Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Parallel Giant Slalom

Snowboarding at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Qualifying Round

Snowboarding at the 2006 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): , Bardonecchia
Date Started: February 22, 2006
Date Finished: February 22, 2006

Gold: SUI Philipp Schoch
Silver: SUI Simon Schoch
Bronze: AUT Sigi Grabner

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Simon Schoch 27 Switzerland SUI 1:09.38 Q
2 Philipp Schoch 26 Switzerland SUI 1:09.83 Q
3 Heinz Inniger 25 Switzerland SUI 1:09.96 Q
4 Andreas Prommegger 25 Austria AUT 1:10.35 Q
5 Gilles Jaquet 31 Switzerland SUI 1:10.47 Q
6 Sigi Grabner 31 Austria AUT 1:10.65 Q
7 Nicolas Huet 29 France FRA 1:10.72 Q
8 Dejan Košir 33 Slovenia SLO 1:11.06 Q
9 Tyler Jewell 28 United States USA 1:11.13 Q
10 Rok Flander 26 Slovenia SLO 1:11.18 Q
11 Richard Richardsson 32 Sweden SWE 1:11.46 Q
12 Roland Fischnaller 25 Italy ITA 1:11.61 Q
13 Mathieu Bozzetto 32 France FRA 1:12.02 Q
14 Harald Walder 32 Austria AUT 1:12.11 Q
15 Emanuel Oppliger 30 Australia AUS 1:12.11 Q
16 Daniel Biveson 29 Sweden SWE 1:12.15 Q
17 Markus Ebner 35 Germany GER 1:12.22
18 Denis Salagayev 26 Russia RUS 1:12.32
19 Patrick Bussler 21 Germany GER 1:12.54
20 Jasey-Jay Anderson 30 Canada CAN 1:12.75
21 Izidor Šušteršič 28 Slovenia SLO 1:12.96
22 Meinhard Erlacher 23 Italy ITA 1:13.22
23 Filip Fischer 24 Sweden SWE 1:13.43
24 Simone Salvati 32 Italy ITA 1:13.48
25 Aleksandr Belkin 23 Russia RUS 1:14.04
26 Tomaž Knafelj 33 Slovenia SLO 1:14.87
27 Radoslav Židek 24 Slovakia SVK 1:16.51
28 Kentaro Tsuruoka 31 Japan JPN 1:18.14
29 Philippe Berubé 22 Canada CAN 1:30.03
AC Alexander Maier 31 Austria AUT DQ
AC Rudy Galli 22 Italy ITA DQ

Qualifying Round Blue Course

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Simon Schoch 27 Switzerland SUI 33.98
2 Andreas Prommegger 25 Austria AUT 34.37
3 Gilles Jaquet 31 Switzerland SUI 34.55
4 Nicolas Huet 29 France FRA 34.67
5 Richard Richardsson 32 Sweden SWE 34.76
6 Dejan Košir 33 Slovenia SLO 34.84
7 Tyler Jewell 28 United States USA 34.96
8 Roland Fischnaller 25 Italy ITA 35.15
9 Mathieu Bozzetto 32 France FRA 35.38
10 Harald Walder 32 Austria AUT 35.40
11 Philipp Schoch 26 Switzerland SUI 35.42
12 Heinz Inniger 25 Switzerland SUI 35.51
13 Sigi Grabner 31 Austria AUT 35.66
14 Daniel Biveson 29 Sweden SWE 36.07
15 Jasey-Jay Anderson 30 Canada CAN 36.18
16T Markus Ebner 35 Germany GER 36.32
16T Izidor Šušteršič 28 Slovenia SLO 36.32
18 Denis Salagayev 26 Russia RUS 36.36
19 Tomaž Knafelj 33 Slovenia SLO 36.37
20 Rok Flander 26 Slovenia SLO 36.38
21 Simone Salvati 32 Italy ITA 36.39
22 Patrick Bussler 21 Germany GER 36.42
23 Filip Fischer 24 Sweden SWE 36.46
24 Emanuel Oppliger 30 Australia AUS 36.56
25 Aleksandr Belkin 23 Russia RUS 36.66
26T Meinhard Erlacher 23 Italy ITA 36.88
26T Philippe Berubé 22 Canada CAN 36.88
28 Radoslav Židek 24 Slovakia SVK 38.30
29 Kentaro Tsuruoka 31 Japan JPN 39.71
AC Alexander Maier 31 Austria AUT DQ
AC Rudy Galli 22 Italy ITA DQ

Qualifying Round Red Course

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Philipp Schoch 26 Switzerland SUI 34.41
2 Heinz Inniger 25 Switzerland SUI 34.45
3 Rok Flander 26 Slovenia SLO 34.80
4 Sigi Grabner 31 Austria AUT 34.99
5 Simon Schoch 27 Switzerland SUI 35.40
6 Emanuel Oppliger 30 Australia AUS 35.55
7 Markus Ebner 35 Germany GER 35.90
8 Gilles Jaquet 31 Switzerland SUI 35.92
9 Denis Salagayev 26 Russia RUS 35.96
10 Andreas Prommegger 25 Austria AUT 35.98
11 Nicolas Huet 29 France FRA 36.05
12 Daniel Biveson 29 Sweden SWE 36.08
13 Patrick Bussler 21 Germany GER 36.12
14 Tyler Jewell 28 United States USA 36.17
15 Dejan Košir 33 Slovenia SLO 36.22
16 Meinhard Erlacher 23 Italy ITA 36.34
17 Roland Fischnaller 25 Italy ITA 36.46
18 Jasey-Jay Anderson 30 Canada CAN 36.57
19T Mathieu Bozzetto 32 France FRA 36.64
19T Izidor Šušteršič 28 Slovenia SLO 36.64
21 Richard Richardsson 32 Sweden SWE 36.70
22 Harald Walder 32 Austria AUT 36.71
23 Filip Fischer 24 Sweden SWE 36.97
24 Simone Salvati 32 Italy ITA 37.09
25 Aleksandr Belkin 23 Russia RUS 37.38
26 Radoslav Židek 24 Slovakia SVK 38.21
27 Kentaro Tsuruoka 31 Japan JPN 38.43
28 Tomaž Knafelj 33 Slovenia SLO 38.50
29 Alexander Maier 31 Austria AUT 40.57
30 Philippe Berubé 22 Canada CAN 53.15