Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 12.5 kilometres Pursuit

Biathlon at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Men's 12.5 kilometres Pursuit

Biathlon at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Whistler Olympic Park, Whistler
Date Started: February 16, 2010
Date Finished: February 16, 2010
Format: Starting margin based on results of 10 kilometer. Penalty loop (150 metres) skied for each missed target.

Gold: SWE Björn Ferry
Silver: AUT Christoph Sumann
Bronze: FRA Vincent Jay

Summary

The starting order and time intervals between skiers was determined by the results of the 10 kilometres sprint event with only the top sixty finishers in the sprint being allowed to compete in the pursuit. Given that the outcome of the 10 kilometres event had largely been affected by the weather conditions, it was felt unlikely that the medallists from that event would end on the podium after the 12.5 kilometres pursuit section. For Emil Hegle Svendsen of Norway and Croatia’s Jakov Fak, who started 2nd and 3rd, this proved to be the case, these biathletes eventually finishing in 8th and 25th place respectively. In the end it was the Swede Bjorn Ferry and Christoph Sumann of Austria who started at 1:12 and 1:25 behind the first starter Vincent Jay, who moved from 8th to 1st and 12th to 2nd , respectively, to take the gold and silver medals. Jay did well to hold on to the bronze medal by 2.8 seconds from another Austrian, the fast finishing Simon Eder, mainly by virtue of his time in the 10 kilometres event.

Ferry, an outspoken opponent of doping in sport, had competed at the top level since 2001 but had never previously won a medal at world or Olympic level. His wife, Heidi Andersson, was an eight-time world champion in the sport of arm-wrestling.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T M SB RT RR S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R S3M S3T S3R S4M S4T S4R
1 Björn Ferry 31 Sweden SWE Gold 33:38.4 1 +1:12 32:26.4 1 0 7:31.9 8 0 14:04.2 7 0 20:37.7 2 1 27:37.9 1
2 Christoph Sumann 34 Austria AUT Silver 33:54.9 2 +1:25 32:29.9 3 0 7:35.6 9 0 14:03.7 6 1 20:58.8 4 1 27:54.8 3
3 Vincent Jay 24 France FRA Bronze 34:06.6 2 34:06.6 25 0 6:20.6 1 0 13:18.5 1 1 20:32.2 1 1 27:38.1 2
4 Simon Eder 26 Austria AUT 34:09.4 3 +1:24 32:45.4 6 0 7:29.0 7 0 13:58.7 4 2 21:14.3 8 1 28:13.8 4
5 Michael Greis 33 Germany GER 34:29.6 1 +1:48 32:41.6 5 0 8:03.7 17 0 14:38.9 12 0 21:33.3 10 1 28:36.3 9
6 Ivan Cherezov 29 Russia RUS 34:29.6 2 +1:18 33:11.6 14 1 7:59.6 16 0 14:39.7 13 1 21:50.5 14 0 28:34.0 8
7 Ole Einar Bjørndalen 36 Norway NOR 34:29.8 2 +1:41 32:48.8 7 0 7:40.0 10 0 14:15.1 8 0 20:51.8 3 2 28:17.6 5
8 Emil Hegle Svendsen 24 Norway NOR 34:30.4 4 +0:12 34:18.4 32 0 6:36.5 2 1 13:40.1 2 2 21:06.7 5 1 28:18.8 6
9 Klemen Bauer 24 Slovenia SLO 34:33.8 5 +0:17 34:16.8 30 1 6:58.1 3 0 13:41.7 3 2 21:07.7 6 2 28:37.5 10
10 Serhiy Sednev 26 Ukraine UKR 34:50.0 0 +1:49 33:01.0 10 0 8:07.7 20 0 14:53.2 18 0 21:47.7 12 0 28:44.7 12
11 Jean-Philippe Le Guellec 24 Canada CAN 34:51.9 2 +0:50 34:01.9 23 0 7:05.7 4 1 14:16.5 9 0 21:12.4 7 1 28:33.4 7
12 Thomas Frei 29 Switzerland SUI 34:56.4 1 +1:29 33:27.4 =18 0 7:46.4 12 1 14:55.7 19 0 21:48.6 13 0 28:43.9 11
13 Andi Birnbacher 28 Germany GER 35:03.4 2 +1:59 33:04.4 11 1 8:40.8 27 0 15:12.7 21 1 22:14.1 19 0 28:59.5 13
14 Dominik Landertinger 22 Austria AUT 35:06.7 3 +2:16 32:50.7 8 1 8:52.5 38 0 15:18.4 =23 1 22:20.9 20 1 29:23.8 =17
15 Yevgeny Ustyugov 24 Russia RUS 35:07.4 4 +1:40 33:27.4 =18 1 8:07.1 19 1 15:09.8 20 2 22:46.7 31 0 29:23.8 =17
16 Pavol Hurajt 32 Slovakia SVK 35:12.8 3 +1:07 34:05.8 24 1 7:54.5 15 0 14:40.6 =14 0 21:30.3 9 2 29:03.7 14
17 Halvard Hanevold 40 Norway NOR 35:13.1 2 +2:00 33:13.1 15 1 8:40.1 28 1 15:42.4 33 0 22:30.5 26 0 29:17.7 15
18 Tomasz Sikora 36 Poland POL 35:14.3 3 +2:08 33:06.3 13 1 8:42.1 29 1 15:38.7 32 0 22:24.0 23 1 29:24.0 20
19 Carl Johan Bergman 31 Sweden SWE 35:14.6 1 +2:34 32:40.6 4 0 8:56.9 39 1 16:01.8 39 0 22:42.1 29 0 29:24.6 19
20 Anton Shipulin 22 Russia RUS 35:34.4 3 +2:11 33:23.4 17 0 8:23.5 24 1 15:23.2 27 2 22:53.7 =34 0 29:38.9 25
21 Sergey Novikov 30 Belarus BLR 35:35.2 2 +2:30 33:05.2 12 0 8:43.0 31 0 15:21.0 26 1 22:27.6 25 1 29:34.1 22
22 Vincent Defrasne 32 France FRA 35:35.6 0 +3:07 32:28.6 2 0 9:26.7 48 0 16:08.1 42 0 22:53.7 =34 0 29:37.6 23
23 Lars Berger 30 Norway NOR 35:37.2 2 +2:45 32:52.2 9 0 9:07.6 42 0 15:46.4 36 0 22:22.8 22 2 29:46.0 27
24 Jeremy Teela 33 United States USA 35:45.4 4 +1:14 34:31.4 39 0 7:47.0 13 0 14:28.6 10 2 22:00.8 18 2 29:38.6 26
25 Jakov Fak 22 Croatia CRO 35:45.6 4 +0:14 35:31.6 51 2 7:21.0 6 1 14:40.6 =14 0 21:40.7 11 1 29:20.7 16
26 Andriy Deryzemlia 32 Ukraine UKR 35:48.7 6 +0:41 35:07.7 46 1 7:20.4 5 0 14:02.8 5 3 21:50.0 15 2 29:37.0 24
27 Yan Savitsky 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 35:49.6 1 +2:27 33:22.6 16 0 8:45.0 33 0 15:23.4 28 1 22:36.8 27 0 29:33.7 21
28 Matthias Simmen 38 Switzerland SUI 35:55.0 3 +2:04 33:51.0 20 3 9:29.1 49 0 16:10.9 44 0 22:59.1 36 0 29:53.5 30
29 Michal Šlesingr 27 Czech Republic CZE 35:58.8 3 +1:43 34:15.8 29 0 7:46.8 11 0 14:35.6 11 1 21:59.6 17 2 29:47.5 29
30 Christoph Stephan 24 Germany GER 36:02.3 4 +1:43 34:19.3 34 1 8:07.5 18 0 14:44.6 16 1 21:57.0 16 2 29:46.4 28
31 Aleksandr Syman 32 Belarus BLR 36:13.9 2 +1:46 34:27.9 36 0 8:17.9 22 0 15:18.4 =23 1 22:36.9 28 1 30:04.4 32
32 Ilmārs Bricis 39 Latvia LAT 36:14.9 4 +1:34 34:40.9 42 0 7:50.1 14 0 14:44.3 17 2 22:21.9 21 2 30:00.6 31
33 Fredrik Lindström 20 Sweden SWE 36:25.5 4 +2:26 33:59.5 22 0 8:45.9 35 1 15:43.0 34 1 22:51.2 33 2 30:27.0 =34
34 Martin Fourcade 21 France FRA 36:28.4 5 +2:18 34:10.4 27 1 8:42.6 30 0 15:19.7 25 2 22:44.3 30 2 30:12.1 33
35 Zhang Chengye 27 China CHN 36:28.7 5 +2:12 34:16.7 31 0 8:26.7 25 2 16:01.0 38 1 23:05.2 38 2 30:41.1 39
36 Lowell Bailey 28 United States USA 36:34.0 3 +2:19 34:15.0 28 0 8:44.2 32 2 16:06.6 41 1 23:25.8 41 0 30:27.0 =34
37 Arnd Peiffer 22 Germany GER 36:44.9 4 +2:21 34:23.9 35 0 8:35.9 26 0 15:18.9 22 1 22:26.3 24 3 30:38.5 37
38 Zdeněk Vítek 32 Czech Republic CZE 36:45.1 5 +2:06 34:39.1 41 1 8:45.5 34 1 15:49.5 37 1 22:59.7 37 2 30:36.2 36
39 Serhiy Semenov 21 Ukraine UKR 36:55.7 4 +2:13 34:42.7 43 3 9:52.2 55 1 17:01.6 53 0 24:00.3 52 0 30:49.5 41
40 Yevgeny Abramenko 22 Belarus BLR 36:56.0 1 +2:50 34:06.0 26 0 9:17.6 47 0 16:09.5 43 1 23:33.7 43 0 30:49.3 40
41 Daniel Mesotitsch 33 Austria AUT 36:56.0 4 +2:38 34:18.0 33 0 8:49.4 36 0 15:25.4 30 3 23:33.2 42 1 30:53.9 44
42 Rustam Valiullin 33 Belarus BLR 37:05.5 5 +2:36 34:29.5 38 1 9:10.7 44 0 15:43.6 35 2 23:11.9 40 2 31:00.5 45
43 Simon Hallenbarter 30 Switzerland SUI 37:07.9 6 +1:41 35:26.9 50 1 8:08.0 21 2 15:37.7 31 1 22:51.7 32 2 30:40.3 38
44 Mikhail Klecherov 27 Bulgaria BUL 37:08.1 0 +3:15 33:53.1 21 0 9:48.4 52 0 16:45.2 51 0 23:54.9 49 0 30:51.3 43
45 Krasimir Anev 22 Bulgaria BUL 37:24.2 3 +2:01 35:23.2 48 2 9:16.9 46 0 16:13.2 45 0 23:09.8 39 1 30:51.1 42
46 Tim Burke 28 United States USA 37:26.8 5 +2:47 34:39.8 40 0 9:01.4 40 2 16:35.2 48 1 23:47.9 45 2 31:22.9 50
47 Janez Marič 34 Slovenia SLO 37:28.4 5 +2:05 35:23.4 49 0 8:22.7 23 1 15:24.5 29 3 23:52.2 47 1 31:18.7 49
48 Indrek Tobreluts 33 Estonia EST 37:29.0 5 +2:11 35:18.0 47 2 9:14.7 45 0 16:16.4 47 2 23:56.2 50 1 31:16.7 46
49 Aleksandr Chervyakov 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 37:30.5 3 +3:02 34:28.5 37 1 9:50.3 53 0 16:36.4 49 1 23:50.4 46 1 31:17.1 48
50 Kauri Kõiv 26 Estonia EST 37:45.5 4 +2:48 34:57.5 44 0 9:04.7 41 1 16:14.6 46 2 23:52.8 48 1 31:16.2 47
51 Jaroslav Soukup 27 Czech Republic CZE 38:04.9 4 +3:03 35:01.9 45 1 9:50.0 54 1 17:05.4 54 1 24:24.1 53 1 31:49.1 51
52 Timo Antila 29 Finland FIN 38:22.1 6 +2:30 35:52.1 52 0 8:52.2 37 1 16:03.4 40 2 23:44.3 44 3 31:51.4 52
53 Markus Windisch 25 Italy ITA 39:50.8 6 +2:37 37:13.8 56 0 9:08.1 43 2 16:58.2 52 3 25:14.5 54 1 32:58.6 53
54 Lukas Hofer 20 Italy ITA 39:50.9 5 +3:11 36:39.9 54 2 10:14.7 60 0 17:24.0 56 2 25:21.2 55 1 33:01.5 54
55 Mattia Cola 25 Italy ITA 39:50.9 4 +3:17 36:33.9 53 0 9:46.2 51 0 16:41.1 50 0 23:58.7 51 4 33:01.9 55
56 Lee Jackson 29 Great Britain GBR 39:54.7 4 +3:10 36:44.7 55 0 9:46.5 50 1 17:16.8 55 3 25:44.5 56 0 33:11.1 56
57 Jay Hakkinen 32 United States USA 40:33.2 6 +3:10 37:23.2 57 1 10:01.9 58 2 18:02.5 58 3 26:31.8 58 0 33:44.5 57
58 Andrejs Rastorgujevs 21 Latvia LAT 41:35.9 9 +2:58 38:37.9 58 2 10:13.8 59 2 18:12.5 59 3 26:39.5 59 2 58
59 Vasja Rupnik 32 Slovenia SLO 41:59.2 11 +3:13 38:46.2 59 1 9:56.2 56 2 17:33.4 57 4 26:19.5 57 4 59
AC Peter Dokl 25 Slovenia SLO 5 +3:13 0 9:56.8 57 3 18:40.0 60 2 26:56.9 60 DNF/lapped