You Are Here > > > > > Men's 15 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's 15 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Soldier Hollow, Wasatch Mountain State Park
Date Started: February 12, 2002
Date Finished: February 12, 2002

Gold: EST Andrus Veerpalu
Silver: NOR Frode Estil
Bronze: EST Jaak Mae

Summary

Nobody had really dominated short-distance cross-country events since the retirement of [Bjørn Dæhlie], and this event was considered wide-open. The leader at the first checkpoint was [Anders Aukland] but by the 7.2 km time check, Estonian [Andrus Veerpalu] had taken the lead. He held that to the end, posting the fastest intermediate splits at all the final checkpoints, and winning a very easy gold medal, 36 seconds ahead of Norway’s [Frode Estil]. Veerpalu and Estil had also been 1-2 at the 2001 World Championships over 30 km. In this event, Veerpalu had been runner-up at the 1999 Worlds. Veerpalu’s teammate, [Jaak Mae], started slowly but had moved to third by 11.5 km checkpoint. His bronze would give Estonia two medals in this event, and Veerpalu was the first Estonian to win a Winter Olympic gold medal. He would return in 2006 to defend his gold medal. Estil would win the 15 km World Championship in 2005.

View a Phase of this EventFinal Standings

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R I3T I3R
1 Andrus Veerpalu 31 Estonia EST Gold 37:07.4 5:24.1 3 19:23.7 1 28:46.8 1
2 Frode Estil 29 Norway NOR Silver 37:43.4 5:22.9 2 19:31.4 2 29:09.7 2
3 Jaak Mae 29 Estonia EST Bronze 37:50.8 5:26.0 4 19:42.0 6 29:26.0 3
4 Anders Aukland 29 Norway NOR 38:08.3 5:21.9 1 19:38.2 4 29:26.8 4
5 Per Elofsson 24 Sweden SWE 38:10.8 5:26.3 5 19:37.5 3 29:27.8 5
6 Erling Jevne 35 Norway NOR 38:13.6 5:29.3 7 19:39.4 5 29:34.6 6
7 Vitaly Denisov 25 Russia RUS 38:17.9 5:32.6 14 19:52.4 8 29:35.1 7
8 Magnus Ingesson 30 Sweden SWE 38:38.5 5:32.0 12 19:54.8 9 29:48.6 9
9 Reto Burgermeister 26 Switzerland SUI 38:49.2 5:41.2 31 20:22.6 20 30:13.5 14
10 Sergey Novikov 21 Russia RUS 38:49.3 5:32.1 13 20:07.6 10 30:07.9 11
11 Mikhail Ivanov 24 Russia RUS 38:51.3 5:29.7 8 19:42.6 7 29:44.1 8
12 John Bauer 33 United States USA 38:55.7 5:34.6 18 20:08.5 13 30:04.8 10
13 Roman Virolaynen 20 Belarus BLR 39:02.4 5:36.5 24 20:17.4 18 30:12.2 13
14 Axel Teichmann 22 Germany GER 39:05.3 5:35.1 20 20:19.4 19 30:19.5 15
15 Andreas Schlütter 29 Germany GER 39:19.2 5:34.2 17 20:08.3 12 30:19.7 16
16 Patrick Weaver 32 United States USA 39:24.4 5:42.2 35 20:27.1 23 30:34.3 23
17 Urban Lindgren 28 Sweden SWE 39:24.8 5:41.5 33 20:23.6 22 30:27.6 18
18 Andrey Golovko 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 39:28.1 5:34.9 19 20:16.3 17 30:30.5 21
19 Masaaki Kozu 27 Japan JPN 39:28.3 5:43.3 39 20:27.8 26 30:33.1 22
20 Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset 30 Norway NOR 39:31.4 5:27.0 6 20:07.8 11 30:08.2 12
21 Ivan Bátory 26 Slovakia SVK 39:32.0 5:29.9 9 20:09.7 15 30:22.7 17
22 Kris Freeman 21 United States USA 39:34.3 5:36.2 =22 20:28.4 27 30:45.1 27
23 Alexander Marent 32 Austria AUT 39:36.2 5:42.1 34 20:30.5 30 30:35.8 24
24 Martin Bajčičák 25 Slovakia SVK 39:39.4 5:38.0 29 20:27.2 =24 30:44.4 26
25 Vasily Rochev 21 Russia RUS 39:42.1 5:36.2 =22 20:13.4 16 30:30.4 20
26 Freddy Schwienbacher 26 Italy ITA 39:44.9 5:45.7 42 20:46.9 35 30:53.2 31
27 Morgan Göransson 29 Sweden SWE 39:45.7 5:31.8 11 20:27.2 =24 30:46.8 28
28 Cristian Saracco 25 Italy ITA 39:48.4 5:42.7 36 20:42.1 33 30:49.7 30
29 Jiří Magál 24 Czech Republic CZE 39:48.6 5:37.6 25 20:23.2 21 30:59.1 34
30 Kuisma Taipale 31 Finland FIN 39:50.3 5:35.8 21 20:28.7 28 30:48.5 29
31 Fulvio Valbusa 32 Italy ITA 39:50.6 5:37.7 26 20:09.4 14 30:27.9 19
32 Roman Leibiuk 25 Ukraine UKR 39:50.9 5:37.8 =27 20:37.7 32 30:54.0 32
33 Jens Filbrich 22 Germany GER 39:57.0 5:32.9 16 20:29.3 29 30:43.5 25
34 Petr Michl 31 Czech Republic CZE 40:00.2 5:49.5 49 20:45.7 34 30:58.9 33
35 Giorgio Di Centa 29 Italy ITA 40:22.6 5:31.3 10 20:35.1 31 31:08.4 35
36 Hiroyuki Imai 31 Japan JPN 40:27.1 5:43.7 41 20:54.7 36 31:11.7 36
37 Denis Krivushkin 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 40:27.7 5:40.8 30 21:02.1 39 31:19.5 38
38 Hiroshi Kudo 28 Japan JPN 40:29.9 5:46.6 =44 21:07.9 =41 31:22.3 39
39 Ričardas Panavas 29 Lithuania LTU 40:31.0 5:51.1 50 21:10.6 44 31:24.7 41
40 Meelis Aasmäe 29 Estonia EST 40:31.2 5:41.4 32 20:59.3 37 31:19.0 37
41 Gerhard Urain 29 Austria AUT 40:38.0 5:42.9 =37 21:00.2 38 31:24.0 40
42 Pavel Ryabinin 30 Kazakhstan KAZ 41:03.2 5:51.5 51 21:09.6 43 31:44.0 42
43 Karri Hietamäki 32 Finland FIN 41:13.6 5:47.8 47 21:05.5 40 31:45.2 43
44 Igor Zubrilin 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 41:15.5 5:51.7 53 21:16.3 46 31:53.0 45
45 Milan Šperl 21 Czech Republic CZE 41:16.7 5:49.1 48 21:07.9 =41 31:46.9 44
46 Donald Farley 31 Canada CAN 41:26.6 5:46.9 46 21:15.4 45 31:58.8 46
47 Aleksandr Shalak 22 Belarus BLR 41:44.5 5:54.3 57 21:54.3 =53 32:33.3 51
48 Nikolay Semenyako 25 Belarus BLR 41:48.0 5:51.6 52 21:33.9 48 32:22.7 48
49 Juris Ģērmanis 24 Latvia LAT 41:50.1 5:37.8 =27 21:47.5 49 32:27.1 49
50 Katsuhito Ebisawa 29 Japan JPN 41:51.4 5:32.7 15 21:25.4 47 32:08.7 47
51 Aleksey Tregubov 30 Belarus BLR 42:00.7 6:00.7 59 21:53.5 51 32:32.2 50
52 Vladislavas Zybaila 27 Lithuania LTU 42:07.9 5:46.6 =44 21:54.3 =53 32:33.9 52
53 Ari Palolahti 33 Finland FIN 42:10.7 5:51.8 54 21:53.6 52 32:43.9 53
54 Lars Flora 24 United States USA 42:11.5 5:46.2 43 21:49.8 50 32:48.8 55
55 Peter Schlickenrieder 31 Germany GER 42:34.0 5:52.2 56 21:56.0 55 32:48.6 54
56 Han Dawei 24 China CHN 42:34.5 6:06.3 60 22:41.4 59 33:21.9 57
57 Priit Narusk 24 Estonia EST 43:03.2 5:43.6 40 22:02.7 56 33:15.5 56
58 Denis Klobučar 18 Croatia CRO 43:45.0 5:52.1 55 22:35.5 57 33:55.3 58
59 Vadim Gusevas 20 Lithuania LTU 43:56.2 5:42.9 =37 22:38.5 58 34:01.2 59
60 Ivan Bayrakov 18 Bulgaria BUL 45:41.2 6:18.5 63 23:34.4 61 35:26.8 60
61 Damir Jurčević 23 Croatia CRO 45:49.6 6:10.0 61 23:47.5 63 35:50.4 63
62 Park Byeong-Ju 22 South Korea KOR 45:51.4 6:13.6 62 24:24.5 66 35:49.6 62
63 Jargalyn Erdenetülkhüür 23 Mongolia MGL 45:54.7 6:31.2 64 23:40.6 62 35:40.0 61
64 Choi Im-Heon 19 South Korea KOR 46:13.3 6:32.2 65 24:14.2 64 36:03.7 65
65 Lefteris Fafalis 25 Greece GRE 46:17.9 5:57.9 58 22:56.1 60 35:56.8 64
66 Aram Hadzhiyan 22 Armenia ARM 46:42.9 6:35.8 66 24:14.7 65 36:16.7 66
AC Slavcho Batinkov 32 Bulgaria BUL 6:36.9 67 24:56.3 67 DNF