You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2002 Salt Lake City > Cross Country Skiing > Men's 10/10 kilometres Pursuit

Cross Country Skiing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's 10/10 kilometres Pursuit 10 kilometres, Classical

Cross Country Skiing at the 2002 Winter Games:

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Soldier Hollow, Wasatch Mountain State Park
Date Started: February 14, 2002
Date Finished: February 14, 2002
Format: First 60 skiers qualify for the 10 km freestyle.

Gold: NOR Thomas Alsgaard
NOR Frode Estil
Bronze: SWE Per Elofsson

10 kilometres, Classical

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Frode Estil 29 Norway NOR 26:20.4 Q
2 Anders Aukland 29 Norway NOR 26:27.6 Q
3 Giorgio Di Centa 29 Italy ITA 26:30.9 Q
4 Jaak Mae 29 Estonia EST 26:31.1 Q
5 Vitaly Denisov 25 Russia RUS 26:32.4 Q
6 Mikhail Botvinov 34 Austria AUT 26:32.5 Q
7 Roman Leibiuk 25 Ukraine UKR 26:37.5 Q
8 Per Elofsson 24 Sweden SWE 26:39.3 Q
9 Roman Virolaynen 20 Belarus BLR 26:42.2 Q
10 Andrey Golovko 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 26:45.8 Q
11 René Sommerfeldt 27 Germany GER 26:46.0 Q
12 Andreas Schlütter 29 Germany GER 26:52.5 Q
13 Kristen Skjeldal 34 Norway NOR 26:55.5 Q
14 Sergey Novikov 21 Russia RUS 26:55.8 Q
15 Thomas Alsgaard 30 Norway NOR 26:56.4 Q
16 Ivan Bátory 26 Slovakia SVK 26:57.2 Q
17 Kris Freeman 21 United States USA 26:57.3 Q
18 John Bauer 33 United States USA 27:00.2 Q
19 Mathias Fredriksson 28 Sweden SWE 27:02.9 Q
20 Lukáš Bauer 24 Czech Republic CZE 27:03.7 Q
21 Vincent Vittoz 26 France FRA 27:05.2 Q
22 Pietro Piller Cottrer 27 Italy ITA 27:06.2 Q
23 Martin Bajčičák 25 Slovakia SVK 27:06.9 Q
24 Andrey Nevzorov 36 Kazakhstan KAZ 27:14.3 Q
25 Janusz Krężelok 27 Poland POL 27:14.6 Q
26 Fabio Maj 31 Italy ITA 27:16.4 Q
27 Vladimir Vilisov 25 Russia RUS 27:21.3 Q
28 Aleksey Prokurorov 37 Russia RUS 27:24.5 Q
29 Alexandre Rousselet 25 France FRA 27:28.1 Q
30 Fulvio Valbusa 32 Italy ITA 27:30.6 Q
31 Tobias Angerer 24 Germany GER 27:30.7 Q
32 Axel Teichmann 22 Germany GER 27:31.2 Q
33 Niklas Jonsson 32 Sweden SWE 27:32.0 Q
34 Masaaki Kozu 27 Japan JPN 27:37.6 Q
35 Patrick Weaver 32 United States USA 27:38.3 Q
36 Hiroyuki Imai 31 Japan JPN 27:42.6 Q
37 Nikolay Chebotko 19 Kazakhstan KAZ 27:50.0 Q
38 Mitsuo Horigome 27 Japan JPN 27:50.3 Q
39 Reto Burgermeister 26 Switzerland SUI 27:51.4 Q
40 Ričardas Panavas 29 Lithuania LTU 27:51.9 Q
41 Markus Hasler 30 Liechtenstein LIE 27:52.1 Q
42 Stephan Kunz 30 Liechtenstein LIE 28:01.4 Q
43 Juan Jesús Gutiérrez 32 Spain ESP 28:06.7 Q
44 Sami Repo 30 Finland FIN 28:09.2 Q
45 Patrick Mächler 29 Switzerland SUI 28:12.7 Q
46 Christophe Perrillat-Collomb 23 France FRA 28:13.5 Q
47 Sami Pietilä 26 Finland FIN 28:20.1 Q
48 Matej Soklič 28 Slovenia SLO 28:20.7 Q
49 Denis Krivushkin 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 28:22.0 Q
50 Priit Narusk 24 Estonia EST 28:22.5 Q
51 Martin Koukal 23 Czech Republic CZE 28:26.9 Q
52 Justin Wadsworth 33 United States USA 28:32.5 Q
53 Juris Ģērmanis 24 Latvia LAT 28:41.1 Q
54 Sergey Dolidovich 28 Belarus BLR 28:44.0 Q
55 Katsuhito Ebisawa 29 Japan JPN 28:45.2 Q
56 Haritz Zunzunegui 26 Spain ESP 29:01.3 Q
57 Milan Šperl 21 Czech Republic CZE 29:04.6 Q
58 Vladislavas Zybaila 27 Lithuania LTU 29:08.1
59 Zsolt Antal 29 Romania ROU 29:13.0
60 Emmanuel Jonnier 26 France FRA 29:21.2
61 Aleksandr Sannikov 30 Belarus BLR 29:30.5
62 Shin Doo-Sun 25 South Korea KOR 29:54.5
63 Vadim Gusevas 20 Lithuania LTU 29:57.7
64 Denis Klobučar 18 Croatia CRO 30:00.7
65 Denis Vorobyov 23 Belarus BLR 30:04.3
66 Park Byeong-Ju 22 South Korea KOR 30:15.6
67 Han Dawei 24 China CHN 30:15.7
68 Lefteris Fafalis 25 Greece GRE 31:11.7
69 Damir Jurčević 23 Croatia CRO 31:15.7
70 Ivan Bayrakov 18 Bulgaria BUL 31:17.1
71 Aram Hadzhiyan 22 Armenia ARM 31:52.7
72 Slavcho Batinkov 32 Bulgaria BUL 32:12.6
73 Jeong Ui-Myeong 20 South Korea KOR 32:15.1
74 Imre Tagscherer 29 Hungary HUN 33:10.6
75 Matyás Holló 24 Hungary HUN 33:15.1
76 Seyed Mostafa Mirhashemi 27 Iran IRI 34:42.7
77 Philip Boit 30 Kenya KEN 36:21.6
78 Arturo Kinch 45 Costa Rica CRC 41:30.5
79 Jay Khadka 29 Nepal NEP 44:20.3
80 Isaac Menyoli 29 Cameroon CMR 45:40.3
AC Johann Mühlegg 31 Spain ESP [26:07.2] DQ/Q
AC Achim Walcher 34 Austria AUT [27:49.8] DQ/Q
AC Marc Mayer 23 Austria AUT [28:34.6] DQ/Q