Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Boardercross

Snowboarding at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Men's Boardercross Qualifying Round

Snowboarding at the 2006 Winter Games: Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): , Bardonecchia
Date Started: February 16, 2006
Date Finished: February 16, 2006
Format: Best run out of two, first 32 advanced to Round One.

Gold: USA Seth Wescott
Silver: SVK Radoslav Židek
Bronze: FRA Paul-Henri De Le Rue

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Drew Neilson 31 Canada CAN 1:19.93 Q
2 Marco Huser 26 Switzerland SUI 1:20.26 Q
3 Seth Wescott 29 United States USA 1:20.69 Q
4 Tommaso Tagliaferri 23 Italy ITA 1:20.93 Q
5 Xavier De Le Rue 26 France FRA 1:20.97 Q
6 Dieter Krassnig 32 Austria AUT 1:21.00 Q
7 Nate Holland 27 United States USA 1:21.03 Q
8 Jordi Font 30 Spain ESP 1:21.18 Q
9 Radoslav Židek 24 Slovakia SVK 1:21.19 Q
10 Paul-Henri De Le Rue 21 France FRA 1:21.21 Q
11 Lukas Grüner 24 Austria AUT 1:21.28 Q
12 Damon Hayler 29 Australia AUS 1:21.51 Q
13 Mateusz Ligocki 23 Poland POL 1:21.81 Q
14 Jonte Grundelius 30 Sweden SWE 1:21.85 Q
15 Jason Smith 24 United States USA 1:21.98 Q
16 Rafał Skarbek-Malczewski 23 Poland POL 1:22.07 Q
17 Hans Jörg Unterrainer 25 Austria AUT 1:22.10 Q
18 Tom Velisek 25 Canada CAN 1:22.12 Q
19 Stefano Pozzolini 28 Italy ITA 1:22.23 Q
20 Jasey-Jay Anderson 30 Canada CAN 1:22.27 Q
21 Ueli Kestenholz 30 Switzerland SUI 1:22.32 Q
22 Alberto Schiavon 27 Italy ITA 1:22.38 Q
23 Michael Layer 27 Germany GER 1:22.43 Q
24 Mattias Blomberg 29 Sweden SWE 1:22.48 Q
25 Sylvain Duclos 27 France FRA 1:22.55 Q
26 Mario Fuchs 29 Austria AUT 1:22.60 Q
27 Itaru Chimura 30 Japan JPN 1:22.83 Q
28 Michal Novotný 24 Czech Republic CZE 1:22.92 Q
29 Graham Watanabe 23 United States USA 1:22.98 Q
30 François Boivin 23 Canada CAN 1:23.17 Q
31T David Speiser 25 Germany GER 1:23.38 Q
31T Jonatan Johansson 25 Sweden SWE 1:23.38 Q
33 Simone Malusà 32 Italy ITA 1:23.53
34 Ibón Idigoras 26 Spain ESP 1:23.56
35 Pierre Vaultier 18 France FRA 1:23.75
36 Alex Kupprion 27 Germany GER 1:24.66

Qualifying Round Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jordi Font 30 Spain ESP 1:22.35
2 Marco Huser 26 Switzerland SUI 1:22.39
3 Nate Holland 27 United States USA 1:22.71
4 Drew Neilson 31 Canada CAN 1:22.74
5 Seth Wescott 29 United States USA 1:22.82
6 Tom Velisek 25 Canada CAN 1:22.83
7 Michal Novotný 24 Czech Republic CZE 1:22.92
8 Paul-Henri De Le Rue 21 France FRA 1:23.00
9 Tommaso Tagliaferri 23 Italy ITA 1:23.03
10 Lukas Grüner 24 Austria AUT 1:23.05
11 Ueli Kestenholz 30 Switzerland SUI 1:23.16
12 Hans Jörg Unterrainer 25 Austria AUT 1:23.32
13 Mateusz Ligocki 23 Poland POL 1:23.35
14 Xavier De Le Rue 26 France FRA 1:23.42
15 Jason Smith 24 United States USA 1:23.65
16 François Boivin 23 Canada CAN 1:23.74
17 Ibón Idigoras 26 Spain ESP 1:23.80
18 Sylvain Duclos 27 France FRA 1:23.85
19 Michael Layer 27 Germany GER 1:23.92
20 Mattias Blomberg 29 Sweden SWE 1:23.98
21 Dieter Krassnig 32 Austria AUT 1:24.01
22 Jasey-Jay Anderson 30 Canada CAN 1:24.25
23 Simone Malusà 32 Italy ITA 1:24.27
24 David Speiser 25 Germany GER 1:24.28
25 Stefano Pozzolini 28 Italy ITA 1:24.52
26 Jonte Grundelius 30 Sweden SWE 1:24.53
27 Rafał Skarbek-Malczewski 23 Poland POL 1:24.70
28 Damon Hayler 29 Australia AUS 1:24.79
29 Mario Fuchs 29 Austria AUT 1:24.82
30 Alberto Schiavon 27 Italy ITA 1:24.84
31 Graham Watanabe 23 United States USA 1:24.85
32 Itaru Chimura 30 Japan JPN 1:25.86
33 Alex Kupprion 27 Germany GER 1:26.22
34 Jonatan Johansson 25 Sweden SWE 1:26.72
35 Pierre Vaultier 18 France FRA 1:27.61
36 Radoslav Židek 24 Slovakia SVK 1:30.91

Qualifying Round Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Drew Neilson 31 Canada CAN 1:19.93
2 Marco Huser 26 Switzerland SUI 1:20.26
3 Seth Wescott 29 United States USA 1:20.69
4 Tommaso Tagliaferri 23 Italy ITA 1:20.93
5 Xavier De Le Rue 26 France FRA 1:20.97
6 Dieter Krassnig 32 Austria AUT 1:21.00
7 Nate Holland 27 United States USA 1:21.03
8 Jordi Font 30 Spain ESP 1:21.18
9 Radoslav Židek 24 Slovakia SVK 1:21.19
10 Paul-Henri De Le Rue 21 France FRA 1:21.21
11 Lukas Grüner 24 Austria AUT 1:21.28
12 Damon Hayler 29 Australia AUS 1:21.51
13 Mateusz Ligocki 23 Poland POL 1:21.81
14 Jonte Grundelius 30 Sweden SWE 1:21.85
15 Jason Smith 24 United States USA 1:21.98
16 Rafał Skarbek-Malczewski 23 Poland POL 1:22.07
17 Hans Jörg Unterrainer 25 Austria AUT 1:22.10
18 Tom Velisek 25 Canada CAN 1:22.12
19 Stefano Pozzolini 28 Italy ITA 1:22.23
20 Jasey-Jay Anderson 30 Canada CAN 1:22.27
21 Ueli Kestenholz 30 Switzerland SUI 1:22.32
22 Alberto Schiavon 27 Italy ITA 1:22.38
23 Michael Layer 27 Germany GER 1:22.43
24 Mattias Blomberg 29 Sweden SWE 1:22.48
25 Sylvain Duclos 27 France FRA 1:22.55
26 Mario Fuchs 29 Austria AUT 1:22.60
27 Itaru Chimura 30 Japan JPN 1:22.83
28 Graham Watanabe 23 United States USA 1:22.98
29 François Boivin 23 Canada CAN 1:23.17
30T David Speiser 25 Germany GER 1:23.38
30T Jonatan Johansson 25 Sweden SWE 1:23.38
32 Simone Malusà 32 Italy ITA 1:23.53
33 Ibón Idigoras 26 Spain ESP 1:23.56
34 Michal Novotný 24 Czech Republic CZE 1:23.68
35 Pierre Vaultier 18 France FRA 1:23.75
36 Alex Kupprion 27 Germany GER 1:24.66