Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 500 metres

Speed Skating at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's 500 metres Race 1

Speed Skating at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Utah Olympic Oval, Kearns, Utah
Date Started: February 11, 2002
Date Finished: February 11, 2002

Gold: USA Casey FitzRandolph
Silver: JPN Hiroyasu Shimizu
Bronze: USA Kip Carpenter

Race 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 1c
1 Casey FitzRandolph 27 United States USA 34.42 9.44 OR
2 Hiroyasu Shimizu 27 Japan JPN 34.61 9.51 OR
3 Kip Carpenter 22 United States USA 34.68 9.85 OR
4 Gerard van Velde 30 Netherlands NED 34.72 9.67
5 Lee Gyu-Hyeok 23 South Korea KOR 34.74 9.68
6 Mike Ireland 28 Canada CAN 34.77 9.73
7 Joey Cheek 22 United States USA 34.78 9.64
8T Erben Wennemars 26 Netherlands NED 35.00 9.72
8T Toyoki Takeda 28 Japan JPN 35.00 9.68
10 Dmitry Lobkov 21 Russia RUS 35.09 9.66
11 Sergey Klevchenya 31 Russia RUS 35.10 9.78
12 Jan Bos 26 Netherlands NED 35.14 9.80
13 Kuniomi Haneishi 27 Japan JPN 35.15 9.74 OR
14 Janne Hänninen 26 Finland FIN 35.18 9.70
15 Manabu Horii 29 Japan JPN 35.30 9.74
16 Paweł Abratkiewicz 31 Poland POL 35.40 9.78
17 Choi Jae-Bong 21 South Korea KOR 35.45 9.88
18 Michael Künzel 28 Germany GER 35.47 9.80
19 Dmitry Dorofeyev 25 Russia RUS 35.48 9.74
20 Pat Bouchard 28 Canada CAN 35.54 9.89
21 Li Yu 25 China CHN 35.62 9.82
22 Davide Carta 29 Italy ITA 35.70 9.79
23 Tomasz Świst 27 Poland POL 35.72 9.88
24 Éric Brisson 28 Canada CAN 35.86 9.94
25 Park Jae-Man 21 South Korea KOR 36.05 9.99
26 Zsolt Baló 30 Hungary HUN 36.24 9.92
27 Andriy Fomin 24 Ukraine UKR 36.26 9.82
28 Ermanno Ioriatti 26 Italy ITA 36.30 10.35
29 Ids Postma 28 Netherlands NED 36.41 10.24
30 Dino Gillarduzzi 26 Italy ITA 36.42 10.22
31 Christian Breuer 25 Germany GER 36.50 10.04
32 Jan Friesinger 21 Germany GER 36.80 10.14
33 Aleksey Khatylyov 18 Belarus BLR 37.40 10.22
34 Marc Pelchat 34 United States USA 37.59 9.92 fall
35 Kim Cheol-Su 21 South Korea KOR 1:13.11 9.80 fall
36 Yu Fengtong 17 China CHN 1:22.11 9.58 fall
37 Grunde Njøs 34 Norway NOR 1:37.67 9.86 fall
AC Jeremy Wotherspoon 25 Canada CAN 25.15 DNF/fall