You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2002 Salt Lake City > Cross Country Skiing > Men's Sprint

Cross Country Skiing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's Sprint Qualifying Round

Cross Country Skiing at the 2002 Winter Games: Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Soldier Hollow, Wasatch Mountain State Park
Date Started: February 19, 2002
Date Finished: February 19, 2002
Format: Top 16 finishers advance to quarter-finals.

Gold: NOR Tor-Arne Hetland
Silver: GER Peter Schlickenrieder
Bronze: ITA Cristian Zorzi

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Håvard Bjerkeli 24 Norway NOR 2:50.07 Q
2 Cristian Zorzi 29 Italy ITA 2:50.34 Q
3 Janusz Krężelok 27 Poland POL 2:50.67 Q
4 Trond Iversen 25 Norway NOR 2:51.09 Q
5 Peter Schlickenrieder 31 Germany GER 2:51.12 Q
6 Tor-Arne Hetland 28 Norway NOR 2:51.19 Q
7 Silvio Fauner 33 Italy ITA 2:51.51 Q
8 Martin Koukal 23 Czech Republic CZE 2:52.09 Q
9 Björn Lind 23 Sweden SWE 2:52.17 Q
10 Tobias Angerer 24 Germany GER 2:52.31 Q
11 Freddy Schwienbacher 26 Italy ITA 2:53.03 Q
12 Trond Einar Elden 31 Norway NOR 2:53.31 Q
13 Matej Soklič 28 Slovenia SLO 2:53.42 Q
14 Peter Larsson 23 Sweden SWE 2:53.55 Q
15 Markus Hasler 30 Liechtenstein LIE 2:53.74 Q
16 Hannu Manninen 23 Finland FIN 2:53.87 Q
17 Sergey Novikov 21 Russia RUS 2:54.35
18 Thobias Fredriksson 26 Sweden SWE 2:54.45
19 Christoph Eigenmann 22 Switzerland SUI 2:54.76
20 René Sommerfeldt 27 Germany GER 2:54.87
21 Ari Palolahti 33 Finland FIN 2:55.28
22 Sami Repo 30 Finland FIN 2:55.47
23 Stephan Kunz 30 Liechtenstein LIE 2:55.91
24 Reinhard Neuner 33 Austria AUT 2:56.20
25 Jörgen Brink 27 Sweden SWE 2:56.84
26 Keijo Kurttila 26 Finland FIN 2:56.91
27 Roman Virolaynen 20 Belarus BLR 2:57.48
28 Fulvio Valbusa 32 Italy ITA 2:57.60
29 Vasily Rochev 21 Russia RUS 2:57.76
30 Carl Swenson 31 United States USA 2:58.56
31 Vitaly Denisov 25 Russia RUS 2:59.21
32 Dmitry Tishkin 22 Russia RUS 2:59.40
33 Indrek Tobreluts 25 Estonia EST 3:00.02
34 Nikolay Chebotko 19 Kazakhstan KAZ 3:00.31
35 Pavo Raudsepp 28 Estonia EST 3:01.04
36 Torin Koos 21 United States USA 3:01.32
37 Lars Flora 24 United States USA 3:01.41
38 Daichi Azegami 27 Japan JPN 3:01.47
39 Priit Narusk 24 Estonia EST 3:01.75
40 Zoltán Tagscherer 25 Hungary HUN 3:01.90
41 Lefteris Fafalis 25 Greece GRE 3:01.98
42 Kris Freeman 21 United States USA 3:02.68
43 Denis Krivushkin 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 3:02.73
44 Donald Farley 31 Canada CAN 3:03.02
45 Roman Leibiuk 25 Ukraine UKR 3:03.21
46 Zsolt Antal 29 Romania ROU 3:05.24
47T Masaaki Kozu 27 Japan JPN 3:05.90
47T Damir Jurčević 23 Croatia CRO 3:05.90
49 Imre Tagscherer 29 Hungary HUN 3:05.98
50 Vladimir Bortsov 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 3:06.03
51 Maksim Odnodvortsev 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 3:06.83
52 Han Dawei 24 China CHN 3:07.00
53T Vadim Gusevas 20 Lithuania LTU 3:07.25
53T Vladislavas Zybaila 27 Lithuania LTU 3:07.25
55 Aleksey Tregubov 30 Belarus BLR 3:08.05
56 Denis Vorobyov 23 Belarus BLR 3:08.79
57 Shin Doo-Sun 25 South Korea KOR 3:11.89
58 Aleksandr Shalak 22 Belarus BLR 3:13.63
59 Slavcho Batinkov 32 Bulgaria BUL 3:14.21
60 Matyás Holló 24 Hungary HUN 3:15.11
61 Sabahattin Oğlago 17 Turkey TUR 3:18.24
62 Ivan Bayrakov 18 Bulgaria BUL 3:18.97
63 Aram Hadzhiyan 22 Armenia ARM 3:24.89
64 Gjoko Dineski 29 Macedonia MKD 3:29.29
65 Philip Boit 30 Kenya KEN 3:51.49
66 Isaac Menyoli 29 Cameroon CMR 4:10.07
67 Prawat Nagvajara 43 Thailand THA 4:14.55
68 Arturo Kinch 45 Costa Rica CRC 4:22.72
69 Paul O'Connor 43 Ireland IRL 4:33.82
70 Jay Khadka 29 Nepal NEP 4:48.42
AC Marc Mayer 23 Austria AUT [2:54.96] DQ