You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2002 Salt Lake City > Short Track Speed Skating > Men's 1,000 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's 1,000 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Salt Lake Ice Center, Salt Lake City, Utah
Date Started: February 13, 2002
Date Finished: February 13, 2002
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: AUS Steven Bradbury
Silver: USA Apolo Anton Ohno
Bronze: CAN Mathieu Turcotte

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Wim De Deyne 24 Belgium BEL 1:30.950 34 Q
2 Satoru Terao 26 Japan JPN 1:31.025 21 Q
3 Mark Jackson 21 New Zealand NZL 1:32.276 13
4 Miroslav Boyadzhiev 22 Bulgaria BUL 1:32.421 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Steven Bradbury 28 Australia AUS 1:30.956 34 Q
2 Nicola Rodigari 20 Italy ITA 1:30.991 21 Q
3 Balázs Knoch 22 Hungary HUN 1:31.061 13
4 Pieter Gysel 21 Belgium BEL 1:31.290 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Feng Kai 23 China CHN 1:32.554 34 Q
2 Mark McNee 20 Australia AUS 1:39.325 21 Q
AC Gregory Durand 24 France FRA DQ
AC Vladimir Grigoryev 19 Ukraine UKR DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Naoya Tamura 22 Japan JPN 1:28.867 34 Q/OR
2 Leon Flack 21 Great Britain GBR 1:29.584 21 Q
3 Krystian Zdrojkowski 19 Poland POL 1:30.026 13
AC Martin Johansson 28 Sweden SWE DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Fabio Carta 24 Italy ITA 1:28.520 34 Q
2 Marc Gagnon 26 Canada CAN 1:28.718 21 Q
3 Cees Juffermans 19 Netherlands NED 1:29.249 13
4 Matúš Užák 20 Slovakia SVK 2:17.608 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Kim Dong-Seong 22 South Korea KOR 1:32.901 34 Q
2 Apolo Anton Ohno 19 United States USA 1:33.167 21 Q
3 Arian Nachbar 25 Germany GER 1:33.585 13
4 Battulgyn Oktyabri 21 Mongolia MGL 1:47.213 8

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Rusty Smith 22 United States USA 1:28.183 34 Q/OR
2 Mathieu Turcotte 25 Canada CAN 1:28.229 21 Q
3 Bruno Loscos 26 France FRA 1:28.532 13
4 Kiril Pandov 18 Bulgaria BUL 1:31.842 8

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Viktor An 16 South Korea KOR 1:30.252 34 Q
2 Li Jiajun 26 China CHN 1:30.447 21 Q
3 Kornél Szántó 23 Hungary HUN 1:31.391 13
4 Nicky Gooch 29 Great Britain GBR 1:38.034 8