Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 10 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Men's 10 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 2006 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): , Cesana San Sicario
Date Started: February 14, 2006
Date Finished: February 14, 2006
Format: Penalty loop (150 metres) skied for each missed target.

Gold: GER Sven Fischer
Silver: NOR Halvard Hanevold
Bronze: NOR Frode Andresen

Summary

Ole Einar Bjørndalen was the defending champion and had won the event at the 2003 and 2005 World Championships. Heavily favored, his shooting let him down, as he missed three targets and would finish 12th. But the podium would be made up of well-known biathletes, all former Olympic medalists. Sven Fischer won the event, shooting cleanly, after having won a silver in the event in 2002. He had finished second in the event, behind Bjørndalen, at the 2005 World Championships, and was second in the 2004-05 World Cup standings. The runner-up was Halvard Hanevold, who had won the 20 km gold medal in 1998, and had won a bronze in that event earlier in Torino. The bronze went to Norway’s Frode Andresen, who had been second in this event in 1998. Originally fourth-place went to Austrian Wolfgang Perner, the 2002 bronze medalist, with his teammate Wolfgang Rottmann in 27th. But both would be disqualified and later banned for life by the IOC when they were found to have been involved in an elaborate blood doping scheme.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T M S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R
1 Sven Fischer 34 Germany GER Gold 26:11.6 0 0 9:08.3 2 0 18:12.8 1
2 Halvard Hanevold 36 Norway NOR Silver 26:19.8 0 0 9:14.1 5 0 18:21.1 2
3 Frode Andresen 32 Norway NOR Bronze 26:31.3 1 0 9:07.7 1 1 18:29.7 3
4 Vincent Defrasne 28 France FRA 26:54.2 1 0 9:10.0 4 1 18:42.8 7
5 Ivan Cherezov 25 Russia RUS 27:09.0 0 0 9:22.8 11 0 18:40.9 6
6 Ricco Groß 35 Germany GER 27:15.1 0 0 9:17.0 7 0 18:33.4 4
7 Mattias Nilsson 23 Sweden SWE 27:18.5 0 0 9:33.0 19 0 18:56.7 9
8 Raphaël Poirée 31 France FRA 27:19.0 1 1 9:36.1 21 0 18:49.4 8
9 Maksim Chudov 23 Russia RUS 27:20.5 0 0 9:18.9 8 0 18:38.8 5
10 Zdeněk Vítek 28 Czech Republic CZE 27:24.4 1 0 9:20.9 9 1 19:07.6 10
11 Ole Einar Bjørndalen 32 Norway NOR 27:25.5 3 1 9:30.0 13 2 19:14.0 16
12 Ilmārs Bricis 35 Latvia LAT 27:26.9 1 1 9:55.1 =39 0 19:12.7 13
13 Björn Ferry 27 Sweden SWE 27:31.1 2 0 9:21.0 10 2 19:17.1 17
14 Alexander Wolf 27 Germany GER 27:34.5 2 0 9:10.7 3 2 19:12.1 14
15 Christoph Sumann 30 Austria AUT 27:42.3 2 1 9:29.8 12 1 19:08.2 11
16 Stian Eckhoff 26 Norway NOR 27:48.0 2 1 9:47.0 31 1 19:18.2 19
17 Zhang Chengye 23 China CHN 27:50.9 3 0 9:15.9 6 3 19:30.5 23
18 Julien Robert 31 France FRA 27:54.1 0 0 9:31.3 15 0 19:13.2 15
19 Tomasz Sikora 32 Poland POL 27:54.3 2 1 9:51.9 36 1 19:29.0 22
20 Vitaly Rudenchik 23 Bulgaria BUL 27:59.1 1 0 9:33.4 18 1 19:33.3 26
21 Nikolay Kruglov 24 Russia RUS 28:05.2 1 1 9:42.8 =23 0 19:09.5 12
22 Wilfried Pallhuber 38 Italy ITA 28:05.6 1 1 10:00.7 44 0 19:38.0 =31
23 Sergey Chepikov 39 Russia RUS 28:08.1 1 1 10:01.5 46 0 19:37.2 29
24 Rustam Valiullin 29 Belarus BLR 28:08.4 2 1 9:46.4 28 1 19:33.7 27
25 Wiesław Ziemianin 35 Poland POL 28:10.1 0 0 9:36.3 20 0 19:17.0 18
26 Christian De Lorenzi 24 Italy ITA 28:14.5 2 1 9:51.5 37 1 19:41.4 33
27 Andriy Deryzemlia 28 Ukraine UKR 28:15.2 2 1 9:44.0 26 1 19:38.0 =31
28 Oleg Ryzhenkov 38 Belarus BLR 28:15.9 1 0 9:30.2 14 1 19:28.2 21
29 Pavol Hurajt 28 Slovakia SVK 28:17.8 1 0 9:32.6 17 1 19:34.5 28
30 Sergey Novikov 26 Belarus BLR 28:18.5 1 1 9:50.5 34 0 19:32.7 25
31 Ferréol Cannard 27 France FRA 28:19.7 1 1 9:59.4 42 0 19:37.4 30
32 Ondřej Moravec 21 Czech Republic CZE 28:20.3 1 1 9:47.8 29 0 19:32.0 24
33 Michael Greis 29 Germany GER 28:22.9 3 2 10:01.2 48 1 19:44.7 34
34 Oleksandr Bilanenko 28 Ukraine UKR 28:26.6 0 0 9:32.7 16 0 19:18.9 20
35 Tim Burke 24 United States USA 28:27.8 3 1 9:55.1 =39 2 20:05.6 41
36 Janez Marič 30 Slovenia SLO 28:28.6 3 2 10:18.9 63 1 19:55.9 39
37 David Ekholm 27 Sweden SWE 28:33.3 2 2 10:20.4 64 0 19:51.8 =37
38 Hidenori Isa 29 Japan JPN 28:37.1 1 1 10:00.6 43 0 19:46.4 36
39 Rene Laurent Vuillermoz 28 Italy ITA 28:46.7 4 1 9:44.2 27 3 20:20.4 52
40 Indrek Tobreluts 29 Estonia EST 28:47.5 1 1 10:15.9 60 0 20:08.9 44
41 David Leoni 23 Canada CAN 28:50.4 1 0 9:42.9 25 1 19:51.8 =37
42 Roman Dostál 35 Czech Republic CZE 28:50.6 3 1 9:55.7 38 2 20:19.8 50
43 Matthias Simmen 34 Switzerland SUI 28:56.3 3 2 10:17.1 62 1 20:12.0 46
44 Ruslan Lysenko 29 Ukraine UKR 28:56.6 2 1 10:02.8 49 1 20:06.4 42
45 Paavo Puurunen 32 Finland FIN 28:57.3 2 1 10:08.2 56 1 20:14.2 48
46 Lowell Bailey 24 United States USA 29:02.0 3 1 10:02.1 51 2 20:25.1 54
47 Tatsumi Kasahara 29 Japan JPN 29:07.0 1 0 9:50.3 35 1 20:04.3 40
48 Jānis Bērziņš 22 Latvia LAT 29:09.9 1 0 9:55.3 40 1 20:13.1 47
49 Raivis Zīmelis 29 Latvia LAT 29:11.4 2 1 10:13.0 58 1 20:21.2 53
50 Robin Clegg 28 Canada CAN 29:12.4 3 1 10:03.4 53 2 20:19.3 51
51 Miroslav Matiaško 23 Slovakia SVK 29:13.0 2 1 10:15.8 59 1 20:29.3 55
52 Ludwig Gredler 38 Austria AUT 29:17.6 4 3 10:44.5 72 1 20:31.6 56
53 Carl Johan Bergman 27 Sweden SWE 29:21.5 0 0 9:42.8 =23 0 19:44.8 35
54 Kristaps Lībietis 23 Latvia LAT 29:21.9 0 0 10:00.4 45 0 20:07.7 43
55 Michal Šlesingr 23 Czech Republic CZE 29:22.9 3 1 10:02.5 50 2 20:35.0 59
56 Aleksandr Chervyakov 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 29:27.1 2 0 9:49.8 33 2 20:32.0 57
57 Matej Kazár 22 Slovakia SVK 29:29.4 1 0 9:41.5 22 1 20:09.9 45
58 Roland Lessing 27 Estonia EST 29:30.7 2 1 10:07.6 55 1 20:18.8 49
59 Jean-Philippe Le Guellec 20 Canada CAN 29:32.3 2 1 10:23.3 65 1 20:39.7 61
60 Jeremy Teela 29 United States USA 29:32.7 4 2 10:24.5 66 2 20:51.7 68
61 Vladimir Drachov 39 Belarus BLR 29:48.3 3 2 10:32.8 68 1 20:42.4 62
62 Daisuke Ebisawa 27 Japan JPN 29:49.7 3 1 10:05.8 54 2 20:53.2 69
63 Matjaž Poklukar 33 Slovenia SLO 30:00.6 3 1 10:01.6 47 2 20:44.8 63
64 Michał Piecha 26 Poland POL 30:01.6 2 1 10:34.2 70 1 20:48.8 65
65 Simon Hallenbarter 26 Switzerland SUI 30:05.7 5 4 11:21.0 82 1 21:22.7 73
66 Sergio Bonaldi 27 Italy ITA 30:06.7 3 2 10:29.0 67 1 20:49.8 66
67 Grzegorz Bodziana 24 Poland POL 30:08.4 1 0 10:02.7 52 1 20:44.9 64
68 Janez Ožbolt 35 Slovenia SLO 30:08.8 2 1 10:12.7 57 1 20:32.1 58
69 Klemen Bauer 20 Slovenia SLO 30:09.3 2 0 9:47.9 30 2 20:37.4 60
70 Kyoji Suga 36 Japan JPN 30:10.6 2 2 10:48.8 73 0 20:56.9 70
71 Marek Matiaško 28 Slovakia SVK 30:11.0 6 3 10:51.3 74 3 21:40.8 75
72 V'iacheslav Derkach 29 Ukraine UKR 30:15.8 2 0 9:47.1 32 2 20:50.7 67
73 Dimitri Borovik 32 Estonia EST 30:31.6 4 2 10:38.8 71 2 21:29.6 74
74 Imre Tagscherer 33 Hungary HUN 30:38.1 3 1 10:15.2 61 2 21:18.0 72
75 Janno Prants 32 Estonia EST 30:41.0 2 1 10:33.1 69 1 21:11.7 71
76 Marian Blaj 27 Romania ROU 30:44.4 4 4 11:39.7 85 0 21:40.4 76
77 Tom Clemens 30 Great Britain GBR 31:05.0 4 2 11:06.0 78 2 21:51.1 77
78 Jay Hakkinen 28 United States USA 31:22.2 6 5 12:26.9 88 1 22:33.6 80
79 Park Yun-Bae 26 South Korea KOR 31:29.5 3 3 11:30.6 84 0 22:04.2 78
80 Cameron Morton 31 Australia AUS 32:07.4 4 2 11:17.8 81 2 22:46.9 81
81 Mihail Gribuşencov 26 Moldova MDA 32:17.6 2 1 11:12.7 80 1 22:32.7 79
82 Luis Alberto Hernando 28 Spain ESP 32:26.0 4 1 11:12.4 79 3 23:12.0 84
83 Stavros Khristoforidis 31 Greece GRE 32:48.3 3 1 10:57.2 75 2 22:55.3 82
84 Miro Ćosić 22 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 32:56.1 4 1 11:00.9 76 3 23:05.5 83
85 Aleksandar Milenković 38 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 33:17.7 6 1 11:05.8 77 5 24:15.1 88
86 Sebastián Beltrame 22 Argentina ARG 33:32.4 5 2 11:55.1 87 3 24:02.3 87
87 Marco Zúñiga 27 Chile CHI 33:38.1 1 1 11:52.2 86 0 23:19.4 85
88 Karolis Zlatkauskas 20 Lithuania LTU 34:33.8 4 2 11:23.5 83 2 23:48.0 86
AC Wolfgang Perner 38 Austria AUT [26:51.6] [1] [0] [9:15.0] [AC] [1] [18:43.0] [AC] DQ
AC Wolfgang Rottmann 32 Austria AUT [28:11.8] [3] [1] [9:44.4] [AC] [2] [19:52.0] [AC] DQ