You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2002 Salt Lake City > Cross Country Skiing > Women's 5/5 kilometres Pursuit

Cross Country Skiing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Women's 5/5 kilometres Pursuit 5 kilometres, Classical

Cross Country Skiing at the 2002 Winter Games:

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Soldier Hollow, Wasatch Mountain State Park
Date Started: February 15, 2002
Date Finished: February 15, 2002
Format: First 50 skiers qualify for the 5 km freestyle.

Gold: CAN Beckie Scott
Silver: CZE Kateřina Neumannová
Bronze: GER Viola Bauer

5 kilometres, Classical

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Petra Majdič 22 Slovenia SLO 13:06.1 Q
2 Bente Skari-Martinsen 29 Norway NOR 13:11.7 Q
3 Viola Bauer 25 Germany GER 13:15.3 Q
4 Beckie Scott 27 Canada CAN 13:17.5 Q
5 Nina Gavrylyuk 36 Russia RUS 13:26.8 Q
6 Kateřina Neumannová 28 Czech Republic CZE 13:27.6 Q
7 Yuliya Chepalova 25 Russia RUS 13:30.0 Q
8 Gabriella Paruzzi 32 Italy ITA 13:33.9 Q
9 Kaisa Varis 26 Finland FIN 13:37.9 Q
10 Sabina Valbusa 30 Italy ITA 13:41.9 Q
11 Satu Salonen 28 Finland FIN 13:43.4 Q
12 Iryna Taranenko-Terelia 35 Ukraine UKR 13:43.7 Q
13 Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen 37 Norway NOR 13:44.7 Q
14 Oksana Yatskaya 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 13:48.3 Q
15 Valentyna Shevchenko 26 Ukraine UKR 13:48.7 Q
16 Manuela Henkel 27 Germany GER 13:49.8 Q
17 Stefania Belmondo 33 Italy ITA 13:50.4 Q
18 Lina Andersson 20 Sweden SWE 13:50.6 Q
19 Kristina Šmigun-Vähi 24 Estonia EST 13:51.5 Q
20 Tina Bay 28 Norway NOR 13:53.7 Q
21 Kati Sundqvist-Venäläinen 26 Finland FIN 13:54.4 Q
22 Milaine Thériault 28 Canada CAN 13:57.0 Q
23 Laurence Rochat 22 Switzerland SUI 13:57.1 Q
24 Sara Renner 25 Canada CAN 13:57.3 Q
25 Nina Kemppel 31 United States USA 13:58.1 Q
26 Svetlana Shishkina-Malakhova 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 14:00.6 Q
27 Jenny Olsson 22 Sweden SWE 14:00.7 Q
28 Elin Ek 28 Sweden SWE 14:01.6 Q
29 Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle 21 Germany GER 14:05.4 Q
30 Aurélie Perrillat-Collomb Storti 21 France FRA 14:06.0 Q
31 Yelena Volodina-Antonova 30 Kazakhstan KAZ 14:06.6 Q
32T Kamila Rajdlová 23 Czech Republic CZE 14:11.1 Q
32T Wendy Wagner 28 United States USA 14:11.1 Q
34 Vibeke Skofterud 21 Norway NOR 14:12.3 Q
35 Karine Philippot 27 France FRA 14:12.9 Q
36 Nataša Lačen 30 Slovenia SLO 14:14.7 Q
37 Vera Zyatikova 27 Belarus BLR 14:15.2 Q
38 Kanoko Goto 26 Japan JPN 14:16.1 Q
39 Svetlana Deshevykh 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 14:16.2 Q
40 Annick Vaxelaire-Pierrel 27 France FRA 14:18.6 Q
41 Helena Balatková-Erbenová 23 Czech Republic CZE 14:20.6 Q
42 Teja Gregorin 21 Slovenia SLO 14:20.7 Q
43 Elina Pienimäki-Hietamäki 25 Finland FIN 14:21.3 Q
44 Sumiko Yokoyama 27 Japan JPN 14:22.4 Q
45 Nataliya Zyatikova 27 Belarus BLR 14:23.5 Q
46 Hou Yuxia 22 China CHN 14:26.3 Q
47 Anna-Carin Olofsson-Zidek 28 Sweden SWE 14:28.3 Q
48 Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan 31 Switzerland SUI 14:30.0 Q
49 Amanda Fortier 23 Canada CAN 14:30.5
50 Nobuko Fukuda 21 Japan JPN 14:31.6
51 Aelin Peterson 27 United States USA 14:33.7
52 Yelena Kalugina 29 Belarus BLR 14:34.6
53 Cristina Paluselli 28 Italy ITA 14:36.5
54 Piret Niglas 33 Estonia EST 14:36.9
55 Claudia Künzel-Nystad 24 Germany GER 14:37.0
56 Olena Rodina 26 Ukraine UKR 14:37.8
57 Maryna Pestriakova 30 Ukraine UKR 14:41.0
58 Jaroslava Bukvajová 26 Slovakia SVK 14:42.9
59 Madoka Natsumi 23 Japan JPN 14:51.4
60 Kikkan Randall 19 United States USA 14:53.0
61 Nataliya Sviridova-Kalinovskaya 24 Belarus BLR 14:53.6
62 Kateřina Hanušová-Nash 24 Czech Republic CZE 14:55.0
63 Irina Terentjeva 17 Lithuania LTU 15:13.5
64 Maja Kezele 22 Croatia CRO 15:40.1
65 Luan Zhengrong 27 China CHN 15:40.6
66 Lee Chae-Won 20 South Korea KOR 16:13.1
67 Kelime Aydın-Çetinkaya 19 Turkey TUR 17:10.8
68 Enkhee Davaagiin 37 Mongolia MGL 17:20.3
69 Margarita Nikolyan 27 Armenia ARM 17:23.6
70 Zsófia Gottschall 23 Hungary HUN 17:36.6
71 Katerina Balkaba 19 Greece GRE 18:48.9
AC Olga Danilova 31 Russia RUS [12:58.7] DQ/Q
AC Larisa Lazutina 36 Russia RUS [12:58.9] DQ/Q