Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 2006 Torino Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 2006 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Torino, Italy
Venue(s): , Sestriere Colle
Date Started: February 20, 2006
Date Finished: February 20, 2006

Gold: AUT Benjamin Raich
Silver: FRA Joël Chenal
Bronze: AUT Hermann Maier

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Benjamin Raich 27 Austria AUT 1:18.05
2 Joël Chenal 32 France FRA 1:18.27
3 Hermann Maier 33 Austria AUT 1:18.33
4 Bode Miller 28 United States USA 1:18.48
5 Kalle Palander 28 Finland FIN 1:18.60
6 Aksel Lund Svindal 23 Norway NOR 1:18.96
7 Rainer Schönfelder 28 Austria AUT 1:19.15
8 Marc Berthod 22 Switzerland SUI 1:19.20
9T Fredrik Nyberg 36 Sweden SWE 1:19.22
9T Erik Schlopy 33 United States USA 1:19.22
11 Mitja Valenčič 28 Slovenia SLO 1:19.29
12 François Bourque 21 Canada CAN 1:19.31
13 Ondřej Bank 25 Czech Republic CZE 1:19.40
14 Didier Défago 28 Switzerland SUI 1:19.57
15 Alberto Schieppati 24 Italy ITA 1:19.62
16 Thomas Grandi 33 Canada CAN 1:19.65
17 Massimiliano Blardone 26 Italy ITA 1:19.74
18 Cristian Simari Birkner 25 Argentina ARG 1:20.19
19 Didier Cuche 31 Switzerland SUI 1:20.25
20 Raphaël Burtin 29 France FRA 1:20.29
21 Bjarne Solbakken 28 Norway NOR 1:20.46
22 Lasse Kjus 35 Norway NOR 1:20.58
23 Jukka Rajala 23 Finland FIN 1:21.23
24 Daisuke Yoshioka 26 Japan JPN 1:21.25
25 Natko Zrnčić-Dim 19 Croatia CRO 1:23.02
26 Mykola Skriabin 27 Ukraine UKR 1:25.04
27 Marko Schafferer 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1:25.18
28 Alex Heath 27 South Africa RSA 1:25.81
29 Kim Hyeong-Cheol 25 South Korea KOR 1:26.37
30 Iason Abramashvili 17 Georgia GEO 1:27.27
31 Mathieu Razanakolona 19 Madagascar MAD 1:27.33
32 Nikolai Hentsch 22 Brazil BRA 1:27.78
33 Thos Foley 26 Ireland IRL 1:29.14
34 Viktor Ryabchenko 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:31.14
35 Mikail Renzhin 27 Israel ISR 1:31.44
36 Theodoros Khristodoulou 28 Cyprus CYP 1:31.56
37 Alidad Saveh Shemshaki 33 Iran IRI 1:31.61
38 Erjon Tola 19 Albania ALB 1:32.02
39 Attila Marosi 23 Hungary HUN 1:32.82
40 Li Guangxu 20 China CHN 1:35.44
41 Ivan Borisov 26 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1:37.61
AC Martin Vráblík 23 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Jean-Philippe Roy 26 Canada CAN DNF
AC Stephan Görgl 27 Austria AUT DNF
AC Deyvid Oprja 23 Estonia EST DNF