Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Large Hill, Individual

Ski Jumping at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's Large Hill, Individual Final Round

Ski Jumping at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Utah Olympic Park, Park City, Utah
Date Started: February 13, 2002
Date Finished: February 13, 2002
Format: Two jumps, with both scored on distance and form. Only the top 30 jumpers (and ties) from the first jump advance to the second jump.

Gold: SUI Simon Ammann
Silver: POL Adam Małysz
Bronze: FIN Matti Hautamäki

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Simon Ammann 20 Switzerland SUI 281.4
2 Adam Małysz 24 Poland POL 269.7
3 Matti Hautamäki 20 Finland FIN 256.0
4 Sven Hannawald 27 Germany GER 255.3
5 Stefan Horngacher 32 Austria AUT 247.2
6 Andreas Küttel 22 Switzerland SUI 245.6
7 Kazuyoshi Funaki 26 Japan JPN 245.5
8 Martin Koch 20 Austria AUT 244.5
9 Janne Ahonen 24 Finland FIN 241.5
10 Martin Schmitt 24 Germany GER 240.4
11 Robert Kranjec 20 Slovenia SLO 237.6
12 Stephan Hocke 18 Germany GER 236.9
13 Peter Žonta 23 Slovenia SLO 234.2
14 Martin Höllwarth 27 Austria AUT 233.3
15 Primož Peterka 22 Slovenia SLO 233.0
16 Michael Uhrmann 23 Germany GER 232.4
17 Valery Kobelev 28 Russia RUS 231.5
18 Risto Jussilainen 26 Finland FIN 226.2
19 Roberto Cecon 30 Italy ITA 225.6
20 Masahiko Harada 33 Japan JPN 222.8
21 Andreas Widhölzl 25 Austria AUT 222.6
22 Damjan Fras 28 Slovenia SLO 221.2
23 Nicolas Dessum 24 France FRA 220.1
24 Hideharu Miyahira 28 Japan JPN 215.4
25 Anders Bardal 19 Norway NOR 212.9
26 Tommy Ingebrigtsen 24 Norway NOR 207.8
27 Sylvain Freiholz 27 Switzerland SUI 205.8
28 Emmanuel Chedal 19 France FRA 204.9
29 Robert Mateja 27 Poland POL 202.2
30 Stanislav Filimonov 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 197.4
31 Kim Hyeon-Gi 19 South Korea KOR 108.5
32 Roar Ljøkelsøy 25 Norway NOR 107.2
33 Rémi Santiago 21 France FRA 106.1
34 Alan Alborn 21 United States USA 105.4
35 Ildar Fatkullin 19 Russia RUS 103.1
36 Jan Mazoch 16 Czech Republic CZE 102.7
37 Veli-Matti Lindström 18 Finland FIN 102.1
38 Lars Bystøl 23 Norway NOR 99.4
39T Dmitry Chvykov 26 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 98.4
39T Tomisław Tajner 18 Poland POL 98.4
41 Noriaki Kasai 29 Japan JPN 97.5
42 Clint Jones 17 United States USA 94.4
43 Tomasz Pochwała 18 Poland POL 93.9
44 Jakub Janda 23 Czech Republic CZE 91.3
45 Marco Steinauer 25 Switzerland SUI 87.2
46 Choi Yong-Jik 19 South Korea KOR 86.7
47 Gang Chil-Gu 17 South Korea KOR 83.2
48 Maksim Polunin 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 83.1
49 Jens Salumäe 20 Estonia EST 78.9
50 Aleksandr Belov 20 Russia RUS 66.7

Final Round Jump 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS D DP SP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S
1T Simon Ammann 20 Switzerland SUI 140.5 132.5 82.5 58.0 19.0 19.0 19.5 19.5 19.5
1T Sven Hannawald 27 Germany GER 140.5 132.5 82.5 58.0 19.5 19.0 19.5 19.5 19.0
3 Adam Małysz 24 Poland POL 137.3 131.0 79.8 57.5 19.5 19.0 19.5 19.0 19.0
4 Matti Hautamäki 20 Finland FIN 129.1 127.0 72.6 56.5 18.5 19.0 19.0 19.0 18.5
5 Kazuyoshi Funaki 26 Japan JPN 128.7 126.5 71.7 57.0 18.0 19.0 19.0 19.0 19.0
6 Martin Schmitt 24 Germany GER 127.3 126.0 70.8 56.5 19.0 18.5 19.0 19.0 18.5
7 Martin Koch 20 Austria AUT 126.3 126.0 70.8 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.0 18.5
8 Andreas Küttel 22 Switzerland SUI 125.0 125.0 69.0 56.0 19.5 19.0 18.5 18.5 18.5
9T Stephan Hocke 18 Germany GER 123.5 125.0 69.0 54.5 18.0 18.5 17.5 18.5 18.0
9T Stefan Horngacher 32 Austria AUT 123.5 125.0 69.0 54.5 18.0 18.5 18.5 18.0 16.5
11 Martin Höllwarth 27 Austria AUT 122.3 123.5 66.3 56.0 18.5 19.0 18.0 19.0 18.5
12 Peter Žonta 23 Slovenia SLO 121.2 124.0 67.2 54.0 17.0 18.0 19.0 17.5 18.5
13 Primož Peterka 22 Slovenia SLO 120.9 123.0 65.4 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.0 18.5
14 Michael Uhrmann 23 Germany GER 120.2 124.0 67.2 53.0 17.5 18.0 18.0 17.5 17.5
15 Damjan Fras 28 Slovenia SLO 119.9 123.0 65.4 54.5 19.0 18.5 18.5 17.5 17.5
16 Janne Ahonen 24 Finland FIN 119.2 124.0 67.2 52.0 17.0 16.5 17.5 18.0 17.5
17 Robert Kranjec 20 Slovenia SLO 118.1 122.0 63.6 54.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 17.5 17.5
18 Risto Jussilainen 26 Finland FIN 116.7 121.5 62.7 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 17.5
19 Valery Kobelev 28 Russia RUS 115.3 121.0 61.8 53.5 17.5 18.5 17.5 18.0 18.0
20 Masahiko Harada 33 Japan JPN 115.1 119.5 59.1 56.0 18.5 19.0 18.0 18.5 19.0
21T Stanislav Filimonov 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 114.9 120.5 60.9 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0
21T Andreas Widhölzl 25 Austria AUT 114.9 120.5 60.9 54.0 18.0 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.0
23 Roberto Cecon 30 Italy ITA 113.0 120.0 60.0 53.0 18.0 18.5 17.5 17.5 17.5
24 Emmanuel Chedal 19 France FRA 111.3 118.5 57.3 54.0 18.0 18.5 18.0 18.0 17.5
25 Tommy Ingebrigtsen 24 Norway NOR 110.7 119.0 58.2 52.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.0
26 Sylvain Freiholz 27 Switzerland SUI 110.4 118.0 56.4 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0
27T Anders Bardal 19 Norway NOR 110.3 118.5 57.3 53.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 18.0
27T Nicolas Dessum 24 France FRA 110.3 118.5 57.3 53.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 17.5 17.0
29T Robert Mateja 27 Poland POL 108.6 117.0 54.6 54.0 18.5 18.0 18.0 17.5 18.0
29T Hideharu Miyahira 28 Japan JPN 108.6 117.0 54.6 54.0 18.0 18.5 18.0 17.5 18.0
31 Kim Hyeon-Gi 19 South Korea KOR 108.5 117.5 55.5 53.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 17.5 17.5
32 Roar Ljøkelsøy 25 Norway NOR 107.2 116.5 53.7 53.5 17.5 18.5 18.0 17.5 18.0
33 Rémi Santiago 21 France FRA 106.1 117.0 54.6 51.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.5 16.5
34 Alan Alborn 21 United States USA 105.4 115.5 51.9 53.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 18.0 18.0
35 Ildar Fatkullin 19 Russia RUS 103.1 114.5 50.1 53.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 17.5
36 Jan Mazoch 16 Czech Republic CZE 102.7 114.0 49.2 53.5 18.0 18.0 17.0 18.0 17.5
37 Veli-Matti Lindström 18 Finland FIN 102.1 114.5 50.1 52.0 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.5
38 Lars Bystøl 23 Norway NOR 99.4 113.0 47.4 52.0 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.0
39T Dmitry Chvykov 26 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 98.4 113.0 47.4 51.0 16.5 17.5 17.0 18.0 16.5
39T Tomisław Tajner 18 Poland POL 98.4 113.0 47.4 51.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.5
41 Noriaki Kasai 29 Japan JPN 97.5 110.0 42.0 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.0 18.5 19.0
42 Clint Jones 17 United States USA 94.4 110.5 42.9 51.5 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.0
43 Tomasz Pochwała 18 Poland POL 93.9 110.5 42.9 51.0 17.5 17.5 17.0 16.5 16.5
44 Jakub Janda 23 Czech Republic CZE 91.3 108.5 39.3 52.0 17.5 17.5 17.0 16.5 18.0
45 Marco Steinauer 25 Switzerland SUI 87.2 106.5 35.7 51.5 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.5
46 Choi Yong-Jik 19 South Korea KOR 86.7 106.5 35.7 51.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 16.5 17.0
47 Gang Chil-Gu 17 South Korea KOR 83.2 104.0 31.2 52.0 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.5
48 Maksim Polunin 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 83.1 104.5 32.1 51.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 16.5 17.0
49 Jens Salumäe 20 Estonia EST 78.9 103.0 29.4 49.5 16.5 17.0 16.5 16.5 16.5
50 Aleksandr Belov 20 Russia RUS 66.7 96.5 17.7 49.0 16.5 16.5 17.0 15.5 16.0

Final Round Jump 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS D DP SP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S
1 Simon Ammann 20 Switzerland SUI 140.9 133.0 83.4 57.5 19.0 19.5 19.5 19.0 17.0
2 Adam Małysz 24 Poland POL 132.4 128.0 74.4 58.0 19.5 19.5 19.0 19.5 19.0
3 Matti Hautamäki 20 Finland FIN 126.9 125.5 69.9 57.0 19.0 19.0 19.5 19.0 19.0
4 Stefan Horngacher 32 Austria AUT 123.7 124.0 67.2 56.5 19.0 19.0 18.5 19.0 18.5
5 Janne Ahonen 24 Finland FIN 122.3 123.5 66.3 56.0 19.5 19.0 18.5 18.0 18.5
6 Andreas Küttel 22 Switzerland SUI 120.6 122.0 63.6 57.0 19.0 19.0 19.0 19.0 19.0
7 Robert Kranjec 20 Slovenia SLO 119.5 122.5 64.5 55.0 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.0 17.5
8 Martin Koch 20 Austria AUT 118.2 121.5 62.7 55.5 19.0 18.5 18.5 18.5 17.5
9 Kazuyoshi Funaki 26 Japan JPN 116.8 121.0 61.8 55.0 18.0 18.0 18.5 19.0 18.5
10 Valery Kobelev 28 Russia RUS 116.2 121.5 62.7 53.5 18.0 18.5 18.0 17.5 17.0
11 Sven Hannawald 27 Germany GER 114.8 131.0 79.8 35.0 12.0 11.5 11.5 13.5 11.5
12 Stephan Hocke 18 Germany GER 113.4 120.5 60.9 52.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 18.0 17.5
13 Martin Schmitt 24 Germany GER 113.1 119.5 59.1 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.5 18.0
14 Peter Žonta 23 Slovenia SLO 113.0 120.0 60.0 53.0 17.5 17.5 18.0 18.0 17.5
15 Roberto Cecon 30 Italy ITA 112.6 119.5 59.1 53.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 17.5
16 Michael Uhrmann 23 Germany GER 112.2 119.0 58.2 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 17.5
17 Primož Peterka 22 Slovenia SLO 112.1 119.5 59.1 53.0 17.5 18.0 18.5 17.5 17.0
18 Martin Höllwarth 27 Austria AUT 111.0 117.5 55.5 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.0 18.5 18.5
19 Nicolas Dessum 24 France FRA 109.8 118.5 57.3 52.5 17.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 17.0
20 Risto Jussilainen 26 Finland FIN 109.5 117.5 55.5 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 17.0
21T Masahiko Harada 33 Japan JPN 107.7 116.5 53.7 54.0 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0
21T Andreas Widhölzl 25 Austria AUT 107.7 116.5 53.7 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0
23 Hideharu Miyahira 28 Japan JPN 106.8 116.0 52.8 54.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 18.0
24 Anders Bardal 19 Norway NOR 102.6 114.5 50.1 52.5 17.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 17.5
25 Damjan Fras 28 Slovenia SLO 101.3 113.5 48.3 53.0 18.0 17.5 18.5 17.5 17.5
26 Tommy Ingebrigtsen 24 Norway NOR 97.1 112.0 45.6 51.5 17.0 17.0 17.5 17.5 17.0
27 Sylvain Freiholz 27 Switzerland SUI 95.4 110.5 42.9 52.5 17.0 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.5
28T Emmanuel Chedal 19 France FRA 93.6 109.5 41.1 52.5 18.0 17.5 18.0 16.5 17.0
28T Robert Mateja 27 Poland POL 93.6 109.5 41.1 52.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 18.0 17.5
30 Stanislav Filimonov 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 82.5 105.0 33.0 49.5 16.5 17.0 16.5 16.5 16.5