You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2002 Salt Lake City > Short Track Speed Skating > Men's 500 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's 500 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Salt Lake Ice Center, Salt Lake City, Utah
Date Started: February 23, 2002
Date Finished: February 23, 2002
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: CAN Marc Gagnon
Silver: CAN Jonathan Guilmette
Bronze: USA Rusty Smith

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Li Jiajun 26 China CHN 43.690 34 Q
2 Arian Nachbar 25 Germany GER 44.057 21 Q
3 Matúš Užák 20 Slovakia SVK 44.499 13
4 Asen Pandov 17 Bulgaria BUL 1:17.124 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Simon Van Vossel 22 Belgium BEL 43.119 34 Q
2 Apolo Anton Ohno 19 United States USA 43.214 21 Q
3 Cees Juffermans 19 Netherlands NED 43.253 13
4 Andrew McNee 22 Australia AUS 44.289 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Takafumi Nishitani 23 Japan JPN 43.211 34 Q
2 Marc Gagnon 26 Canada CAN 43.395 21 Q
3 Krisztián Szabó 27 Hungary HUN 44.143 13
4 Vladimir Grigoryev 19 Ukraine UKR 1:10.431 8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Kim Dong-Seong 22 South Korea KOR 42.834 34 Q
2 Rusty Smith 22 United States USA 42.849 21 Q
3 Dave Allardice 26 Great Britain GBR 42.980 13
4 Ganbatyn Jargalanchuluun 15 Mongolia MGL 52.225 8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Fabio Carta 24 Italy ITA 43.787 34 Q
2 Bruno Loscos 26 France FRA 43.864 21 Q
3 Leon Flack 21 Great Britain GBR 43.965 13
4 Mark Jackson 21 New Zealand NZL 44.064 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Feng Kai 23 China CHN 43.084 34 Q
2 Wim De Deyne 24 Belgium BEL 43.205 21 Q
3 Martin Johansson 28 Sweden SWE 43.435 13
4 Krystian Zdrojkowski 19 Poland POL 44.117 8

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Jonathan Guilmette 23 Canada CAN 42.326 34 Q/OR
2 Satoru Terao 26 Japan JPN 42.334 21 Q
3 Balázs Knoch 22 Hungary HUN 42.533 13
4 Miroslav Boyadzhiev 22 Bulgaria BUL 43.462 8

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Nicola Franceschina 24 Italy ITA 42.876 34 Q
2 Steven Bradbury 28 Australia AUS 43.225 21 Q
3 Ludovic Mathieu 25 France FRA 43.790 13 ADV
AC Lee Seung-Jae 19 South Korea KOR DQ