Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2002 Winter Games: Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Salt Lake Ice Center, Salt Lake City, Utah
Date Started: February 20, 2002
Date Finished: February 20, 2002
Format: Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: USA Apolo Anton Ohno
Silver: CHN Li Jiajun
Bronze: CAN Marc Gagnon

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Viktor An 16 South Korea KOR 2:23.287 34 Q/OR
2 Bruno Loscos 26 France FRA 2:23.517 21 Q
3 Satoru Terao 26 Japan JPN 2:23.680 13 Q
4 Pieter Gysel 21 Belgium BEL 2:24.161 8
5 Vladimir Grigoryev 19 Ukraine UKR 2:25.316 5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Fabio Carta 24 Italy ITA 2:26.644 34 Q
2 Apolo Anton Ohno 19 United States USA 2:26.809 21 Q
3 Nicky Gooch 29 Great Britain GBR 2:27.084 13 Q
4 Kornél Szántó 23 Hungary HUN 2:27.467 8
5 Mark McNee 20 Australia AUS 2:27.840 5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Rusty Smith 22 United States USA 2:25.179 34 Q
2 Li Jiajun 26 China CHN 2:25.347 21 Q
3 Martin Johansson 28 Sweden SWE 2:25.824 13 Q
4 Leon Flack 21 Great Britain GBR 2:25.832 8
5 Kiril Pandov 18 Bulgaria BUL 2:27.730 5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Kim Dong-Seong 22 South Korea KOR 2:22.133 34 Q/OR
2 André Hartwig 18 Germany GER 2:22.541 21 Q
3 Steven Bradbury 28 Australia AUS 2:22.632 13 Q
4 Mark Jackson 21 New Zealand NZL 2:22.906 8
5 Krystian Zdrojkowski 19 Poland POL 2:23.015 5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Guo Wei 18 China CHN 2:18.846 34 Q/OR
2 Nicola Rodigari 20 Italy ITA 2:19.067 21 Q
3 Miroslav Boyadzhiev 22 Bulgaria BUL 2:22.082 13 Q
4 Balázs Knoch 22 Hungary HUN 2:40.617 8
5 Naoya Tamura 22 Japan JPN 3:06.585 5
AC Jonathan Guilmette 23 Canada CAN DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Marc Gagnon 26 Canada CAN 2:20.126 34 Q
2 Cees Juffermans 19 Netherlands NED 2:20.397 21 Q
3 Gregory Durand 24 France FRA 2:20.496 13 Q
4 Matúš Užák 20 Slovakia SVK 2:22.557 8
AC Simon Van Vossel 22 Belgium BEL DQ