Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 1,500 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Women's 1,500 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2006 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): Palavela, Torino
Date Started: February 18, 2006
Date Finished: February 18, 2006
Format: Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: KOR Jin Seon-Yu
Silver: KOR Choi Eun-Gyeong
Bronze: CHN Wang Meng

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Wang Meng 20 China CHN 2:41.384 34 Q
2 Byeon Cheon-Sa 18 South Korea KOR 2:41.411 21 Q
3 Katia Zini 24 Italy ITA 2:41.561 13 Q
4 Rózsa Darázs 18 Hungary HUN 2:42.256 8
5 Aika Klein 23 Germany GER 2:42.380 5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Allison Baver 25 United States USA 2:27.635 34 Q
2 Amanda Overland 24 Canada CAN 2:27.666 21 Q
3 Liesbeth Mau-Asam 23 Netherlands NED 2:28.910 13 Q
4 Ikue Teshigawara 27 Japan JPN 2:30.977 8
5 Yuliya Pavlovich-Yelsakova 27 Belarus BLR 2:33.564 5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Yang Yang (A) 29 China CHN 2:37.754 34 Q
2 Choi Eun-Gyeong 21 South Korea KOR 2:37.862 21 Q
3 Yuka Kamino 25 Japan JPN 2:37.865 13 Q
4 Myrtille Gollin 21 France FRA 2:38.442 8
5 Emily Rosemond 19 Australia AUS 2:40.171 5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Evgeniya Radanova 28 Bulgaria BUL 2:27.155 34 Q
2 Hyo-Jung Kim 17 United States USA 2:27.460 21 Q
3 Tatyana Borodulina 21 Russia RUS 2:27.757 13 Q
4 Anouk Leblanc-Boucher 21 Canada CAN 2:28.001 8
5 Han Yue Shuang 23 Hong Kong HKG 2:36.233 5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Jin Seon-Yu 17 South Korea KOR 2:29.731 34 Q
2 Marta Capurso 25 Italy ITA 2:31.053 21 Q
3 Kateřina Novotná 21 Czech Republic CZE 2:31.367 13 Q
4 Katalin Kristo 22 Romania ROU 2:31.705 8
5 Evita Krievāne 18 Latvia LAT 2:34.171 5

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Stéphanie Bouvier 24 France FRA 2:35.410 34 Q
2 Erika Huszár 22 Hungary HUN 2:35.920 21 Q
3 Sarah Lindsay 25 Great Britain GBR 2:38.460 13 Q
4 Yvonne Kunze 28 Germany GER 2:48.009 8
5 Cheng Xiaolei 24 China CHN 2:50.017 5