You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2002 Salt Lake City > Freestyle Skiing > Men's Aerials

Freestyle Skiing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's Aerials Qualifying Round

Freestyle Skiing at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Deer Valley Resort, Deer Valley, Utah
Date Started: February 16, 2002
Date Finished: February 16, 2002
Format: Top 12 finishers advanced to final.

Gold: CZE Aleš Valenta
Silver: USA Joe Pack
Bronze: BLR Aleksey Grishin

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Aleksey Grishin 22 Belarus BLR 251.76 Q
2 Eric Bergoust 32 United States USA 244.30 Q
3 Joe Pack 23 United States USA 243.26 Q
4 Steve Omischl 23 Canada CAN 242.30 Q
5 Dmitry Rak 25 Belarus BLR 240.87 Q
6 Andy Capicik 28 Canada CAN 239.69 Q
7 Jeret Peterson 20 United States USA 237.39 Q
8 Aleš Valenta 29 Czech Republic CZE 234.51 Q
9 Jeff Bean 25 Canada CAN 230.28 Q
10 Brian Currutt 27 United States USA 226.01 Q
11 Stanislav Kravchuk 23 Ukraine UKR 225.68 Q
12 Dmitry Dashchinsky 24 Belarus BLR 219.94 Q
13 Christian Kaufmann 25 Switzerland SUI 214.90
14 Vladimir Lebedev 17 Russia RUS 213.84
15 Dmitry Arkhipov 20 Russia RUS 212.70
16 Nicolas Fontaine 31 Canada CAN 212.48
17 Miha Gale 25 Slovenia SLO 193.20
18 Qiu Sen 20 China CHN 187.42
19 Ou Xiaotao 21 China CHN 175.01
20 Taku Nakanishi 29 Japan JPN 162.89
21 Martin Walti 20 Switzerland SUI 160.56
22 Enver Ablaiev 22 Ukraine UKR 156.84
23 Aleksandr Mikhaylov 31 Russia RUS 146.63
24 Han Xiaopeng 18 China CHN 144.91
25 Clyde Getty 40 Argentina ARG 117.02

Qualifying Round Jump 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS AFP LP DOD JC J1(AF)S J2(AF)S J3(AF)S J4(AF)S J5(AF)S J6(L)S J7(L)S
1 Aleksey Grishin 22 Belarus BLR 130.38 20.3 9.00 4.450 bFdFF 6.9 6.7 6.7 6.8 6.8 3.0 3.0
2 Eric Bergoust 32 United States USA 127.71 20.0 8.70 4.450 bFdFF 6.8 6.5 6.9 6.7 6.5 2.9 2.9
3 Joe Pack 23 United States USA 124.82 19.2 8.85 4.450 bFdFF 6.1 6.5 6.3 6.6 6.4 3.0 2.9
4 Jeff Bean 25 Canada CAN 122.82 19.5 8.10 4.450 bFdFF 6.6 6.5 6.6 6.3 6.4 2.6 2.8
5 Jeret Peterson 20 United States USA 119.91 19.7 8.85 4.200 bLdFF 6.5 6.7 6.7 6.4 6.5 2.9 3.0
6 Aleš Valenta 29 Czech Republic CZE 119.48 18.0 8.85 4.450 bdFFF 6.2 5.8 5.7 6.2 6.0 3.0 2.9
7 Andy Capicik 28 Canada CAN 118.65 19.4 8.85 4.200 bLdFF 6.5 6.5 6.4 6.5 6.3 2.9 3.0
8 Steve Omischl 23 Canada CAN 115.92 18.9 8.70 4.200 bLdFF 6.3 6.5 6.2 6.4 6.2 2.9 2.9
9 Dmitry Rak 25 Belarus BLR 115.83 20.2 8.40 4.050 bFFF 6.8 6.8 6.9 6.6 6.6 2.9 2.7
10 Christian Kaufmann 25 Switzerland SUI 111.78 18.9 8.70 4.050 bRuHF 6.2 6.5 6.3 6.1 6.4 2.9 2.9
11 Stanislav Kravchuk 23 Ukraine UKR 111.02 17.0 7.95 4.450 bFdFF 5.6 5.8 5.6 5.7 5.7 2.7 2.6
12 Brian Currutt 27 United States USA 104.08 18.5 7.20 4.050 bFFF 6.1 5.8 6.4 6.3 6.1 2.3 2.5
13 Enver Ablaiev 22 Ukraine UKR 102.87 18.2 7.20 4.050 bFFF 6.1 6.0 6.2 5.7 6.1 2.4 2.4
14 Vladimir Lebedev 17 Russia RUS 101.46 18.6 8.10 3.800 bLFF 5.8 6.1 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.7 2.7
15 Dmitry Dashchinsky 24 Belarus BLR 98.56 18.7 3.45 4.450 bFdFF 6.3 6.0 6.1 6.5 6.3 1.2 1.1
16 Miha Gale 25 Slovenia SLO 96.81 17.8 5.25 4.200 bLdFF 6.2 6.0 5.8 5.9 5.9 1.7 1.8
17 Qiu Sen 20 China CHN 93.75 18.8 4.35 4.050 bFFF 6.4 6.1 6.5 6.2 6.2 1.4 1.5
18 Dmitry Arkhipov 20 Russia RUS 91.89 19.0 1.65 4.450 bFdFF 6.6 6.4 5.4 6.0 6.7 0.5 0.6
19 Nicolas Fontaine 31 Canada CAN 89.89 17.2 3.00 4.450 bFdFF 5.6 5.7 5.9 6.4 5.6 1.0 1.0
20 Ou Xiaotao 21 China CHN 88.55 16.6 3.30 4.450 bdFFF 5.4 5.9 4.8 5.3 5.9 1.1 1.1
21 Martin Walti 20 Switzerland SUI 81.59 17.0 1.65 4.375 bRuRuF 5.7 5.7 5.6 5.2 6.1 0.4 0.7
22 Taku Nakanishi 29 Japan JPN 79.89 18.7 8.85 2.900 bLF 6.3 5.9 6.4 6.0 6.5 3.0 2.9
23 Han Xiaopeng 18 China CHN 73.71 17.0 1.20 4.050 bFFF 6.1 5.3 5.6 5.8 5.6 0.4 0.4
24 Aleksandr Mikhaylov 31 Russia RUS 70.98 13.3 3.60 4.200 bLdFF 3.9 4.2 4.7 4.4 5.0 1.3 1.1
25 Clyde Getty 40 Argentina ARG 60.32 15.7 3.15 3.200 bLTT 5.1 5.4 5.2 5.2 5.3 1.0 1.1

Qualifying Round Jump 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS AFP LP DOD JC J1(AF)S J2(AF)S J3(AF)S J4(AF)S J5(AF)S J6(L)S J7(L)S
1 Steve Omischl 23 Canada CAN 126.38 20.0 8.40 4.450 bFdFF 6.9 6.5 6.9 6.5 6.6 2.8 2.8
2 Dmitry Rak 25 Belarus BLR 125.04 19.1 9.00 4.450 bFdFF 6.4 6.4 6.5 6.3 6.1 3.0 3.0
3 Nicolas Fontaine 31 Canada CAN 122.59 18.7 8.85 4.450 bdFFF 6.1 6.6 6.0 6.4 6.2 2.9 3.0
4 Brian Currutt 27 United States USA 121.93 18.7 8.70 4.450 bFdFF 6.2 6.4 6.1 6.3 6.2 2.9 2.9
5 Aleksey Grishin 22 Belarus BLR 121.38 20.2 8.70 4.200 bLdFF 6.9 6.6 6.6 6.7 6.9 2.9 2.9
6 Dmitry Dashchinsky 24 Belarus BLR 121.38 20.2 8.70 4.200 bLdFF 6.8 6.7 6.7 6.6 6.8 3.0 2.8
7 Andy Capicik 28 Canada CAN 121.04 19.1 8.10 4.450 bFdFF 6.1 6.3 6.5 6.6 6.3 2.8 2.6
8 Dmitry Arkhipov 20 Russia RUS 120.81 18.6 8.55 4.450 bdFFF 5.9 6.4 5.5 6.3 6.7 2.9 2.8
9 Joe Pack 23 United States USA 118.44 19.5 8.70 4.200 bLdFF 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.2 6.5 3.0 2.8
10 Jeret Peterson 20 United States USA 117.48 18.9 7.50 4.450 bFdFF 6.3 6.3 6.5 6.3 6.3 2.6 2.4
11 Eric Bergoust 32 United States USA 116.59 18.7 7.50 4.450 bdFFF 5.9 6.4 5.9 6.4 6.5 2.6 2.4
12 Aleš Valenta 29 Czech Republic CZE 115.03 18.2 7.65 4.450 bFdFF 6.4 6.2 5.6 6.4 5.5 2.6 2.5
13 Stanislav Kravchuk 23 Ukraine UKR 114.66 18.9 8.40 4.200 bLdFF 6.5 6.6 6.2 6.2 6.2 2.9 2.7
14 Vladimir Lebedev 17 Russia RUS 112.38 19.8 7.95 4.050 bFFF 6.7 6.6 6.6 6.5 6.6 2.6 2.7
15 Jeff Bean 25 Canada CAN 107.46 17.7 6.45 4.450 bdFFF 5.3 6.2 5.5 6.4 6.0 2.1 2.2
16 Christian Kaufmann 25 Switzerland SUI 103.12 17.2 7.80 4.125 bHlRuF 5.8 5.8 5.7 5.3 5.7 2.6 2.6
17 Miha Gale 25 Slovenia SLO 96.39 16.6 7.20 4.050 bFFF 5.7 5.4 5.8 5.2 5.5 2.4 2.4
18 Qiu Sen 20 China CHN 93.67 17.9 3.15 4.450 bFdFF 5.8 6.4 5.9 6.0 6.0 1.1 1.0
19 Ou Xiaotao 21 China CHN 86.46 17.0 4.35 4.050 bFFF 5.8 5.6 5.6 5.4 5.9 1.2 1.7
20 Taku Nakanishi 29 Japan JPN 83.00 17.5 8.85 3.150 bFF 5.2 5.5 6.1 6.2 5.9 3.0 2.9
21 Martin Walti 20 Switzerland SUI 78.97 16.5 3.00 4.050 bRuHF 5.9 5.9 5.2 5.3 5.3 1.0 1.0
22 Aleksandr Mikhaylov 31 Russia RUS 75.65 15.8 1.20 4.450 bFdFF 5.4 5.4 5.0 4.6 5.8 0.4 0.4
23 Han Xiaopeng 18 China CHN 71.20 14.8 1.20 4.450 bFdFF 4.9 5.1 5.0 4.4 4.9 0.4 0.4
24 Clyde Getty 40 Argentina ARG 56.70 14.4 1.80 3.500 bLTF 4.7 5.3 4.8 4.9 4.6 0.4 0.8
25 Enver Ablaiev 22 Ukraine UKR 53.97 11.5 1.35 4.200 bLdFF 3.5 4.2 3.8 3.9 3.8 0.5 0.4