You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2006 Torino > Biathlon > Women's 15 kilometres

Biathlon at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Women's 15 kilometres

Biathlon at the 2006 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): , Cesana San Sicario
Date Started: February 13, 2006
Date Finished: February 13, 2006
Format: One-minute penalty for each missed target.

Gold: RUS Svetlana Ishmuratova
Silver: GER Martina Glagow-Beck
Bronze: RUS Albina Akhatova

Summary

Difficult windy conditions greeted the women biathletes for the 15 km individual event, which affected the shooting. This cost one favorite, German Uschi Disl, who missed five shots and would finish 12th. The defending champion was Andrea Henkel who had won the event at the 2005 World Championships. She was on course to defend her gold medal until she missed her final two shots, her only misses, and dropped to fourth. The final standings initially were taken by two Russians, with Svetlana Ishmuratova first and [Olga Pyleva] second. But Pyleva would be disqualified for a doping offense when her urine test showed traces of carphedon, a stimulant that could increase endurance and tolerance to cold. Pyleva admitted to taking an over-the-counter medication to treat an ankle injury, and it was found that it contained the carphedon, although it was not listed in the ingredients of the medication. After her disqualification, German Martina Glagow moved up to silver, while Russian Albina Akhatova won the bronze. Ishmuratova’s gold was an upset. She had been on the Russian team since 1996, winning three gold medals in relays at the World Championships, but individually had only a pursuiit bronze and mass start silver at the 2003 Worlds. She had not yet placed in the top 10 in the seasonal World Cup standings.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal AT M ST SR S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R S3M S3T S3R S4M S4T S4R
1 Svetlana Ishmuratova 33 Russia RUS Gold 49:24.1 1 48:24.1 4 0 9:53.1 1 0 19:33.4 3 1 30:31.1 3 0 40:28.4 1
2 Martina Glagow-Beck 26 Germany GER Silver 50:34.9 2 48:34.9 7 0 9:58.5 =2 1 21:00.7 12 0 31:00.8 5 1 42:03.2 3
3 Albina Akhatova 29 Russia RUS Bronze 50:55.0 2 48:55.0 8 1 11:04.6 33 0 20:47.4 8 0 30:54.6 4 1 41:54.6 2
4 Andrea Henkel 28 Germany GER 51:46.3 2 49:46.3 17 0 10:07.8 9 0 20:05.5 4 0 30:22.0 2 2 42:42.1 6
5 Krystyna Pałka 22 Poland POL 51:50.7 0 51:50.7 43 0 10:25.7 18 0 20:52.4 10 0 31:46.1 9 0 42:25.9 4
6 Sandrine Bailly 26 France FRA 51:58.2 3 48:58.2 10 1 10:52.0 29 1 21:35.5 19 0 31:42.3 8 1 42:48.4 7
7 Olga Nazarova 28 Belarus BLR 51:59.6 2 49:59.6 18 2 12:15.2 60 0 22:17.3 28 0 32:25.1 16 0 42:39.8 5
8 Natalia Levcencova 28 Moldova MDA 52:11.7 2 50:11.7 21 0 10:20.5 15 2 22:30.0 =34 0 32:42.1 18 0 43:01.9 9
9 Liv Grete Skjelbreid-Poirée 31 Norway NOR 52:22.0 3 49:22.0 12 0 9:44.6 6 0 19:32.0 2 0 29:40.6 1 3 42:59.9 8
10 Madara Līduma 23 Latvia LAT 52:27.2 4 48:27.2 5 1 10:54.3 30 1 21:40.0 22 1 32:50.1 20 1 43:44.0 15
11 Ekaterina Dafovska 30 Bulgaria BUL 52:45.1 3 49:45.1 16 0 9:58.5 =2 1 20:50.0 9 1 32:05.5 12 1 43:27.3 12
12 Uschi Disl 35 Germany GER 52:49.7 5 47:49.7 1 0 9:50.1 4 2 21:35.2 18 0 31:27.2 7 3 44:14.5 19
13 Tora Berger 24 Norway NOR 52:53.4 2 50:53.4 28 1 11:22.3 39 1 22:22.5 30 0 32:55.8 22 0 43:27.9 11
14 Yelena Zubrilova-Ogurtsova 32 Belarus BLR 52:55.6 1 51:55.6 44 0 10:10.6 12 0 20:15.7 5 0 31:02.9 6 1 43:01.1 10
15 Anna-Carin Olofsson-Zidek 32 Sweden SWE 52:55.8 5 47:55.8 2 1 10:48.3 28 3 23:31.7 46 0 33:21.1 28 1 44:18.1 21
16 Kati Wilhelm 29 Germany GER 52:59.0 5 47:59.0 3 0 9:40.4 3 0 19:16.1 1 3 32:09.5 14 2 44:17.0 20
17 Michela Ponza 26 Italy ITA 53:01.4 2 51:01.4 30 0 10:27.2 20 0 20:41.7 7 1 32:14.0 15 1 43:53.5 16
18 Teja Gregorin 25 Slovenia SLO 53:03.7 3 50:03.7 19 0 10:18.1 14 2 22:32.5 36 0 32:41.5 17 1 44:04.1 17
19 Eva Tofalvi 27 Romania ROU 53:04.3 2 51:04.3 32 0 10:14.0 13 1 21:27.6 17 0 32:02.0 11 1 43:36.3 13
20 Oksana Khvostenko 28 Ukraine UKR 53:22.5 1 52:22.5 49 0 10:30.2 23 0 21:06.1 13 0 31:54.5 10 1 43:39.8 14
21 Andreja Mali 28 Slovenia SLO 53:46.0 1 52:46.0 51 1 11:44.4 50 0 22:08.6 26 0 33:18.1 26 0 44:11.9 18
22 Marcela Pavkovčeková 28 Slovakia SVK 53:52.8 3 50:52.8 27 0 10:23.7 16 0 20:38.1 6 1 32:08.2 13 2 44:40.5 24
23 Liu Xianying 28 China CHN 53:55.6 5 48:55.6 9 1 11:16.4 36 3 24:16.3 62 0 34:30.3 40 1 45:33.8 28
24 Sylvie Becaert 30 France FRA 53:59.0 2 51:59.0 45 0 10:27.1 21 1 21:53.7 24 1 33:37.5 33 0 44:24.8 22
25 Kong Yingchao 23 China CHN 54:03.5 3 51:03.5 31 0 10:09.3 11 1 21:18.9 14 1 32:49.6 19 1 44:30.3 23
26 Florence Baverel-Robert 31 France FRA 54:14.1 5 49:14.1 11 4 14:11.7 =77 0 24:08.2 58 1 35:03.1 52 0 45:05.8 26
27 Zina Kocher 23 Canada CAN 54:18.8 3 51:18.8 40 0 10:24.5 17 2 22:54.6 40 0 33:20.8 27 1 45:09.8 27
28 Irina Nikulchina 31 Bulgaria BUL 54:29.3 6 48:29.3 6 1 10:58.1 31 2 22:41.4 37 2 34:40.0 44 1 45:38.6 31
29 Olena Petrova 33 Ukraine UKR 54:35.6 3 51:35.6 42 0 10:09.7 10 2 22:26.5 31 0 32:59.1 23 1 44:43.2 25
30 Dijana Grudiček-Ravnikar 27 Slovenia SLO 55:01.3 4 51:01.3 29 0 10:30.0 22 1 21:39.2 21 1 33:04.9 24 2 45:41.1 32
31 Yin Qiao 20 China CHN 55:06.2 4 51:06.2 33 2 12:37.2 =65 1 23:58.0 54 0 34:31.6 41 1 46:03.9 39
32 Tamami Tanaka 30 Japan JPN 55:10.5 4 51:10.5 36 2 12:18.3 62 0 22:30.0 =34 1 34:04.3 35 1 45:37.1 30
33 Magdalena Gwizdoń 26 Poland POL 55:17.5 4 51:17.5 38 1 11:13.4 35 1 22:26.8 =32 1 34:10.9 37 1 45:45.5 34
34 Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová 32 Slovakia SVK 55:17.7 4 51:17.7 39 2 12:21.9 63 1 23:33.3 48 0 34:04.8 36 1 45:43.7 33
35 Anna Bogaly-Titovets 26 Russia RUS 55:18.4 5 50:18.4 22 0 9:52.4 5 2 21:51.8 23 1 33:21.3 29 2 45:49.9 35
36 Liliya Yefremova 28 Ukraine UKR 55:28.0 5 50:28.0 23 2 12:11.4 58 2 24:16.9 61 0 34:36.9 42 1 46:31.2 44
37 Kanae Meguro 27 Japan JPN 55:28.4 5 50:28.4 24 0 10:25.4 19 3 23:35.6 51 1 34:59.8 48 1 46:22.4 41
38 Barbara Ertl 24 Italy ITA 55:30.0 2 53:30.0 59 1 11:47.0 51 0 22:26.8 =32 0 33:26.3 31 1 45:36.8 29
39 Tadeja Brankovič 26 Slovenia SLO 55:38.9 6 49:38.9 15 0 10:03.5 8 2 22:00.3 25 1 33:13.9 25 3 46:25.3 42
40 Delphine Peretto 24 France FRA 55:40.5 3 52:40.5 50 1 11:28.2 43 1 22:58.6 41 1 34:54.4 47 0 45:53.9 36
41 Rachel Steer 28 United States USA 55:48.3 3 52:48.3 53 1 11:43.0 48 1 23:14.4 43 1 35:05.7 53 0 46:02.0 38
42 Sandra Keith 25 Canada CAN 55:56.3 2 53:56.3 64 1 12:04.8 55 0 22:53.0 39 0 33:55.4 34 1 45:55.9 37
43 Pavlina Filipova 30 Bulgaria BUL 56:07.7 5 51:07.7 34 1 11:18.8 38 0 21:23.6 16 1 32:51.7 21 3 46:30.7 43
44 Yekaterina Ivanova 28 Belarus BLR 56:09.7 6 50:09.7 20 3 13:14.8 71 0 23:24.7 45 2 35:48.7 58 1 47:05.8 49
45 Kateřina Losmanová-Holubcová 29 Czech Republic CZE 56:17.9 4 52:17.9 48 0 10:31.3 24 0 20:55.6 11 3 34:48.2 46 1 46:32.5 45
46 Valj Semerenko 20 Ukraine UKR 56:22.6 3 53:22.6 58 0 10:40.3 26 1 22:22.8 29 1 34:17.0 38 1 46:18.6 40
47 Soňa Mihoková 34 Slovakia SVK 56:29.5 5 51:29.5 41 1 11:23.2 41 0 21:37.5 20 3 35:02.4 50 1 46:50.1 47
48 Andžela Brice 35 Latvia LAT 56:30.5 2 54:30.5 67 0 11:18.5 37 0 22:12.5 27 0 33:35.8 32 2 46:43.7 46
49 Anna Lebedeva 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 56:46.5 4 52:46.5 52 1 11:41.5 47 1 23:08.1 42 1 35:00.9 49 1 46:57.4 48
50 Linda Tjørhom 26 Norway NOR 56:47.8 6 50:47.8 25 2 12:12.8 59 2 24:18.6 63 0 34:40.6 43 2 47:11.9 50
51 Saskia Santer 28 Italy ITA 56:52.1 6 50:52.1 26 1 11:31.1 45 2 23:40.1 52 1 35:02.0 51 2 47:28.6 52
52 Nathalie Santer 33 Italy ITA 57:08.4 6 51:08.4 35 0 10:34.4 25 2 22:51.6 38 1 34:19.4 39 3 47:58.8 57
53 Zdeňka Vejnarová 24 Czech Republic CZE 57:14.3 6 51:14.3 37 4 14:35.0 79 1 25:50.6 73 1 37:16.1 64 0 47:49.0 56
54 Nina Kadeva-Klenovska 25 Bulgaria BUL 57:15.0 5 52:15.0 47 2 12:30.1 64 1 23:59.5 55 0 34:44.7 45 2 47:30.5 53
55 Ikuyo Tsukidate 29 Japan JPN 57:20.4 4 53:20.4 57 1 11:44.7 49 2 24:32.4 66 0 35:31.7 57 1 47:33.4 54
56 Katarzyna Ponikwia 23 Poland POL 57:32.7 4 53:32.7 60 2 12:45.1 68 1 24:26.5 64 1 36:29.6 61 0 47:35.2 55
57 Tracy Barnes 23 United States USA 57:58.0 1 56:58.0 76 1 12:07.2 56 0 23:33.5 49 0 35:26.6 55 0 47:13.8 51
58 Hou Yuxia 26 China CHN 58:35.7 9 49:35.7 14 1 11:09.2 34 2 23:17.5 44 2 35:28.3 56 4 49:36.7 63
59 Janka Gereková 21 Slovakia SVK 58:37.2 5 53:37.2 61 1 11:33.5 46 2 24:16.8 60 1 36:24.5 60 1 48:32.4 58
60 Gunn Margit Andreassen 32 Norway NOR 59:04.3 6 53:04.3 54 0 10:47.6 27 0 21:23.0 15 1 33:22.7 30 5 49:24.0 62
61 Magda Rezlerová 23 Czech Republic CZE 59:18.0 6 53:18.0 56 1 11:30.9 44 2 23:52.2 53 3 37:51.3 72 0 49:03.1 59
62 Sarah Konrad 38 United States USA 59:33.1 10 49:33.1 13 2 12:16.0 61 2 24:09.4 59 4 38:15.2 75 2 50:34.6 72
63 Linda Savļaka 22 Latvia LAT 59:44.3 3 56:44.3 75 3 14:04.1 76 0 25:44.2 72 0 37:29.6 65 0 49:08.5 60
64 Lanny Barnes 23 United States USA 59:46.2 4 55:46.2 71 1 12:10.0 57 2 25:20.0 70 0 36:48.9 62 1 49:22.7 61
65 Martine Albert 32 Canada CAN 59:52.1 5 54:52.1 68 2 13:06.0 69 0 24:03.5 57 0 35:10.0 54 3 49:38.7 64
66 Diana Rasimovičiūtė 21 Lithuania LTU 1-00:04.4 8 52:04.4 46 3 13:31.4 73 2 26:05.7 74 1 37:50.7 71 2 50:30.0 70
67 Irena Novotná-Česneková 33 Czech Republic CZE 1-00:08.0 7 53:08.0 55 3 13:44.7 74 0 24:02.0 56 2 37:13.4 63 2 50:17.0 68
68 Alexandra Rusu-Stoian 22 Romania ROU 1-00:13.7 5 55:13.7 70 1 12:02.5 54 3 26:08.7 75 0 37:40.0 69 1 50:05.9 67
69 Tomomi Otaka 29 Japan JPN 1-00:22.2 6 54:22.2 66 1 12:00.0 53 2 24:44.8 68 2 38:09.0 74 1 50:24.0 69
70 Gerda Krūmiņa 21 Latvia LAT 1-00:26.1 4 56:26.1 73 0 10:59.2 32 1 23:32.2 47 1 36:18.4 59 2 50:01.4 66
71 Magdalena Grzywa 26 Poland POL 1-00:41.3 7 53:41.3 62 2 12:37.2 =65 0 23:34.0 50 3 37:49.0 70 2 50:48.7 74
72 Dana Plotogea-Cojocea 24 Romania ROU 1-00:45.5 7 53:45.5 63 2 12:43.7 67 1 24:34.8 67 2 37:36.8 68 2 50:43.1 73
73 Eveli Saue 21 Estonia EST 1-00:53.6 5 55:53.6 72 3 13:57.3 75 1 26:21.1 77 0 37:53.8 73 1 50:31.8 71
74 Aleksandra Vasiljević 19 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1-01:11.8 1 1-00:11.8 79 1 13:07.6 70 0 25:05.4 69 0 37:30.1 66 0 49:57.0 65
75 Mihaela Purdea 23 Romania ROU 1-02:11.5 7 55:11.5 69 3 14:11.7 =77 2 27:10.3 78 2 40:38.4 78 0 51:52.1 76
76 Kseniya Zikunkova 27 Belarus BLR 1-02:17.5 8 54:17.5 65 1 11:55.3 52 2 24:30.4 65 2 37:35.5 67 3 51:56.9 77
77 Marie-Pierre Parent 23 Canada CAN 1-02:57.1 4 58:57.1 78 0 11:25.3 42 3 26:14.1 76 0 38:27.8 77 1 51:44.0 75
78 Emma Fowler 26 Great Britain GBR 1-03:38.9 7 56:38.9 74 0 11:22.0 40 3 25:39.2 71 1 38:16.8 76 3 52:57.0 78
79 Petra Starčević 18 Croatia CRO 1-06:49.6 8 58:49.6 77 4 15:28.5 80 1 28:22.0 79 1 41:29.7 79 2 55:44.9 79
80 Zsófia Gottschall 27 Hungary HUN 1-08:17.3 8 1-00:17.3 80 1 13:18.0 72 3 28:27.3 80 1 41:58.5 80 3 57:18.7 80
81 Verónica Isbej 29 Chile CHI 1-14:55.3 7 1-07:55.3 81 2 15:35.9 81 2 30:59.1 81 1 46:07.0 81 2 1-02:06.9 81
AC Olga Pylyova-Medvedtseva 30 Russia RUS [50:09.6] [1] [49:09.6] [AC] [1] [10:48.6] [AC] [0] [20:47.1] [AC] [0] [30:48.6] [AC] [0] [41:06.2] [AC] DQ