You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2010 Vancouver > Biathlon > Men's 20 kilometres

Biathlon at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Men's 20 kilometres

Biathlon at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Whistler Olympic Park, Whistler
Date Started: February 18, 2010
Date Finished: February 18, 2010
Format: One-minute penalty for each missed target.

Gold: NOR Emil Hegle Svendsen
Silver: NOR Ole Einar Bjørndalen
BLR Sergey Novikov

Summary

After the surprises in the 10 kilometres and 12.5 kilometres pursuit events, the 20 kilometres event proved to be kinder to the more favoured biathletes. The veteran Pole Tomasz Sikora, the first to go, finished a creditable 7th place after leading for a while. Of the other biathletes, Emil Hegle Svendsen set the pace with a time of 48:22.5, missing just one shot on the course. Yevgeny Ustyugov, the champion from the 15 km mass start event who started one place behind Svendsen, finished in a creditable 4th place in a time of 49:11.8. The drama was yet to come. Ole Einar Bjørndalen, starting 12th, finished in a time of 48:32.0. His skiing time was the fastest of all but his two missed targets cost him the chance of a victory. Nevertheless this was enough to put him into silver medal position. However starting much later, Sergey Novikov of Belarus became one of only two biathletes to hit all twenty targets and, at one time, looked as if he may surpass Svendsen’s time. However he faded towards the end and finished in exactly the same time as Bjørndalen, measured to the tenth of a second, to share the silver medal.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal AT M ST SR S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R S3M S3T S3R S4M S4T S4R
1 Emil Hegle Svendsen 24 Norway NOR Gold 48:22.5 1 47:22.5 3 0 9:21.0 4 0 18:54.7 1 0 28:40.2 1 1 39:28.9 2
2T Sergey Novikov 30 Belarus BLR Silver 48:32.0 0 48:32.0 =14 0 9:25.1 8 0 19:25.5 6 0 29:23.9 3 0 39:21.0 1
2T Ole Einar Bjørndalen 36 Norway NOR Silver 48:32.0 2 46:32.0 1 0 9:10.0 1 1 19:33.6 9 0 29:07.9 2 1 39:46.7 3
4 Yevgeny Ustyugov 24 Russia RUS 49:11.8 1 48:11.8 9 0 9:37.2 22 0 19:28.5 7 0 29:36.8 5 1 40:23.9 5
5 Pavol Hurajt 32 Slovakia SVK 49:39.0 1 48:39.0 17 0 9:21.3 5 0 19:03.2 2 1 30:03.5 7 0 40:14.2 4
6 Simon Eder 26 Austria AUT 49:41.7 2 47:41.7 4 1 10:18.9 32 1 20:58.7 31 0 30:43.7 13 0 40:37.6 6
7 Tomasz Sikora 36 Poland POL 49:43.8 2 47:43.8 5 1 10:25.2 38 1 21:06.9 34 0 30:56.8 15 0 40:44.7 7
8 Christoph Sumann 34 Austria AUT 50:04.9 3 47:04.9 2 0 9:10.0 1 2 20:43.9 28 0 30:25.9 10 1 41:08.7 9
9 Daniel Mesotitsch 33 Austria AUT 50:32.0 2 48:32.0 =14 0 9:22.5 6 1 20:12.5 14 0 30:19.1 8 1 41:27.8 12
10 Michael Greis 33 Germany GER 50:37.6 2 48:37.6 16 0 9:33.1 19 2 21:19.9 39 0 31:17.6 20 0 41:18.9 10
11 Nikolay Kruglov 28 Russia RUS 50:40.4 0 50:40.4 62 0 9:29.3 12 0 19:20.5 3 0 29:28.0 4 0 41:03.0 8
12 Andi Birnbacher 28 Germany GER 50:43.5 2 48:43.5 18 2 11:36.0 69 0 21:25.9 45 0 31:30.2 24 0 41:25.0 11
13 Jean-Philippe Le Guellec 24 Canada CAN 50:47.1 2 48:47.1 19 0 9:27.3 9 1 20:26.2 22 1 31:35.9 26 0 41:33.6 13
14 Martin Fourcade 21 France FRA 50:55.4 3 47:55.4 6 1 10:16.5 31 0 19:49.9 11 2 31:46.5 30 0 41:39.7 15
15 Ivan Cherezov 29 Russia RUS 50:56.7 3 47:56.7 7 1 10:21.9 34 0 19:58.1 13 2 31:52.2 33 0 41:50.2 17
16 Thomas Frei 29 Switzerland SUI 51:03.4 2 49:03.4 22 1 10:26.1 39 0 20:19.0 17 0 30:22.3 9 1 41:34.5 14
17 Michal Šlesingr 27 Czech Republic CZE 51:04.8 2 49:04.8 23 0 9:28.4 11 0 19:22.5 5 1 30:30.9 11 1 41:47.0 16
18 Dušan Šimočko 26 Slovakia SVK 51:20.6 2 49:20.6 31 0 9:32.7 18 0 19:31.6 8 2 31:45.2 29 0 41:52.0 18
19 Zhang Chengye 27 China CHN 51:31.0 3 48:31.0 13 1 10:41.5 50 0 20:37.1 24 1 31:28.6 22 1 42:32.3 22
20 Priit Viks 28 Estonia EST 51:38.1 1 50:38.1 61 1 10:44.4 54 0 20:41.8 27 0 31:12.0 17 0 41:58.5 19
21 Tarjei Bø 21 Norway NOR 51:51.5 3 48:51.5 20 1 10:32.1 43 0 20:17.5 16 1 31:26.4 21 1 42:33.2 23
22 Oleksandr Bilanenko 32 Ukraine UKR 52:00.3 1 51:00.3 67 0 9:45.6 27 1 21:00.1 32 0 31:33.9 25 0 42:05.7 20
23 Dominik Landertinger 22 Austria AUT 52:00.8 4 48:00.8 8 0 9:20.6 3 2 21:11.2 35 1 31:53.6 34 1 42:52.2 28
24 Alexander Wolf 31 Germany GER 52:09.0 2 50:09.0 51 1 10:42.3 52 0 20:52.4 29 0 31:07.7 16 1 42:41.3 25
25 Krasimir Anev 22 Bulgaria BUL 52:09.2 2 50:09.2 50 0 9:43.0 25 2 21:56.2 57 0 32:14.8 40 0 42:38.6 24
26 Vincent Defrasne 32 France FRA 52:14.9 3 49:14.9 27 0 9:29.8 15 1 20:25.0 20 2 32:29.7 48 0 42:43.7 26
27 Andriy Deryzemlia 32 Ukraine UKR 52:19.1 3 49:19.1 29 0 9:24.7 7 2 21:11.5 36 0 31:12.1 18 1 42:30.7 21
28 Alexander Os 30 Norway NOR 52:19.8 3 49:19.8 28 0 9:31.9 17 0 19:21.8 4 2 31:40.4 27 1 42:51.1 27
29 Christoph Stephan 24 Germany GER 52:33.4 3 49:33.4 34 1 10:47.6 59 0 20:31.0 23 0 30:41.8 12 2 43:11.1 29
30 Jaroslav Soukup 27 Czech Republic CZE 52:35.2 3 49:35.2 35 0 9:27.6 10 2 21:25.0 43 1 32:44.0 51 0 43:12.6 30
31 Markus Windisch 25 Italy ITA 52:38.7 3 49:38.7 36 0 9:51.2 30 3 22:52.4 74 0 33:06.6 58 0 43:19.7 34
32 Klemen Bauer 24 Slovenia SLO 52:43.9 3 49:43.9 38 0 9:36.0 21 2 21:31.2 48 0 31:52.0 32 1 43:16.8 33
33 Marek Matiaško 32 Slovakia SVK 52:47.9 2 50:47.9 63 0 9:37.6 23 1 21:01.9 33 0 31:29.1 23 1 43:16.3 32
34 Mattias Nilsson 27 Sweden SWE 52:50.1 3 49:50.1 42 1 10:47.4 58 1 21:51.8 56 0 32:12.8 39 1 43:36.8 41
35 Roman Dostál 39 Czech Republic CZE 52:51.4 3 49:51.4 44 0 9:42.6 24 2 21:49.7 54 0 32:01.3 37 1 43:26.6 36
36 Anton Shipulin 22 Russia RUS 52:51.7 3 49:51.7 43 3 12:43.0 86 0 22:38.7 69 0 32:59.8 56 0 43:25.5 35
37 Edgars Piksons 26 Latvia LAT 52:52.5 2 50:52.5 65 1 10:51.6 61 1 22:11.1 60 0 32:49.4 53 0 43:15.7 31
38 Christian De Lorenzi 28 Italy ITA 53:03.6 4 49:03.6 21 1 10:22.3 36 0 20:19.3 18 2 32:22.0 44 1 43:35.8 39
39 Matthias Simmen 38 Switzerland SUI 53:05.7 4 49:05.7 24 1 10:35.4 46 1 21:30.3 46 2 33:34.3 65 0 43:55.1 45
40 Simon Fourcade 25 France FRA 53:06.2 4 49:06.2 =25 3 12:36.4 83 0 22:30.0 65 0 32:28.6 47 1 43:31.9 38
41 Aleksandr Syman 32 Belarus BLR 53:16.2 3 50:16.2 52 2 11:49.8 77 0 21:47.8 53 1 33:16.6 61 0 43:36.2 40
42 Björn Ferry 31 Sweden SWE 53:16.7 5 48:16.7 10 1 10:30.9 41 0 20:17.2 15 3 33:15.7 60 1 44:19.3 51
43 Simon Hallenbarter 30 Switzerland SUI 53:18.4 5 48:18.4 11 1 10:22.1 35 0 19:57.2 12 1 30:53.2 14 3 43:53.5 44
44 Kauri Kõiv 26 Estonia EST 53:22.4 3 50:22.4 54 1 10:41.9 51 0 20:38.6 25 1 32:16.1 42 1 43:41.9 42
45 Tim Burke 28 United States USA 53:22.6 5 48:22.6 12 1 10:33.8 45 1 21:22.1 42 0 31:12.6 19 3 44:09.8 49
46 Lukas Hofer 20 Italy ITA 53:23.7 3 50:23.7 56 0 9:29.5 14 1 20:38.8 26 1 32:03.4 38 1 43:31.2 37
47 Miroslav Matiaško 27 Slovakia SVK 53:29.2 3 50:29.2 58 1 10:38.2 49 1 21:50.2 55 0 32:18.7 43 1 43:53.2 43
48 Rustam Valiullin 33 Belarus BLR 53:32.3 4 49:32.3 33 1 10:30.9 41 1 21:31.1 47 0 31:50.1 31 2 44:04.7 47
49 Vasja Rupnik 32 Slovenia SLO 53:49.8 4 49:49.8 41 1 10:36.5 47 1 21:46.0 51 1 32:59.1 55 1 44:24.3 55
50 Aleksandr Chervyakov 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 53:53.1 4 49:53.1 45 0 9:44.5 26 0 19:45.2 10 0 29:53.4 6 4 44:07.1 48
51 Jakov Fak 22 Croatia CRO 53:56.0 4 49:56.0 46 1 10:43.2 53 1 21:45.5 50 0 31:57.8 36 2 44:21.4 52
52 Serhiy Semenov 21 Ukraine UKR 53:57.5 3 50:57.5 66 1 10:46.1 57 0 20:55.0 30 1 32:32.3 49 1 44:03.7 46
53 Paavo Puurunen 36 Finland FIN 54:03.5 4 50:03.5 48 1 10:36.7 48 1 21:59.1 58 0 32:28.0 46 2 44:45.1 57
54 Rene Laurent Vuillermoz 32 Italy ITA 54:19.7 4 50:19.7 53 0 9:29.4 13 1 20:26.1 21 1 31:55.5 35 2 44:23.8 54
55 Benjamin Weger 20 Switzerland SUI 54:20.3 5 49:20.3 30 1 10:32.6 44 1 21:20.5 40 2 33:30.5 63 1 44:51.0 58
56 Timo Antila 29 Finland FIN 54:22.7 5 49:22.7 32 1 10:45.4 55 1 21:46.2 52 1 32:46.3 52 2 45:00.5 62
57 Lowell Bailey 28 United States USA 54:23.1 4 50:23.1 55 0 9:30.9 16 2 21:41.4 49 1 33:10.2 59 1 44:40.1 56
58 Yevgeny Abramenko 22 Belarus BLR 54:24.8 2 52:24.8 76 0 9:48.7 29 1 21:16.5 38 0 32:25.3 45 1 44:21.8 53
59 Łukasz Szczurek 21 Poland POL 54:36.7 3 51:36.7 69 1 10:54.0 62 0 21:12.7 37 1 32:56.3 54 1 44:57.2 60
60 Vincent Jay 24 France FRA 54:37.5 4 50:37.5 60 1 10:19.2 33 1 21:21.7 41 0 31:43.7 28 2 44:13.4 50
61 Carl Johan Bergman 31 Sweden SWE 54:44.1 5 49:44.1 39 2 11:43.4 71 1 22:33.1 66 0 33:02.8 57 2 45:17.2 65
62 Janez Marič 34 Slovenia SLO 54:46.4 5 49:46.4 40 1 10:23.6 37 2 22:22.4 61 1 33:36.1 66 1 45:01.2 63
63 Mikhail Klecherov 27 Bulgaria BUL 54:54.6 3 51:54.6 73 1 11:06.2 65 1 22:26.5 64 1 34:13.9 70 0 44:54.7 59
64 Yan Savitsky 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 55:07.3 5 50:07.3 49 0 9:34.2 20 1 20:23.0 19 2 32:38.2 50 2 44:58.0 61
65 Roland Lessing 31 Estonia EST 55:29.8 5 50:29.8 57 3 12:41.2 85 0 22:48.5 72 1 33:58.9 68 1 45:33.7 66
66 Lee Jackson 29 Great Britain GBR 55:37.5 4 51:37.5 70 1 11:00.3 64 2 23:26.6 82 1 35:04.5 79 0 45:47.2 68
67 Zdeněk Vítek 32 Czech Republic CZE 55:41.2 6 49:41.2 37 2 11:36.4 70 1 22:44.3 71 1 33:42.6 67 2 46:00.7 70
68 Serhiy Sednev 26 Ukraine UKR 55:47.1 4 51:47.1 71 0 9:45.9 28 3 22:57.2 76 0 33:31.2 64 1 45:02.0 64
69 Aleksandr Trifonov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 55:53.1 4 51:53.1 72 2 11:47.0 75 1 23:05.2 77 1 34:51.3 74 0 45:41.6 67
70 Kristaps Lībietis 27 Latvia LAT 56:02.4 3 53:02.4 81 2 12:11.3 79 0 22:50.2 73 1 34:52.4 75 0 45:50.1 69
71 Lee In-Bok 25 South Korea KOR 56:24.5 4 52:24.5 75 2 11:46.8 74 0 22:35.8 68 0 33:27.8 62 2 46:17.1 72
72 Dias Keneshev 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 56:27.0 4 52:27.0 77 1 10:45.5 56 0 21:25.2 44 0 32:15.8 41 3 46:22.6 73
73 Kaspars Dumbris 24 Latvia LAT 56:30.1 5 51:30.1 68 2 11:59.9 78 0 22:07.3 59 2 34:56.4 76 1 46:37.9 74
74 Ilmārs Bricis 39 Latvia LAT 56:33.9 6 50:33.9 59 3 12:43.6 87 1 23:49.1 84 1 35:17.8 81 1 46:45.9 75
75 Peter Dokl 25 Slovenia SLO 56:41.9 2 54:41.9 87 2 12:20.4 80 0 23:17.5 79 0 34:37.5 72 0 46:00.9 71
76 Jay Hakkinen 32 United States USA 57:01.8 7 50:01.8 47 2 11:46.5 72 1 22:39.4 70 2 35:00.4 77 2 47:27.8 79
77 Fredrik Lindström 20 Sweden SWE 57:29.8 4 53:29.8 83 1 10:48.6 60 2 23:10.2 78 0 34:11.3 69 1 46:48.4 76
78 Alexei Almoukov 19 Australia AUS 57:37.6 4 53:37.6 84 1 11:23.6 68 1 23:19.7 81 2 36:30.1 86 0 47:24.2 78
79 Vladimir Iliev 22 Bulgaria BUL 57:37.8 5 52:37.8 78 2 11:47.4 76 1 23:17.8 80 1 35:15.6 80 1 47:16.8 77
80 Thanasis Tsakiris 45 Greece GRE 57:42.1 5 52:42.1 79 2 12:24.6 81 0 22:53.7 75 1 34:47.3 73 2 47:41.5 80
81 Martten Kaldvee 23 Estonia EST 57:56.7 6 51:56.7 74 1 10:57.7 63 1 22:22.4 61 2 35:02.0 78 2 47:59.4 83
82 Imre Tagscherer 37 Hungary HUN 58:02.6 4 54:02.6 85 1 11:14.4 66 3 25:05.2 87 0 36:30.2 87 0 47:50.4 81
83 Hidenori Isa 33 Japan JPN 58:06.2 9 49:06.2 =25 3 12:35.5 82 0 22:24.8 63 3 35:26.5 82 3 48:39.1 85
84 Martin Bogdanov 23 Bulgaria BUL 58:29.6 4 54:29.6 86 1 11:19.2 67 2 24:17.3 85 0 35:32.2 83 1 47:56.6 82
85 Victor Pînzaru 18 Moldova MDA 58:42.6 3 55:42.6 88 0 10:30.2 40 1 22:35.3 67 0 34:17.4 71 2 48:00.9 84
86 Wynn Roberts 21 United States USA 58:49.2 8 50:49.2 64 3 12:54.1 88 2 25:17.3 88 0 35:40.2 84 3 49:14.8 86
87 Milanko Petrović 21 Serbia SRB 59:44.0 7 52:44.0 80 2 11:46.6 73 1 23:29.9 83 2 36:26.9 85 2 49:36.4 87
88 Øystein Slettemark 42 Denmark DEN 1-01:12.9 8 53:12.9 82 2 12:38.2 84 1 24:19.6 86 2 37:14.9 88 3 51:14.8 88