Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Aerials

Freestyle Skiing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's Aerials Final Round

Freestyle Skiing at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Deer Valley Resort, Deer Valley, Utah
Date Started: February 19, 2002
Date Finished: February 19, 2002

Gold: CZE Aleš Valenta
Silver: USA Joe Pack
Bronze: BLR Aleksey Grishin

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Aleš Valenta 29 Czech Republic CZE 257.02
2 Joe Pack 23 United States USA 251.64
3 Aleksey Grishin 22 Belarus BLR 251.19
4 Jeff Bean 25 Canada CAN 250.97
5 Stanislav Kravchuk 23 Ukraine UKR 246.30
6 Brian Currutt 27 United States USA 245.19
7 Dmitry Dashchinsky 24 Belarus BLR 244.29
8 Andy Capicik 28 Canada CAN 243.78
9 Jeret Peterson 20 United States USA 238.05
10 Dmitry Rak 25 Belarus BLR 226.34
11 Steve Omischl 23 Canada CAN 222.04
12 Eric Bergoust 32 United States USA 218.49

Final Round Jump 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS AFP LP DOD JC J1(AF)S J2(AF)S J3(AF)S J4(AF)S J5(AF)S J6(L)S J7(L)S
1 Eric Bergoust 32 United States USA 130.38 20.6 8.70 4.450 bFdFF 7.0 6.8 7.0 6.8 6.7 2.9 2.9
2 Aleksey Grishin 22 Belarus BLR 129.71 20.6 8.55 4.450 bFdFF 6.9 6.8 6.8 6.9 6.9 2.8 2.9
3 Joe Pack 23 United States USA 129.49 20.4 8.70 4.450 bFdFF 6.8 6.7 6.8 6.8 6.8 3.0 2.8
4 Jeff Bean 25 Canada CAN 128.60 20.2 8.70 4.450 bFdFF 6.8 6.8 6.8 6.6 6.5 2.9 2.9
5 Dmitry Dashchinsky 24 Belarus BLR 127.04 19.7 8.85 4.450 bdFFF 6.7 6.4 6.4 6.6 6.7 2.9 3.0
6 Aleš Valenta 29 Czech Republic CZE 127.04 19.7 8.85 4.450 bFdFF 6.5 6.6 6.0 6.7 6.6 2.9 3.0
7 Stanislav Kravchuk 23 Ukraine UKR 125.49 19.5 8.70 4.450 bFdFF 6.7 6.7 6.3 6.4 6.4 2.9 2.9
8 Brian Currutt 27 United States USA 123.93 19.3 8.55 4.450 bFdFF 6.3 6.5 6.5 6.6 6.2 2.8 2.9
9 Andy Capicik 28 Canada CAN 117.18 19.5 8.40 4.200 bLdFF 6.5 6.5 6.4 6.5 6.6 2.8 2.8
10 Jeret Peterson 20 United States USA 112.56 19.0 7.80 4.200 bLdFF 6.1 6.6 6.4 6.1 6.5 2.6 2.6
11 Steve Omischl 23 Canada CAN 100.34 19.4 3.15 4.450 bFdFF 6.5 6.4 6.6 6.5 6.4 1.0 1.1
12 Dmitry Rak 25 Belarus BLR 98.41 19.5 4.80 4.050 bFFF 6.7 6.7 6.5 6.3 6.3 1.7 1.5

Final Round Jump 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS AFP LP DOD JC J1(AF)S J2(AF)S J3(AF)S J4(AF)S J5(AF)S J6(L)S J7(L)S
1 Aleš Valenta 29 Czech Republic CZE 129.98 18.7 8.10 4.850 bdFdFF 6.2 6.2 5.8 6.4 6.3 2.7 2.7
2 Dmitry Rak 25 Belarus BLR 127.93 20.2 8.55 4.450 bFdFF 6.9 6.8 6.5 6.7 6.7 2.9 2.8
3 Andy Capicik 28 Canada CAN 126.60 19.6 8.85 4.450 bFdFF 6.4 6.7 6.4 6.6 6.6 2.9 3.0
4 Jeret Peterson 20 United States USA 125.49 19.5 8.70 4.450 bFdFF 6.4 6.7 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.8 3.0
5 Jeff Bean 25 Canada CAN 122.37 18.5 9.00 4.450 bdFFF 5.9 6.3 6.0 6.2 6.4 3.0 3.0
6 Joe Pack 23 United States USA 122.15 19.2 8.25 4.450 bdFFF 6.2 6.7 5.9 6.8 6.3 2.7 2.8
7 Steve Omischl 23 Canada CAN 121.70 18.8 8.55 4.450 bdFFF 6.1 6.3 6.2 6.7 6.3 2.8 2.9
8 Aleksey Grishin 22 Belarus BLR 121.48 19.5 7.80 4.450 bdFFF 6.4 6.5 6.4 6.6 6.8 2.5 2.7
9 Brian Currutt 27 United States USA 121.26 18.4 8.85 4.450 bdFFF 5.5 6.4 5.8 6.3 6.3 2.9 3.0
10 Stanislav Kravchuk 23 Ukraine UKR 120.81 18.3 8.85 4.450 bdFFF 6.0 6.2 5.9 6.1 6.4 3.0 2.9
11 Dmitry Dashchinsky 24 Belarus BLR 117.25 18.1 8.25 4.450 bdFFF 6.2 5.9 5.7 6.0 6.3 2.7 2.8
12 Eric Bergoust 32 United States USA 88.11 16.5 3.30 4.450 bdFFF 5.2 5.6 5.3 5.7 5.6 1.1 1.1