Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 10 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Women's 10 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2006 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): Ski Jumping Stadium, Pragelato Plan
Date Started: February 16, 2006
Date Finished: February 16, 2006

Gold: EST Kristina Šmigun-Vähi
Silver: NOR Marit Bjørgen
Bronze: NOR Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen

Summary

The winner of the last three sprint World Cups, and the leader in 2005-06, was Norwegian Marit Bjørgen. She had also won the overall World Cup in 2004-05 and would do so again in 2005-06. She was expected to be challenged by 2005 World Champion Kateřina Neumannová. The leader at the first two checkpoints was Canadian Sara Renner, who had won a bronze medal in the sprint at the 2005 World Championships. But Renner dropped back by the final time check at 8.8 km, with the lead taken by Estonia’s Kristina Šmigun, who had already won a gold medal in Torino in the pursuit, with Neumannová second and Bjørgen third. Over the last 1,200 metres, Šmigun extended her lead and won the gold medal easily. Bjørgen also skied strongly, moving up to silver, while Neumannová dropped back to fifth, the bronze going to Norwegian Hilde Gjermundshaug-Pedersen. Šmigun was not a surprise. By the time of the Torino Olympics, she had already won 16 World Cup races, and six individual medals at the World Championships, including a gold in the 2003 pursuit.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R I3T I3R
1 Kristina Šmigun-Vähi 28 Estonia EST Gold 27:51.4 6:57.4 6 16:51.6 2 25:03.8 1
2 Marit Bjørgen 25 Norway NOR Silver 28:12.7 6:55.1 2 16:52.2 3 25:24.8 3
3 Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen 41 Norway NOR Bronze 28:14.0 7:04.0 12 17:04.0 6 25:30.1 5
4 Kristin Størmer Steira 24 Norway NOR 28:21.0 6:59.5 11 16:55.1 4 25:25.5 4
5 Kateřina Neumannová 32 Czech Republic CZE 28:22.2 6:55.2 3 16:56.4 5 25:23.7 2
6 Petra Majdič 26 Slovenia SLO 28:22.3 6:57.6 7 17:06.5 9 25:35.0 6
7 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen 27 Finland FIN 28:29.6 6:58.8 8 17:04.2 8 25:43.8 8
8 Sara Renner 29 Canada CAN 28:33.0 6:49.4 1 16:51.4 1 25:42.1 7
9 Virpi Kuitunen 29 Finland FIN 28:51.4 6:57.2 5 17:04.1 7 25:55.3 9
10 Viola Bauer 29 Germany GER 29:03.6 7:11.6 27 17:22.0 12 26:11.9 11
11 Britta Johansson-Norgren 22 Sweden SWE 29:07.1 6:55.5 4 17:10.4 10 26:10.9 10
12 Kristin Mürer Stemland 25 Norway NOR 29:20.5 6:59.3 10 17:19.2 11 26:26.6 13
13 Gabriella Paruzzi 36 Italy ITA 29:24.0 7:08.9 17 17:33.5 15 26:28.6 14
14 Svetlana Shishkina-Malakhova 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 29:24.1 7:06.2 13 17:25.0 13 26:24.9 12
15 Seraina Mischol 24 Switzerland SUI 29:30.4 7:11.2 26 17:43.3 23 26:32.6 17
16 Nataliya Baranova 30 Russia RUS 29:30.9 7:12.3 =28 17:28.3 14 26:30.0 15
17 Claudia Künzel-Nystad 28 Germany GER 29:31.6 7:08.0 14 17:35.2 16 26:39.1 20
18 Wang Chunli 22 China CHN 29:34.6 7:11.1 =24 17:42.2 22 26:41.5 22
19 Larisa Kurkina 32 Russia RUS 29:36.8 7:14.8 =35 17:41.7 21 26:40.8 21
20 Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle 25 Germany GER 29:38.4 7:10.0 19 17:44.3 24 26:33.3 18
21 Valentyna Shevchenko 30 Ukraine UKR 29:40.4 7:10.5 21 17:40.5 19 26:36.2 19
22 Élodie Bourgeois-Pin 23 France FRA 29:40.6 7:14.8 =35 17:41.2 20 26:43.7 23
23 Elin Ek 32 Sweden SWE 29:40.9 7:11.1 =24 17:37.4 18 26:32.5 16
24 Olga Zavyalova 33 Russia RUS 29:57.6 7:09.4 18 17:35.9 17 26:46.5 24
25 Laurence Rochat 26 Switzerland SUI 30:02.2 7:08.1 =15 17:47.5 25 27:03.4 25
26 Yuliya Chepalova 29 Russia RUS 30:04.7 7:10.6 22 17:48.6 28 27:07.7 26
27 Tetiana Zavaliy-Antypenko 24 Ukraine UKR 30:13.2 7:18.3 39 18:10.3 39 27:13.1 27
28 Alena Procházková 21 Slovakia SVK 30:13.6 7:17.1 38 18:08.6 37 27:20.1 32
29 Yelena Sannikova 25 Belarus BLR 30:15.1 7:13.5 33 17:56.0 31 27:14.3 28
30 Lyudmila Korolik 30 Belarus BLR 30:23.6 7:10.4 20 17:47.8 26 27:18.1 30
31 Masako Ishida 25 Japan JPN 30:24.0 7:19.5 41 17:54.5 30 27:15.5 29
32 Kamila Rajdlová 27 Czech Republic CZE 30:25.2 7:11.0 23 17:48.4 27 27:18.9 31
33 Lina Andersson 24 Sweden SWE 30:25.5 7:12.3 =28 18:04.5 34 27:34.3 38
34 Antonella Confortola-Wyatt 30 Italy ITA 30:26.9 7:20.4 42 18:09.5 38 27:24.2 33
35 Riitta-Liisa Lassila-Roponen 27 Finland FIN 30:28.4 7:22.9 45 18:02.3 33 27:28.1 34
36 Li Hongxue 21 China CHN 30:33.9 7:21.9 44 18:06.3 35 27:33.6 37
37 Aurélie Perrillat-Collomb Storti 25 France FRA 30:35.9 7:26.6 50 18:14.4 40 27:31.4 36
38 Stefanie Böhler 24 Germany GER 30:43.2 7:08.1 =15 18:00.2 32 27:37.2 39
39 Cristina Paluselli 32 Italy ITA 30:46.0 7:20.8 43 18:24.4 44 27:45.9 40
40 Yevgeniya Voloshenko 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 30:47.1 7:13.0 =31 17:53.7 29 27:29.6 35
41 Seraina Boner 23 Switzerland SUI 30:58.0 7:25.5 48 18:21.2 41 27:53.2 41
42 Yelena Volodina-Antonova 34 Kazakhstan KAZ 31:04.4 7:13.0 =31 18:22.3 42 27:56.3 43
43 Kati Sundqvist-Venäläinen 30 Finland FIN 31:04.9 7:26.3 49 18:24.0 43 27:54.9 42
44 Kateryna Hryhorenko 20 Ukraine UKR 31:16.6 7:32.0 53 18:40.3 49 28:11.8 44
45 Eva Vrabcová-Nývltová 20 Czech Republic CZE 31:25.8 6:59.1 9 18:07.1 36 28:19.3 45
46 Milaine Thériault 32 Canada CAN 31:30.4 7:12.5 30 18:39.7 48 28:25.2 46
47 Emelie Öhrstig 27 Sweden SWE 31:31.6 7:14.0 34 18:25.8 45 28:30.4 47
48 Magda Genuin 26 Italy ITA 31:37.8 7:19.4 40 18:37.5 47 28:37.0 49
49 Silja Suija 31 Estonia EST 31:40.9 7:33.7 =54 18:56.7 54 28:37.1 50
50 Wendy Wagner 32 United States USA 31:41.0 7:24.2 46 18:36.5 46 28:42.5 52
51 Tatjana Mannima 26 Estonia EST 31:46.8 7:15.5 37 18:40.9 50 28:43.3 53
52 Kelime Aydın-Çetinkaya 23 Turkey TUR 31:47.1 7:42.7 60 19:06.8 56 28:42.1 51
53 Kikkan Randall 23 United States USA 31:49.7 7:40.6 58 18:59.1 55 28:36.4 48
54 Amanda Ammar 20 Canada CAN 31:51.7 7:24.3 47 18:51.7 51 28:44.5 54
55 Huo Li 25 China CHN 31:58.7 7:26.7 51 18:54.1 53 28:52.2 55
56 Kaili Sirge 22 Estonia EST 32:06.6 7:33.7 =54 18:53.5 52 28:59.6 56
57 Abby Larson 26 United States USA 32:09.0 7:53.9 64 19:07.3 57 29:00.4 57
58 Jiang Chunli 24 China CHN 32:22.1 7:31.9 52 19:10.8 58 29:23.0 58
59 Lindsey Weier 21 United States USA 32:43.3 7:35.8 56 19:19.4 59 29:31.3 59
60 Monika Gyorgy 23 Romania ROU 32:44.0 7:56.3 66 19:41.4 62 29:33.2 60
61 Nataliya Isachenko 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 32:52.9 7:38.4 57 19:32.3 61 29:37.0 61
62 Lee Chae-Won 24 South Korea KOR 32:57.8 7:53.4 63 19:31.4 60 29:43.3 62
63 Laura Orgue 19 Spain ESP 33:18.6 7:41.8 59 19:45.2 63 29:53.8 63
64 Laia Aubert 19 Spain ESP 33:29.4 7:58.2 67 20:00.1 64 30:13.9 64
65 Maja Benedičič 24 Slovenia SLO 33:41.3 7:54.0 65 20:03.5 65 30:23.7 65
66 Maja Kezele 26 Croatia CRO 35:04.2 7:51.8 62 20:27.9 67 31:39.7 66
67 Jaqueline Mourão 30 Brazil BRA 35:59.7 8:20.9 69 21:39.6 68 32:20.0 67
68 Erdene-Ochiryn Ochirsüren 20 Mongolia MGL 36:40.1 8:09.5 68 21:54.9 69 33:11.5 69
69 Leila Gyenesei 19 Hungary HUN 36:43.0 7:46.5 61 20:10.2 66 32:50.5 68
70 Vedrana Vučićević 20 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 42:45.8 9:46.7 70 25:33.7 70 39:01.8 70
AC Beckie Scott 31 Canada CAN DQ
AC Justyna Kowalczyk 23 Poland POL DNF