Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Women's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Salt Lake Ice Center, Salt Lake City, Utah
Date Started: February 21, 2002
Date Finished: February 21, 2002

Gold: USA Sarah Hughes
Silver: RUS Irina Slutskaya
Bronze: USA Michelle Kwan

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P CP TPIF MP TOOM/TO TP
1 Sarah Hughes 16 United States USA 1.0 44 378 5×1+ 5/18 103.8
2 Irina Slutskaya 23 Russia RUS 2.0 42 378 6×2+ 8/18 103.9
3 Michelle Kwan 21 United States USA 3.0 40 370 5×2+ 10/22 103.2
4 Sasha Cohen 17 United States USA 4.0 38 348 8×4+ 28/33 102.2
5 Fumie Suguri 21 Japan JPN 5.0 36 316 7×5+ 34/49 99.3
6 Mariya Butyrskaya 29 Russia RUS 6.0 34 285 6×7+ 36/64 96.7
7 Jennifer Robinson 25 Canada CAN 7.0 32 280 6×7+ 40/67 96.5
8 Júlia Sebestyén 20 Hungary HUN 8.0 30 256 6×8+ 45/79 95.7
9 Elina Kettunen 20 Finland FIN 9.0 28 231 5×10+ 41/91 93.3
10 Viktoriya Volchkova 19 Russia RUS 10.0 26 228 5×10+ 41/93 93.0
11 Halyna Maniachenko-Yefremenko 21 Ukraine UKR 11.0 24 204 5×11+ 52/105 91.8
12 Silvia Fontana 25 Italy ITA 12.0 22 186 5×12+ 51/114 90.4
13 Olena Liashenko 25 Ukraine UKR 13.0 20 196 5×13+ 50/109 91.0
14 Yoshie Onda 19 Japan JPN 14.0 18 180 5×13+ 58/116 91.0
15 Laetitia Hubert 27 France FRA 15.0 16 158 5×14+ 63/128 89.5
16 Sarah Meier 17 Switzerland SUI 16.0 14 170 5×14+ 58/122 90.2
17 Vanessa Gusmeroli 23 France FRA 17.0 12 114 8×17+ 132/150 86.7
18 Yuliya Soldatova 20 Belarus BLR 18.0 10 70 6×19+ 109/172 80.7
19 Idora Hegel 18 Croatia CRO 19.0 8 66 5×19+ 90/174 83.1
20 Vanessa Giunchi 21 Italy ITA 20.0 6 60 8×20+ 156/177 81.1
21 Zuzana Babiaková 23 Slovakia SVK 21.0 4 46 5×20+ 97/184 79.3
22 Mojca Kopač 26 Slovenia SLO 22.0 2 30 8×22+ 169/192 77.7
23 Roxana Luca 19 Romania ROU 23.0 0 4 9×23+ 205/205 72.4

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Sarah Hughes 16 United States USA 1.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
2 Michelle Kwan 21 United States USA 2.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
3 Irina Slutskaya 23 Russia RUS 3.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
4 Fumie Suguri 21 Japan JPN 4.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
5 Sasha Cohen 17 United States USA 5.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
6 Mariya Butyrskaya 29 Russia RUS 6.0 10.7 5.2 5.5
7 Jennifer Robinson 25 Canada CAN 7.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
8 Júlia Sebestyén 20 Hungary HUN 8.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
9 Elina Kettunen 20 Finland FIN 9.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
10 Viktoriya Volchkova 19 Russia RUS 10.0 10.2 5.3 4.9
11 Yoshie Onda 19 Japan JPN 11.0 10.1 4.3 5.8
12 Laetitia Hubert 27 France FRA 12.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
13 Halyna Maniachenko-Yefremenko 21 Ukraine UKR 13.0 9.9 5.9 4.0
14 Silvia Fontana 25 Italy ITA 14.0 9.8 4.7 5.1
15 Olena Liashenko 25 Ukraine UKR 15.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
16 Sarah Meier 17 Switzerland SUI 16.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
17 Vanessa Gusmeroli 23 France FRA 17.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
18 Vanessa Giunchi 21 Italy ITA 18.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
19 Yuliya Soldatova 20 Belarus BLR 19.0 9.0 4.4 4.6
20 Idora Hegel 18 Croatia CRO 20.0 9.0 4.6 4.4
21 Mojca Kopač 26 Slovenia SLO 21.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
22 Zuzana Babiaková 23 Slovakia SVK 22.0 8.7 4.3 4.4
23 Roxana Luca 19 Romania ROU 23.0 8.3 4.2 4.1

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Irina Slutskaya 23 Russia RUS 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Sasha Cohen 17 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Michelle Kwan 21 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Sarah Hughes 16 United States USA 4.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
5 Mariya Butyrskaya 29 Russia RUS 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Viktoriya Volchkova 19 Russia RUS 6.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
7 Jennifer Robinson 25 Canada CAN 7.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
8 Fumie Suguri 21 Japan JPN 8.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
9 Elina Kettunen 20 Finland FIN 9.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
10 Júlia Sebestyén 20 Hungary HUN 10.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
11 Silvia Fontana 25 Italy ITA 11.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
12 Halyna Maniachenko-Yefremenko 21 Ukraine UKR 12.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
13 Olena Liashenko 25 Ukraine UKR 13.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
14 Yoshie Onda 19 Japan JPN 14.0 10.4 5.4 5.0
15 Vanessa Gusmeroli 23 France FRA 15.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
16 Sarah Meier 17 Switzerland SUI 16.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
17 Laetitia Hubert 27 France FRA 17.0 9.9 5.1 4.8
18 Yuliya Soldatova 20 Belarus BLR 18.0 9.5 4.6 4.9
19 Vanessa Giunchi 21 Italy ITA 19.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
20 Zuzana Babiaková 23 Slovakia SVK 20.0 9.2 4.5 4.7
21 Idora Hegel 18 Croatia CRO 21.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
22 Mojca Kopač 26 Slovenia SLO 22.0 8.5 4.3 4.2
23 Roxana Luca 19 Romania ROU 23.0 7.7 3.9 3.8

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Irina Slutskaya 23 Russia RUS 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Michelle Kwan 21 United States USA 2.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
3 Sarah Hughes 16 United States USA 3.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
4 Sasha Cohen 17 United States USA 4.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
5 Fumie Suguri 21 Japan JPN 5.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
6 Olena Liashenko 25 Ukraine UKR 6.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
7 Jennifer Robinson 25 Canada CAN 7.0 10.9 5.3 5.6
8 Mariya Butyrskaya 29 Russia RUS 8.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
9 Sarah Meier 17 Switzerland SUI 9.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
10 Yoshie Onda 19 Japan JPN 10.0 10.8 5.6 5.2
11 Halyna Maniachenko-Yefremenko 21 Ukraine UKR 11.0 10.7 5.2 5.5
12 Júlia Sebestyén 20 Hungary HUN 12.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
13 Elina Kettunen 20 Finland FIN 13.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
14 Viktoriya Volchkova 19 Russia RUS 14.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
15 Vanessa Gusmeroli 23 France FRA 15.0 10.0 4.8 5.2
16 Idora Hegel 18 Croatia CRO 16.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
17 Laetitia Hubert 27 France FRA 17.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
18 Silvia Fontana 25 Italy ITA 18.0 9.7 4.7 5.0
19 Zuzana Babiaková 23 Slovakia SVK 19.0 9.4 4.5 4.9
20 Vanessa Giunchi 21 Italy ITA 20.0 9.2 4.5 4.7
21 Roxana Luca 19 Romania ROU 21.0 8.6 4.4 4.2
22 Yuliya Soldatova 20 Belarus BLR 22.0 8.3 4.0 4.3
23 Mojca Kopač 26 Slovenia SLO 23.0 8.1 4.0 4.1

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Irina Slutskaya 23 Russia RUS 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Michelle Kwan 21 United States USA 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Sasha Cohen 17 United States USA 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Sarah Hughes 16 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
5 Fumie Suguri 21 Japan JPN 5.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
6 Elina Kettunen 20 Finland FIN 6.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
7 Mariya Butyrskaya 29 Russia RUS 7.0 10.5 5.1 5.4
8 Júlia Sebestyén 20 Hungary HUN 8.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
9 Jennifer Robinson 25 Canada CAN 9.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
10 Olena Liashenko 25 Ukraine UKR 10.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
11 Viktoriya Volchkova 19 Russia RUS 11.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
12 Halyna Maniachenko-Yefremenko 21 Ukraine UKR 12.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
13 Laetitia Hubert 27 France FRA 13.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
14 Sarah Meier 17 Switzerland SUI 14.0 9.8 5.1 4.7
15 Yoshie Onda 19 Japan JPN 14.0 9.8 5.2 4.6
16 Silvia Fontana 25 Italy ITA 16.0 9.6 4.6 5.0
17 Vanessa Gusmeroli 23 France FRA 17.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
18 Mojca Kopač 26 Slovenia SLO 18.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
19 Zuzana Babiaková 23 Slovakia SVK 19.0 8.9 4.3 4.6
20 Yuliya Soldatova 20 Belarus BLR 20.0 8.8 4.4 4.4
21 Vanessa Giunchi 21 Italy ITA 21.0 8.8 4.5 4.3
22 Idora Hegel 18 Croatia CRO 22.0 8.6 4.4 4.2
23 Roxana Luca 19 Romania ROU 23.0 8.3 4.2 4.1

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Sarah Hughes 16 United States USA 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Michelle Kwan 21 United States USA 2.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
3 Sasha Cohen 17 United States USA 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Irina Slutskaya 23 Russia RUS 4.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
5 Fumie Suguri 21 Japan JPN 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Jennifer Robinson 25 Canada CAN 6.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
7 Júlia Sebestyén 20 Hungary HUN 7.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
8 Olena Liashenko 25 Ukraine UKR 8.0 10.3 5.0 5.3
9 Silvia Fontana 25 Italy ITA 9.0 10.2 4.9 5.3
10 Viktoriya Volchkova 19 Russia RUS 10.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
11 Laetitia Hubert 27 France FRA 11.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
12T Mariya Butyrskaya 29 Russia RUS 12.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
12T Elina Kettunen 20 Finland FIN 12.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
14 Sarah Meier 17 Switzerland SUI 14.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
15 Yoshie Onda 19 Japan JPN 15.0 9.7 4.1 5.6
16 Halyna Maniachenko-Yefremenko 21 Ukraine UKR 16.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
17 Vanessa Gusmeroli 23 France FRA 17.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
18 Idora Hegel 18 Croatia CRO 18.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
19 Vanessa Giunchi 21 Italy ITA 19.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
20 Zuzana Babiaková 23 Slovakia SVK 20.0 8.6 4.3 4.3
21 Yuliya Soldatova 20 Belarus BLR 21.0 8.4 4.2 4.2
22 Mojca Kopač 26 Slovenia SLO 22.0 8.4 4.3 4.1
23 Roxana Luca 19 Romania ROU 23.0 8.3 4.1 4.2

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Irina Slutskaya 23 Russia RUS 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Sarah Hughes 16 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Michelle Kwan 21 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.6 5.9
4 Sasha Cohen 17 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
5 Mariya Butyrskaya 29 Russia RUS 5.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
6 Júlia Sebestyén 20 Hungary HUN 6.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
7 Fumie Suguri 21 Japan JPN 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Jennifer Robinson 25 Canada CAN 8.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
9 Sarah Meier 17 Switzerland SUI 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10 Elina Kettunen 20 Finland FIN 10.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
11 Halyna Maniachenko-Yefremenko 21 Ukraine UKR 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12 Viktoriya Volchkova 19 Russia RUS 12.0 10.5 5.1 5.4
13 Yoshie Onda 19 Japan JPN 13.0 10.5 5.4 5.1
14 Olena Liashenko 25 Ukraine UKR 14.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
15 Silvia Fontana 25 Italy ITA 15.0 10.3 5.0 5.3
16 Laetitia Hubert 27 France FRA 16.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
17 Yuliya Soldatova 20 Belarus BLR 17.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
18 Vanessa Gusmeroli 23 France FRA 18.0 9.7 4.6 5.1
19 Idora Hegel 18 Croatia CRO 19.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
20 Vanessa Giunchi 21 Italy ITA 20.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
21 Zuzana Babiaková 23 Slovakia SVK 21.0 8.8 4.3 4.5
22 Mojca Kopač 26 Slovenia SLO 22.0 8.8 4.4 4.4
23 Roxana Luca 19 Romania ROU 23.0 7.3 3.7 3.6

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Sarah Hughes 16 United States USA 1.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
2 Irina Slutskaya 23 Russia RUS 2.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
3 Michelle Kwan 21 United States USA 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
4 Sasha Cohen 17 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Fumie Suguri 21 Japan JPN 5.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
6 Viktoriya Volchkova 19 Russia RUS 6.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
7 Elina Kettunen 20 Finland FIN 7.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
8 Mariya Butyrskaya 29 Russia RUS 8.0 10.3 4.9 5.4
9 Silvia Fontana 25 Italy ITA 9.0 10.2 4.9 5.3
10 Jennifer Robinson 25 Canada CAN 10.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
11 Halyna Maniachenko-Yefremenko 21 Ukraine UKR 11.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
12 Júlia Sebestyén 20 Hungary HUN 12.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
13 Olena Liashenko 25 Ukraine UKR 13.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
14 Laetitia Hubert 27 France FRA 14.0 9.8 5.0 4.8
15 Yoshie Onda 19 Japan JPN 15.0 9.7 4.1 5.6
16 Sarah Meier 17 Switzerland SUI 16.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
17 Vanessa Gusmeroli 23 France FRA 17.0 9.5 4.5 5.0
18 Yuliya Soldatova 20 Belarus BLR 18.0 8.9 4.0 4.9
19 Zuzana Babiaková 23 Slovakia SVK 19.0 8.8 4.1 4.7
20 Vanessa Giunchi 21 Italy ITA 20.0 8.8 4.3 4.5
21 Idora Hegel 18 Croatia CRO 21.0 8.8 4.4 4.4
22 Mojca Kopač 26 Slovenia SLO 22.0 8.4 4.2 4.2
23 Roxana Luca 19 Romania ROU 23.0 7.7 3.7 4.0

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Sarah Hughes 16 United States USA 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Michelle Kwan 21 United States USA 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Irina Slutskaya 23 Russia RUS 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Sasha Cohen 17 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Fumie Suguri 21 Japan JPN 5.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
6 Jennifer Robinson 25 Canada CAN 6.0 10.9 5.3 5.6
7 Mariya Butyrskaya 29 Russia RUS 7.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
8 Júlia Sebestyén 20 Hungary HUN 8.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
9 Viktoriya Volchkova 19 Russia RUS 9.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
10 Halyna Maniachenko-Yefremenko 21 Ukraine UKR 10.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
11 Elina Kettunen 20 Finland FIN 11.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
12 Silvia Fontana 25 Italy ITA 12.0 9.9 4.8 5.1
13 Yoshie Onda 19 Japan JPN 13.0 9.9 5.1 4.8
14 Olena Liashenko 25 Ukraine UKR 14.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
15 Laetitia Hubert 27 France FRA 15.0 9.5 4.9 4.6
16 Sarah Meier 17 Switzerland SUI 16.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
17 Vanessa Gusmeroli 23 France FRA 17.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
18 Yuliya Soldatova 20 Belarus BLR 18.0 9.1 4.4 4.7
19 Idora Hegel 18 Croatia CRO 19.0 9.1 4.5 4.6
20 Vanessa Giunchi 21 Italy ITA 20.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
21 Mojca Kopač 26 Slovenia SLO 21.0 8.7 4.4 4.3
22 Zuzana Babiaková 23 Slovakia SVK 22.0 8.6 4.3 4.3
23 Roxana Luca 19 Romania ROU 23.0 8.3 4.2 4.1

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Sarah Hughes 16 United States USA 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Irina Slutskaya 23 Russia RUS 2.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
3 Michelle Kwan 21 United States USA 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
4 Sasha Cohen 17 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Fumie Suguri 21 Japan JPN 5.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 Mariya Butyrskaya 29 Russia RUS 6.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
7 Jennifer Robinson 25 Canada CAN 7.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
8 Júlia Sebestyén 20 Hungary HUN 8.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
9 Halyna Maniachenko-Yefremenko 21 Ukraine UKR 9.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
10 Silvia Fontana 25 Italy ITA 10.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
11 Yoshie Onda 19 Japan JPN 11.0 10.1 5.3 4.8
12 Sarah Meier 17 Switzerland SUI 12.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
13 Laetitia Hubert 27 France FRA 13.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
14 Elina Kettunen 20 Finland FIN 14.0 9.8 5.0 4.8
15 Viktoriya Volchkova 19 Russia RUS 15.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
16 Olena Liashenko 25 Ukraine UKR 16.0 9.6 4.9 4.7
17 Vanessa Gusmeroli 23 France FRA 17.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
18 Idora Hegel 18 Croatia CRO 18.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
19 Yuliya Soldatova 20 Belarus BLR 19.0 8.9 4.3 4.6
20 Vanessa Giunchi 21 Italy ITA 20.0 8.8 4.5 4.3
21 Mojca Kopač 26 Slovenia SLO 21.0 8.6 4.2 4.4
22 Zuzana Babiaková 23 Slovakia SVK 22.0 8.3 4.1 4.2
23 Roxana Luca 19 Romania ROU 23.0 7.9 4.0 3.9