Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 20 kilometres

Biathlon at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's 20 kilometres

Biathlon at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Soldier Hollow, Wasatch Mountain State Park
Date Started: February 11, 2002
Date Finished: February 11, 2002
Format: One-minute penalty for each missed target.

Gold: NOR Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Silver: GER Frank Luck
Bronze: RUS Viktor Maygurov

Summary

This was the first biathlon event at the 2002 Winter Olympics. The first of the favorites to go off was Norway’s Ole Einar Bjørndalen in the 26th slot. Just two days earlier, he had placed fifth in the 30 km cross-country race. He missed two targets but his skiing brought him home in an adjusted time of 51:03.3. His ski time of 49:03.3 would easily be the fastest of the event, and this performance would hold up for the gold medal. The silver medal went to Germany’s Frank Luck who was competing in his fourth Winter Olympics and had won the silver medal in the event in 1994. Luck had only the 14th fastest ski time but was clean in his shooting to win the silver. It was his fourth Olympic medal, added to two relay golds from 1994 and 1998.

For Bjørndalen, this was his third Olympics. He had won a gold in the sprint and silver in the relay in 1998, but Salt Lake City was his party. In the end, he would leave Utah with four gold medals, winning all three individual biathlon events, and leading Norway to the gold medal in the relay. Over the next decade Bjørndalen would confirm his status as the greatest ever biathlete, winning over 110 World Cup races, and 14 gold medals at the World Championships through 2009. At the 2005 and 2009 World Championships, he duplicated his Salt Lake City performance, sort of, winning gold medals in four events, although by then a fifth event, the mass start race, had been added to the program. Bjørndalen is married to Italian biathlete Nathalie Santer and his brother, [Dag], also competed in the 1998 Olympic biathlon events.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal AT M ST SR S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R S3M S3T S3R S4M S4T S4R
1 Ole Einar Bjørndalen 28 Norway NOR Gold 51:03.3 2 49:03.3 1 0 9:13.4 1 1 20:15.4 3 1 31:41.5 8 0 42:10.0 1
2 Frank Luck 34 Germany GER Silver 51:39.4 0 51:39.4 14 0 9:38.6 2 0 20:24.7 4 0 31:17.7 3 0 42:23.9 2
3 Viktor Maygurov 33 Russia RUS Bronze 51:40.6 1 50:40.6 4 0 9:37.8 3 0 20:12.8 2 1 31:45.5 9 0 42:28.9 3
4 Ricco Groß 31 Germany GER 51:58.7 2 49:58.7 3 0 9:16.7 4 1 20:39.2 9 0 31:13.5 2 1 42:58.3 5
5 Halvard Hanevold 32 Norway NOR 52:16.3 0 52:16.3 24 0 9:41.4 5 0 20:27.0 5 0 31:20.9 4 0 42:29.9 4
6 Pavel Rostovtsev 30 Russia RUS 52:33.5 1 51:33.5 13 0 9:30.0 6 1 21:11.5 15 0 32:06.4 12 0 43:14.6 6
7 Frode Andresen 28 Norway NOR 52:39.1 3 49:39.1 2 0 9:21.6 7 0 19:36.9 1 0 30:11.6 1 3 43:47.3 10
8 Sergey Chepikov 35 Russia RUS 52:44.2 1 51:44.2 15 0 9:42.4 8 0 20:31.9 7 0 31:24.5 5 1 43:21.9 8
9 Vadim Sashurin 31 Belarus BLR 52:52.6 0 52:52.6 31 0 9:52.1 9 0 21:09.5 14 0 32:03.1 11 0 43:19.5 7
10 Raphaël Poirée 27 France FRA 52:52.9 2 50:52.9 5 0 9:23.5 10 1 20:49.5 10 0 31:25.2 6 1 43:27.5 9
11 Ludwig Gredler 34 Austria AUT 53:19.3 2 51:19.3 9 2 11:46.6 70 0 22:38.4 39 0 33:26.0 25 0 44:18.1 12
12 Sergey Rozhkov 29 Russia RUS 53:43.8 0 53:43.8 48 0 9:48.7 12 0 20:58.3 12 0 32:19.7 13 0 43:49.5 11
13 Marko Dolenc 29 Slovenia SLO 53:45.8 2 51:45.8 16 0 9:45.2 13 0 20:31.0 8 1 32:27.4 14 1 44:20.4 13
14 Jeremy Teela 25 United States USA 53:56.5 2 51:56.5 18 1 10:40.3 48 1 22:31.4 36 0 33:31.8 26 0 44:32.9 14
15 Paavo Puurunen 28 Finland FIN 54:15.7 3 51:15.7 7 1 10:40.6 49 1 22:21.8 33 0 33:07.9 22 1 45:02.6 18
16 Egil Gjelland 28 Norway NOR 54:16.1 2 52:16.1 23 0 9:35.7 16 0 20:29.4 6 0 31:26.4 7 2 44:39.1 15
17 Aleksey Aydarov 27 Belarus BLR 54:25.3 3 51:25.3 12 1 10:42.7 =50 0 21:27.1 19 2 34:18.6 40 0 44:58.8 17
18 Tomaž Globočnik 29 Slovenia SLO 54:40.6 1 53:40.6 =46 0 10:01.5 33 1 22:10.8 28 0 33:36.8 27 0 44:54.2 16
19 Vesa Hietalahti 32 Finland FIN 54:47.0 2 52:47.0 29 0 9:53.0 19 0 20:50.7 11 0 31:47.9 10 2 45:02.4 19
20 Kyoji Suga 32 Japan JPN 54:51.9 2 52:51.9 30 0 9:45.9 20 0 21:00.2 13 2 34:02.7 34 0 45:15.1 22
21 René Cattarinussi 29 Italy ITA 54:57.2 2 52:57.2 33 0 9:39.9 21 1 21:47.7 22 0 33:00.3 20 1 45:22.8 24
22 Christoph Sumann 26 Austria AUT 55:00.3 3 52:00.3 20 0 9:31.9 32 1 21:28.0 21 0 32:29.0 15 2 45:31.1 27
23 V'iacheslav Derkach 25 Ukraine UKR 55:01.3 1 54:01.3 51 0 9:47.3 23 0 21:15.7 16 0 32:38.4 16 1 45:04.3 20
24 Ruslan Lysenko 25 Ukraine UKR 55:02.1 2 53:02.1 34 1 11:03.9 57 1 23:00.2 46 0 33:59.0 33 0 45:11.5 21
25 Petr Garabík 32 Czech Republic CZE 55:12.2 2 53:12.2 37 1 10:34.7 44 1 22:44.1 40 0 34:03.1 35 0 45:24.7 25
26 Jay Hakkinen 24 United States USA 55:13.8 3 52:13.8 22 0 9:50.5 26 2 22:55.4 44 0 33:46.6 30 1 45:52.0 30
27 Andriy Deryzemlia 24 Ukraine UKR 55:14.8 1 54:14.8 55 0 9:53.9 27 1 22:15.0 30 0 33:41.6 28 0 45:24.1 26
28 Robin Clegg 24 Canada CAN 55:17.5 2 53:17.5 40 0 10:02.6 34 1 22:15.8 31 0 33:11.7 24 1 45:34.9 28
29 Sven Fischer 30 Germany GER 55:23.2 4 51:23.2 11 1 10:25.8 43 1 21:58.8 25 1 33:51.7 31 1 45:47.8 29
30 Wiesław Ziemianin 31 Poland POL 55:35.2 1 54:35.2 59 0 10:12.1 39 0 21:28.7 20 0 32:43.6 17 1 45:20.2 23
31 Oleg Ryzhenkov 34 Belarus BLR 55:56.6 4 51:56.6 19 0 9:37.1 31 1 21:16.8 17 1 33:07.8 23 2 46:16.9 34
32 Wolfgang Perner 34 Austria AUT 56:00.4 5 51:00.4 6 0 9:32.0 22 2 22:11.1 29 0 32:57.2 19 3 46:43.2 36
33 Paolo Longo 24 Italy ITA 56:11.9 1 55:11.9 66 0 9:59.6 30 1 22:33.7 37 0 34:05.9 37 0 46:01.2 31
34 Alexander Wolf 23 Germany GER 56:16.6 5 51:16.6 8 1 10:25.6 42 2 23:13.3 53 0 33:56.9 32 2 46:52.8 40
35T Roman Dostál 31 Czech Republic CZE 56:19.6 4 52:19.6 25 0 9:57.8 29 1 22:05.9 27 0 33:01.2 21 3 46:59.6 42
35T Jēkabs Nākums 30 Latvia LAT 56:19.6 1 55:19.6 68 0 10:09.1 38 0 21:19.3 18 0 32:52.0 18 1 46:03.6 32
37 Vincent Defrasne 24 France FRA 56:20.3 3 53:20.3 41 1 10:35.9 45 1 22:34.8 38 0 33:43.2 29 1 46:11.9 33
38 Björn Ferry 23 Sweden SWE 56:20.7 4 52:20.7 26 2 12:03.1 73 1 23:51.0 =67 0 34:55.4 47 1 46:55.0 41
39 Ilmārs Bricis 31 Latvia LAT 56:24.4 3 53:24.4 42 0 9:56.7 28 2 22:55.8 45 1 35:12.2 54 0 46:36.5 35
40 Carl Johan Bergman 23 Sweden SWE 56:24.5 3 53:24.5 43 1 11:20.8 66 1 23:26.7 58 1 35:26.6 57 0 46:44.0 37
41 Timo Antila 21 Finland FIN 56:33.5 3 53:33.5 44 1 10:57.8 53 1 23:11.8 51 1 35:27.9 58 0 46:49.2 38
42 Ivan Masařík 34 Czech Republic CZE 56:40.6 3 53:40.6 =46 1 11:02.8 56 1 23:11.4 52 0 34:24.8 41 1 46:49.1 39
43 Janez Marič 26 Slovenia SLO 56:51.9 5 51:51.9 17 0 9:45.1 25 3 23:35.2 61 0 34:17.5 39 2 47:25.7 47
44 Hidenori Isa 25 Japan JPN 56:52.8 4 52:52.8 32 0 9:49.4 24 1 21:57.1 24 2 35:02.9 50 1 47:16.2 43
45 Roland Lessing 23 Estonia EST 57:08.4 3 54:08.4 52 2 12:13.5 77 1 24:30.5 72 0 35:48.7 62 0 47:23.7 46
46 Tomasz Sikora 28 Poland POL 57:08.5 4 53:08.5 36 0 9:54.3 18 1 21:52.3 23 2 34:59.5 48 1 47:18.1 44
47 Henrik Forsberg 34 Sweden SWE 57:22.0 6 51:22.0 10 3 12:36.3 83 0 23:10.1 50 2 35:59.2 65 1 47:55.2 54
48 Jason Sklenar 31 Great Britain GBR 57:27.2 3 54:27.2 56 0 10:08.0 37 1 22:22.3 34 1 34:43.8 43 1 47:21.4 45
49 Dmitry Pantov 32 Kazakhstan KAZ 57:32.8 3 54:32.8 57 1 11:08.3 60 2 24:26.7 70 0 35:55.9 64 0 47:32.4 48
50 Wilfried Pallhuber 34 Italy ITA 57:33.2 5 52:33.2 27 0 10:03.3 35 2 23:02.8 48 1 34:49.4 45 2 47:54.9 52
51 Marian Blaj 23 Romania ROU 57:36.8 3 54:36.8 =60 1 11:08.4 59 1 23:42.2 65 0 35:15.1 55 1 47:55.0 53
52 Marek Matiaško 24 Slovakia SVK 57:37.8 4 53:37.8 45 1 10:58.9 55 0 21:59.7 26 1 34:13.9 38 2 47:49.0 51
53 Indrek Tobreluts 25 Estonia EST 57:52.1 4 53:52.1 49 1 11:09.9 61 1 23:20.4 56 0 34:46.4 44 2 48:13.3 56
54 Julien Robert 27 France FRA 57:54.0 3 54:54.0 62 1 10:57.2 54 0 22:31.0 35 0 34:04.5 36 2 47:40.6 49
55 Tord Wiksten 30 Sweden SWE 58:02.3 2 56:02.3 72 0 10:20.5 40 1 22:53.8 43 0 34:40.0 42 1 47:41.8 50
56 Dimitri Borovik 28 Estonia EST 58:02.5 5 53:02.5 35 0 9:50.9 17 2 22:46.3 41 1 34:55.5 46 2 48:20.4 57
57 Zdeněk Vítek 24 Czech Republic CZE 58:07.9 6 52:07.9 21 1 10:37.3 47 1 22:20.5 32 2 35:06.3 51 2 48:12.2 55
58 Roland Zwahlen 24 Switzerland SUI 58:10.6 4 54:10.6 53 2 12:14.7 78 1 24:33.3 =73 0 35:52.4 63 1 48:20.6 58
59 Zhang Qing 21 China CHN 58:13.9 4 54:13.9 54 2 12:23.1 81 0 23:47.0 66 0 35:10.9 52 2 48:34.6 59
60 Rustam Valiullin 25 Belarus BLR 58:46.7 6 52:46.7 28 3 12:48.5 86 1 24:43.4 76 0 35:41.9 60 2 49:00.2 63
61 Jean-Marc Chabloz 34 Switzerland SUI 58:59.4 3 55:59.4 71 1 11:12.8 63 2 24:51.4 78 0 36:38.5 70 0 48:38.5 60
62 Liutauras Barila 27 Lithuania LTU 59:02.3 4 55:02.3 65 0 10:06.2 36 2 23:37.0 62 1 36:03.7 66 1 48:53.3 61
63 Janno Prants 28 Estonia EST 59:14.0 6 53:14.0 38 0 9:58.9 15 2 23:02.2 47 3 37:10.2 74 1 49:35.0 70
64 Daniel Mesotitsch 25 Austria AUT 59:15.9 6 53:15.9 39 2 11:53.5 71 0 23:07.4 49 2 36:24.1 68 2 49:38.4 71
65 Georgi Kasabov 23 Bulgaria BUL 59:16.1 4 55:16.1 67 2 12:12.4 75 1 24:42.6 75 0 36:14.0 67 1 49:05.0 64
66 Hironao Meguro 28 Japan JPN 59:29.2 3 56:29.2 75 1 11:19.6 65 0 22:53.7 42 0 35:02.4 49 2 48:58.8 62
67 Ville Räikkönen 29 Finland FIN 59:34.2 4 55:34.2 69 1 11:09.3 62 1 23:39.5 64 2 37:33.9 75 0 49:22.9 68
68 Oleksandr Bilanenko 24 Ukraine UKR 59:34.4 4 55:34.4 70 0 9:58.2 14 2 23:21.6 57 0 35:11.5 53 2 49:10.7 66
69 Wojciech Kozub 25 Poland POL 59:35.1 5 54:35.1 58 2 11:57.3 72 0 23:18.8 54 1 35:47.4 61 2 49:19.6 67
70 Imre Tagscherer 29 Hungary HUN 59:51.8 3 56:51.8 77 1 11:26.0 68 0 23:19.2 55 0 35:24.7 56 2 49:32.6 69
71 Gundars Upenieks 30 Latvia LAT 59:56.0 5 54:56.0 63 2 12:12.6 76 0 23:34.8 59 3 38:04.1 77 0 49:44.1 72
72 Rene Laurent Vuillermoz 24 Italy ITA 1-00:00.7 6 54:00.7 50 2 11:45.7 69 1 24:03.5 69 1 36:25.3 69 2 50:05.3 73
73 Aleksandr Tropnikov 36 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1-00:05.3 2 58:05.3 82 0 10:37.1 46 1 23:38.0 63 1 36:46.9 71 0 49:06.2 65
74 Krzysztof Topór 30 Poland POL 1-00:36.8 6 54:36.8 =60 0 9:59.0 11 4 25:22.7 80 0 36:57.2 73 2 50:26.2 74
75 Shin Byung-Kook 23 South Korea KOR 1-00:58.1 4 56:58.1 78 1 11:26.2 67 2 25:36.7 82 1 38:33.6 80 0 50:35.5 75
76 Dan Campbell 23 United States USA 1-00:58.6 6 54:58.6 64 2 12:11.6 74 1 24:29.2 71 2 38:12.9 78 1 50:52.0 76
77 Ferréol Cannard 23 France FRA 1-01:32.9 5 56:32.9 76 1 11:13.3 64 1 23:51.0 =67 1 36:47.7 72 2 50:56.2 77
78 Matthias Simmen 30 Switzerland SUI 1-02:03.0 6 56:03.0 73 2 12:17.5 80 2 25:57.1 83 0 37:42.4 76 2 51:41.9 79
79 Mike Dixon 39 Great Britain GBR 1-02:04.9 5 57:04.9 79 2 12:15.7 79 1 25:35.9 81 1 38:40.2 82 1 51:40.7 78
80 Ricardo Oscare 26 Argentina ARG 1-02:08.1 6 56:08.1 74 2 12:38.5 84 2 26:33.0 84 1 39:18.9 84 1 52:03.4 81
81 Mark Gee 29 Great Britain GBR 1-02:10.2 5 57:10.2 80 0 10:24.1 41 2 24:33.3 =73 2 38:39.8 81 1 51:43.6 80
82 Janez Ožbolt 31 Slovenia SLO 1-03:16.2 6 57:16.2 81 1 11:05.2 58 2 24:50.4 77 2 39:14.4 83 1 52:37.7 82
83 Žarko Galjanić 23 Croatia CRO 1-04:54.4 6 58:54.4 83 0 10:52.7 52 2 25:00.0 79 1 38:25.4 79 3 54:09.9 83
84 Mihail Gribuşencov 22 Moldova MDA 1-05:58.5 7 58:58.5 84 2 12:38.8 85 2 27:01.6 85 1 40:42.8 85 2 55:19.7 84
85 Stavros Khristoforidis 27 Greece GRE 1-08:09.5 5 1-03:09.5 85 2 13:23.1 87 1 27:54.6 87 0 41:15.0 86 2 56:29.4 85
86 Carlos Varas 31 Chile CHI 1-10:32.2 3 1-07:32.2 86 0 12:29.4 82 1 27:49.0 86 1 42:56.6 87 1 58:19.8 86
AC Oļegs Maļuhins 32 Latvia LAT 1 10:42.7 =50 2 23:35.6 60 1 35:40.4 59 DNF