You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2002 Salt Lake City > Ski Jumping > Men's Normal Hill, Individual

Ski Jumping at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's Normal Hill, Individual Final Round

Ski Jumping at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Utah Olympic Park, Park City, Utah
Date Started: February 10, 2002
Date Finished: February 10, 2002
Format: Two jumps, with both scored on distance and form. Only the top 30 jumpers (and ties) from the first jump advance to the second jump.

Gold: SUI Simon Ammann
Silver: GER Sven Hannawald
Bronze: POL Adam Małysz

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Simon Ammann 20 Switzerland SUI 269.0
2 Sven Hannawald 27 Germany GER 267.5
3 Adam Małysz 24 Poland POL 263.0
4 Janne Ahonen 24 Finland FIN 261.5
5 Veli-Matti Lindström 18 Finland FIN 253.0
6 Matti Hautamäki 20 Finland FIN 252.5
7 Martin Schmitt 24 Germany GER 250.0
8 Michael Uhrmann 23 Germany GER 245.0
9 Kazuyoshi Funaki 26 Japan JPN 243.0
10 Primož Peterka 22 Slovenia SLO 240.5
11T Alan Alborn 21 United States USA 240.0
11T Stefan Horngacher 32 Austria AUT 240.0
13 Peter Žonta 23 Slovenia SLO 239.5
14 Martin Koch 20 Austria AUT 237.0
15 Robert Kranjec 20 Slovenia SLO 236.0
16 Toni Nieminen 26 Finland FIN 235.5
17 Christof Duffner 30 Germany GER 235.0
18 Roar Ljøkelsøy 25 Norway NOR 233.5
19 Roberto Cecon 30 Italy ITA 233.0
20T Masahiko Harada 33 Japan JPN 232.0
20T Tommy Ingebrigtsen 24 Norway NOR 232.0
22T Nicolas Dessum 24 France FRA 231.5
22T Andreas Küttel 22 Switzerland SUI 231.5
24 Andreas Widhölzl 25 Austria AUT 230.5
25T Sylvain Freiholz 27 Switzerland SUI 228.0
25T Martin Höllwarth 27 Austria AUT 228.0
27 Anders Bardal 19 Norway NOR 227.0
28 Damjan Fras 28 Slovenia SLO 225.0
29 Valery Kobelev 28 Russia RUS 224.5
30 Choi Heung-Cheol 20 South Korea KOR 216.0
31 Lars Bystøl 23 Norway NOR 215.0
32 Stanislav Filimonov 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 209.5
33 Hiroki Yamada 19 Japan JPN 109.5
34 Choi Yong-Jik 19 South Korea KOR 109.0
35 Jan Mazoch 16 Czech Republic CZE 108.5
36 Kim Hyeon-Gi 19 South Korea KOR 106.0
37 Robert Mateja 27 Poland POL 104.5
38 Maksim Polunin 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 103.5
39 Jakub Janda 23 Czech Republic CZE 103.0
40 Tomasz Pochwała 18 Poland POL 102.0
41 Dmitry Chvykov 26 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 101.5
42T Andrey Lyskovets 27 Belarus BLR 98.0
42T Wojciech Skupień 25 Poland POL 98.0
44T Brendan Doran 22 United States USA 96.5
44T Pavel Gayduk 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 96.5
46 Gang Chil-Gu 17 South Korea KOR 96.0
47 Jan Matura 22 Czech Republic CZE 91.5
48 Aleksandr Korobov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 85.5
49 Noriaki Kasai 29 Japan JPN 83.0
50 Michal Doležal 23 Czech Republic CZE 82.5

Final Round Jump 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS D DP SP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S
1 Simon Ammann 20 Switzerland SUI 133.5 98.0 76.0 57.5 19.0 19.0 19.0 19.5 19.5 Q
2 Sven Hannawald 27 Germany GER 131.0 97.0 74.0 57.0 19.5 19.0 19.0 19.0 19.0 Q
3 Adam Małysz 24 Poland POL 129.5 98.5 77.0 52.5 18.0 17.5 17.0 16.5 18.0 Q
4 Janne Ahonen 24 Finland FIN 128.0 95.5 71.0 57.0 19.0 18.5 19.0 19.0 19.0 Q
5 Veli-Matti Lindström 18 Finland FIN 126.5 95.0 70.0 56.5 18.5 19.0 19.0 18.5 19.0 Q
6 Martin Schmitt 24 Germany GER 125.5 94.5 69.0 56.5 18.5 18.5 19.0 19.0 19.0 Q
7T Matti Hautamäki 20 Finland FIN 121.5 93.0 66.0 55.5 18.5 18.0 18.5 18.5 19.0 Q
7T Primož Peterka 22 Slovenia SLO 121.5 92.5 65.0 56.5 19.0 19.0 18.5 19.0 18.5 Q
9 Martin Koch 20 Austria AUT 120.5 92.5 65.0 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.0 18.5 19.0 Q
10 Kazuyoshi Funaki 26 Japan JPN 119.5 92.0 64.0 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 19.5 Q
11 Roar Ljøkelsøy 25 Norway NOR 119.0 91.5 63.0 56.0 19.0 18.5 18.5 19.0 18.0 Q
12T Alan Alborn 21 United States USA 118.0 91.0 62.0 56.0 18.5 19.5 18.5 19.0 18.5 Q
12T Michael Uhrmann 23 Germany GER 118.0 92.0 64.0 54.0 18.0 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 Q
14T Christof Duffner 30 Germany GER 117.5 91.5 63.0 54.5 18.0 18.5 17.5 18.5 18.0 Q
14T Masahiko Harada 33 Japan JPN 117.5 91.0 62.0 55.5 18.5 18.0 18.5 18.5 19.0 Q
14T Stefan Horngacher 32 Austria AUT 117.5 91.5 63.0 54.5 18.0 18.0 18.5 18.0 18.5 Q
14T Robert Kranjec 20 Slovenia SLO 117.5 91.5 63.0 54.5 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.5 18.0 Q
18T Roberto Cecon 30 Italy ITA 117.0 91.0 62.0 55.0 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.5 18.5 Q
18T Toni Nieminen 26 Finland FIN 117.0 91.5 63.0 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.5 Q
20T Anders Bardal 19 Norway NOR 116.5 91.0 62.0 54.5 18.5 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 Q
20T Tommy Ingebrigtsen 24 Norway NOR 116.5 91.5 63.0 53.5 18.0 17.5 18.0 18.0 17.5 Q
22T Martin Höllwarth 27 Austria AUT 115.0 90.0 60.0 55.0 19.0 18.0 19.0 18.0 18.0 Q
22T Andreas Widhölzl 25 Austria AUT 115.0 90.5 61.0 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 Q
24T Nicolas Dessum 24 France FRA 114.0 90.0 60.0 54.0 18.0 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 Q
24T Andreas Küttel 22 Switzerland SUI 114.0 90.0 60.0 54.0 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 Q
24T Peter Žonta 23 Slovenia SLO 114.0 90.0 60.0 54.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 18.0 Q
27 Sylvain Freiholz 27 Switzerland SUI 113.0 89.0 58.0 55.0 18.5 18.5 18.0 18.5 18.0 Q
28 Stanislav Filimonov 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 111.5 89.0 58.0 53.5 18.0 18.0 17.5 17.5 18.0 Q
29 Valery Kobelev 28 Russia RUS 111.0 88.5 57.0 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 Q
30T Lars Bystøl 23 Norway NOR 110.5 88.5 57.0 53.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 18.0 18.0 Q
30T Choi Heung-Cheol 20 South Korea KOR 110.5 87.5 55.0 55.5 18.5 17.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 Q
30T Damjan Fras 28 Slovenia SLO 110.5 88.5 57.0 53.5 18.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 Q
33 Hiroki Yamada 19 Japan JPN 109.5 88.0 56.0 53.5 18.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 18.0
34 Choi Yong-Jik 19 South Korea KOR 109.0 87.5 55.0 54.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 18.0 18.0
35 Jan Mazoch 16 Czech Republic CZE 108.5 88.0 56.0 52.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.5
36 Kim Hyeon-Gi 19 South Korea KOR 106.0 86.5 53.0 53.0 17.5 18.0 18.0 17.5 17.5
37 Robert Mateja 27 Poland POL 104.5 85.5 51.0 53.5 17.5 18.5 17.5 18.5 17.5
38 Maksim Polunin 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 103.5 85.5 51.0 52.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.5
39 Jakub Janda 23 Czech Republic CZE 103.0 86.0 52.0 51.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0
40 Tomasz Pochwała 18 Poland POL 102.0 85.0 50.0 52.0 18.0 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.0
41 Dmitry Chvykov 26 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 101.5 85.0 50.0 51.5 17.5 16.5 17.0 17.5 17.0
42T Andrey Lyskovets 27 Belarus BLR 98.0 83.5 47.0 51.0 17.0 17.0 16.5 17.5 17.0
42T Wojciech Skupień 25 Poland POL 98.0 83.5 47.0 51.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0
44T Brendan Doran 22 United States USA 96.5 82.5 45.0 51.5 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.5
44T Pavel Gayduk 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 96.5 82.5 45.0 51.5 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.5
46 Gang Chil-Gu 17 South Korea KOR 96.0 82.0 44.0 52.0 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.5 16.5
47 Jan Matura 22 Czech Republic CZE 91.5 79.6 39.0 52.5 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.5 17.5
48 Aleksandr Korobov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 85.5 78.0 36.0 49.5 16.5 16.5 16.5 16.5 16.5
49 Noriaki Kasai 29 Japan JPN 83.0 85.0 50.0 33.0 11.0 10.5 11.0 11.5 11.0
50 Michal Doležal 23 Czech Republic CZE 82.5 77.0 34.0 48.5 16.0 17.0 16.0 16.5 16.0

Final Round Jump 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS D DP SP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S
1 Sven Hannawald 27 Germany GER 136.5 99.0 78.0 58.5 19.5 19.0 19.5 19.5 19.5
2 Simon Ammann 20 Switzerland SUI 135.5 98.5 77.0 58.5 19.5 19.5 19.0 19.5 19.5
3T Janne Ahonen 24 Finland FIN 133.5 98.0 76.0 57.5 19.5 19.0 19.0 20.0 19.0
3T Adam Małysz 24 Poland POL 133.5 98.0 76.0 57.5 19.0 19.0 19.0 20.0 19.5
5 Matti Hautamäki 20 Finland FIN 131.0 97.0 74.0 57.0 19.0 19.0 19.0 19.0 19.0
6 Michael Uhrmann 23 Germany GER 127.0 95.5 71.0 56.0 19.0 19.0 18.0 19.0 18.0
7 Veli-Matti Lindström 18 Finland FIN 126.5 95.5 71.0 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5
8 Peter Žonta 23 Slovenia SLO 125.5 95.0 70.0 55.5 19.0 18.5 18.5 18.0 18.5
9 Martin Schmitt 24 Germany GER 124.5 94.5 69.0 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 19.0 18.5
10 Kazuyoshi Funaki 26 Japan JPN 123.5 94.5 69.0 54.5 18.0 17.5 18.0 18.5 19.0
11 Stefan Horngacher 32 Austria AUT 122.5 93.5 67.0 55.5 19.0 18.0 18.5 18.5 18.5
12 Alan Alborn 21 United States USA 122.0 93.0 66.0 56.0 19.0 18.5 18.5 19.0 18.5
13 Primož Peterka 22 Slovenia SLO 119.0 91.5 63.0 56.0 18.5 19.0 18.5 19.0 18.0
14T Robert Kranjec 20 Slovenia SLO 118.5 92.5 65.0 53.5 18.0 18.5 17.5 18.0 17.0
14T Toni Nieminen 26 Finland FIN 118.5 91.5 63.0 55.5 18.5 18.0 18.5 18.5 18.5
16T Nicolas Dessum 24 France FRA 117.5 91.5 63.0 54.5 18.5 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.0
16T Christof Duffner 30 Germany GER 117.5 92.0 64.0 53.5 17.5 18.0 17.5 18.0 18.5
16T Andreas Küttel 22 Switzerland SUI 117.5 91.0 62.0 55.5 18.5 18.0 18.5 18.5 18.5
19 Martin Koch 20 Austria AUT 116.5 91.0 62.0 54.5 18.5 18.0 18.5 18.0 18.0
20 Roberto Cecon 30 Italy ITA 116.0 91.5 63.0 53.0 18.0 17.5 17.5 18.0 17.5
21T Tommy Ingebrigtsen 24 Norway NOR 115.5 91.0 62.0 53.5 17.5 18.0 17.5 18.0 18.0
21T Andreas Widhölzl 25 Austria AUT 115.5 90.5 61.0 54.5 19.0 18.0 18.5 18.0 18.0
23 Sylvain Freiholz 27 Switzerland SUI 115.0 91.0 62.0 53.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 17.5
24T Damjan Fras 28 Slovenia SLO 114.5 90.5 61.0 53.5 18.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 17.5
24T Masahiko Harada 33 Japan JPN 114.5 89.5 59.0 55.5 18.5 18.0 18.5 19.0 18.5
24T Roar Ljøkelsøy 25 Norway NOR 114.5 90.0 60.0 54.5 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.5 18.0
27 Valery Kobelev 28 Russia RUS 113.5 90.0 60.0 53.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 17.5
28 Martin Höllwarth 27 Austria AUT 113.0 89.0 58.0 55.0 18.5 18.0 18.5 18.5 18.0
29 Anders Bardal 19 Norway NOR 110.5 89.0 58.0 52.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.5
30 Choi Heung-Cheol 20 South Korea KOR 105.5 86.5 53.0 52.5 18.5 17.0 17.5 17.5 17.5
31 Lars Bystøl 23 Norway NOR 104.5 86.5 53.0 51.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.5 17.0
32 Stanislav Filimonov 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 98.0 83.5 47.0 51.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 16.5 17.0