Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 7.5 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Women's 7.5 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 2006 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): , Cesana San Sicario
Date Started: February 16, 2006
Date Finished: February 16, 2006
Format: Penalty loop (150 metres) skied for each missed target.

Gold: FRA Florence Baverel-Robert
Silver: SWE Anna-Carin Olofsson-Zidek
Bronze: UKR Liliya Yefremova

Summary

The defending champion was Kati Wilhelm who was also leading the World Cup in the 2005-06 season. But she would not shoot cleanly and dropped down to seventh place. Most of the top finishers had clean shooting rounds, as the event had one of the closest finishes in Olympic biathlon history. Although Wilhelm was seventh, she was only 18.4 seconds behind the winner, France’s Florence Baverel-Robert. Baverel-Robert had been around for a long time, winning relay medals at the 1995 and 1996 World Championships, and an individual pursuit bronze at the 2000 Worlds, but she was only 23rd in the 2005-06 World Cup rankings. The silver was even more surprising, going to Swede Anna-Carin Olofsson. She had been a cross-country skier through 2002, but her best finish at the Salt Lake City Olympics was 30th in the 15 km, and she switched to biathlon in 2003.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T M S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R
1 Florence Baverel-Robert 31 France FRA Gold 22:31.4 0 0 7:58.3 1 0 15:49.0 2
2 Anna-Carin Olofsson-Zidek 32 Sweden SWE Silver 22:33.8 1 1 8:25.7 21 0 16:05.1 6
3 Liliya Yefremova 28 Ukraine UKR Bronze 22:38.0 0 0 8:01.7 3 0 15:50.8 3
4 Albina Akhatova 29 Russia RUS 22:40.2 0 0 7:58.8 2 0 15:44.2 1
5 Yelena Zubrilova-Ogurtsova 32 Belarus BLR 22:40.5 0 0 8:07.2 6 0 15:55.3 4
6 Sandrine Bailly 26 France FRA 22:43.0 2 1 8:19.9 16 1 16:19.4 8
7 Kati Wilhelm 29 Germany GER 22:49.8 1 0 8:13.2 12 1 16:19.1 9
8 Olga Nazarova 28 Belarus BLR 22:53.2 0 0 8:14.5 13 0 16:08.1 7
9 Olga Zaytseva 27 Russia RUS 23:05.8 0 0 8:02.2 4 0 15:59.2 5
10 Svetlana Ishmuratova 33 Russia RUS 23:10.3 1 0 8:06.8 5 1 16:22.4 11
11 Liu Xianying 28 China CHN 23:17.5 1 1 9:00.2 54 0 16:50.1 19
12 Liv Grete Skjelbreid-Poirée 31 Norway NOR 23:20.0 2 1 8:12.0 11 1 16:24.5 12
13 Michela Ponza 26 Italy ITA 23:27.2 1 0 8:18.7 15 1 16:35.2 13
14T Delphine Peretto 24 France FRA 23:31.2 0 0 8:09.0 =7 0 16:21.9 10
14T Teja Gregorin 25 Slovenia SLO 23:31.2 0 0 8:25.8 22 0 16:36.5 14
16 Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová 32 Slovakia SVK 23:32.8 0 0 8:33.4 33 0 16:38.2 15
17 Martina Glagow-Beck 26 Germany GER 23:35.9 1 0 8:20.9 17 1 16:54.1 21
18 Diana Rasimovičiūtė 21 Lithuania LTU 23:48.1 1 0 8:18.4 14 1 16:45.5 17
19 Linda Tjørhom 26 Norway NOR 23:48.5 1 0 8:12.2 9 1 16:40.4 16
20 Magdalena Gwizdoń 26 Poland POL 23:54.7 1 0 8:09.0 =7 1 16:46.6 18
21 Sun Ribo 29 China CHN 23:57.6 2 1 8:42.5 39 1 17:08.3 30
22 Katrin Apel 32 Germany GER 24:04.9 2 1 8:44.4 40 1 17:14.7 32
23 Tora Berger 24 Norway NOR 24:05.8 1 0 8:28.0 =27 1 16:58.6 =22
24 Kong Yingchao 23 China CHN 24:07.0 1 0 8:20.4 18 1 17:02.3 26
25 Krystyna Pałka 22 Poland POL 24:07.3 1 0 8:25.3 24 1 17:03.0 27
26 Nathalie Santer 33 Italy ITA 24:09.5 2 1 8:48.6 48 1 17:13.5 31
27 Soňa Mihoková 34 Slovakia SVK 24:09.9 1 0 8:29.6 29 1 16:58.6 =22
28 Madara Līduma 23 Latvia LAT 24:11.0 2 2 9:19.7 65 0 17:19.3 35
29 Marcela Pavkovčeková 28 Slovakia SVK 24:11.1 0 0 8:28.5 26 0 16:58.8 24
30 Sylvie Becaert 30 France FRA 24:12.9 0 0 8:25.6 23 0 17:01.8 25
31 Tadeja Brankovič 26 Slovenia SLO 24:14.1 2 1 8:45.9 =41 1 17:19.7 36
32 Lenka Faltusová 26 Czech Republic CZE 24:16.9 0 0 8:28.0 =27 0 16:52.1 20
33 Ekaterina Dafovska 30 Bulgaria BUL 24:23.2 2 0 8:22.7 20 2 17:22.8 37
34 Uschi Disl 35 Germany GER 24:29.1 3 1 8:35.9 34 2 17:41.1 44
35 Rachel Steer 28 United States USA 24:29.6 1 1 9:15.9 61 0 17:29.0 39
36 Irina Nikulchina 31 Bulgaria BUL 24:30.0 4 2 8:57.9 52 2 17:44.2 47
37 Yekaterina Ivanova 28 Belarus BLR 24:30.8 4 4 9:50.0 73 0 17:46.7 49
38 Anna Murínová 32 Slovakia SVK 24:32.1 1 1 8:41.0 36 0 17:04.6 28
39 Kateřina Losmanová-Holubcová 29 Czech Republic CZE 24:33.3 1 0 8:35.1 35 1 17:24.9 38
40 Gro Marit Istad Kristiansen 28 Norway NOR 24:34.0 1 1 9:08.0 58 0 17:18.6 34
41 Natalia Levcencova 28 Moldova MDA 24:34.2 1 0 8:45.9 =41 1 17:32.7 41
42 Lyudmila Ananko 23 Belarus BLR 24:36.1 1 0 8:21.7 19 1 17:07.2 29
43 Zdeňka Vejnarová 24 Czech Republic CZE 24:46.4 2 0 8:26.6 25 2 17:30.8 40
44 Olena Petrova 33 Ukraine UKR 24:52.2 2 0 8:31.1 =31 2 17:44.5 48
45 Alexandra Rusu-Stoian 22 Romania ROU 24:52.5 0 0 8:49.9 49 0 17:15.4 33
46 Pavlina Filipova 30 Bulgaria BUL 24:53.3 2 1 8:47.2 44 1 17:41.0 45
47 Eveli Saue 21 Estonia EST 24:55.4 1 0 8:48.9 47 1 17:42.7 46
48 Dana Plotogea-Cojocea 24 Romania ROU 25:01.7 1 0 8:42.3 37 1 17:38.7 43
49 Oksana Khvostenko 28 Ukraine UKR 25:10.1 1 0 8:47.6 46 1 17:51.2 53
50 Nina Lemesh 32 Ukraine UKR 25:13.5 2 2 9:26.1 69 0 17:50.3 52
51 Ikuyo Tsukidate 29 Japan JPN 25:17.0 1 0 8:47.1 =43 1 17:49.7 51
52 Anna Lebedeva 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 25:21.8 2 1 9:16.5 62 1 18:07.9 55
53 Katja Haller 25 Italy ITA 25:22.6 1 0 8:30.3 30 1 17:37.4 42
54 Hou Yuxia 26 China CHN 25:25.8 5 0 8:12.3 10 5 18:28.2 60
55 Dijana Grudiček-Ravnikar 27 Slovenia SLO 25:28.6 3 1 8:57.7 53 2 18:12.8 56
56 Magdalena Nykiel 22 Poland POL 25:32.2 1 1 9:01.6 55 0 17:47.8 50
57 Saskia Santer 28 Italy ITA 25:42.6 3 2 9:34.7 70 1 18:22.7 57
58 Radka Popova 32 Bulgaria BUL 26:01.1 2 0 8:31.1 =31 2 18:06.0 54
59 Andreja Mali 28 Slovenia SLO 26:02.5 3 1 9:02.2 56 2 18:28.5 59
60 Andžela Brice 35 Latvia LAT 26:03.1 3 0 8:47.1 =43 3 18:33.3 62
61 Magda Rezlerová 23 Czech Republic CZE 26:06.7 2 2 9:41.1 72 0 18:43.6 66
62 Zina Kocher 23 Canada CAN 26:11.1 4 1 8:52.2 50 3 19:09.7 68
63 Katarzyna Ponikwia 23 Poland POL 26:17.3 1 1 9:21.0 66 0 18:23.5 58
64 Kanae Meguro 27 Japan JPN 26:19.9 4 3 10:09.6 75 1 19:09.0 69
65 Tamami Tanaka 30 Japan JPN 26:20.6 5 3 10:10.8 76 2 19:13.9 72
66 Sandra Keith 25 Canada CAN 26:20.7 3 0 8:42.9 38 3 18:39.8 63
67 Emma Fowler 26 Great Britain GBR 26:22.9 1 0 9:18.5 64 1 18:41.5 64
68 Elena Gorohova 33 Moldova MDA 26:23.9 2 0 8:54.5 51 2 18:41.2 65
69 Tomomi Otaka 29 Japan JPN 26:28.7 3 1 9:13.2 60 2 18:50.0 67
70 Eva Tofalvi 27 Romania ROU 26:38.3 4 1 9:17.8 63 3 19:22.6 73
71 Tracy Barnes 23 United States USA 26:47.9 2 2 10:15.9 77 0 19:09.3 70
72 Linda Savļaka 22 Latvia LAT 26:54.6 1 1 9:23.1 68 0 18:32.9 61
73 Martine Albert 32 Canada CAN 27:04.4 2 0 9:11.1 59 2 19:30.6 74
74 Gerda Krūmiņa 21 Latvia LAT 27:30.5 3 2 9:54.0 74 1 19:37.7 76
75 Sarah Konrad 38 United States USA 27:30.6 8 4 10:25.9 79 4 20:34.9 80
76 Marie-Pierre Parent 23 Canada CAN 27:31.1 2 0 9:02.0 57 2 19:13.2 71
77 Mihaela Purdea 23 Romania ROU 27:32.7 4 1 9:22.0 67 3 19:32.2 75
78 Aleksandra Vasiljević 19 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 28:10.9 1 1 10:24.4 78 0 20:04.6 78
79 Petra Starčević 18 Croatia CRO 28:11.9 2 2 11:03.8 81 0 20:32.6 79
80 Carolyn Treacy 23 United States USA 28:18.7 4 1 9:35.0 71 3 20:04.0 77
81 Valentina Ciurina 27 Moldova MDA 30:04.2 4 2 10:59.1 80 2 21:57.2 81
82 Zsófia Gottschall 27 Hungary HUN 31:09.1 6 3 11:50.3 83 3 23:05.4 82
83 Verónica Isbej 29 Chile CHI 33:52.0 4 1 11:38.6 82 3 24:17.1 83