Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 500 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Women's 500 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Salt Lake Ice Center, Salt Lake City, Utah
Date Started: February 16, 2002
Date Finished: February 16, 2002
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: CHN Yang Yang (A)
Silver: BUL Evgeniya Radanova
Bronze: CHN Wang Chunlu

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Yang Yang (A) 25 China CHN 45.042 34 Q
2 Marina Georgieva-Nikolova 21 Bulgaria BUL 45.916 21 Q
3 Katalin Kristo 18 Romania ROU 46.956 13

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Ju Min-Jin 18 South Korea KOR 45.547 34 Q
2 Yvonne Kunze 24 Germany GER 45.717 21 Q
3 Cordia Tsoi 17 Hong Kong HKG 52.496 13

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Wang Chunlu 23 China CHN 44.723 34 Q/OR
2 Isabelle Charest 31 Canada CAN 44.964 21 Q
3 Nataliya Dmitriyeva 24 Russia RUS 46.574 13
4 Kateřina Novotná 17 Czech Republic CZE 47.122 8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Marta Capurso 21 Italy ITA 46.313 34 Q
2 Olga Danilov 28 Israel ISR 46.422 21 Q
3 Jo Williams 20 Great Britain GBR 46.631 13
4 Marianna Nagy 17 Hungary HUN 46.980 8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Alanna Kraus 24 Canada CAN 45.101 34 Q
2 Evgeniya Radanova 24 Bulgaria BUL 45.195 21 Q
3 Susanne Rudolph 20 Germany GER 45.288 13

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Chikage Tanaka 28 Japan JPN 45.193 34 Q
2 Amy Peterson 30 United States USA 45.448 21 Q
3 Nina Yevteyeva 19 Russia RUS 46.180 13
4 Szandra Lajtos 15 Hungary HUN 48.488 8

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Sarah Lindsay 21 Great Britain GBR 45.461 34 Q
2 Mara Zini 22 Italy ITA 45.556 21 Q
3 Yuliya Pavlovich-Yelsakova 23 Belarus BLR 47.273 13
4 Christy Ren 18 Hong Kong HKG 55.423 8

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Choi Eun-Gyeong 17 South Korea KOR 45.395 34 Q
2 Caroline Hallisey 21 United States USA 45.535 21 Q
3 Stéphanie Bouvier 20 France FRA 45.723 13
4 Yuka Kamino 21 Japan JPN 45.933 8