You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2002 Salt Lake City > Biathlon > Women's 15 kilometres

Biathlon at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Women's 15 kilometres

Biathlon at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Soldier Hollow, Wasatch Mountain State Park
Date Started: February 11, 2002
Date Finished: February 11, 2002
Format: One-minute penalty for each missed target.

Gold: GER Andrea Henkel
Silver: NOR Liv Grete Skjelbreid-Poirée
Bronze: SWE Magdalena Wallin-Forsberg

Summary

The 2001 World Champion was Sweden’s Magdalena Forsberg, who was in the midst of winning her sixth consecutive overall World Cup title. This was her third Olympics, having competed in cross-country in 1992 and both biathlon and cross-country in 1998, but she had yet to win an Olympic medal, despite also having won six individual World Championships between 1997-2001. The early lead was taken by Germany’s Andrea Henkel, well-known on the World Cup circuit, but who had never won a medal in a major international. Henkel missed only one shot, equal or better than all the leaders, and she finished in 47:29.1, which would be the fifth fastest ski time. No one challenged her time until Norway’s Liv Grete Skjelbreid-Poirée started 56th. The wife of France’s biathlon star Raphaël Poirée also missed only one target and came in less than eight seconds behind Henkel. Forsberg started 65th, and posted the third fastest ski time, but her two missed targets brought her home in third place, 39.2 seconds behind Henkel. Henkel’s gold medal was somewhat surprising but over the next six years, she would win four individual World Championships and the 2006-07 World Cup.

A few days later Forsberg would also win a bronze in the sprint. She would finish the 2001-02 World Cup season as the champion for the sixth year in a row, and retired after 2002. The greatest ever female biathlete, Magdalena Forsberg would end her career with only two bronze medals at the Olympics.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal AT M ST SR S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R S3M S3T S3R S4M S4T S4R
1 Andrea Henkel 24 Germany GER Gold 47:29.1 1 46:29.1 5 0 9:01.0 1 1 19:05.0 10 0 29:26.9 5 0 38:42.6 1
2 Liv Grete Skjelbreid-Poirée 27 Norway NOR Silver 47:37.0 1 46:37.0 6 0 8:52.9 2 1 19:03.0 9 0 29:29.8 6 0 38:51.2 2
3 Magdalena Wallin-Forsberg 34 Sweden SWE Bronze 48:08.3 2 46:08.3 3 0 9:09.9 3 0 18:11.2 2 0 28:19.7 2 2 39:38.9 5
4 Olga Pylyova-Medvedtseva 26 Russia RUS 48:14.0 2 46:14.0 4 0 8:58.1 4 0 18:09.2 1 0 28:17.5 1 2 39:40.2 6
5 Ekaterina Dafovska 26 Bulgaria BUL 48:15.5 1 47:15.5 14 0 9:07.0 5 1 19:21.3 12 0 29:44.8 9 0 39:16.9 3
6 Olga Nazarova 24 Belarus BLR 48:29.9 1 47:29.9 16 0 9:32.2 6 1 19:47.5 19 0 30:09.4 11 0 39:31.2 4
7 Martina Glagow-Beck 22 Germany GER 48:34.2 1 47:34.2 17 1 10:05.0 30 0 19:30.2 15 0 30:09.0 12 0 39:40.0 7
8 Svetlana Ishmuratova 29 Russia RUS 48:45.0 2 46:45.0 7 1 10:21.2 33 0 19:31.7 16 0 29:47.4 10 1 40:05.2 8
9 Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová 28 Slovakia SVK 48:47.5 2 46:47.5 8 0 9:11.0 9 1 19:23.7 13 0 29:41.8 8 1 40:05.6 9
10 Albina Akhatova 25 Russia RUS 49:06.1 2 47:06.1 10 2 11:11.2 54 0 20:31.6 36 0 30:56.0 19 0 40:19.7 11
11 Florence Baverel-Robert 27 France FRA 49:10.2 2 47:10.2 12 0 9:09.8 11 0 18:23.4 3 2 30:40.9 15 0 40:09.4 10
12 Uschi Disl 31 Germany GER 49:43.4 4 45:43.4 2 0 8:52.8 12 1 18:44.6 5 0 28:52.5 3 3 41:12.0 17
13 Katja Holanti 27 Finland FIN 49:52.3 2 47:52.3 21 0 9:21.7 13 0 18:43.9 4 1 30:15.4 13 1 40:49.8 12
14 Soňa Mihoková 30 Slovakia SVK 50:00.7 3 47:00.7 9 0 9:10.8 14 1 19:24.6 14 1 30:41.6 16 1 41:07.5 15
15 Sun Ribo 25 China CHN 50:04.7 1 49:04.7 29 0 9:46.0 15 1 20:28.8 34 0 31:18.0 25 0 41:00.6 14
16 Sylvie Becaert 26 France FRA 50:09.0 2 48:09.0 23 0 9:24.0 26 0 18:55.1 7 0 29:19.7 4 2 41:16.6 19
17 Liu Xianying 24 China CHN 50:09.4 0 50:09.4 48 0 10:00.1 =27 0 19:51.0 21 0 30:53.6 18 0 40:56.3 13
18 Katrin Apel 28 Germany GER 50:16.7 5 45:16.7 1 0 8:48.3 18 2 19:40.4 18 0 29:38.7 7 3 41:47.0 24
19 Kateřina Losmanová-Holubcová 25 Czech Republic CZE 50:42.0 3 47:42.0 18 1 10:31.8 =38 1 20:55.4 42 1 32:17.5 39 0 41:44.5 22
20 Pavlina Filipova 26 Bulgaria BUL 50:47.5 3 47:47.5 19 2 11:03.6 53 0 20:31.5 37 0 31:01.7 =20 1 41:45.7 23
21 Corinne Niogret 29 France FRA 50:49.6 1 49:49.6 43 0 9:43.5 21 1 20:21.4 31 0 31:20.1 26 0 41:12.2 18
22 Ann Elen Skjelbreid 30 Norway NOR 50:51.1 3 47:51.1 20 0 9:18.6 22 1 19:37.3 17 1 31:13.0 23 1 41:44.7 21
23 Zdeňka Vejnarová 20 Czech Republic CZE 50:54.7 1 49:54.7 45 0 9:41.8 23 0 19:19.4 11 0 30:25.7 14 1 41:19.3 20
24 Olena Petrova 29 Ukraine UKR 51:05.7 1 50:05.7 47 0 9:15.5 24 0 18:49.3 6 1 30:46.2 17 0 41:09.7 16
25 Lucija Larisi 26 Slovenia SLO 51:12.1 2 49:12.1 33 0 9:31.6 25 1 20:09.2 26 0 31:01.7 =20 1 41:59.6 28
26 Delphyne Heymann-Burlet 35 France FRA 51:19.2 2 49:19.2 34 1 10:31.5 39 0 19:59.6 23 1 31:57.0 35 0 41:51.9 26
27 Oksana Yakovlieva 21 Ukraine UKR 51:22.2 2 49:22.2 35 1 10:31.7 41 0 20:11.1 27 0 31:07.1 22 1 41:59.4 29
28 Irena Novotná-Česneková 29 Czech Republic CZE 51:28.0 2 49:28.0 38 0 9:34.1 17 0 18:56.6 8 2 31:47.4 32 0 41:55.1 27
29 Oksana Khvostenko 24 Ukraine UKR 51:34.4 0 51:34.4 55 0 10:00.1 =27 0 20:08.6 25 0 31:32.8 28 0 41:48.0 25
30 Gunn Margit Andreassen 28 Norway NOR 51:42.9 3 48:42.9 26 0 9:26.8 7 1 20:02.7 24 1 31:52.5 34 1 42:31.1 31
31 Rachel Steer 24 United States USA 51:50.6 2 49:50.6 44 0 9:50.4 19 1 20:31.9 38 1 32:32.7 41 0 42:32.3 32
32 Iva Karagiozova-Shkodreva 30 Bulgaria BUL 51:59.3 2 49:59.3 46 1 10:37.9 44 1 21:33.7 46 0 32:37.6 43 0 42:35.2 33
33 Marcela Pavkovčeková 24 Slovakia SVK 52:03.7 4 48:03.7 22 1 10:24.0 34 0 19:50.1 20 3 33:24.9 49 0 43:00.9 35
34 Yelena Zubrilova-Ogurtsova 28 Ukraine UKR 52:10.7 3 49:10.7 31 1 10:04.8 29 1 20:20.5 30 1 32:15.5 38 0 42:30.6 30
35 Eva Háková 32 Czech Republic CZE 52:11.0 3 49:11.0 32 1 10:57.2 50 1 21:44.0 48 0 32:20.8 40 1 43:06.8 37
36 Michela Ponza 22 Italy ITA 52:13.6 2 50:13.6 50 1 10:41.2 46 0 20:28.1 35 1 32:36.2 42 0 42:43.9 34
37 Olga Zaytseva 23 Russia RUS 52:26.2 4 48:26.2 24 1 10:26.0 35 0 19:56.9 22 1 31:36.0 29 2 43:14.3 38
38 Kseniya Zikunkova 23 Belarus BLR 52:26.8 3 49:26.8 37 1 10:50.2 48 0 20:24.3 33 0 31:17.5 24 2 43:03.0 36
39 Linda Tjørhom 22 Norway NOR 52:34.0 4 48:34.0 25 1 10:36.2 43 1 21:05.6 43 0 31:41.9 30 2 43:20.7 40
40 Sanna-Leena Perunka 25 Finland FIN 52:48.8 3 49:48.8 42 1 10:41.3 45 0 20:19.2 29 0 31:25.1 27 2 43:15.2 39
41 Tadeja Brankovič 22 Slovenia SLO 53:08.9 4 49:08.9 30 1 10:26.7 36 2 22:01.9 51 0 32:59.5 46 1 43:47.7 43
42 Hiromi Seino-Suga 28 Japan JPN 53:10.6 3 50:10.6 49 1 11:00.3 52 0 20:49.9 40 1 32:48.8 44 1 43:44.8 41
43 Irina Nikulchina 27 Bulgaria BUL 53:16.7 6 47:16.7 15 3 12:16.4 64 2 23:37.4 62 0 34:06.6 51 1 44:34.9 47
44 Kong Yingchao 19 China CHN 53:38.0 2 51:38.0 57 1 10:50.3 49 0 20:55.9 41 0 32:13.0 36 1 43:45.4 42
45 Tamami Tanaka 26 Japan JPN 53:40.4 4 49:40.4 40 3 12:50.8 67 1 23:31.7 61 0 34:29.0 54 0 44:18.6 46
46 Yu Shumei 24 China CHN 53:43.0 5 48:43.0 27 1 10:29.9 37 2 22:01.5 52 0 33:09.4 47 2 44:42.3 48
47 Katja Haller 21 Italy ITA 53:44.0 2 51:44.0 59 2 11:46.5 59 0 21:53.8 49 0 33:22.9 48 0 43:51.4 44
48 Outi Kettunen 23 Finland FIN 53:48.1 4 49:48.1 41 0 9:44.8 16 1 20:18.8 28 1 32:14.5 37 2 44:12.1 45
49 Saskia Santer 24 Italy ITA 54:14.7 7 47:14.7 13 2 11:29.7 58 2 22:45.3 56 2 35:01.9 57 1 45:23.5 55
50 Ryoko Takahashi 28 Japan JPN 54:18.0 4 50:18.0 51 0 9:44.9 20 1 20:22.2 32 0 31:42.5 31 3 44:44.2 49
51 Lyudmila Lysenko 28 Belarus BLR 54:25.4 4 50:25.4 52 4 14:05.1 70 0 23:57.7 65 0 35:07.5 58 0 45:06.2 51
52 Eva Tofalvi 23 Romania ROU 54:36.7 3 51:36.7 56 2 12:03.1 62 0 22:08.5 53 1 34:31.7 55 0 44:49.8 50
53 Anna Murínová 28 Slovakia SVK 54:39.2 5 49:39.2 39 1 10:31.8 =38 2 22:17.3 54 2 35:21.2 61 0 45:20.5 53
54 Anna Stera-Kustucz 27 Poland POL 54:47.1 4 50:47.1 53 2 11:54.1 60 1 22:58.1 57 0 34:19.1 53 1 45:20.0 54
55 Kristina Sabasteanski 32 United States USA 55:00.9 4 51:00.9 54 0 9:54.1 10 1 20:46.2 39 0 31:49.5 33 3 45:07.6 52
56 Andreja Grašič 30 Slovenia SLO 55:06.4 8 47:06.4 11 2 11:12.0 56 3 23:21.1 59 2 35:43.8 62 1 46:07.9 56
57 Dijana Grudiček-Ravnikar 23 Slovenia SLO 55:50.3 7 48:50.3 28 0 9:41.3 8 4 23:23.5 60 1 35:16.2 60 2 46:55.9 58
58 Ivett Szöllősi 19 Hungary HUN 56:34.8 1 55:34.8 65 0 10:48.3 47 0 21:39.2 47 0 33:59.5 50 1 46:08.9 57
59 Kara Salmela 29 United States USA 57:25.9 8 49:25.9 36 1 10:33.6 42 1 21:08.5 44 2 34:13.5 52 4 48:11.4 61
60 Yelena Dubok 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 57:32.5 5 52:32.5 60 0 10:14.1 32 2 22:29.0 55 1 35:14.2 59 2 47:37.3 60
61 Dana Plotogea-Cojocea 20 Romania ROU 57:37.0 5 52:37.0 61 2 11:56.0 61 1 23:13.2 58 0 34:56.0 56 2 47:32.7 59
62 Valentina Ciurina 23 Moldova MDA 58:40.8 6 52:40.8 62 1 10:58.8 51 1 21:57.1 50 3 36:45.1 65 1 48:30.6 62
63 Andžela Brice 31 Latvia LAT 59:20.9 6 53:20.9 63 1 11:23.9 57 2 23:53.1 64 1 36:40.9 64 2 49:17.9 63
64 Mami Shindo-Honma 26 Japan JPN 59:38.6 8 51:38.6 58 3 13:04.9 69 2 25:22.3 68 2 38:49.9 69 1 50:08.8 64
65 Zsuzsanna Bekecs 25 Hungary HUN 1-00:40.7 5 55:40.7 66 2 12:42.5 66 2 25:55.3 70 0 38:21.8 68 1 50:23.5 65
66 Kim Ja-Youn 23 South Korea KOR 1-01:13.8 7 54:13.8 64 2 12:13.6 63 2 24:56.1 67 0 36:49.1 66 3 50:44.9 66
67 Claudia Barrenechea 24 Chile CHI 1-02:30.0 3 59:30.0 69 1 12:51.0 68 1 25:44.7 69 1 40:06.4 70 0 51:58.2 67
68 Despoina Vavatsi 23 Greece GRE 1-04:39.4 7 57:39.4 67 0 11:12.5 55 2 24:27.8 66 1 38:20.0 67 4 53:49.4 68
69 Natalia Lovece 23 Argentina ARG 1-09:56.8 12 57:56.8 68 4 15:50.9 71 2 29:07.9 71 2 43:49.9 71 4 59:22.2 69
AC Nathalie Santer 29 Italy ITA 3 12:20.7 65 2 23:43.3 63 2 36:27.8 63 DNF
AC Lyudmila Ananko 19 Belarus BLR 0 10:11.0 31 1 21:18.3 45 0 32:51.2 45 DNF