Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Whistler Creekside, Whistler
Date Started: February 23, 2010
Date Finished: February 23, 2010

Gold: SUI Carlo Janka
Silver: NOR Kjetil Jansrud
Bronze: NOR Aksel Lund Svindal

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carlo Janka 23 Switzerland SUI 1:17.27
2 Romed Baumann 24 Austria AUT 1:17.29
3 Aksel Lund Svindal 27 Norway NOR 1:17.43
4 Massimiliano Blardone 30 Italy ITA 1:17.47
5 Marcel Hirscher 20 Austria AUT 1:17.48
6 Benjamin Raich 31 Austria AUT 1:17.66
7 Cyprien Richard 31 France FRA 1:17.86
8 Ted Ligety 25 United States USA 1:17.87
9 Aleš Gorza 29 Slovenia SLO 1:17.95
10 Ivica Kostelić 30 Croatia CRO 1:18.05
11 Kjetil Jansrud 24 Norway NOR 1:18.07
12 Steve Missillier 25 France FRA 1:18.20
13 Felix Neureuther 25 Germany GER 1:18.24
14T Philipp Schörghofer 27 Austria AUT 1:18.37
14T Sandro Viletta 24 Switzerland SUI 1:18.37
16 Ondřej Bank 29 Czech Republic CZE 1:18.39
17 Davide Simoncelli 31 Italy ITA 1:18.52
18 Kryštof Krýzl 23 Czech Republic CZE 1:18.57
19 Marcus Sandell 22 Finland FIN 1:18.58
20 Alexander Ploner 31 Italy ITA 1:18.67
21 Didier Cuche 35 Switzerland SUI 1:18.75
22 Janez Jazbec 25 Slovenia SLO 1:18.92
23 Truls Ove Karlsen 34 Norway NOR 1:18.93
24 Manfred Mölgg 27 Italy ITA 1:18.94
25 Marc Berthod 26 Switzerland SUI 1:19.00
26 Tommy Ford 20 United States USA 1:19.10
27 Andrej Šporn 28 Slovenia SLO 1:19.19
28 Robbie Dixon 25 Canada CAN 1:19.20
29 Erik Guay 28 Canada CAN 1:19.38
30 Markus Larsson 31 Sweden SWE 1:19.46
31 Gauthier de Tessières 28 France FRA 1:19.50
32 Leif Kristian Haugen 22 Norway NOR 1:19.58
33 Andreas Romar 20 Finland FIN 1:19.79
34 Jake Zamansky 28 United States USA 1:19.85
35 Paul de la Cuesta 21 Spain ESP 1:20.06
36 Andrej Križaj 23 Slovenia SLO 1:20.48
37 Brad Spence 25 Canada CAN 1:20.61
38 Andy Noble 25 Great Britain GBR 1:20.79
39 Cristian Simari Birkner 29 Argentina ARG 1:20.87
40 Sergey Maytakov 20 Russia RUS 1:21.13
41 Aleksandr Khoroshilov 25 Russia RUS 1:21.28
42 Björgvin Björgvinsson 30 Iceland ISL 1:21.44
43 Ed Drake 24 Great Britain GBR 1:21.65
44 Patrick Biggs 27 Canada CAN 1:21.71
45 Filip Trejbal 25 Czech Republic CZE 1:21.74
46 Natko Zrnčić-Dim 23 Croatia CRO 1:21.84
47 Iason Abramashvili 21 Georgia GEO 1:21.85
48 Roger Vidosa 25 Andorra AND 1:21.91
49 Dave Ryding 23 Great Britain GBR 1:21.97
50 Jaroslav Babušiak 25 Slovakia SVK 1:22.22
51 Christophe Roux 26 Moldova MDA 1:22.70
52 Jaba Gelashvili 16 Georgia GEO 1:23.61
53 Stefan Georgiev 32 Bulgaria BUL 1:23.82
54 Ioan Gabriel Nan 29 Romania ROU 1:23.86
55 Antonio Ristevski 20 Macedonia MKD 1:24.29
56 André Myhrer 27 Sweden SWE 1:24.37
57 Igor Zakurdayev 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:24.50
58 Vasilios Dimitriadis 31 Greece GRE 1:24.64
59 Jhonatan Longhi 22 Brazil BRA 1:24.76
60 Jorge Mandrú 23 Chile CHI 1:24.96
61 Agustín Torres 30 Argentina ARG 1:25.14
62 Mikail Renzhin 31 Israel ISR 1:25.77
63 Andrey Drygin 32 Tajikistan TJK 1:25.82
64 Stepan Zuyev 21 Russia RUS 1:26.32
65 Pouria Saveh Shemshaki 22 Iran IRI 1:26.44
66 Marko Rudić 20 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1:26.85
67 Ghassan Achi 16 Lebanon LIB 1:27.19
68 Vitalijus Rumiancevas 24 Lithuania LTU 1:27.27
69 Erjon Tola 23 Albania ALB 1:27.57
70 Bojan Kosić 19 Montenegro MNE 1:27.74
71 Kristaps Zvejnieks 17 Latvia LAT 1:28.29
72 Christopher Papamichalopoulos 21 Cyprus CYP 1:29.02
73 Stephanos Tsimikalis 24 Greece GRE 1:29.21
74 Deyvid Oprja 27 Estonia EST 1:29.27
75 Dow Travers 22 Cayman Islands CAY 1:29.39
76 Manfred Oettl 16 Peru PER 1:29.56
77 Rostyslav Feshchuk 19 Ukraine UKR 1:29.79
78 Li Lei 22 China CHN 1:30.36
79 Jerdij Notz 35 Azerbaijan AZE 1:30.78
80 Márton Bene 23 Hungary HUN 1:31.08
81 Hossein Saveh Shemshaki 24 Iran IRI 1:31.31
82 Dmitry Trelevsky 26 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1:31.61
83 Samir Azzimani 32 Morocco MAR 1:32.02
84 Oleg Shamayev 27 Uzbekistan UZB 1:32.20
85 Leyti Seck 28 Senegal SEN 1:32.32
86 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe 51 Mexico MEX 1:34.50
87 Muhammad Abbas 23 Pakistan PAK 1:38.27
88 Marino Cardelli 22 San Marino SMR 1:40.88
89 Jamyang Namgial 24 India IND 1:46.77
AC Bode Miller 32 United States USA DNF
AC Martin Vráblík 27 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Dalibor Šamšal 24 Croatia CRO DNF
AC Arsen Nersisyan 22 Armenia ARM DNF
AC Ferrán Terra 22 Spain ESP DNF
AC Ben Griffin 23 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Thomas Mermillod-Blondin 24 France FRA DNF
AC Erdinç Türksever 24 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Peter Scott 19 South Africa RSA DNF
AC Kim U-Seong 23 South Korea KOR [1:23.17] DQ
AC Danko Marinelli 22 Croatia CRO [1:22.93] DQ
AC Markus Kilsgaard 17 Denmark DEN [1:26.32] DQ