9 72 0 29:25.3 71 49:46.5 45:46.5 81 2 41:00.5 76
78 Līga Glāzere 23 Latvia LAT 5 3 11:49.8 87 0 20:53.9 80 1 31:18.2 82 50:20.3 45:20.3 78 1 41:41.7 79
79 Christa Perathoner 22 Italy ITA 5 1 9:34.2 51 1 19:42.5 70 1 30:10.0 78 50:23.3 45:23.3 80 2 41:36.1 78
80 Ľubomíra Kalinová 28 Slovakia SVK 7 2 10:12.1 78 0 18:57.4 59 2 30:05.7 77 50:38.7 43:38.7 68 3 42:18.7 80
81 Dana Plotogea-Cojocea 28 Romania ROU 7 1 9:15.0 =35 3 21:10.7 82 1 31:11.7 81 51:01.1 44:01.1 73 2 42:26.7 81
82 Sarah Murphy 21 New Zealand NZL 6 1 9:53.0 26 2 21:18.4 83 0 30:57.3 80 52:54.9 46:54.9 83 3 43:40.9 82
83 Andrijana Stipaničić Mrvelj 28 Croatia CRO 5 1 10:15.0 79 3 23:18.0 86 0 33:14.7 85 53:06.1 48:06.1 85 1 44:08.8 83
84 Žanna Juškāne 20 Latvia LAT 7 3 11:48.0 86 1 22:08.0 85 1 32:57.3 83 53:36.4 46:36.4 82 2 44:38.0 84
85 Panagiota Tsakiri 19 Greece GRE 7 1 10:12.2 77 2 21:58.5 84 1 32:57.2 84 54:36.3 47:36.3 84 3 45:54.1 85
86 Victoria Padial 21 Spain ESP 8 1 10:01.7 73 4 24:02.8 87 0 34:05.4 87 56:41.8 48:41.8 86 3 47:16.6 86
AC Tanja Karišik 18 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 4 1 10:18.5 82 1 20:55.2 81 2 33:25.6 86 DNF