Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Boardercross

Snowboarding at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Women's Boardercross Qualifying Round

Snowboarding at the 2006 Winter Games: Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): , Bardonecchia
Date Started: February 17, 2006
Date Finished: February 17, 2006
Format: Best run out of two, first 16 advanced to Round One.

Gold: SUI Tanja Frieden
Silver: USA Lindsey Jacobellis
Bronze: CAN Dominique Maltais

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Maëlle Ricker 27 Canada CAN 1:27.85 Q
2 Dominique Maltais 25 Canada CAN 1:29.33 Q
3 Lindsey Jacobellis 20 United States USA 1:29.51 Q
4 Tanja Frieden 30 Switzerland SUI 1:29.77 Q
5 Maria Danielsson 24 Sweden SWE 1:30.01 Q
6 Isabel Clark 29 Brazil BRA 1:30.12 Q
7 Olivia Nobs 23 Switzerland SUI 1:30.44 Q
8 Marie Laissus 28 France FRA 1:30.46 Q
9 Déborah Anthonioz 27 France FRA 1:30.89 Q
10 Doresia Krings 28 Austria AUT 1:30.90 Q
11 Karine Ruby 28 France FRA 1:31.03 Q
12 Zoë Gillings 20 Great Britain GBR 1:31.93 Q
13 Katharina Himmler 30 Germany GER 1:32.15 Q
14 Mellie Francon 24 Switzerland SUI 1:32.30 Q
15 Yuka Fujimori 19 Japan JPN 1:32.46 Q
16 Doris Günther 27 Austria AUT 1:32.58 Q
17 Erin Simmons 29 Canada CAN 1:32.74
18 Carmen Ranigler 29 Italy ITA 1:32.91
19 Dominique Vallée 24 Canada CAN 1:33.57
20 Juliane Bray 30 New Zealand NZL 1:34.45
21 Emily Thomas 32 Australia AUS 1:34.57
22 Aleksandra Zhekova 18 Bulgaria BUL 1:35.50
23 Julie Pomagalski 25 France FRA 1:36.32

Qualifying Round Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Maëlle Ricker 27 Canada CAN 1:28.99
2 Maria Danielsson 24 Sweden SWE 1:30.01
3 Isabel Clark 29 Brazil BRA 1:30.12
4 Marie Laissus 28 France FRA 1:30.46
5 Tanja Frieden 30 Switzerland SUI 1:30.76
6 Lindsey Jacobellis 20 United States USA 1:30.89
7 Déborah Anthonioz 27 France FRA 1:31.22
8 Olivia Nobs 23 Switzerland SUI 1:32.02
9 Katharina Himmler 30 Germany GER 1:32.15
10 Mellie Francon 24 Switzerland SUI 1:32.31
11 Yuka Fujimori 19 Japan JPN 1:32.46
12 Doris Günther 27 Austria AUT 1:32.58
13 Dominique Maltais 25 Canada CAN 1:33.03
14 Erin Simmons 29 Canada CAN 1:33.24
15 Juliane Bray 30 New Zealand NZL 1:34.45
16 Dominique Vallée 24 Canada CAN 1:34.76
17 Aleksandra Zhekova 18 Bulgaria BUL 1:36.13
18 Julie Pomagalski 25 France FRA 1:36.32
19 Emily Thomas 32 Australia AUS 1:37.69
20 Karine Ruby 28 France FRA 1:42.51
21 Doresia Krings 28 Austria AUT 1:45.53
22 Zoë Gillings 20 Great Britain GBR 1:46.71
AC Carmen Ranigler 29 Italy ITA DNF

Qualifying Round Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Maëlle Ricker 27 Canada CAN 1:27.85
2 Dominique Maltais 25 Canada CAN 1:29.33
3 Lindsey Jacobellis 20 United States USA 1:29.51
4 Tanja Frieden 30 Switzerland SUI 1:29.77
5 Olivia Nobs 23 Switzerland SUI 1:30.44
6 Déborah Anthonioz 27 France FRA 1:30.89
7 Doresia Krings 28 Austria AUT 1:30.90
8 Marie Laissus 28 France FRA 1:30.99
9 Karine Ruby 28 France FRA 1:31.03
10 Isabel Clark 29 Brazil BRA 1:31.49
11 Zoë Gillings 20 Great Britain GBR 1:31.93
12 Mellie Francon 24 Switzerland SUI 1:32.30
13 Yuka Fujimori 19 Japan JPN 1:32.63
14 Erin Simmons 29 Canada CAN 1:32.74
15 Carmen Ranigler 29 Italy ITA 1:32.91
16 Dominique Vallée 24 Canada CAN 1:33.57
17 Katharina Himmler 30 Germany GER 1:33.89
18 Emily Thomas 32 Australia AUS 1:34.57
19 Aleksandra Zhekova 18 Bulgaria BUL 1:35.50
20 Juliane Bray 30 New Zealand NZL 1:39.81
21 Maria Danielsson 24 Sweden SWE 2:06.56
AC Doris Günther 27 Austria AUT DNF
AC Julie Pomagalski 25 France FRA DQ