Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 10 kilometres Pursuit

Biathlon at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Women's 10 kilometres Pursuit

Biathlon at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Whistler Olympic Park, Whistler
Date Started: February 16, 2010
Date Finished: February 16, 2010
Format: Starting margin based on results of 7.5 kilometer. Penalty loop (150 metres) skied for each missed target.

Gold: GER Magdalena Neuner
Silver: SVK Anastasia Kuzmina
Bronze: FRA Marie Laure Brunet

Summary

With the positions of the biathletes from the 7.5 kilometre event determining the starting places and times, this turned into a contest between Anastasia Kuzmina] of Slovakia starting first and German [Magdalena Neuner starting just 2 seconds behind. As the race progressed, Neuner overtook Kuzmina and stayed there to win by 12.3 seconds in a time of 30:16.0. The contest for third place was just as interesting, with Marie Dorin of France who started in that position, fading to finish 17th. It was her compatriot, Marie Laure Brunet, who gradually moved up from 6th place at the start into third place, half way around the course, and remain there for the rest of the race, taking the bronze medal, some 28.3 seconds behind Neuner. Remarkable runs from [Anna Carin Olofsson-Zidek] and Tora Berger of Norway saw them move from 20th and 33rd up to 4th and 5th place respectively.

Neuner was known for her erratic shooting but arrived in Vancouver with a run of victories in World Cup events. Olofsson-Zidek was a little unfortunate as race officials made a mistake and held her for an extra 14 seconds at the start. She finished 25 seconds behind Brunet at the finish but then had the missing seconds subtracted from her time. Whether having the Frenchwoman as a closer target to chase on the course would have spurred the Swede on to greater efforts is impossible to tell. The Swedish team lodged a protest but later withdrew it.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T M SB RT RR S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R S3M S3T S3R S4M S4T S4R
1 Magdalena Neuner 23 Germany GER Gold 30:16.0 2 +0:02 30:14.0 4 0 5:46.7 2 0 11:53.9 1 1 18:27.3 1 1 24:59.3 1
2 Anastasia Kuzmina 25 Slovakia SVK Silver 30:28.3 2 30:28.3 7 0 5:45.9 1 1 12:17.5 2 1 18:51.0 2 0 25:05.5 2
3 Marie Laure Brunet 21 France FRA Bronze 30:44.3 0 +0:28 30:16.3 5 0 6:23.6 5 0 12:34.4 3 0 18:55.1 3 0 25:12.1 3
4 Anna-Carin Olofsson-Zidek 36 Sweden SWE 30:55.4 1 +0:58 29:57.4 2 1 7:11.4 19 0 13:22.6 16 0 19:32.1 9 0 25:42.9 5
5 Tora Berger 28 Norway NOR 31:07.2 0 +1:47 29:20.2 1 0 7:35.0 29 0 13:46.2 27 0 19:51.7 15 0 26:01.2 8
6 Anna Bulygina 26 Russia RUS 31:08.1 1 +0:12 30:56.1 10 0 6:13.7 4 1 13:14.1 14 0 19:20.1 5 0 25:37.7 4
7 Olga Zaytseva 31 Russia RUS 31:20.3 2 +0:28 30:52.3 9 0 6:29.1 6 1 13:05.7 9 1 19:41.6 10 0 25:46.4 6
8 Ann Kristin Flatland 27 Norway NOR 31:33.3 1 +0:34 30:59.3 12 1 6:45.8 11 0 13:02.0 6 0 19:21.4 6 0 25:50.4 7
9 Teja Gregorin 29 Slovenia SLO 31:38.6 2 +0:34 31:04.6 13 0 6:32.3 8 0 12:46.9 4 1 19:30.7 8 1 26:16.1 9
10 Andrea Henkel 32 Germany GER 31:40.5 3 +1:20 30:20.5 6 1 7:33.2 =27 0 13:37.8 20 1 19:58.2 19 1 26:21.7 13
11 Yelena Khrustalyova 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 31:42.1 3 +0:25 31:17.1 16 1 6:53.7 14 0 13:09.6 10 1 19:46.1 14 1 26:20.0 11
12 Kati Wilhelm 33 Germany GER 31:43.3 1 +1:32 30:11.3 3 0 7:31.2 25 0 13:38.6 21 0 19:45.6 13 1 26:22.8 14
13 Lyudmila Kalinchik 27 Belarus BLR 31:48.2 2 +0:51 30:57.2 11 0 6:49.7 13 0 13:04.5 8 1 19:41.2 11 1 26:20.7 =10
14 Helena Jonsson 25 Sweden SWE 31:53.8 2 +0:47 31:06.8 14 0 6:43.4 10 0 13:03.5 7 2 20:09.8 22 0 26:24.5 15
15 Darya Domracheva 23 Belarus BLR 31:57.2 4 +0:32 31:25.2 19 0 6:31.8 7 2 13:29.0 18 0 19:43.0 12 2 26:39.0 18
16 Simone Hauswald 30 Germany GER 31:58.6 4 +1:19 30:39.6 8 1 7:31.0 26 0 13:29.9 17 1 19:54.0 16 2 26:36.7 17
17 Marie Dorin-Habert 23 France FRA 32:03.2 2 +0:11 31:52.2 29 0 6:10.9 3 1 13:01.2 5 0 19:19.3 4 1 26:20.7 =10
18 Svetlana Sleptsova 23 Russia RUS 32:06.9 3 +0:48 31:18.9 17 1 7:07.0 18 0 13:12.8 12 0 19:26.4 7 2 26:34.6 16
19 Eva Tofalvi 31 Romania ROU 32:26.3 2 +0:50 31:36.3 23 0 6:49.4 12 1 13:40.4 23 0 19:55.9 17 1 26:40.9 19
20 Olga Pylyova-Medvedtseva 34 Russia RUS 32:31.9 3 +1:06 31:25.9 20 0 6:58.9 16 0 13:10.7 11 2 20:16.9 24 1 27:01.2 22
21 Olena Pidhrushna 23 Ukraine UKR 32:34.0 2 +0:52 31:42.0 24 1 7:15.7 21 0 13:39.6 22 0 20:02.9 20 1 26:53.0 20
22 Oksana Khvostenko 32 Ukraine UKR 32:54.3 1 +0:43 32:11.3 34 0 6:42.0 9 0 13:15.9 15 1 20:15.6 23 0 26:54.8 21
23 Valj Semerenko 24 Ukraine UKR 32:57.6 3 +1:13 31:44.6 26 0 7:02.8 17 1 13:43.9 24 2 20:55.2 28 0 27:18.5 23
24 Krystyna Pałka 26 Poland POL 33:07.6 2 +0:59 32:08.6 32 1 7:33.2 =27 0 14:03.6 29 1 20:51.0 27 0 27:27.7 24
25 Agnieszka Cyl 25 Poland POL 33:08.4 1 +2:00 31:08.4 15 1 8:23.0 44 0 14:49.4 39 0 21:08.1 30 0 27:29.0 25
26 Nadezhda Skardino 24 Belarus BLR 33:11.0 2 +1:22 31:49.0 27 0 7:22.0 23 0 13:45.2 26 1 20:32.7 25 1 27:37.9 27
27 Sandrine Bailly 30 France FRA 33:15.0 5 +0:50 32:25.0 39 1 7:13.0 20 0 13:31.5 19 1 20:03.5 21 3 27:35.4 26
28 Weronika Nowakowska 23 Poland POL 33:24.2 2 +1:54 31:30.2 21 0 7:51.3 33 0 14:04.0 30 1 20:46.4 26 1 27:45.6 28
29 Sylvie Becaert 34 France FRA 33:34.8 3 +1:26 32:08.8 33 1 7:47.0 31 0 14:03.2 28 2 21:30.2 34 0 27:56.5 29
30 Liu Xianying 32 China CHN 33:41.2 2 +2:19 31:22.2 18 0 8:19.9 41 0 14:34.4 34 1 21:18.8 33 1 28:11.5 =32
31 Magdalena Gwizdoń 30 Poland POL 33:45.8 2 +1:53 31:52.8 30 0 7:50.9 32 1 14:41.9 36 1 21:34.4 36 0 28:05.5 31
32 Magda Rezlerová 27 Czech Republic CZE 33:46.9 5 +0:55 32:51.9 45 0 6:54.8 15 0 13:13.6 13 1 19:57.7 18 4 28:02.1 30
33 Andreja Mali 32 Slovenia SLO 33:53.9 2 +1:37 32:16.9 35 1 8:09.3 37 0 14:44.8 37 1 21:40.9 37 0 28:11.5 =32
34 Diana Rasimovičiūtė 25 Lithuania LTU 33:58.4 5 +1:16 32:42.4 42 0 7:16.6 22 0 13:45.9 25 3 21:15.9 32 2 28:25.7 38
35 Wang Chunli 26 China CHN 34:01.8 2 +2:18 31:43.8 25 0 8:18.3 40 0 14:33.4 32 0 21:00.5 29 2 28:20.2 35
36 Megan Heinicke-Tandy 21 Canada CAN 34:02.2 1 +2:12 31:50.2 28 1 8:45.1 52 0 15:16.4 43 0 21:48.0 41 0 28:22.6 37
37 Veronika Vitková 21 Czech Republic CZE 34:02.5 3 +1:15 32:47.5 43 1 7:38.3 30 0 14:08.5 31 1 21:13.3 31 1 28:21.7 36
38 Madara Līduma 27 Latvia LAT 34:02.6 3 +2:28 31:34.6 22 0 8:14.1 38 0 14:34.1 33 2 21:42.8 =39 1 28:28.2 39
39 Dijana Grudiček-Ravnikar 31 Slovenia SLO 34:02.7 1 +1:54 32:08.7 31 0 7:56.7 34 0 14:39.7 35 1 21:41.4 38 0 28:12.7 34
40 Janka Gereková 25 Slovakia SVK 34:20.1 4 +1:58 32:22.1 37 0 7:59.3 35 3 15:28.6 48 0 21:50.5 42 1 28:37.5 40
41 Sofia Domeij 33 Sweden SWE 34:23.8 2 +1:59 32:24.8 38 1 8:36.2 50 0 15:13.1 42 0 21:52.5 43 1 28:51.2 43
42 Vita Semerenko 24 Ukraine UKR 34:26.4 5 +1:47 32:39.4 41 2 8:29.1 47 0 14:48.6 38 1 21:31.6 35 2 28:46.8 41
43 Song Chaoqing 18 China CHN 34:46.6 5 +1:43 33:03.6 46 1 8:03.5 36 2 15:20.5 46 0 21:42.8 =39 2 28:50.7 42
44 Anna Lebedeva 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 34:49.8 2 +2:20 32:29.8 40 0 8:27.0 46 1 15:30.0 50 0 22:00.8 45 1 29:01.5 44
45 Kaisa Mäkäräinen 27 Finland FIN 34:50.0 2 +2:32 32:18.0 36 0 8:34.9 49 1 15:29.3 49 1 22:24.6 48 0 29:02.0 45
46 Sara Studebaker 25 United States USA 35:00.1 2 +2:10 32:50.1 44 1 8:49.0 53 0 15:25.5 47 0 22:03.1 46 1 29:11.1 46
47 Anna-Maria Nilsson 26 Sweden SWE 35:16.9 6 +0:50 34:26.9 52 1 7:26.3 24 2 14:56.3 40 2 22:19.0 47 1 29:22.6 47
48 Selina Gasparin 25 Switzerland SUI 35:53.5 5 +2:28 33:25.5 47 2 9:17.9 60 1 16:15.9 55 1 23:07.3 53 1 30:03.8 50
49 Mihaela Purdea 27 Romania ROU 36:08.5 4 +1:57 34:11.5 49 1 8:31.3 48 0 15:16.2 44 0 21:57.4 44 3 30:02.1 49
50 Michela Ponza 31 Italy ITA 36:11.9 1 +2:00 34:11.9 48 0 8:21.7 43 1 15:46.1 51 0 22:44.8 50 0 29:58.2 48
51 Katja Haller 29 Italy ITA 36:20.9 5 +1:55 34:25.9 51 1 8:20.8 42 2 15:47.3 52 2 23:20.8 54 0 30:09.5 51
52 Dana Plotogea-Cojocea 28 Romania ROU 36:38.8 3 +2:17 34:21.8 50 0 8:15.7 39 0 14:57.0 41 2 22:47.8 51 1 30:28.1 53
53 Karin Oberhofer 24 Italy ITA 36:40.3 6 +2:13 34:27.3 53 2 9:06.0 57 3 17:01.3 60 1 24:09.8 57 0 30:50.1 54
54 Fuyuko Suzuki 21 Japan JPN 36:41.9 1 +2:02 34:39.9 54 0 8:26.1 45 0 15:20.7 45 0 22:27.3 49 1 30:17.5 52
55 Zdeňka Vejnarová 28 Czech Republic CZE 37:30.6 6 +2:33 34:57.6 55 1 9:11.4 58 1 16:15.2 56 3 24:06.8 56 1 31:19.4 56
56 Natalia Levcencova 32 Moldova MDA 37:38.5 4 +2:23 35:15.5 56 1 9:02.6 56 0 15:52.3 53 0 22:51.3 52 3 31:12.8 55
57 Gerda Krūmiņa 25 Latvia LAT 37:58.7 4 +2:14 35:44.7 57 0 8:40.2 51 2 16:20.8 57 1 23:50.4 55 1 31:23.5 57
AC Eveli Saue 25 Estonia EST 7 +2:28 1 8:53.9 54 2 16:14.7 54 4 24:35.3 60 DNF/lapped
AC Marina Lebedeva 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 5 +2:31 1 9:11.9 59 2 16:43.6 59 2 24:30.8 58 DNF/lapped
AC Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová 36 Slovakia SVK 6 +2:23 1 8:57.3 55 2 16:29.7 58 3 24:34.1 59 DNF/lapped