Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 2006 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): , Sestriere Colle
Date Started: February 25, 2006
Date Finished: February 25, 2006
Format: Two runs, total time determined placement.

Gold: AUT Benjamin Raich
Silver: AUT Reinfried Herbst
Bronze: AUT Rainer Schönfelder

Summary

Having already won gold in the giant slalom, Benjamin Raich was the leading contender in the slalom, as he was also the 2005 World Champion and World Cup leader. He dominated the event to win the gold medal, becoming the fifth skier to win both runs of an Olympic slalom, although narrowly so, winning both by only 0.01 seconds. Behind Raich came two of his Austrian teammates, with Reinfried Herbst second and Rainer Schönfelder third. This was the fifth time in Olympic history that a nation had swept the medals in an Alpine skiing event, but the third by Austrian skiers. They had also done this in the 1956 men's giant slalom, and the 1964 women's downhill. The other two Alpine medal sweeps came at the 1994 men's combined, by Norway, and the 1998 women's combined, by Germany.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Benjamin Raich 27 Austria AUT Gold 1:43.14
2 Reinfried Herbst 27 Austria AUT Silver 1:43.97
3 Rainer Schönfelder 28 Austria AUT Bronze 1:44.15
4T André Myhrer 23 Sweden SWE 1:44.18
4T Kentaro Minagawa 28 Japan JPN 1:44.18
6 Ivica Kostelić 26 Croatia CRO 1:44.45
7 Naoki Yuasa 22 Japan JPN 1:44.57
8 Johan Brolenius 28 Sweden SWE 1:44.81
9 Thomas Grandi 33 Canada CAN 1:44.84
10 Martin Hansson 30 Sweden SWE 1:45.24
11 Pierrick Bourgeat 30 France FRA 1:45.48
12 Jimmy Cochran 24 United States USA 1:45.68
13 Drago Grubelnik 30 Slovenia SLO 1:45.69
14 Marc Berthod 22 Switzerland SUI 1:46.00
15 Silvan Zurbriggen 24 Switzerland SUI 1:46.10
16 Alain Baxter 32 Great Britain GBR 1:46.15
17 Mike Janyk 23 Canada CAN 1:46.19
18 Chip Knight 31 United States USA 1:46.26
19 Bernard Vajdič 25 Slovenia SLO 1:46.43
20 Noel Baxter 24 Great Britain GBR 1:47.22
21 Martin Vráblík 23 Czech Republic CZE 1:47.40
22 Björgvin Björgvinsson 26 Iceland ISL 1:51.23
23 Vasilios Dimitriadis 27 Greece GRE 1:51.38
24 Jaroslav Babušiak 21 Slovakia SVK 1:52.06
25 Stefan Georgiev 28 Bulgaria BUL 1:52.55
26 Ivan Heimschild 25 Slovakia SVK 1:53.98
27 Roger Vidosa 21 Andorra AND 1:54.03
28 Kristján Uni Óskarsson 22 Iceland ISL 1:54.70
29 Anton Konovalov 21 Russia RUS 1:54.71
30 Marko Schafferer 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1:57.17
31 Mickey Ross 25 New Zealand NZL 1:57.80
32 Iason Abramashvili 17 Georgia GEO 1:58.67
33 Natko Zrnčić-Dim 19 Croatia CRO 1:59.03
34 Olivier Jenot 17 Monaco MON 1:59.13
35 Kristinn Ingi Valsson 20 Iceland ISL 1:59.80
36 Mykola Skriabin 27 Ukraine UKR 1:59.96
37 Mikail Renzhin 27 Israel ISR 2:00.73
38 Theodoros Khristodoulou 28 Cyprus CYP 2:06.55
39 Hannes Paul Schmid 25 Italy ITA 2:08.63
40 Hamit Şare 23 Turkey TUR 2:09.13
41 Alidad Saveh Shemshaki 33 Iran IRI 2:09.56
42 Attila Marosi 23 Hungary HUN 2:10.28
43 George Salameh 30 Lebanon LIB 2:11.61
44 Vitalijus Rumiancevas 20 Lithuania LTU 2:13.46
45 Abraham Sarkakhyan 19 Armenia ARM 2:16.21
46 Kayrat Ermetov 21 Uzbekistan UZB 2:20.88
47 Yasuhiro Ikuta 26 Japan JPN 2:23.28
AC Daniel Albrecht 22 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Felix Neureuther 21 Germany GER DNF
AC Aksel Lund Svindal 23 Norway NOR DNF
AC Jean-Baptiste Grange 21 France FRA DNF
AC Filip Trejbal 21 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Patrick Biggs 23 Canada CAN DNF
AC Akira Sasaki 24 Japan JPN DNF
AC Michał Kałwa 27 Poland POL DNF
AC Deyan Todorov 23 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Gjorgji Markovski 20 Macedonia MKD DNF
AC Li Guangxu 20 China CHN DNF
AC Giorgio Rocca 30 Italy ITA DNF
AC Markus Larsson 27 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Alois Vogl 33 Germany GER DNF
AC Stéphane Tissot 26 France FRA DNF
AC Bode Miller 28 United States USA DNF
AC Mario Matt 26 Austria AUT DNF
AC Manfred Mölgg 23 Italy ITA DNF
AC Patrick Thaler 27 Italy ITA DNF
AC Hans Petter Buraas 30 Norway NOR DNF
AC Jean-Philippe Roy 26 Canada CAN DNF
AC Lars Myhre 21 Norway NOR DNF
AC Jono Brauer 24 Australia AUS DNF
AC Mitja Valenčič 28 Slovenia SLO DNF
AC James Leuzinger 23 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Cristian Simari Birkner 25 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Aleš Gorza 25 Slovenia SLO DNF
AC Jukka Rajala 23 Finland FIN DNF
AC Dmitry Ulyanov 23 Russia RUS DNF
AC Dalibor Šamšal 20 Croatia CRO DNF
AC Kryštof Krýzl 19 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Mikhail Sedyankov 23 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Aleksandr Khoroshilov 21 Russia RUS DNF
AC Alex Antor 26 Andorra AND DNF
AC Danko Marinelli 18 Croatia CRO DNF
AC Sindri Már Pálsson 23 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Alex Heath 27 South Africa RSA DNF
AC Viktor Ryabchenko 23 Kazakhstan KAZ DNF
AC Leyti Seck 24 Senegal SEN DNF
AC Mathieu Razanakolona 19 Madagascar MAD DNF
AC Erjon Tola 19 Albania ALB DNF
AC Ted Ligety 21 United States USA DQ
AC Kalle Palander 28 Finland FIN DQ
AC Gang Min-Hyeok 24 South Korea KOR [1:58.01] DQ
AC Ivan Borisov 26 Kyrgyzstan KGZ [2:30.61] DQ
AC Želimir Vuković 22 Serbia and Montenegro SCG [2:16.52] DQ