You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2006 Torino > Cross Country Skiing > Men's 50 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Men's 50 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2006 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): Ski Jumping Stadium, Pragelato Plan
Date Started: February 26, 2006
Date Finished: February 26, 2006

Gold: ITA Giorgio Di Centa
Silver: RUS Yevgeny Dementyev
Bronze: AUT Mikhail Botvinov

Summary

This event was run in freestyle and was a mass start for the first time in Olympic history. Conditions were perfect with a sunny day, and a temperature of 3° C. (37° F.). There was no clear favorite. The race was extremely close. At the final checkpoint, at 40.0 km, less than eight seconds separated the top 21 skiiers, and that 21st skier was Yevgeny Dementyev, who had earlier won the pursuit gold medal in Torino. Dementyev moved to the lead over the last 10 km, but he was caught at the line by Italian Giorgio Di Centa, who won the marathon by 0.8 seconds, the closest finish in the event at the Winter Olympics. The previous closest finish had been 8.1 seconds in 1998 when Bjørn Dæhlie defeated Niklas Jonsson. Di Centa was the younger brother of Manuela Di Centa, Italian cross-country skier who won seven Olympic medals. This was Giorgio Di Centa’s only major win in the men’s longest distance race.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal I1T I1R I2T I2R I3T I3R T
1 Giorgio Di Centa 33 Italy ITA Gold 24:02.3 1 1-05:28.0 5 1-40:53.9 4 2-06:11.8
2 Yevgeny Dementyev 23 Russia RUS Silver 24:35.3 55 1-05:37.6 48 1-41:00.0 21 2-06:12.6
3 Mikhail Botvinov 38 Austria AUT Bronze 24:16.1 29 1-05:26.5 2 1-40:55.3 9 2-06:12.7
4 Emmanuel Jonnier 30 France FRA 24:05.7 8 1-05:34.0 28 1-40:57.1 15 2-06:13.5
5 Pietro Piller Cottrer 31 Italy ITA 24:08.9 15 1-05:30.7 10 1-40:53.4 3 2-06:14.0
6 Anders Södergren 28 Sweden SWE 24:03.3 3 1-05:33.3 22 1-40:52.9 2 2-06:14.1
7 Martin Koukal 27 Czech Republic CZE 24:23.4 38 1-05:35.2 =34 1-40:55.7 10 2-06:14.9
8 Jiří Magál 28 Czech Republic CZE 24:19.5 34 1-05:28.9 7 1-40:56.8 =13 2-06:15.1
9 Vincent Vittoz 30 France FRA 24:02.9 2 1-05:32.2 15 1-40:54.3 5 2-06:16.4
10 Mathias Fredriksson 33 Sweden SWE 24:06.7 10 1-05:33.9 =26 1-40:57.4 16 2-06:17.1
11 Jean-Marc Gaillard 25 France FRA 24:04.2 5 1-05:33.6 25 1-40:54.6 6 2-06:19.9
12 Sergey Dolidovich 32 Belarus BLR 24:15.4 28 1-05:33.0 =19 1-40:52.4 1 2-06:22.4
13 Maksim Odnodvortsev 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 24:20.7 36 1-05:34.5 32 1-40:56.8 =13 2-06:23.4
14 Martin Bajčičák 29 Slovakia SVK 24:04.7 6 1-05:32.7 17 1-40:57.9 17 2-06:24.9
15 Tord Asle Gjerdalen 22 Norway NOR 24:34.2 53 1-05:29.6 8 1-41:07.3 28 2-06:26.2
16 Lukáš Bauer 28 Czech Republic CZE 24:13.5 24 1-05:31.2 11 1-40:56.0 11 2-06:29.0
17 Jens Filbrich 26 Germany GER 24:07.0 11 1-05:27.4 4 1-40:54.8 7 2-06:31.1
18 Nikolay Pankratov 23 Russia RUS 24:36.5 57 1-05:37.3 46 1-41:14.5 36 2-06:33.9
19 Fabio Santus 29 Italy ITA 24:20.0 35 1-05:33.0 =19 1-40:58.9 19 2-06:38.2
20 Aleksandr Legkov 22 Russia RUS 24:09.6 17 1-05:33.5 =23 1-40:59.5 20 2-06:39.7
21 Remo Fischer 24 Switzerland SUI 24:11.4 21 1-05:33.5 =23 1-41:05.7 26 2-06:40.9
22 Juan Jesús Gutiérrez 36 Spain ESP 24:06.2 9 1-05:34.3 29 1-40:58.6 18 2-06:43.3
23 Diego Ruiz 28 Spain ESP 24:23.8 39 1-05:36.5 42 1-41:12.7 33 2-06:51.6
24 Tobias Angerer 28 Germany GER 24:08.4 14 1-05:32.6 16 1-41:00.7 22 2-07:00.3
25 Johan Olsson 25 Sweden SWE 24:25.2 41 1-05:32.8 18 1-40:56.4 12 2-07:00.9
26 Alexandre Rousselet 29 France FRA 24:09.4 16 1-05:36.3 41 1-41:12.4 31 2-07:01.5
27 Milan Šperl 25 Czech Republic CZE 24:14.6 27 1-05:31.7 12 1-41:03.6 23 2-07:01.9
28 Frode Estil 33 Norway NOR 24:05.3 7 1-05:36.9 44 1-41:14.0 35 2-07:06.1
29 Andrey Golovko 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 24:14.2 26 1-05:37.5 47 1-41:06.7 27 2-07:19.6
30 Fulvio Valbusa 36 Italy ITA 24:08.0 13 1-05:27.0 3 1-41:04.4 24 2-07:22.5
31 Nejc Brodar 23 Slovenia SLO 24:32.2 50 1-05:34.4 =30 1-41:12.5 32 2-07:24.5
32 Toni Livers 22 Switzerland SUI 24:14.1 25 1-05:35.5 36 1-41:24.1 40 2-07:25.4
33 Tor-Arne Hetland 32 Norway NOR 24:10.5 19 1-05:30.1 9 1-41:11.9 30 2-07:36.2
34 Andrew Johnson 28 United States USA 24:16.8 30 1-05:35.7 37 1-41:15.7 37 2-07:56.3
35 Aivar Rehemaa 23 Estonia EST 24:19.0 33 1-05:33.1 21 1-41:05.4 25 2-08:00.8
36 René Sommerfeldt 31 Germany GER 24:03.7 4 1-05:28.6 6 1-40:55.0 8 2-08:03.0
37 Denis Krivushkin 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 24:31.9 49 1-05:39.2 53 1-41:34.5 42 2-08:05.3
38 Ivan Babikov 25 Russia RUS 24:10.0 18 1-05:36.7 43 1-41:29.5 41 2-08:07.9
39 Markus Hasler 34 Liechtenstein LIE 24:25.7 42 1-05:35.2 =34 1-41:11.6 29 2-08:29.0
40 Aleksandr Lazutkin 22 Belarus BLR 24:18.0 32 1-05:38.5 51 1-41:36.0 45 2-08:40.4
41 Jan Egil Andresen 27 Norway NOR 24:11.0 20 1-05:32.0 13 1-41:23.6 39 2-08:43.7
42 Vicenç Vilarrubla 25 Spain ESP 24:34.8 54 1-05:33.9 =26 1-41:36.5 46 2-09:03.1
43 Teemu Kattilakoski 28 Finland FIN 24:27.1 45 1-05:34.4 =30 1-41:13.5 34 2-09:26.2
44 George Grey 26 Canada CAN 24:07.4 12 1-05:35.8 38 1-41:49.3 48 2-09:38.4
45 Michal Malák 25 Slovakia SVK 24:37.5 59 1-05:38.2 50 1-41:50.6 50 2-09:38.7
46 Zsolt Antal 33 Romania ROU 24:17.3 31 1-05:04.1 1 1-41:50.0 49 2-10:06.7
47 Ivan Bátory 30 Slovakia SVK 24:13.0 23 1-05:32.1 14 1-41:35.0 43 2-10:32.2
48 Li Geliang 24 China CHN 24:38.1 60 1-05:38.7 52 1-41:48.4 47 2-10:36.9
49 Katsuhito Ebisawa 33 Japan JPN 24:26.6 44 1-05:36.2 40 1-41:35.4 44 2-10:39.6
50 Christian Stebler 24 Switzerland SUI 24:11.9 22 1-05:37.9 49 1-41:17.2 38 2-11:13.0
51 Jörgen Brink 31 Sweden SWE 24:41.6 64 1-06:57.0 59 1-43:52.6 54 2-11:19.2
52 Olli Ohtonen 26 Finland FIN 24:27.5 46 1-05:36.0 39 1-42:16.2 52 2-11:54.7
53 Zhang Qing 25 China CHN 24:40.4 62 1-05:37.0 45 1-42:11.8 51 2-12:13.0
54 Andrey Kondryshev 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 24:33.6 52 1-06:57.5 60 1-44:10.4 55 2-13:24.2
55 Jože Mehle 25 Slovenia SLO 24:26.1 43 1-06:20.8 55 1-44:56.0 58 2-13:37.1
56 Mykhailo Humeniak 25 Ukraine UKR 24:37.1 58 1-06:58.6 62 1-44:56.6 59 2-13:44.6
57 Dan Roycroft 27 Canada CAN 24:30.4 47 1-06:56.6 58 1-44:55.4 57 2-13:47.5
58 Chris Jeffries 28 Canada CAN 24:38.5 61 1-06:00.6 54 1-44:46.4 56 2-13:49.5
59 Shunsuke Komamura 26 Japan JPN 24:32.7 51 1-05:34.9 33 1-42:34.2 53 2-14:08.8
60 Oļegs Maļuhins 36 Latvia LAT 24:36.0 56 1-06:58.0 61 1-44:57.2 60 2-15:10.6
61 Kris Freeman 25 United States USA 24:24.6 40 1-06:24.7 57 1-45:19.0 61 2-15:32.6
62 Volodymyr Olshanskiy 29 Ukraine UKR 24:56.4 65 1-07:57.7 63 1-46:50.9 62 2-16:14.7
63 Ren Long 17 China CHN 24:41.0 63 1-07:58.6 65 1-46:51.5 63 2-16:15.0
AC Carl Swenson 35 United States USA 24:30.8 48 1-06:24.2 56 1-47:19.9 64 DNF
AC Nobu Naruse 21 Japan JPN 25:00.4 66 1-07:58.0 64 1-47:40.8 65 DNF
AC Aleksandar Milenković 38 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 25:22.5 69 1-10:15.4 70 1-50:19.6 66 DNF
AC Valts Eiduks 19 Latvia LAT 25:30.6 71 1-10:14.2 68 1-50:20.6 67 DNF
AC Francesc Soulié 27 Andorra AND 25:22.0 68 1-10:14.8 69 1-50:39.2 68 DNF
AC Oleksandr Putsko 24 Ukraine UKR 25:21.4 67 1-10:13.7 67 1-51:51.5 69 DNF
AC James Southam 27 United States USA 24:22.6 37 1-07:59.5 66 DNF
AC Sabahattin Oğlago 21 Turkey TUR 25:30.0 70 1-10:37.5 71 DNF
AC Intars Spalviņš 25 Latvia LAT 26:09.5 73 1-12:16.6 72 DNF
AC Aleksejus Novoselskis 21 Lithuania LTU 26:15.0 74 1-13:45.4 73 DNF
AC Oliver Kraas 30 South Africa RSA 26:57.9 75 1-14:48.0 74 DNF
AC Xia Wan 24 China CHN 26:08.8 72 DNF
AC Jeong Ui-Myeong 24 South Korea KOR 27:30.9 76 DNF
AC Oļegs Andrejevs 25 Latvia LAT 27:44.5 77 DNF
AC Noureddine Bentoumi 33 Algeria ALG 29:23.6 78 DNF
AC Ville Nousiainen 22 Finland FIN DNF