Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sprint

Cross Country Skiing at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Men's Sprint Qualifying Round

Cross Country Skiing at the 2006 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): Ski Jumping Stadium, Pragelato Plan
Date Started: February 22, 2006
Date Finished: February 22, 2006
Format: Top 30 finishers advance to quarter-finals.

Gold: SWE Björn Lind
Silver: FRA Roddy Darragon
Bronze: SWE Thobias Fredriksson

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Björn Lind 27 Sweden SWE 2:13.53 Q
2 Andy Newell 22 United States USA 2:14.79 Q
3 Johan Kjølstad 22 Norway NOR 2:15.11 Q
4 Vasily Rochev 25 Russia RUS 2:16.19 Q
5 Cristian Zorzi 33 Italy ITA 2:16.23 Q
6 Mikael Östberg 28 Sweden SWE 2:16.24 Q
7 Trond Iversen 29 Norway NOR 2:16.25 Q
8 Loris Frasnelli 26 Italy ITA 2:16.30 Q
9 Peter Larsson 27 Sweden SWE 2:16.62 Q
10 Roddy Darragon 22 France FRA 2:16.76 Q
11 Renato Pasini 28 Italy ITA 2:16.87 Q
12 Ola Vigen Hattestad 23 Norway NOR 2:17.26 Q
13 Yuichi Onda 25 Japan JPN 2:17.53 Q
14 Anti Saarepuu 22 Estonia EST 2:17.75 Q
15 Tor-Arne Hetland 32 Norway NOR 2:17.91 Q
16 Chris Cook 25 United States USA 2:18.46 Q
17 Freddy Schwienbacher 30 Italy ITA 2:18.59 Q
18 Yevgeny Koshevoy 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:18.88 Q
19 Thobias Fredriksson 30 Sweden SWE 2:18.90 Q
20 Martin Koukal 27 Czech Republic CZE 2:19.39 Q
21 Dušan Kožíšek 22 Czech Republic CZE 2:19.64 Q
22 Keijo Kurttila 30 Finland FIN 2:19.94 Q
23 Janusz Krężelok 31 Poland POL 2:20.04 Q
24 Harald Wurm 21 Austria AUT 2:20.11 Q
25 Martin Stockinger 22 Austria AUT 2:20.18 Q
26 Lauri Pyykönen 27 Finland FIN 2:20.21 Q
27 Ivan Alypov 23 Russia RUS 2:20.21 Q
28 Sergey Novikov 25 Russia RUS 2:20.29 Q
29 Lefteris Fafalis 29 Greece GRE 2:20.33 Q
30 Christoph Eigenmann 26 Switzerland SUI 2:20.46 Q
31 Drew Goldsack 24 Canada CAN 2:20.62
32 Sean Crooks 22 Canada CAN 2:20.70
33 Maciej Kreczmer 24 Poland POL 2:20.83
34 Pavel Korostelyov 27 Russia RUS 2:21.00
35 Nikolay Chebotko 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:21.23
36 Torin Koos 25 United States USA 2:21.47
37 Devon Kershaw 23 Canada CAN 2:21.49
38 Peeter Kümmel 23 Estonia EST 2:21.60
39 Nejc Brodar 23 Slovenia SLO 2:21.94
40 Ivan Bilosiuk 22 Ukraine UKR 2:21.97
41 Priit Narusk 28 Estonia EST 2:22.19
42 Vitaliy Martsiv 22 Ukraine UKR 2:22.30
43 Shunsuke Komamura 26 Japan JPN 2:22.38
44 Zoltán Tagscherer 29 Hungary HUN 2:22.69
45 Yevgeny Safonov 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:22.99
46 Lars Flora 28 United States USA 2:23.02
47 Phil Widmer 22 Canada CAN 2:23.79
48 Zhang Chengye 23 China CHN 2:24.18
49 Martin Otčenáš 18 Slovakia SVK 2:24.77
50 Oļegs Maļuhins 36 Latvia LAT 2:24.88
51 Paul Murray 28 Australia AUS 2:25.29
52 Aleksandr Lazutkin 22 Belarus BLR 2:25.79
53 Tian Ye 23 China CHN 2:25.85
54 Aivar Rehemaa 23 Estonia EST 2:26.09
55 Sergey Cherepanov 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:26.48
56 Jože Mehle 25 Slovenia SLO 2:27.02
57 Oliver Kraas 30 South Africa RSA 2:27.68
58 Zhang Qing 25 China CHN 2:27.90
59 Aleksejus Novoselskis 21 Lithuania LTU 2:28.04
60 Damir Jurčević 27 Croatia CRO 2:28.21
61 Sami Jauhojärvi 24 Finland FIN 2:28.42
62 Mykhailo Humeniak 25 Ukraine UKR 2:28.72
63 Park Byeong-Ju 26 South Korea KOR 2:28.85
64 Muhammet Kızılarslan 19 Turkey TUR 2:28.94
65 Zsolt Antal 33 Romania ROU 2:29.40
66 Oleksandr Putsko 24 Ukraine UKR 2:30.99
67 Sabahattin Oğlago 21 Turkey TUR 2:31.10
68 Valts Eiduks 19 Latvia LAT 2:31.25
69 Mihai Galiceanu 23 Romania ROU 2:31.43
70 Chen Haibin 21 China CHN 2:32.01
71 Ivan Bayrakov 22 Bulgaria BUL 2:32.18
72 Intars Spalviņš 25 Latvia LAT 2:32.26
73 Denis Klobučar 22 Croatia CRO 2:33.10
74 Oļegs Andrejevs 25 Latvia LAT 2:33.23
75 Alen Abramović 29 Croatia CRO 2:34.61
76 Jeong Ui-Myeong 24 South Korea KOR 2:35.39
77 Ilie Bria 16 Moldova MDA 2:42.30
78 Bahadur Gurung Gupta 29 India IND 2:43.30
79 Hovhannes Sargsyan 18 Armenia ARM 2:47.68
80 Edmond Khachatryan 22 Armenia ARM 2:49.98