You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2006 Torino > Ski Jumping > Men's Large Hill, Individual

Ski Jumping at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Men's Large Hill, Individual Final Round

Ski Jumping at the 2006 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): , Pragelato
Date Started: February 18, 2006
Date Finished: February 18, 2006
Format: Two jumps, with both scored on distance and form. Only the top 30 jumpers (and ties) from the first jump advance to the second jump.

Gold: AUT Thomas Morgenstern
Silver: AUT Andreas Kofler
Bronze: NOR Lars Bystøl

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Thomas Morgenstern 19 Austria AUT 276.9
2 Andreas Kofler 21 Austria AUT 276.8
3 Lars Bystøl 27 Norway NOR 250.7
4 Roar Ljøkelsøy 29 Norway NOR 242.8
5 Matti Hautamäki 24 Finland FIN 242.4
6 Andreas Küttel 26 Switzerland SUI 239.1
7 Bjørn Einar Romøren 24 Norway NOR 238.2
8 Takanobu Okabe 35 Japan JPN 236.8
9 Janne Ahonen 28 Finland FIN 234.1
10 Jakub Janda 27 Czech Republic CZE 230.5
11 Michael Neumayer 27 Germany GER 229.1
12 Noriaki Kasai 33 Japan JPN 227.3
13 Michael Möllinger 25 Switzerland SUI 224.9
14 Adam Małysz 28 Poland POL 222.7
15 Simon Ammann 24 Switzerland SUI 218.0
16 Michael Uhrmann 27 Germany GER 214.9
17 Dmitry Vasilyev 26 Russia RUS 214.2
18 Tami Kiuru 29 Finland FIN 214.0
19 Martin Schmitt 28 Germany GER 212.6
20 Georg Späth 24 Germany GER 212.2
21 Andreas Widhölzl 29 Austria AUT 210.1
22 Jan Matura 26 Czech Republic CZE 204.4
23 Jens Salumäe 24 Estonia EST 203.8
24 Sigurd Pettersen 25 Norway NOR 202.5
25 Tsuyoshi Ichinohe 29 Japan JPN 202.4
26 Kamil Stoch 18 Poland POL 200.0
27 Dmitry Ipatov 21 Russia RUS 197.1
28 Jernej Damjan 22 Slovenia SLO 192.2
29 Rok Benkovič 19 Slovenia SLO 190.3
30 Stefan Read 18 Canada CAN 188.2
31 Radik Zhaparov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 95.7
32 Martin Koch 24 Austria AUT 94.8
33 Denis Kornilov 19 Russia RUS 94.0
34 Primož Peterka 26 Slovenia SLO 92.0
35 Risto Jussilainen 30 Finland FIN 91.7
36 Sebastian Colloredo 18 Italy ITA 90.2
37 Guido Landert 20 Switzerland SUI 85.3
38 Robert Mateja 31 Poland POL 84.8
39 Kim Hyeon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 84.4
40 Borek Sedlák 24 Czech Republic CZE 83.0
41 Ildar Fatkullin 23 Russia RUS 82.6
42 Daiki Ito 20 Japan JPN 82.5
43 Alan Alborn 25 United States USA 79.9
44 Alessio Bolognani 22 Italy ITA 70.7
45 Ondřej Vaculík 19 Czech Republic CZE 70.1
46 Ivan Karaulov 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 68.9
47 Choi Heung-Cheol 24 South Korea KOR 65.3
48 Nikolay Karpenko 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 65.2
49 Robert Kranjec 24 Slovenia SLO 63.1
50 Graeme Gorham 18 Canada CAN 61.1

Final Round Jump 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS D DP SP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S
1 Andreas Kofler 21 Austria AUT 135.7 134.0 76.2 59.5 20.0 19.5 20.0 20.0 19.5 Q
2 Thomas Morgenstern 19 Austria AUT 131.4 133.0 74.4 57.0 19.5 19.0 19.0 18.5 19.0 Q
3 Roar Ljøkelsøy 29 Norway NOR 127.8 131.0 70.8 57.0 19.0 18.5 19.0 19.5 19.0 Q
4 Bjørn Einar Romøren 24 Norway NOR 121.8 128.5 66.3 55.5 19.0 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 Q
5 Lars Bystøl 27 Norway NOR 121.5 127.5 64.5 57.0 19.0 18.5 19.0 19.0 19.5 Q
6 Andreas Küttel 26 Switzerland SUI 120.0 127.5 64.5 55.5 18.5 18.0 18.5 18.5 18.5 Q
7 Matti Hautamäki 24 Finland FIN 117.3 126.0 61.8 55.5 19.0 18.0 18.5 18.5 18.5 Q
8 Takanobu Okabe 35 Japan JPN 115.0 125.0 60.0 55.0 19.0 17.5 18.0 18.5 18.5 Q
9 Janne Ahonen 28 Finland FIN 112.3 123.5 57.3 55.0 18.5 18.0 18.5 18.0 18.5 Q
10 Adam Małysz 28 Poland POL 111.4 123.0 56.4 55.0 18.5 17.5 18.0 18.5 18.5 Q
11 Michael Neumayer 27 Germany GER 110.3 123.5 57.3 53.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 17.0 17.5 Q
12 Andreas Widhölzl 29 Austria AUT 109.9 123.0 56.4 53.5 17.5 17.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 Q
13T Jakub Janda 27 Czech Republic CZE 108.6 122.0 54.6 54.0 18.0 17.5 18.5 18.5 17.5 Q
13T Tami Kiuru 29 Finland FIN 108.6 122.0 54.6 54.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 Q
13T Georg Späth 24 Germany GER 108.6 122.0 54.6 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 Q
16 Tsuyoshi Ichinohe 29 Japan JPN 108.5 122.5 55.5 53.0 17.5 17.5 18.0 18.0 17.5 Q
17T Michael Uhrmann 27 Germany GER 106.3 121.0 52.8 53.5 18.0 17.5 18.5 17.5 18.0 Q
17T Sigurd Pettersen 25 Norway NOR 106.3 121.0 52.8 53.5 18.0 17.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 Q
19 Michael Möllinger 25 Switzerland SUI 104.9 120.5 51.9 53.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 Q
20 Simon Ammann 24 Switzerland SUI 104.4 120.5 51.9 52.5 17.5 17.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 Q
21 Noriaki Kasai 33 Japan JPN 104.0 120.0 51.0 53.0 18.0 17.5 17.5 18.0 17.5 Q
22T Dmitry Ipatov 21 Russia RUS 99.9 118.0 47.4 52.5 17.5 17.0 18.0 17.5 17.5 Q
22T Rok Benkovič 19 Slovenia SLO 99.9 118.0 47.4 52.5 17.5 17.5 18.0 17.5 17.0 Q
24T Jens Salumäe 24 Estonia EST 99.4 118.0 47.4 52.0 17.0 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.5 Q
24T Dmitry Vasilyev 26 Russia RUS 99.4 118.0 47.4 52.0 18.0 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 Q
26 Stefan Read 18 Canada CAN 98.8 118.5 48.3 50.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 15.5 16.5 Q
27T Martin Schmitt 28 Germany GER 97.2 116.5 44.7 52.5 17.5 17.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 Q
27T Jernej Damjan 22 Slovenia SLO 97.2 116.5 44.7 52.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 Q
29 Jan Matura 26 Czech Republic CZE 96.7 116.5 44.7 52.0 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 Q
30 Kamil Stoch 18 Poland POL 96.2 116.5 44.7 51.5 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 Q
31 Radik Zhaparov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 95.7 116.5 44.7 51.0 17.0 17.0 17.5 16.5 17.0
32 Martin Koch 24 Austria AUT 94.8 116.0 43.8 51.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0
33 Denis Kornilov 19 Russia RUS 94.0 115.0 42.0 52.0 17.5 16.5 17.5 17.5 17.0
34 Primož Peterka 26 Slovenia SLO 92.0 115.0 42.0 50.0 16.5 17.0 17.0 16.5 16.5
35 Risto Jussilainen 30 Finland FIN 91.7 114.0 40.2 51.5 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0
36 Sebastian Colloredo 18 Italy ITA 90.2 114.0 40.2 50.0 16.5 17.0 16.0 16.5 17.0
37 Guido Landert 20 Switzerland SUI 85.3 111.0 34.8 50.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 16.0 16.5
38 Robert Mateja 31 Poland POL 84.8 111.0 34.8 50.0 17.0 16.5 17.0 16.5 16.5
39 Kim Hyeon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 84.4 110.5 33.9 50.5 17.0 17.0 17.0 16.0 16.5
40 Borek Sedlák 24 Czech Republic CZE 83.0 110.0 33.0 50.0 17.0 16.5 17.0 16.5 16.5
41 Ildar Fatkullin 23 Russia RUS 82.6 109.5 32.1 50.5 17.5 16.0 17.0 17.0 16.5
42 Daiki Ito 20 Japan JPN 82.5 112.5 37.5 45.0 15.5 15.5 14.5 14.0 15.0
43 Alan Alborn 25 United States USA 79.9 108.0 29.4 50.5 17.0 16.5 17.5 16.5 17.0
44 Alessio Bolognani 22 Italy ITA 70.7 104.0 22.2 48.5 16.5 16.0 16.5 15.5 16.0
45 Ondřej Vaculík 19 Czech Republic CZE 70.1 104.5 23.1 47.0 16.5 16.0 15.5 15.5 15.5
46 Ivan Karaulov 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 68.9 103.0 20.4 48.5 16.5 16.0 16.0 16.5 16.0
47 Choi Heung-Cheol 24 South Korea KOR 65.3 101.0 16.8 48.5 16.5 16.0 16.0 16.0 16.5
48 Nikolay Karpenko 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 65.2 101.5 17.7 47.5 16.0 16.0 16.5 15.5 15.5
49 Robert Kranjec 24 Slovenia SLO 63.1 102.0 18.6 44.5 15.0 14.5 15.0 14.0 15.0
50 Graeme Gorham 18 Canada CAN 61.1 99.5 14.1 47.0 15.5 15.5 16.0 15.5 16.0

Final Round Jump 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS D DP SP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S
1 Thomas Morgenstern 19 Austria AUT 145.5 140.0 87.0 58.5 19.5 19.5 20.0 19.0 19.5 OB
2 Andreas Kofler 21 Austria AUT 141.1 139.5 86.1 55.0 18.5 18.0 17.5 18.5 18.5 OB
3 Lars Bystøl 27 Norway NOR 129.2 131.5 71.7 57.5 19.0 19.5 19.5 19.0 19.0
4 Matti Hautamäki 24 Finland FIN 125.1 129.5 68.1 57.0 19.0 19.0 19.0 19.0 19.0
5 Noriaki Kasai 33 Japan JPN 123.3 128.5 66.3 57.0 19.0 18.5 19.0 19.0 19.0
6 Jakub Janda 27 Czech Republic CZE 121.9 128.0 65.4 56.5 18.5 18.5 19.0 19.0 19.0
7T Takanobu Okabe 35 Japan JPN 121.8 128.5 66.3 55.5 18.5 18.0 18.5 18.5 18.5
7T Janne Ahonen 28 Finland FIN 121.8 128.5 66.3 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.0 18.5
9 Michael Möllinger 25 Switzerland SUI 120.0 127.5 64.5 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5
10 Andreas Küttel 26 Switzerland SUI 119.1 127.0 63.6 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.0 18.5 19.0
11 Michael Neumayer 27 Germany GER 118.8 128.5 66.3 52.5 17.5 18.0 17.0 16.5 18.0
12 Bjørn Einar Romøren 24 Norway NOR 116.4 125.5 60.9 55.5 18.5 18.5 19.0 18.5 18.5
13 Martin Schmitt 28 Germany GER 115.4 125.5 60.9 54.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.5 18.5
14 Roar Ljøkelsøy 29 Norway NOR 115.0 125.0 60.0 55.0 18.0 18.5 19.0 18.5 18.0
15 Dmitry Vasilyev 26 Russia RUS 114.8 126.0 61.8 53.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 17.0 17.5
16 Simon Ammann 24 Switzerland SUI 113.6 124.5 59.1 54.5 18.5 18.0 18.0 17.5 18.5
17 Adam Małysz 28 Poland POL 111.3 123.5 57.3 54.0 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0
18 Michael Uhrmann 27 Germany GER 108.6 122.0 54.6 54.0 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0
19 Jan Matura 26 Czech Republic CZE 107.7 121.5 53.7 54.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 18.0 18.0
20 Tami Kiuru 29 Finland FIN 105.4 120.5 51.9 53.5 18.0 17.5 18.5 18.0 17.5
21 Jens Salumäe 24 Estonia EST 104.4 120.5 51.9 52.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.5
22 Kamil Stoch 18 Poland POL 103.8 121.0 52.8 51.0 17.0 17.5 17.0 16.0 17.0
23 Georg Späth 24 Germany GER 103.6 119.5 50.1 53.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 17.5
24 Andreas Widhölzl 29 Austria AUT 100.2 119.0 49.2 51.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0
25 Dmitry Ipatov 21 Russia RUS 97.2 116.5 44.7 52.5 17.5 17.5 18.0 17.5 17.0
26 Sigurd Pettersen 25 Norway NOR 96.2 116.5 44.7 51.5 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.0
27 Jernej Damjan 22 Slovenia SLO 95.0 115.0 42.0 53.0 17.5 17.5 18.0 18.0 17.0
28 Tsuyoshi Ichinohe 29 Japan JPN 93.9 115.5 42.9 51.0 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 16.5
29 Rok Benkovič 19 Slovenia SLO 90.4 113.0 38.4 52.0 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.0 16.5
30 Stefan Read 18 Canada CAN 89.4 113.0 38.4 51.0 17.5 17.5 17.0 16.5 16.5