Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 10 kilometres Pursuit

Biathlon at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Women's 10 kilometres Pursuit

Biathlon at the 2006 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): , Cesana San Sicario
Date Started: February 18, 2006
Date Finished: February 18, 2006
Format: Starting margin based on results of 7.5 kilometer. Penalty loop (150 metres) skied for each missed target.

Gold: GER Kati Wilhelm
Silver: GER Martina Glagow-Beck
Bronze: RUS Albina Akhatova

Summary

The very close finish in the sprint, with the top eight finishers within 22 seconds of one another, meant that this race would also have a lot of contenders. The race was on a course that had seen a snowfall the night before, making for difficult ski conditions. Germany’s Uschi Disl was the defending World Champion, and was trying to finally win an individual Olympic gold medal. But she started almost two minutes back and could only get up to 10th. The sprint champion, France’s Florence Baverel-Robert, was done in by poor shooting, missing four targets. Despite the closeness of the start, the event would be a runaway for German Kati Wilhelm. Starting only 18 seconds back, she took the lead early and pushed ahead, missing only one target, and winning by 1:13.6 over her teammate Martina Glagow. The bronze went to Russian Albina Akhatova, and Glagow and Akhatova had finished in the same positions in the 15 km individual, although only after the doping disqualification of [Olga Pyleva]. This was Wilhelm’s third Olympic gold medal, after sprint and relay golds in 2002, and she would add two more silvers in Torino, in the pursuit and relay.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T M SB RT RR S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R S3M S3T S3R S4M S4T S4R
1 Kati Wilhelm 29 Germany GER Gold 36:43.6 1 +0:18 36:25.6 1 0 7:48.7 1 0 15:09.5 1 1 22:53.3 1 0 30:15.7 1
2 Martina Glagow-Beck 26 Germany GER Silver 37:57.2 2 +1:05 36:52.2 2 1 9:06.2 15 1 16:55.4 14 0 24:19.4 6 0 31:48.7 3
3 Albina Akhatova 29 Russia RUS Bronze 38:05.0 1 +0:09 37:56.0 6 0 8:03.2 4 1 16:14.9 3 0 24:03.0 3 0 31:40.8 2
4 Svetlana Ishmuratova 33 Russia RUS 38:29.0 2 +0:39 37:50.0 4 0 8:29.3 8 1 16:36.7 9 1 24:36.4 8 0 32:10.6 4
5 Michela Ponza 26 Italy ITA 38:51.7 1 +0:56 37:55.7 5 0 8:57.3 11 0 16:38.1 10 0 24:22.5 7 1 32:23.8 5
6 Liv Grete Skjelbreid-Poirée 31 Norway NOR 39:03.4 2 +0:49 38:14.4 8 1 8:58.9 12 0 16:34.4 8 0 24:09.7 4 1 32:29.0 6
7 Olga Nazarova 28 Belarus BLR 39:09.7 3 +0:22 38:47.7 10 0 8:12.7 5 0 15:43.3 2 2 24:18.8 5 1 32:34.9 7
8 Liliya Yefremova 28 Ukraine UKR 39:09.8 3 +0:07 39:02.8 =11 0 8:01.0 3 1 16:17.9 4 2 25:08.8 13 0 32:50.0 8
9 Liu Xianying 28 China CHN 39:25.3 3 +0:46 38:39.3 9 0 8:36.5 10 2 17:14.7 17 1 25:28.5 14 0 33:12.8 10
10 Uschi Disl 35 Germany GER 39:30.8 4 +1:58 37:32.8 3 2 10:32.7 37 1 18:26.4 32 0 25:43.5 18 1 33:30.5 13
11 Katrin Apel 32 Germany GER 39:38.9 3 +1:34 38:04.9 7 0 9:12.6 18 1 17:09.1 16 0 24:41.5 10 2 33:15.5 11
12 Sandrine Bailly 26 France FRA 39:39.4 3 +0:12 39:27.4 17 0 8:01.5 2 1 16:17.3 5 0 24:01.3 2 2 32:50.3 9
13 Florence Baverel-Robert 31 France FRA 39:57.6 4 39:57.6 21 1 8:21.2 7 1 16:42.1 11 1 25:02.1 12 1 33:16.2 12
14 Anna-Carin Olofsson-Zidek 32 Sweden SWE 40:06.1 7 +0:02 40:04.1 23 1 8:14.9 6 2 16:34.6 7 1 24:36.6 9 3 33:40.7 14
15 Linda Tjørhom 26 Norway NOR 40:19.8 3 +1:17 39:02.8 =11 0 9:10.8 17 0 16:47.5 12 1 24:56.4 11 2 33:46.3 15
16 Teja Gregorin 25 Slovenia SLO 40:20.1 2 +1:00 39:20.1 16 0 9:13.4 19 0 16:59.0 15 1 25:28.4 15 1 33:52.4 16
17 Kong Yingchao 23 China CHN 40:41.9 3 +1:36 39:05.9 13 0 9:17.7 20 0 16:54.3 13 2 25:40.1 17 1 34:18.6 19
18 Tora Berger 24 Norway NOR 40:44.8 2 +1:34 39:10.8 =14 0 9:32.2 22 0 17:29.0 19 1 25:50.6 19 1 34:12.4 17
19 Olga Zaytseva 27 Russia RUS 40:49.0 5 +0:34 40:15.0 24 1 9:01.9 13 2 17:39.4 22 2 26:24.5 23 0 34:15.8 18
20 Madara Līduma 23 Latvia LAT 40:50.8 6 +1:40 39:10.8 =14 1 9:56.2 26 0 17:17.2 18 3 26:08.2 22 2 34:37.8 21
21 Magdalena Gwizdoń 26 Poland POL 41:12.6 3 +1:23 39:49.6 20 1 9:46.1 24 0 17:39.7 21 1 25:58.0 21 1 34:28.5 20
22 Sun Ribo 29 China CHN 41:28.8 7 +1:26 40:02.8 22 0 9:08.4 16 0 16:28.1 6 3 25:37.2 16 4 35:06.7 24
23 Natalia Levcencova 28 Moldova MDA 41:36.1 1 +2:03 39:33.1 18 0 10:20.1 35 0 18:25.0 30 0 26:26.1 25 1 34:58.0 23
24 Kateřina Losmanová-Holubcová 29 Czech Republic CZE 41:37.5 2 +2:02 39:35.5 19 0 10:04.9 28 0 17:54.3 25 1 26:25.2 24 1 34:57.3 22
25 Yelena Zubrilova-Ogurtsova 32 Belarus BLR 41:42.9 8 +0:09 41:33.9 35 1 8:34.8 9 3 17:46.2 24 1 25:58.3 20 3 35:13.7 27
26 Delphine Peretto 24 France FRA 41:52.8 3 +1:00 40:52.8 31 0 9:01.1 14 2 18:23.3 29 0 26:33.8 26 1 35:09.2 26
27 Diana Rasimovičiūtė 21 Lithuania LTU 41:56.3 4 +1:17 40:39.3 28 1 9:48.8 25 1 18:13.5 27 1 26:41.6 27 1 35:07.4 25
28 Ekaterina Dafovska 30 Bulgaria BUL 42:07.6 6 +1:52 40:15.6 25 0 9:30.6 21 1 17:36.3 20 3 26:47.6 29 2 35:33.1 28
29 Yekaterina Ivanova 28 Belarus BLR 42:15.5 7 +1:59 40:16.5 26 0 9:40.9 23 2 18:08.8 26 4 27:51.5 36 1 36:04.1 31
30 Irina Nikulchina 31 Bulgaria BUL 42:26.8 7 +1:59 40:27.8 27 1 10:13.6 31 0 17:45.3 23 3 26:47.4 28 3 35:58.4 30
31 Tadeja Brankovič 26 Slovenia SLO 42:42.1 5 +1:43 40:59.1 32 1 10:04.0 27 1 18:26.0 31 1 26:52.1 30 2 35:53.2 29
32 Pavlina Filipova 30 Bulgaria BUL 43:04.5 6 +2:22 40:42.5 30 0 10:10.7 29 1 18:17.4 28 2 27:05.3 31 3 36:30.0 36
33 Dana Plotogea-Cojocea 24 Romania ROU 43:11.0 3 +2:30 40:41.0 29 1 11:01.6 39 0 18:54.2 34 0 27:09.6 32 2 36:28.0 35
34 Sylvie Becaert 30 France FRA 43:17.1 3 +1:42 41:35.1 37 1 10:19.5 34 1 18:57.6 36 1 27:44.5 35 0 36:13.6 32
35 Zdeňka Vejnarová 24 Czech Republic CZE 43:17.7 4 +2:15 41:02.7 33 0 10:22.9 36 3 20:01.3 44 0 27:58.1 37 1 36:31.3 37
36 Lenka Faltusová 26 Czech Republic CZE 43:22.5 4 +1:46 41:36.5 38 1 10:13.4 30 1 18:55.6 35 1 27:39.0 34 1 36:23.8 34
37 Krystyna Pałka 22 Poland POL 43:26.5 5 +1:36 41:50.5 40 2 10:44.1 38 1 19:19.5 37 1 28:08.3 38 1 36:48.6 38
38 Nathalie Santer 33 Italy ITA 43:31.6 8 +1:38 41:53.6 41 3 11:02.0 40 1 19:26.5 38 3 28:49.4 42 1 37:08.5 40
39 Rachel Steer 28 United States USA 43:32.8 2 +1:58 41:34.8 36 0 10:18.9 33 0 18:38.3 33 1 27:27.5 33 1 36:18.3 33
40 Gro Marit Istad Kristiansen 28 Norway NOR 43:41.5 6 +2:03 41:38.5 39 2 11:17.8 46 2 20:09.3 45 1 28:29.8 40 1 36:51.4 39
41 Nina Lemesh 32 Ukraine UKR 43:48.6 5 +2:42 41:06.6 34 1 11:15.4 44 2 20:19.6 49 1 28:50.3 43 1 37:09.1 41
AC Anna Murínová 32 Slovakia SVK +2:01 2 11:31.7 50 2 21:27.5 57 DNF
AC Lyudmila Ananko 23 Belarus BLR +2:05 2 11:22.0 48 3 20:47.5 53 3 DNF
AC Katja Haller 25 Italy ITA +2:51 3 12:42.1 58 1 21:35.6 58 2 DNF
AC Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová 32 Slovakia SVK 8 +1:01 2 10:16.9 32 3 20:16.9 47 2 29:22.7 47 1 DNF/lapped
AC Soňa Mihoková 34 Slovakia SVK 8 +1:39 3 11:16.3 45 3 20:52.5 55 1 29:40.5 51 1 DNF/lapped
AC Marcela Pavkovčeková 28 Slovakia SVK 5 +1:40 2 11:05.1 41 1 19:52.9 42 1 29:01.0 44 1 DNF/lapped
AC Alexandra Rusu-Stoian 22 Romania ROU 4 +2:21 2 11:44.6 52 0 19:59.2 43 0 28:20.3 39 2 DNF/lapped
AC Eveli Saue 21 Estonia EST 7 +2:24 1 11:13.2 43 1 19:44.4 40 3 29:34.5 49 2 DNF/lapped
AC Oksana Khvostenko 28 Ukraine UKR 4 +2:39 1 11:30.7 49 1 20:21.4 50 2 29:48.0 53 0 DNF/lapped
AC Ikuyo Tsukidate 29 Japan JPN 7 +2:46 2 12:00.5 55 1 20:34.0 52 1 29:29.2 48 3 DNF/lapped
AC Anna Lebedeva 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 6 +2:50 2 12:02.9 56 2 20:51.2 54 2 29:58.9 55 0 DNF/lapped
AC Dijana Grudiček-Ravnikar 27 Slovenia SLO 8 +2:57 2 11:52.6 54 0 19:44.6 39 4 29:39.9 50 2 DNF/lapped
AC Magdalena Nykiel 22 Poland POL 5 +3:01 0 11:06.3 42 3 20:30.1 51 1 29:11.1 46 1 DNF/lapped
AC Saskia Santer 28 Italy ITA 7 +3:11 0 11:19.9 47 1 19:45.0 41 4 29:41.2 52 2 DNF/lapped
AC Radka Popova 32 Bulgaria BUL 3 +3:30 0 11:36.9 51 1 20:18.9 48 0 28:41.9 41 2 DNF/lapped
AC Andreja Mali 28 Slovenia SLO 3 +3:31 1 12:19.9 57 1 21:03.1 56 1 29:54.9 54 0 DNF/lapped
AC Andžela Brice 35 Latvia LAT 2 +3:32 0 11:50.0 53 0 20:15.2 46 1 29:07.3 45 1 DNF/lapped