Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 1,000 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Women's 1,000 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Salt Lake Ice Center, Salt Lake City, Utah
Date Started: February 20, 2002
Date Finished: February 20, 2002
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: CHN Yang Yang (A)
Silver: KOR Go Gi-Hyeon
Bronze: CHN Yang Yang (S)

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Yang Yang (S) 24 China CHN 1:40.632 34 Q
2 Marie-Eve Drolet 20 Canada CAN 1:40.646 21 Q
3 Christy Ren 18 Hong Kong HKG 1:50.094 13

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Evgeniya Radanova 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:49.496 34 Q
2 Christin Priebst 18 Germany GER 1:49.569 21 Q
3 Nataliya Dmitriyeva 24 Russia RUS 1:50.132 13

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Jo Williams 20 Great Britain GBR 1:39.672 34 Q
2 Nina Yevteyeva 19 Russia RUS 1:46.673 21 Q
3 Cordia Tsoi 17 Hong Kong HKG 1:48.445 13
4 Erin Porter 23 United States USA 1:56.409 8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Choi Eun-Gyeong 17 South Korea KOR 1:37.609 34 Q
2 Caroline Hallisey 21 United States USA 1:37.716 21 Q
3 Anna Krasteva 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:39.195 13
AC Katia Zini 20 Italy ITA DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Yang Yang (A) 25 China CHN 1:37.039 34 Q
2 Stéphanie Bouvier 20 France FRA 1:37.684 21 Q
3 Szandra Lajtos 15 Hungary HUN 1:40.688 13

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Go Gi-Hyeon 15 South Korea KOR 1:42.903 34 Q
2 Sarah Lindsay 21 Great Britain GBR 1:42.157 21 Q
3 Katalin Kristo 18 Romania ROU 1:42.276 13
4 Kateřina Novotná 17 Czech Republic CZE 1:42.495 8

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Alanna Kraus 24 Canada CAN 1:33.622 34 Q
2 Mara Zini 22 Italy ITA 1:33.697 21 Q
3 Ikue Teshigawara 23 Japan JPN 1:33.855 13
4 Marianna Nagy 17 Hungary HUN 1:39.648 8

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Chikage Tanaka 28 Japan JPN 1:42.332 34 Q
2 Yvonne Kunze 24 Germany GER 1:42.389 21 Q
3 Olga Danilov 28 Israel ISR 1:42.767 13