Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 15 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Men's 15 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2006 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): Ski Jumping Stadium, Pragelato Plan
Date Started: February 17, 2006
Date Finished: February 17, 2006

Gold: EST Andrus Veerpalu
Silver: CZE Lukáš Bauer
Bronze: GER Tobias Angerer

Summary

The early lead was taken by Germany’s Tobias Angerer, with the defending champion, Andrus Veerpalu of Estonia, second at the 4.9 km checkpoint. But by the 9.9 km time check, Veerpalu had moved ahead, and would ski on to his second consecutive gold medal in the event. Angerer would hang on to a medal, but dropped back to bronze, passed by Czech skier Lukáš Bauer.

Veerpalu won the Holmenkollen 50 km in 2003 and 2005, and was World Champion at 30 km in 2001 and at this distance in 2009. In 2007-08 Bauer would win both the seasonal World Cup, the distance World Cup, and the Tour de Ski. Angerer had won the first Tour de Ski in 2006-07, and through has 2009 won six medals at the World Championships, but has yet to win a major international title.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R
1 Andrus Veerpalu 35 Estonia EST Gold 38:01.3 12:35.1 2 26:23.1 1
2 Lukáš Bauer 28 Czech Republic CZE Silver 38:15.8 12:39.0 4 26:25.8 2
3 Tobias Angerer 28 Germany GER Bronze 38:20.5 12:28.1 1 26:26.8 3
4 Vasily Rochev 25 Russia RUS 38:24.4 12:39.2 5 26:29.8 4
5 Jaak Mae 33 Estonia EST 38:35.2 12:48.3 =8 26:45.2 7
6 Johan Olsson 25 Sweden SWE 38:38.8 12:44.5 6 26:36.4 5
7 Andreas Schlütter 33 Germany GER 38:44.7 12:55.0 11 26:41.7 6
8 Sergey Novikov 25 Russia RUS 39:15.0 12:59.0 13 27:11.0 11
9 Sami Jauhojärvi 24 Finland FIN 39:15.3 12:58.4 12 27:12.0 12
10 Anders Södergren 28 Sweden SWE 39:17.1 13:15.9 26 27:22.7 15
11 René Sommerfeldt 31 Germany GER 39:17.2 12:48.2 7 26:56.9 8
12 Fulvio Valbusa 36 Italy ITA 39:18.8 13:07.0 20 27:14.7 13
13 Mathias Fredriksson 33 Sweden SWE 39:19.1 12:53.3 10 27:04.0 10
14 Vincent Vittoz 30 France FRA 39:27.3 12:48.3 =8 26:57.4 9
15 Aleksandr Lazutkin 22 Belarus BLR 39:35.3 13:09.0 =22 27:36.1 21
16 Frode Estil 33 Norway NOR 39:39.6 13:01.6 15 27:20.0 14
17 Roman Leibiuk 29 Ukraine UKR 39:48.1 13:01.9 16 27:30.6 17
18 Alexandre Rousselet 29 France FRA 39:48.4 13:04.3 19 27:29.8 16
19 Mats Larsson 25 Sweden SWE 39:51.7 13:03.8 18 27:35.5 20
20 Anders Aukland 33 Norway NOR 39:53.6 13:09.2 24 27:36.9 22
21 Kris Freeman 25 United States USA 39:57.4 13:19.6 29 27:32.3 18
22 Ivan Babikov 25 Russia RUS 39:59.5 13:08.4 21 27:45.9 =26
23 Jean-Marc Gaillard 25 France FRA 40:09.2 13:13.7 25 27:37.8 23
24 Christophe Perrillat-Collomb 27 France FRA 40:12.0 13:19.5 28 27:34.1 19
25 Janusz Krężelok 31 Poland POL 40:24.5 13:03.6 17 27:45.9 =26
26 Ivan Bátory 30 Slovakia SVK 40:26.1 13:09.0 =22 28:01.7 30
27 Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset 34 Norway NOR 40:31.3 13:18.4 27 27:58.0 28
28 Martin Bajčičák 29 Slovakia SVK 40:35.6 13:34.0 40 28:13.4 34
29 Christian Stebler 24 Switzerland SUI 40:38.6 13:40.8 46 28:32.4 41
30 Dmitry Yeryomenko 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 40:42.8 13:37.0 43 28:10.6 32
31 George Grey 26 Canada CAN 40:43.9 13:34.2 41 28:20.0 36
32 Tero Similä 25 Finland FIN 40:44.5 13:00.6 14 27:42.8 24
33 Fabio Santus 29 Italy ITA 40:47.0 13:28.4 35 27:58.5 29
34 Ivan Arteyev 28 Russia RUS 40:49.1 13:43.7 49 28:34.4 43
35 Kaspar Kokk 23 Estonia EST 40:51.7 13:42.7 47 28:33.3 42
36 Maksim Odnodvortsev 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 40:53.2 13:20.9 31 28:23.3 37
37 Andrey Golovko 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 40:58.0 13:20.2 30 28:35.2 44
38 Valerio Checchi 25 Italy ITA 41:01.5 13:24.5 34 28:08.0 31
39 Aleksey Poltoranin 18 Kazakhstan KAZ 41:09.7 12:37.4 3 27:44.8 25
40 Cristian Saracco 29 Italy ITA 41:12.0 13:35.4 42 28:25.5 38
41 Nobu Naruse 21 Japan JPN 41:22.0 13:33.8 39 28:16.1 35
42 Katsuhito Ebisawa 33 Japan JPN 41:25.8 13:33.7 38 28:26.1 39
43 Franz Göring 21 Germany GER 41:29.9 13:23.1 33 28:26.9 40
44 Jens Arne Svartedal 29 Norway NOR 41:32.4 13:21.3 32 28:12.7 33
45 Priit Narusk 28 Estonia EST 41:35.8 13:48.8 =52 28:51.7 46
46 Diego Ruiz 28 Spain ESP 41:37.9 13:32.0 36 28:54.5 47
47 Devon Kershaw 23 Canada CAN 41:42.7 13:56.1 59 29:11.3 53
48 Olli Ohtonen 26 Finland FIN 41:47.4 13:43.1 48 29:03.0 49
49 Xia Wan 24 China CHN 41:48.0 13:46.0 51 28:44.1 45
50 Lars Flora 28 United States USA 41:53.1 13:54.1 55 28:55.7 48
51 Andrew Johnson 28 United States USA 41:53.9 14:19.1 74 29:22.9 56
52 Justin Freeman 29 United States USA 42:00.9 13:54.9 56 29:05.3 51
53 Drew Goldsack 24 Canada CAN 42:09.3 13:58.9 61 29:11.1 52
54 Lauri Pyykönen 27 Finland FIN 42:10.4 14:01.4 62 29:18.4 54
55 Sabahattin Oğlago 21 Turkey TUR 42:18.9 13:48.8 =52 29:03.5 50
56 Volodymyr Olshanskiy 29 Ukraine UKR 42:39.6 13:52.9 54 29:18.9 55
57 Dan Roycroft 27 Canada CAN 42:39.7 14:11.6 70 29:51.8 61
58 Petr Michl 35 Czech Republic CZE 42:54.0 14:03.7 64 29:50.2 60
59 Jože Mehle 25 Slovenia SLO 42:56.9 14:26.7 77 29:56.6 64
60 Vitaliy Martsiv 22 Ukraine UKR 42:57.4 13:37.8 44 29:40.6 57
61 Zsolt Antal 33 Romania ROU 43:10.0 14:33.3 79 30:12.6 69
62 Li Geliang 24 China CHN 43:14.7 14:07.8 67 29:41.3 58
63 Oleksandr Batiuk 21 Ukraine UKR 43:17.4 14:25.1 76 30:05.6 67
64 Tian Ye 23 China CHN 43:32.2 14:10.1 68 29:55.8 63
65 Vicenç Vilarrubla 25 Spain ESP 43:47.2 14:37.8 =80 30:23.7 71
66 Denis Klobučar 22 Croatia CRO 43:55.4 13:55.0 57 30:10.9 68
67 Ivan Bayrakov 22 Bulgaria BUL 44:06.3 13:55.6 58 29:46.2 59
68 Valts Eiduks 19 Latvia LAT 44:12.0 14:02.2 63 30:24.4 72
69 Wang Songtao 20 China CHN 44:12.2 14:06.7 65 30:00.3 65
70 Damir Jurčević 27 Croatia CRO 44:20.8 13:33.3 37 29:55.5 62
71 Francesc Soulié 27 Andorra AND 44:42.6 14:11.7 71 30:37.8 74
72 Mihai Galiceanu 23 Romania ROU 44:52.0 13:45.1 50 30:05.0 66
73 Michal Malák 25 Slovakia SVK 44:52.9 14:47.6 83 31:01.5 77
74 Muhammet Kızılarslan 19 Turkey TUR 45:06.8 14:14.7 73 30:51.9 75
75 Intars Spalviņš 25 Latvia LAT 45:13.4 13:56.9 60 30:24.6 73
76 Zoltán Tagscherer 29 Hungary HUN 45:20.3 14:12.7 72 30:53.7 76
77 Oļegs Andrejevs 25 Latvia LAT 45:44.2 13:38.2 45 30:22.6 70
78 Choi Im-Heon 23 South Korea KOR 46:21.7 15:08.0 89 32:01.0 79
79 Park Byeong-Ju 26 South Korea KOR 46:38.9 14:56.7 85 32:01.3 80
80 Jeong Ui-Myeong 24 South Korea KOR 46:40.8 15:01.1 87 32:04.5 81
81 Alen Abramović 29 Croatia CRO 46:52.1 14:07.1 66 31:44.4 78
82 Edmond Khachatryan 22 Armenia ARM 47:37.8 14:22.7 75 32:04.8 82
83 Robel Teklemariam 31 Ethiopia ETH 47:53.8 14:28.1 78 32:27.0 83
84 Darko Damjanovski 24 Macedonia MKD 48:33.7 14:59.8 86 32:44.9 84
85 Khürelbaataryn Khash-Erdene 22 Mongolia MGL 48:47.2 15:03.0 88 33:24.7 86
86 Martín Bianchi 25 Argentina ARG 49:08.0 14:37.8 =80 33:27.5 87
87 Rory Morrish 38 Ireland IRL 50:28.1 15:13.9 90 34:06.8 88
88 Hovhannes Sargsyan 18 Armenia ARM 50:45.7 14:54.9 84 34:24.7 89
89 Bojan Samardžija 20 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 51:28.8 15:27.5 91 35:01.5 90
90 Seyed Mojtaba Mirhashemi 39 Iran IRI 52:27.0 16:08.3 92 35:32.7 91
91 Philip Boit 34 Kenya KEN 53:32.4 16:27.0 93 36:07.8 92
92 Hélio Freitas 36 Brazil BRA 54:06.8 16:33.3 94 36:46.9 94
93 Danny Silva 32 Portugal POR 54:34.1 16:37.3 95 36:40.1 93
94 Dachhiri Sherpa 36 Nepal NEP 56:47.1 17:05.6 96 38:00.4 95
95 Arturo Kinch 49 Costa Rica CRC 1-06:50.3 20:15.2 98 45:19.1 97
96 Prawat Nagvajara 47 Thailand THA 1-07:15.9 19:38.8 97 43:45.5 96
AC Martin Tauber 29 Austria AUT [38:49.5] [12:50.2] AC [26:58.6] AC DQ
AC Oliver Kraas 30 South Africa RSA 14:10.6 69 33:03.2 85 DNF
AC Aleksejus Novoselskis 21 Lithuania LTU 14:43.1 82 DNF