You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2002 Salt Lake City > Biathlon > Women's 7.5 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Women's 7.5 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Soldier Hollow, Wasatch Mountain State Park
Date Started: February 13, 2002
Date Finished: February 13, 2002
Format: Penalty loop (150 metres) skied for each missed target.

Gold: GER Kati Wilhelm
Silver: GER Uschi Disl
Bronze: SWE Magdalena Wallin-Forsberg

Summary

The favorite in every biathlon event in Salt Lake City was Swedish star Magdalena Forsberg who had won the last five World Cups, and was in the process of winning her sixth straight in 2001-02. She had won two titles at the 2001 World Championships but the sprint championship had been won German Kati Wilhelm. Wilhelm was a cross-country skier at the 1998 Winter Olympics, but her best finish of 16th in the 30 km led her to switch to biathlon. She was the 18th starter, the first of the favorites to go off, and shot cleanly throughout to finish in 20:41.4. In the 37th start spot, the 1998 silver medalist, Uschi Disl, finished in 20:57.0, missing one target, which cost her the gold medal that would go to Wilhelm.

Forsberg started 58th of 74 starters, but also missed one target, and ended up in third. Salt Lake City would not be kind to her. Considered by most as the greatest female biathlete ever, she would end her career with only two Olympic bronze medals, having already placed third in the 15 km individual event. After winning six overall World Cup titles, and six gold medals at the World Championships, and holding the record for the most World Cup events wins, she would retire after the 2002 season.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T M S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R
1 Kati Wilhelm 25 Germany GER Gold 20:41.4 0 0 6:19.9 1 0 14:55.0 1
2 Uschi Disl 31 Germany GER Silver 20:57.0 1 0 6:26.5 4 1 15:21.3 2
3 Magdalena Wallin-Forsberg 34 Sweden SWE Bronze 21:20.4 1 1 6:49.6 21 0 15:42.5 6
4 Liv Grete Skjelbreid-Poirée 27 Norway NOR 21:24.1 1 0 6:24.2 2 1 15:33.8 4
5 Florence Baverel-Robert 27 France FRA 21:27.9 0 0 6:33.7 =8 0 15:33.1 5
6 Galina Kukleva 29 Russia RUS 21:32.1 0 0 6:27.1 6 0 15:32.3 3
7 Sandrine Bailly 22 France FRA 21:35.7 1 0 6:29.1 7 1 15:44.1 7
8 Olga Pylyova-Medvedtseva 26 Russia RUS 21:44.2 1 0 6:26.0 5 1 15:46.7 8
9 Corinne Niogret 29 France FRA 21:50.3 0 0 6:46.8 =19 0 15:49.7 9
10 Andreja Grašič 30 Slovenia SLO 21:55.6 1 1 6:52.7 25 0 15:55.6 10
11 Irina Nikulchina 27 Bulgaria BUL 21:57.0 2 1 6:53.1 26 1 16:13.4 14
12 Katrin Apel 28 Germany GER 22:01.7 3 1 6:44.2 15 2 16:21.3 19
13 Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová 28 Slovakia SVK 22:11.9 0 0 6:44.7 14 0 16:03.0 11
14 Olga Nazarova 24 Belarus BLR 22:14.9 1 0 6:50.7 23 1 16:13.0 13
15 Ekaterina Dafovska 26 Bulgaria BUL 22:17.7 2 0 6:26.4 3 2 16:12.0 12
16 Gunn Margit Andreassen 28 Norway NOR 22:19.7 1 0 6:43.0 13 1 16:14.9 15
17 Pavlina Filipova 26 Bulgaria BUL 22:20.6 1 0 6:39.3 10 1 16:19.1 17
18 Anna Bogaly-Titovets 22 Russia RUS 22:25.8 2 0 6:33.7 =8 2 16:25.2 20
19 Svetlana Ishmuratova 29 Russia RUS 22:27.3 2 0 6:45.6 18 2 16:31.9 22
20 Yu Shumei 24 China CHN 22:29.9 1 1 7:19.9 45 0 16:33.5 24
21 Soňa Mihoková 30 Slovakia SVK 22:32.1 1 0 6:39.8 11 1 16:17.3 16
22 Irena Novotná-Česneková 29 Czech Republic CZE 22:33.5 0 0 6:57.2 29 0 16:19.4 18
23 Delphyne Heymann-Burlet 35 France FRA 22:37.7 1 1 7:19.7 44 0 16:33.1 25
24 Sanna-Leena Perunka 25 Finland FIN 22:39.9 1 0 6:45.4 16 1 16:27.0 21
25 Andrea Henkel 24 Germany GER 22:41.1 2 1 7:00.1 31 1 16:32.6 23
26 Lucija Larisi 26 Slovenia SLO 22:44.7 1 1 7:08.6 36 0 16:36.6 26
27 Andreja Mali 24 Slovenia SLO 22:45.5 1 0 6:46.8 =19 1 16:39.2 27
28 Ryoko Takahashi 28 Japan JPN 22:58.3 2 2 7:44.6 56 0 16:53.8 33
29 Tamami Tanaka 26 Japan JPN 23:00.0 2 2 7:43.7 55 0 16:58.0 35
30 Hiromi Seino-Suga 28 Japan JPN 23:03.5 2 1 7:25.0 47 1 17:08.1 41
31 Tetiana Vodop'ianova 29 Ukraine UKR 23:03.8 2 0 6:39.2 12 2 17:00.5 36
32 Magda Rezlerová 19 Czech Republic CZE 23:05.0 2 1 6:56.0 28 1 16:39.1 28
33 Yelena Khrustalyova 21 Belarus BLR 23:06.6 2 1 7:12.3 39 1 16:58.6 34
34 Eva Háková 32 Czech Republic CZE 23:09.4 1 1 7:30.7 49 0 17:09.9 43
35 Anna Murínová 28 Slovakia SVK 23:10.0 1 1 7:03.5 32 0 16:44.4 31
36 Saskia Santer 24 Italy ITA 23:11.2 2 2 7:55.1 =61 0 17:06.8 40
37 Outi Kettunen 23 Finland FIN 23:11.3 1 0 6:51.5 24 1 16:44.1 29
38 Ann Elen Skjelbreid 30 Norway NOR 23:14.2 3 2 7:40.1 53 1 17:16.2 47
39 Kateřina Losmanová-Holubcová 25 Czech Republic CZE 23:14.6 2 0 6:54.5 27 2 17:04.5 39
40 Nathalie Santer 29 Italy ITA 23:14.7 3 1 7:11.1 37 2 17:08.2 42
41 Iva Karagiozova-Shkodreva 30 Bulgaria BUL 23:18.0 1 0 6:45.2 17 1 16:44.7 30
42 Liu Xianying 24 China CHN 23:18.9 1 1 7:34.0 51 0 17:18.4 48
43 Anna Stera-Kustucz 27 Poland POL 23:24.6 0 0 6:57.4 30 0 16:48.7 32
44 Yevgeniya Kutsepalova 23 Belarus BLR 23:26.5 1 1 7:25.8 48 0 17:00.9 37
45 Mami Shindo-Honma 26 Japan JPN 23:36.8 2 2 8:06.2 68 0 17:39.9 52
46 Michela Ponza 22 Italy ITA 23:36.9 2 0 6:49.8 22 2 17:11.7 44
47 Nina Lemesh 28 Ukraine UKR 23:37.4 1 1 7:13.6 41 0 17:01.8 38
48 Olena Petrova 29 Ukraine UKR 23:40.9 2 1 7:04.0 34 1 17:12.9 45
49 Kara Salmela 29 United States USA 23:44.1 3 1 7:11.6 38 2 17:24.8 50
50 Andrea Nahrgang 23 United States USA 23:48.7 1 1 7:23.7 46 0 17:14.7 46
51 Valentina Ciurina 23 Moldova MDA 23:49.7 1 0 7:13.3 40 1 17:20.0 49
52 Katja Holanti 27 Finland FIN 24:07.2 4 1 7:03.9 33 3 17:54.1 =55
53 Gro Marit Istad Kristiansen 24 Norway NOR 24:12.7 4 3 8:05.9 67 1 17:54.5 54
54 Anita Nyman 30 Finland FIN 24:17.0 4 2 7:45.4 57 2 18:00.2 58
55 Dana Plotogea-Cojocea 20 Romania ROU 24:17.3 1 0 7:07.1 35 1 17:40.1 53
56 Kong Yingchao 19 China CHN 24:30.2 3 2 7:41.4 54 1 18:04.1 59
57 Sun Ribo 25 China CHN 24:32.4 3 2 7:59.6 63 1 18:15.0 62
58 Andžela Brice 31 Latvia LAT 24:32.5 1 0 7:19.1 43 1 17:54.1 =55
59 Yelena Zubrilova-Ogurtsova 28 Ukraine UKR 24:33.2 4 2 7:18.8 42 2 17:37.3 51
60 Rachel Steer 24 United States USA 24:41.7 3 2 7:59.3 64 1 18:12.6 61
61 Eva Tofalvi 23 Romania ROU 24:43.7 3 2 7:48.8 58 1 18:08.6 60
62 Yelena Dubok 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 24:50.1 1 1 7:34.9 52 0 17:55.5 57
63 Tadeja Brankovič 22 Slovenia SLO 25:14.0 5 4 8:37.0 70 1 18:46.6 65
64 Tatiana Kutlíková 29 Slovakia SVK 25:18.3 5 3 8:03.8 66 2 18:44.6 63
65 Kseniya Zikunkova 23 Belarus BLR 25:21.5 5 3 8:29.3 69 2 19:08.4 67
66 Diana Rasimovičiūtė 17 Lithuania LTU 25:41.4 3 2 8:00.5 65 1 18:48.3 66
67 Zsuzsanna Bekecs 25 Hungary HUN 25:42.1 1 1 7:55.1 =61 0 18:45.3 64
68 Siegrid Pallhuber 31 Italy ITA 26:20.9 4 1 7:34.3 50 3 19:22.9 68
69 Kim Ja-Youn 23 South Korea KOR 26:45.2 3 1 7:53.0 60 2 19:30.4 69
70 Despoina Vavatsi 23 Greece GRE 27:11.3 2 0 7:52.8 59 2 20:00.0 70
71 Ivett Szöllősi 19 Hungary HUN 27:17.6 4 2 8:43.0 71 2 20:21.2 71
72 Alexandra Rusu-Stoian 18 Romania ROU 27:20.0 6 3 8:51.5 72 3 20:36.4 72
73 Natalia Lovece 23 Argentina ARG 29:33.2 8 3 9:38.4 73 5 22:45.9 73
74 Claudia Barrenechea 24 Chile CHI 30:15.1 5 3 10:22.7 74 2 23:05.4 74