You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2006 Torino > Cross Country Skiing > Women's Sprint

Cross Country Skiing at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Women's Sprint Qualifying Round

Cross Country Skiing at the 2006 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): Ski Jumping Stadium, Pragelato Plan
Date Started: February 22, 2006
Date Finished: February 22, 2006
Format: Top 30 finishers advance to quarter-finals.

Gold: CAN Chandra Crawford
Silver: GER Claudia Künzel-Nystad
Bronze: RUS Alyona Sidko

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Beckie Scott 31 Canada CAN 2:12.45 Q
2 Arianna Follis 28 Italy ITA 2:12.90 Q
3 Lina Andersson 24 Sweden SWE 2:13.29 Q
4 Claudia Künzel-Nystad 28 Germany GER 2:13.64 Q
5 Alyona Sidko 26 Russia RUS 2:14.54 Q
6 Petra Majdič 26 Slovenia SLO 2:14.62 Q
7 Virpi Kuitunen 29 Finland FIN 2:14.83 Q
8 Chandra Crawford 22 Canada CAN 2:15.06 Q
9 Sara Renner 29 Canada CAN 2:15.37 Q
10 Kikkan Randall 23 United States USA 2:15.63 Q
11 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen 27 Finland FIN 2:15.75 Q
12 Anna Dahlberg-Olsson 29 Sweden SWE 2:15.91 Q
13 Ella Gjømle 26 Norway NOR 2:16.02 Q
14 Manuela Henkel 31 Germany GER 2:16.04 Q
15 Madoka Natsumi 27 Japan JPN 2:16.30 Q
16 Viktoriya Lopatina 24 Belarus BLR 2:16.36 Q
17 Marit Bjørgen 25 Norway NOR 2:16.38 Q
18 Magda Genuin 26 Italy ITA 2:16.41 Q
19 Britta Johansson-Norgren 22 Sweden SWE 2:16.43 Q
20 Olga Rocheva 27 Russia RUS 2:16.43 Q
21 Emelie Öhrstig 27 Sweden SWE 2:16.75 Q
22 Yuliya Chepalova 29 Russia RUS 2:16.90 Q
23 Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen 41 Norway NOR 2:17.17 Q
24 Kati Sundqvist-Venäläinen 30 Finland FIN 2:17.29 Q
25 Nataliya Matveyeva 19 Russia RUS 2:17.73 Q
26 Laurence Rochat 26 Switzerland SUI 2:17.73 Q
27 Alena Procházková 21 Slovakia SVK 2:17.75 Q
28 Nobuko Fukuda 25 Japan JPN 2:17.82 Q
29 Olga Vasilyonok 25 Belarus BLR 2:18.12 Q
30 Stefanie Böhler 24 Germany GER 2:18.14 Q
31 Nicole Fessel 22 Germany GER 2:18.35
32 Seraina Mischol 24 Switzerland SUI 2:18.83
33 Barbara Moriggl 23 Italy ITA 2:19.12
34 Aurélie Perrillat-Collomb Storti 25 France FRA 2:19.28
35 Wendy Wagner 32 United States USA 2:19.71
36 Vita Yakymchuk 25 Ukraine UKR 2:19.92
37 Irina Terentjeva 21 Lithuania LTU 2:20.08
38T Yelena Kolomina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:20.28
38T Lindsay Williams 21 United States USA 2:20.28
40 Vesna Fabjan 20 Slovenia SLO 2:20.34
41 Tatjana Mannima 26 Estonia EST 2:20.44
42 Elina Pienimäki-Hietamäki 29 Finland FIN 2:20.49
43 Maryna Malets-Lisohor 22 Ukraine UKR 2:20.79
44 Justyna Kowalczyk 23 Poland POL 2:21.19
45 Nataliya Isachenko 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:21.22
46 Oksana Yatskaya 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:22.12
47T Émilie Vina 23 France FRA 2:22.42
47T Kaili Sirge 22 Estonia EST 2:22.42
49 Amanda Ammar 20 Canada CAN 2:22.78
50 Eva Vrabcová-Nývltová 20 Czech Republic CZE 2:22.86
51 Yekaterina Rudakova-Bulavka 22 Belarus BLR 2:23.19
52 Esther Bottomley 23 Australia AUS 2:23.55
53 Katarína Garajová 18 Slovakia SVK 2:23.98
54 Piret Pormeister 20 Estonia EST 2:24.67
55 Élodie Bourgeois-Pin 23 France FRA 2:24.77
56 Man Dandan 16 China CHN 2:25.16
57 Song Bo 20 China CHN 2:27.07
58 Maja Kezele 26 Croatia CRO 2:27.16
59 Monika Gyorgy 23 Romania ROU 2:27.53
60 Darya Starostina 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:27.58
61 Jia Yuping 19 China CHN 2:30.03
62 Elena Gorohova 33 Moldova MDA 2:31.61
63 Kelime Aydın-Çetinkaya 23 Turkey TUR 2:33.33
64 Lee Chae-Won 24 South Korea KOR 2:35.47
65 Liu Liming 19 China CHN 2:35.76
66 Panagiota Tsakiri 15 Greece GRE 2:43.28