Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 30 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Women's 30 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2006 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): Ski Jumping Stadium, Pragelato Plan
Date Started: February 24, 2006
Date Finished: February 24, 2006

Gold: CZE Kateřina Neumannová
Silver: RUS Yuliya Chepalova
Bronze: POL Justyna Kowalczyk

Summary

The 2005 World Champion was Marit Bjørgen, who had dominated the World Cup standings since 2004, but she elected not to race this event, leaving it wide open. The leaders through the first two checkpoints were Russian Yuliya Chepalova and Ukrainian Valentyna Shevchenko, closely followed by Czech skier Kateřina Neumannová. But in the final 10 km they were joined by Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk, who was a major surprise, having only moved up from the junior ranks in 2005. Shevchenko would fall back, eventually finishing seventh. The other three battled to the line in a remarkably close finish, Neumannová winning the gold medal by 1.4 seconds over Chepalova, with Kowalczyk another 0.7 seconds back. Kowalczyk’s bronze medal was the first ever for Polish women in Olympic cross-country skiing. Although she was not well known prior to Torino, she would soon be, winning the pursuit and 30 km at the 2009 World Championships.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R
1 Kateřina Neumannová 32 Czech Republic CZE Gold 1-22:25.4 26:51.7 3 54:51.5 3
2 Yuliya Chepalova 29 Russia RUS Silver 1-22:26.8 26:51.3 =1 54:51.3 2
3 Justyna Kowalczyk 23 Poland POL Bronze 1-22:27.5 26:54.7 10 54:52.9 8
4 Kristin Størmer Steira 24 Norway NOR 1-22:40.8 26:52.2 5 54:52.4 6
5 Gabriella Paruzzi 36 Italy ITA 1-23:00.8 26:51.8 4 54:52.0 =4
6 Claudia Künzel-Nystad 28 Germany GER 1-23:02.1 26:55.0 11 54:53.4 10
7 Valentyna Shevchenko 30 Ukraine UKR 1-23:07.9 26:51.3 =1 54:51.1 1
8 Kristina Šmigun-Vähi 28 Estonia EST 1-23:22.5 26:53.6 8 54:52.0 =4
9 Olga Zavyalova 33 Russia RUS 1-23:28.5 26:53.2 7 54:53.0 9
10 Sabina Valbusa 34 Italy ITA 1-23:37.6 26:52.7 6 54:52.5 7
11 Karine Philippot 31 France FRA 1-24:06.1 26:54.1 9 54:59.6 11
12 Arianna Follis 28 Italy ITA 1-24:46.1 26:56.5 14 55:00.2 12
13 Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle 25 Germany GER 1-25:15.8 26:55.6 12 56:00.5 16
14 Petra Majdič 26 Slovenia SLO 1-25:22.5 26:56.1 13 55:58.7 15
15 Oksana Yatskaya 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-25:30.5 27:00.5 17 56:01.8 18
16 Natascia Leonardi Cortesi 34 Switzerland SUI 1-25:32.0 26:57.2 15 56:02.3 19
17 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen 27 Finland FIN 1-25:41.8 27:11.5 23 56:01.3 17
18 Olga Rocheva 27 Russia RUS 1-25:45.0 26:59.8 16 56:09.6 21
19 Yelena Kolomina 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-26:06.4 27:10.8 22 56:02.9 20
20 Stefanie Böhler 24 Germany GER 1-26:19.2 27:23.4 27 56:53.7 25
21 Yevgeniya Medvedeva 29 Russia RUS 1-26:28.1 27:05.5 19 55:52.1 13
22 Vita Yakymchuk 25 Ukraine UKR 1-26:32.2 27:06.1 20 55:57.9 14
23 Riitta-Liisa Lassila-Roponen 27 Finland FIN 1-26:55.4 27:15.0 26 56:52.7 24
24 Kristin Mürer Stemland 25 Norway NOR 1-27:05.9 27:12.0 24 56:52.2 23
25 Chizuru Soneta 27 Japan JPN 1-27:25.8 27:35.3 28 56:55.1 26
26 Lyudmila Korolik 30 Belarus BLR 1-27:44.4 27:36.5 29 57:09.7 28
27 Iva Janečková 21 Czech Republic CZE 1-27:55.7 27:39.6 31 57:30.0 29
28 Britta Johansson-Norgren 22 Sweden SWE 1-28:21.9 27:38.2 30 57:42.9 31
29 Ella Gjømle 26 Norway NOR 1-28:28.2 28:02.5 36 58:26.2 35
30 Anna-Karin Strömstedt 25 Sweden SWE 1-28:29.4 27:55.4 33 58:25.6 34
31 Kamila Rajdlová 27 Czech Republic CZE 1-28:38.6 28:02.0 35 58:25.1 33
32 Sarah Konrad 38 United States USA 1-28:39.2 28:03.4 37 58:26.9 36
33 Li Hongxue 21 China CHN 1-28:49.8 27:57.9 34 58:01.8 32
34 Olga Vasilyonok 25 Belarus BLR 1-29:22.8 28:20.5 39 58:53.1 39
35 Yelena Sannikova 25 Belarus BLR 1-29:30.4 28:12.7 38 58:58.3 40
36 Élodie Bourgeois-Pin 23 France FRA 1-29:37.6 28:21.0 40 58:52.6 38
37 Sumiko Yokoyama 31 Japan JPN 1-29:41.3 27:14.6 25 57:37.7 30
38 Nataliya Isachenko 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-30:04.3 28:39.4 46 59:03.2 42
39 Helena Balatková-Erbenová 27 Czech Republic CZE 1-30:20.6 28:35.9 45 59:03.7 43
40 Svetlana Shishkina-Malakhova 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-30:41.5 27:40.3 32 58:27.6 37
41 Tatjana Mannima 26 Estonia EST 1-30:42.1 29:04.5 50 1-00:05.1 47
42 Kateryna Hryhorenko 20 Ukraine UKR 1-31:36.9 28:29.0 43 58:59.0 41
43 Rebecca Dussault 25 United States USA 1-31:43.3 28:22.1 42 59:19.1 44
44 Viktoriya Lopatina 24 Belarus BLR 1-31:47.3 29:00.3 48 1-00:16.9 48
45 Liu Yuanyuan 23 China CHN 1-32:00.9 28:50.4 47 1-00:03.0 46
46 Huo Li 25 China CHN 1-32:28.8 29:27.5 54 1-00:41.3 50
47 Abby Larson 26 United States USA 1-32:51.9 29:04.1 49 1-00:23.3 49
48 Nicole Fessel 22 Germany GER 1-34:06.2 28:21.5 41 59:19.7 45
49 Kelime Aydın-Çetinkaya 23 Turkey TUR 1-34:07.2 29:15.6 51 1-01:17.4 51
50 Monika Gyorgy 23 Romania ROU 1-35:25.4 29:19.4 52 1-01:17.9 52
AC Virpi Kuitunen 29 Finland FIN 27:01.9 18 56:12.7 22 DNF
AC Antonella Confortola-Wyatt 30 Italy ITA 27:10.4 21 56:55.6 27 DNF
AC Lee Chae-Won 24 South Korea KOR 29:57.1 55 1-02:28.9 53 DNF
AC Man Dandan 16 China CHN 31:15.0 57 1-05:40.8 54 DNF
AC Kati Sundqvist-Venäläinen 30 Finland FIN 28:35.4 44 DNF
AC Maja Benedičič 24 Slovenia SLO 29:20.0 53 DNF
AC Kaili Sirge 22 Estonia EST 29:57.7 56 DNF
AC Lindsey Weier 21 United States USA 31:19.6 58 DNF
AC Maryna Malets-Lisohor 22 Ukraine UKR 32:29.3 59 DNF
AC Lina Andersson 24 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Irina Terentjeva 21 Lithuania LTU DNF