Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Salt Lake Ice Center, Salt Lake City, Utah
Date Started: February 14, 2002
Date Finished: February 14, 2002

Gold: RUS Aleksey Yagudin
Silver: RUS Yevgeny Plyushchenko
Bronze: USA Timothy Goebel

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P CP TPIF MP TOOM/TO TP
1 Aleksey Yagudin 21 Russia RUS 1.0 46 414 9×1+ 9/9 106.6
2 Yevgeny Plyushchenko 19 Russia RUS 2.0 44 396 9×2+ 18/18 104.5
3 Timothy Goebel 21 United States USA 3.0 42 372 7×3+ 21/30 102.5
4 Takeshi Honda 20 Japan JPN 4.0 40 358 8×4+ 31/37 101.5
5 Sasha Abt 25 Russia RUS 5.0 38 320 6×6+ 30/55 99.9
6 Todd Eldredge 30 United States USA 6.0 36 322 5×6+ 26/55 99.7
7 Michael Weiss 25 United States USA 7.0 34 316 5×6+ 27/58 99.4
8 Elvis Stojko 29 Canada CAN 8.0 32 304 6×7+ 40/64 98.7
9 Li Chengjiang 22 China CHN 9.0 30 258 6×9+ 54/87 95.7
10 Anthony Liu 27 Australia AUS 10.0 28 227 6×11+ 60/102 93.5
11 Frédéric Dambier 24 France FRA 11.0 26 220 5×11+ 53/104 92.9
12 Brian Joubert 17 France FRA 12.0 23 210 6×13+ 66/110 92.5
13 Kevin Van der Perren 19 Belgium BEL 13.0 23 209 5×12+ 54/108 92.9
14 Ivan Dinev 23 Bulgaria BUL 14.0 20 196 5×11+ 51/113 92.1
15 Zhang Min 25 China CHN 15.0 18 168 5×14+ 63/129 90.9
16 Stéphane Lambiel 16 Switzerland SUI 16.0 16 150 6×16+ 82/135 89.1
17 Vakhtang Murvanidze 22 Georgia GEO 17.0 14 122 8×18+ 129/148 86.6
18 Dmytro Dmytrenko 28 Ukraine UKR 18.0 12 114 5×17+ 74/151 85.9
19 Roman Skornyakov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 19.0 10 102 5×18+ 78/155 85.6
20 Yosuke Takeuchi 22 Japan JPN 20.0 8 70 6×20+ 109/172 83.1
21 Gheorghe Chiper 23 Romania ROU 21.0 6 62 5×20+ 88/174 81.9
22 Sergey Rylov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 22.0 4 20 5×22+ 98/192 74.1
23 Li Yunfei 22 China CHN 23.0 2 24 7×23+ 144/192 75.8
24 Sergey Davydov 22 Belarus BLR 24.0 0 14 5×23+ 100/196 74.0

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Aleksey Yagudin 21 Russia RUS 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Yevgeny Plyushchenko 19 Russia RUS 2.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
3 Sasha Abt 25 Russia RUS 3.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
4 Todd Eldredge 30 United States USA 4.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
5 Timothy Goebel 21 United States USA 5.0 11.1 5.7 5.4
6 Takeshi Honda 20 Japan JPN 6.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
7 Michael Weiss 25 United States USA 7.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
8 Elvis Stojko 29 Canada CAN 8.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
9 Kevin Van der Perren 19 Belgium BEL 9.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
10 Li Chengjiang 22 China CHN 10.0 10.1 5.2 4.9
11 Anthony Liu 27 Australia AUS 11.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
12 Frédéric Dambier 24 France FRA 12.0 9.8 4.6 5.2
13 Brian Joubert 17 France FRA 13.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
14 Stéphane Lambiel 16 Switzerland SUI 14.0 9.7 4.7 5.0
15 Dmytro Dmytrenko 28 Ukraine UKR 15.0 9.4 4.5 4.9
16 Ivan Dinev 23 Bulgaria BUL 16.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
17 Zhang Min 25 China CHN 17.0 9.2 4.8 4.4
18 Vakhtang Murvanidze 22 Georgia GEO 18.0 9.1 4.4 4.7
19 Roman Skornyakov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 19.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
20 Yosuke Takeuchi 22 Japan JPN 20.0 8.5 4.3 4.2
21 Li Yunfei 22 China CHN 21.0 8.4 4.0 4.4
22 Gheorghe Chiper 23 Romania ROU 22.0 8.4 4.1 4.3
23 Sergey Davydov 22 Belarus BLR 23.0 8.3 3.7 4.6
24 Sergey Rylov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 24.0 7.9 3.9 4.0

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Aleksey Yagudin 21 Russia RUS 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Yevgeny Plyushchenko 19 Russia RUS 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Takeshi Honda 20 Japan JPN 3.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
4 Timothy Goebel 21 United States USA 4.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
5 Todd Eldredge 30 United States USA 5.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
6 Michael Weiss 25 United States USA 6.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
7 Elvis Stojko 29 Canada CAN 7.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
8T Brian Joubert 17 France FRA 8.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
8T Anthony Liu 27 Australia AUS 8.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10 Li Chengjiang 22 China CHN 10.0 10.7 5.5 5.2
11 Sasha Abt 25 Russia RUS 11.0 10.6 5.1 5.5
12 Frédéric Dambier 24 France FRA 12.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
13 Zhang Min 25 China CHN 13.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
14 Kevin Van der Perren 19 Belgium BEL 14.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
15 Ivan Dinev 23 Bulgaria BUL 14.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
16 Stéphane Lambiel 16 Switzerland SUI 16.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
17 Vakhtang Murvanidze 22 Georgia GEO 17.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
18 Dmytro Dmytrenko 28 Ukraine UKR 18.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
19 Yosuke Takeuchi 22 Japan JPN 19.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
20 Roman Skornyakov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 20.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
21 Gheorghe Chiper 23 Romania ROU 21.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
22 Li Yunfei 22 China CHN 22.0 8.8 4.4 4.4
23 Sergey Davydov 22 Belarus BLR 23.0 8.3 4.0 4.3
24 Sergey Rylov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 24.0 8.2 4.0 4.2

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Aleksey Yagudin 21 Russia RUS 1.0 11.9 5.9 6.0
2 Yevgeny Plyushchenko 19 Russia RUS 2.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
3 Timothy Goebel 21 United States USA 3.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
4 Takeshi Honda 20 Japan JPN 4.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
5 Sasha Abt 25 Russia RUS 5.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
6 Michael Weiss 25 United States USA 6.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
7 Todd Eldredge 30 United States USA 7.0 11.3 5.5 5.8
8 Elvis Stojko 29 Canada CAN 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Anthony Liu 27 Australia AUS 9.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
10 Brian Joubert 17 France FRA 10.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
11 Kevin Van der Perren 19 Belgium BEL 11.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
12 Frédéric Dambier 24 France FRA 12.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
13 Li Chengjiang 22 China CHN 13.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
14 Zhang Min 25 China CHN 14.0 10.2 5.3 4.9
15 Ivan Dinev 23 Bulgaria BUL 15.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
16 Stéphane Lambiel 16 Switzerland SUI 16.0 10.0 4.8 5.2
17 Dmytro Dmytrenko 28 Ukraine UKR 17.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
18 Vakhtang Murvanidze 22 Georgia GEO 18.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
19 Roman Skornyakov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 19.0 9.3 4.8 4.5
20 Yosuke Takeuchi 22 Japan JPN 20.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
21 Gheorghe Chiper 23 Romania ROU 21.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
22 Sergey Rylov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 22.0 8.4 4.1 4.3
23 Sergey Davydov 22 Belarus BLR 23.0 8.2 4.0 4.2
24 Li Yunfei 22 China CHN 24.0 7.8 3.9 3.9

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Aleksey Yagudin 21 Russia RUS 1.0 11.9 5.9 6.0
2 Yevgeny Plyushchenko 19 Russia RUS 2.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
3 Timothy Goebel 21 United States USA 3.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
4 Takeshi Honda 20 Japan JPN 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Michael Weiss 25 United States USA 5.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
6 Todd Eldredge 30 United States USA 6.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
7 Sasha Abt 25 Russia RUS 7.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
8 Elvis Stojko 29 Canada CAN 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Li Chengjiang 22 China CHN 9.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
10 Ivan Dinev 23 Bulgaria BUL 10.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
11 Frédéric Dambier 24 France FRA 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12 Kevin Van der Perren 19 Belgium BEL 12.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
13 Stéphane Lambiel 16 Switzerland SUI 13.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
14 Zhang Min 25 China CHN 14.0 10.0 5.2 4.8
15 Brian Joubert 17 France FRA 15.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
16 Anthony Liu 27 Australia AUS 16.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
17 Roman Skornyakov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 17.0 9.8 5.0 4.8
18 Dmytro Dmytrenko 28 Ukraine UKR 18.0 9.4 4.4 5.0
19 Vakhtang Murvanidze 22 Georgia GEO 19.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
20 Gheorghe Chiper 23 Romania ROU 20.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
21 Yosuke Takeuchi 22 Japan JPN 21.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
22 Sergey Rylov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 22.0 8.3 4.1 4.2
23 Li Yunfei 22 China CHN 23.0 8.2 4.0 4.2
24 Sergey Davydov 22 Belarus BLR 24.0 8.1 3.7 4.4

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Aleksey Yagudin 21 Russia RUS 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Yevgeny Plyushchenko 19 Russia RUS 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Timothy Goebel 21 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4 Takeshi Honda 20 Japan JPN 4.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
5 Michael Weiss 25 United States USA 5.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
6 Todd Eldredge 30 United States USA 6.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
7 Elvis Stojko 29 Canada CAN 7.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
8 Sasha Abt 25 Russia RUS 8.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
9 Li Chengjiang 22 China CHN 9.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
10 Brian Joubert 17 France FRA 10.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
11 Frédéric Dambier 24 France FRA 11.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
12 Anthony Liu 27 Australia AUS 12.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
13 Kevin Van der Perren 19 Belgium BEL 13.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
14 Ivan Dinev 23 Bulgaria BUL 14.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
15 Vakhtang Murvanidze 22 Georgia GEO 15.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
16 Roman Skornyakov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 16.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
17 Dmytro Dmytrenko 28 Ukraine UKR 17.0 9.9 4.8 5.1
18 Zhang Min 25 China CHN 18.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
19 Stéphane Lambiel 16 Switzerland SUI 19.0 9.8 4.7 5.1
20 Gheorghe Chiper 23 Romania ROU 20.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
21 Yosuke Takeuchi 22 Japan JPN 21.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
22 Sergey Davydov 22 Belarus BLR 22.0 9.1 4.2 4.9
23 Li Yunfei 22 China CHN 23.0 9.0 4.3 4.7
24 Sergey Rylov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 24.0 8.3 4.1 4.2

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Aleksey Yagudin 21 Russia RUS 1.0 11.9 5.9 6.0
2 Yevgeny Plyushchenko 19 Russia RUS 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Timothy Goebel 21 United States USA 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Takeshi Honda 20 Japan JPN 4.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
5 Michael Weiss 25 United States USA 5.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
6 Sasha Abt 25 Russia RUS 6.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
7 Elvis Stojko 29 Canada CAN 7.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
8 Todd Eldredge 30 United States USA 8.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
9 Li Chengjiang 22 China CHN 9.0 10.7 5.5 5.2
10 Anthony Liu 27 Australia AUS 10.0 10.5 5.4 5.1
11 Frédéric Dambier 24 France FRA 11.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
12 Kevin Van der Perren 19 Belgium BEL 12.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
13 Stéphane Lambiel 16 Switzerland SUI 13.0 9.9 4.7 5.2
14 Brian Joubert 17 France FRA 14.0 9.9 4.8 5.1
15 Dmytro Dmytrenko 28 Ukraine UKR 15.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
16 Zhang Min 25 China CHN 16.0 9.7 5.2 4.5
17 Ivan Dinev 23 Bulgaria BUL 17.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
18 Vakhtang Murvanidze 22 Georgia GEO 18.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
19 Roman Skornyakov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 19.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
20 Yosuke Takeuchi 22 Japan JPN 20.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
21 Li Yunfei 22 China CHN 21.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
22 Gheorghe Chiper 23 Romania ROU 22.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
23 Sergey Rylov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 23.0 8.1 4.0 4.1
24 Sergey Davydov 22 Belarus BLR 24.0 7.7 3.5 4.2

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Aleksey Yagudin 21 Russia RUS 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Yevgeny Plyushchenko 19 Russia RUS 2.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
3 Timothy Goebel 21 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4 Takeshi Honda 20 Japan JPN 4.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
5 Sasha Abt 25 Russia RUS 5.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
6 Elvis Stojko 29 Canada CAN 6.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
7 Todd Eldredge 30 United States USA 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Michael Weiss 25 United States USA 8.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
9 Li Chengjiang 22 China CHN 9.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
10 Ivan Dinev 23 Bulgaria BUL 10.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
11 Anthony Liu 27 Australia AUS 11.0 10.3 5.0 5.3
12 Brian Joubert 17 France FRA 12.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
13 Zhang Min 25 China CHN 13.0 10.3 5.3 5.0
14 Kevin Van der Perren 19 Belgium BEL 14.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
15 Frédéric Dambier 24 France FRA 15.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
16 Stéphane Lambiel 16 Switzerland SUI 16.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
17 Roman Skornyakov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 17.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
18 Vakhtang Murvanidze 22 Georgia GEO 18.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
19 Yosuke Takeuchi 22 Japan JPN 19.0 9.1 4.5 4.6
20 Gheorghe Chiper 23 Romania ROU 20.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
21 Dmytro Dmytrenko 28 Ukraine UKR 21.0 8.8 4.4 4.4
22 Sergey Rylov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 22.0 8.3 4.1 4.2
23 Li Yunfei 22 China CHN 23.0 8.1 4.0 4.1
24 Sergey Davydov 22 Belarus BLR 24.0 7.8 3.8 4.0

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Aleksey Yagudin 21 Russia RUS 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Yevgeny Plyushchenko 19 Russia RUS 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Timothy Goebel 21 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4 Takeshi Honda 20 Japan JPN 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Sasha Abt 25 Russia RUS 5.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
6 Elvis Stojko 29 Canada CAN 6.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
7 Todd Eldredge 30 United States USA 7.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
8 Michael Weiss 25 United States USA 8.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
9 Li Chengjiang 22 China CHN 9.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
10 Frédéric Dambier 24 France FRA 10.0 10.5 5.1 5.4
11 Ivan Dinev 23 Bulgaria BUL 11.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
12 Zhang Min 25 China CHN 12.0 10.5 5.5 5.0
13 Kevin Van der Perren 19 Belgium BEL 13.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
14 Anthony Liu 27 Australia AUS 14.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
15 Brian Joubert 17 France FRA 15.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
16 Vakhtang Murvanidze 22 Georgia GEO 16.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
17 Stéphane Lambiel 16 Switzerland SUI 17.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
18 Gheorghe Chiper 23 Romania ROU 18.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
19 Dmytro Dmytrenko 28 Ukraine UKR 19.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
20 Roman Skornyakov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 20.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
21 Yosuke Takeuchi 22 Japan JPN 21.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
22 Sergey Davydov 22 Belarus BLR 22.0 8.6 4.2 4.4
23 Sergey Rylov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 23.0 8.3 4.1 4.2
24 Li Yunfei 22 China CHN 24.0 8.0 4.0 4.0

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Aleksey Yagudin 21 Russia RUS 1.0 11.9 5.9 6.0
2 Yevgeny Plyushchenko 19 Russia RUS 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Timothy Goebel 21 United States USA 3.0 11.3 5.8 5.5
4 Takeshi Honda 20 Japan JPN 4.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
5 Todd Eldredge 30 United States USA 5.0 11.1 5.4 5.7
6 Sasha Abt 25 Russia RUS 6.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
7 Elvis Stojko 29 Canada CAN 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Michael Weiss 25 United States USA 8.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
9 Li Chengjiang 22 China CHN 9.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
10 Ivan Dinev 23 Bulgaria BUL 10.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
11 Anthony Liu 27 Australia AUS 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12 Frédéric Dambier 24 France FRA 12.0 10.5 5.1 5.4
13 Brian Joubert 17 France FRA 13.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
14 Kevin Van der Perren 19 Belgium BEL 14.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
15 Zhang Min 25 China CHN 15.0 10.5 5.4 5.1
16 Vakhtang Murvanidze 22 Georgia GEO 16.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
17 Stéphane Lambiel 16 Switzerland SUI 17.0 9.7 4.7 5.0
18 Roman Skornyakov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 18.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
19 Dmytro Dmytrenko 28 Ukraine UKR 19.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
20 Yosuke Takeuchi 22 Japan JPN 20.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
21 Gheorghe Chiper 23 Romania ROU 21.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
22 Sergey Rylov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 22.0 8.3 4.0 4.3
23 Li Yunfei 22 China CHN 23.0 8.2 4.0 4.2
24 Sergey Davydov 22 Belarus BLR 24.0 7.9 3.8 4.1