Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Sprint

Cross Country Skiing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Women's Sprint Qualifying Round

Cross Country Skiing at the 2002 Winter Games: Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Soldier Hollow, Wasatch Mountain State Park
Date Started: February 19, 2002
Date Finished: February 19, 2002
Format: Top 16 finishers advance to quarter-finals.

Gold: RUS Yuliya Chepalova
Silver: GER Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle
Bronze: NOR Anita Moen-Guidon

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kateřina Neumannová 28 Czech Republic CZE 3:12.76 Q
2 Yuliya Chepalova 25 Russia RUS 3:13.03 Q
3 Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle 21 Germany GER 3:13.81 Q
4 Anita Moen-Guidon 34 Norway NOR 3:14.13 Q
5 Beckie Scott 27 Canada CAN 3:14.62 Q
6 Elina Pienimäki-Hietamäki 25 Finland FIN 3:14.79 Q
7 Andreja Mali 24 Slovenia SLO 3:15.75 Q
8 Gabriella Paruzzi 32 Italy ITA 3:16.11 Q
9 Claudia Künzel-Nystad 24 Germany GER 3:16.41 Q
10 Manuela Henkel 27 Germany GER 3:16.89 Q
11 Maj Helen Sorkmo 32 Norway NOR 3:17.10 Q
12 Yelena Burukhina 24 Russia RUS 3:17.26 Q
13 Anke Reschwamm-Schulze 29 Germany GER 3:17.45 Q
14 Sara Renner 25 Canada CAN 3:18.07 Q
15 Lyubov Yegorova 35 Russia RUS 3:18.46 Q
16 Madoka Natsumi 23 Japan JPN 3:18.78 Q
17 Sabina Valbusa 30 Italy ITA 3:19.22
18 Kati Sundqvist-Venäläinen 26 Finland FIN 3:19.23
19 Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen 37 Norway NOR 3:19.79
20 Nina Gavrylyuk 36 Russia RUS 3:20.02
21 Vibeke Skofterud 21 Norway NOR 3:20.21
22 Magda Genuin 22 Italy ITA 3:20.28
23 Kaisa Varis 26 Finland FIN 3:20.52
24 Viktoriya Lopatina 20 Belarus BLR 3:20.59
25 Kristina Šmigun-Vähi 24 Estonia EST 3:20.94
26 Karin Moroder 27 Italy ITA 3:21.92
27 Andrea Huber 26 Switzerland SUI 3:22.18
28 Lina Andersson 20 Sweden SWE 3:22.65
29 Iryna Taranenko-Terelia 35 Ukraine UKR 3:23.47
30 Jaime Fortier 25 Canada CAN 3:23.98
31 Milaine Thériault 28 Canada CAN 3:24.41
32 Nataša Lačen 30 Slovenia SLO 3:24.90
33 Anna Dahlberg-Olsson 25 Sweden SWE 3:25.32
34 Teja Gregorin 21 Slovenia SLO 3:25.64
35 Elin Ek 28 Sweden SWE 3:25.93
36 Riitta-Liisa Lassila-Roponen 23 Finland FIN 3:27.16
37 Anna-Carin Olofsson-Zidek 28 Sweden SWE 3:28.07
38 Tessa Benoit 24 United States USA 3:28.35
39 Nobuko Fukuda 21 Japan JPN 3:28.38
40 Hou Yuxia 22 China CHN 3:28.71
41 Vita Yakymchuk 21 Ukraine UKR 3:28.94
42 Helena Balatková-Erbenová 23 Czech Republic CZE 3:29.23
43 Ilona Bublová 24 Czech Republic CZE 3:29.35
44 Kikkan Randall 19 United States USA 3:30.27
45 Nataliya Sviridova-Kalinovskaya 24 Belarus BLR 3:31.83
46 Aelin Peterson 27 United States USA 3:34.05
47 Tomomi Otaka 25 Japan JPN 3:34.14
48T Kristina Joder 23 United States USA 3:34.18
48T Irina Terentjeva 17 Lithuania LTU 3:34.18
50 Luan Zhengrong 27 China CHN 3:35.21
51 Nataliya Isachenko 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 3:39.09
52 Lee Chae-Won 20 South Korea KOR 3:41.06
53 Darya Starostina 19 Kazakhstan KAZ 3:41.69
54 Zsófia Gottschall 23 Hungary HUN 3:42.98
55 Elena Gorohova 29 Moldova MDA 3:43.82
56 Kelime Aydın-Çetinkaya 19 Turkey TUR 4:00.50
57 Katerina Balkaba 19 Greece GRE 4:06.99
58 Margarita Nikolyan 27 Armenia ARM 4:13.55