You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2002 Salt Lake City > Biathlon > Men's 10 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's 10 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Soldier Hollow, Wasatch Mountain State Park
Date Started: February 13, 2002
Date Finished: February 13, 2002
Format: Penalty loop (150 metres) skied for each missed target.

Gold: NOR Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Silver: GER Sven Fischer
Bronze: AUT Wolfgang Perner

Summary

Since the 1998 Winter Olympics, the best biathlete in the world had been Ole Einar Bjørndalen, who had won the World Cup in 1997-98, been second for the next three years, and won several event seasonal World Cups. He had less success at the World Championships, but was still favored in most events in Salt Lake City, and was the defending champion in the sprint. When this event started he already had one gold medal, having won the 20 km. The early leader was German Sven Fischer, who started 10th, and posted 25:20.2 with one missed target. Bjørndalen started near the end, 81st of 87 biathletes. He would also win this race, posting 24:51.3, as that one missed target would come back to haunt Fischer. Bjørndalen shot cleanly and the one penalty loop was just about the margin of victory. The bronze medal went to Austrian Wolfgang Perner, who became the first from his Alpine country to win a medal in biathlon at the Winter Olympics. But at the 2006 Winter Olympics, Perner was found to have been involved in an elaborate blood doping scheme, and was later banned for life by the IOC.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T M S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R
1 Ole Einar Bjørndalen 28 Norway NOR Gold 24:51.3 0 0 7:46.5 4 0 17:45.2 1
2 Sven Fischer 30 Germany GER Silver 25:20.2 1 0 7:42.4 2 1 18:15.8 2
3 Wolfgang Perner 34 Austria AUT Bronze 25:44.4 0 0 8:03.7 17 0 18:30.6 4
4 Ricco Groß 31 Germany GER 25:44.6 1 0 7:47.8 5 1 18:34.3 7
5 Wolfgang Rottmann 28 Austria AUT 25:48.8 2 1 8:16.9 =38 1 18:54.4 14
6 Pavel Rostovtsev 30 Russia RUS 25:50.1 1 0 7:57.1 11 1 18:39.9 10
7 Viktor Maygurov 33 Russia RUS 25:50.9 0 0 8:04.4 =18 0 18:36.8 8
8 Frode Andresen 28 Norway NOR 25:51.5 2 0 7:46.4 3 2 18:41.8 11
9 Raphaël Poirée 27 France FRA 25:56.9 2 0 7:41.4 1 2 18:34.9 6
10 Ludwig Gredler 34 Austria AUT 26:04.3 2 1 8:13.5 =32 1 19:00.4 17
11 Oleg Ryzhenkov 34 Belarus BLR 26:05.5 0 0 7:52.1 7 0 18:32.8 5
12 Vadim Sashurin 31 Belarus BLR 26:09.9 0 0 7:51.8 6 0 18:38.0 9
13 Halvard Hanevold 32 Norway NOR 26:12.5 0 0 8:12.5 30 0 18:51.0 13
14 Zdeněk Vítek 24 Czech Republic CZE 26:14.0 1 0 8:07.4 22 1 18:59.7 16
15 Michael Greis 25 Germany GER 26:18.4 2 1 8:03.6 16 1 18:48.7 12
16 Paavo Puurunen 28 Finland FIN 26:24.7 1 1 8:18.7 =42 0 18:56.6 15
17 Björn Ferry 23 Sweden SWE 26:30.5 2 1 8:30.9 =55 1 19:21.7 30
18 Wojciech Kozub 25 Poland POL 26:31.9 1 0 8:10.6 28 1 19:05.4 18
19 Timo Antila 21 Finland FIN 26:33.4 1 0 8:05.1 20 1 19:16.2 26
20 Jeremy Teela 25 United States USA 26:36.6 2 0 7:56.2 9 2 19:12.5 23
21 Vincent Defrasne 24 France FRA 26:36.7 2 1 8:21.3 =49 1 19:14.7 24
22 René Cattarinussi 29 Italy ITA 26:37.3 1 0 7:58.7 12 1 19:06.3 20
23 Tomaž Globočnik 29 Slovenia SLO 26:40.0 1 0 8:08.3 26 1 19:11.9 22
24 Egil Gjelland 28 Norway NOR 26:42.5 1 1 8:20.4 =45 0 19:16.4 27
25 Vesa Hietalahti 32 Finland FIN 26:43.2 0 0 8:11.0 29 0 19:05.2 19
26 Jay Hakkinen 24 United States USA 26:43.5 1 1 8:21.3 =49 0 19:08.9 21
27 Marko Dolenc 29 Slovenia SLO 26:47.0 1 0 7:55.3 8 1 19:15.5 25
28 Carl Johan Bergman 23 Sweden SWE 26:47.1 1 0 8:16.9 =38 1 19:23.0 32
29 Frank Luck 34 Germany GER 26:47.7 2 1 8:20.7 47 1 19:18.4 28
30 Dimitri Borovik 28 Estonia EST 26:50.1 2 1 8:25.6 53 1 19:29.7 36
31 Tomasz Sikora 28 Poland POL 26:59.3 1 0 8:06.4 21 1 19:22.6 31
32 Tomáš Holubec 26 Czech Republic CZE 27:01.8 1 0 8:10.1 27 1 19:29.6 37
33 Sergey Rusinov 31 Russia RUS 27:04.3 1 0 8:07.9 24 1 19:31.6 38
34 Roman Dostál 31 Czech Republic CZE 27:04.9 2 0 8:13.3 31 2 19:49.8 48
35 Julien Robert 27 France FRA 27:05.1 2 1 8:25.2 52 1 19:27.2 34
36 V'iacheslav Derkach 25 Ukraine UKR 27:05.3 1 0 8:00.0 15 1 19:20.4 29
37 Aleksey Aydarov 27 Belarus BLR 27:06.4 2 1 8:20.6 46 1 19:33.4 39
38 Andriy Deryzemlia 24 Ukraine UKR 27:11.1 1 0 8:07.6 25 1 19:26.8 33
39 Marek Matiaško 24 Slovakia SVK 27:12.6 1 0 8:13.5 =32 1 19:49.4 49
40 Ilmārs Bricis 31 Latvia LAT 27:17.3 2 1 8:32.4 57 1 19:43.0 44
41 Kyoji Suga 32 Japan JPN 27:21.0 1 0 8:04.4 =18 1 19:29.5 35
42 Marian Blaj 23 Romania ROU 27:25.5 1 1 8:47.9 65 0 19:49.3 47
43 Robin Clegg 24 Canada CAN 27:28.3 2 1 8:30.9 =55 1 19:51.3 50
44 Janez Marič 26 Slovenia SLO 27:28.6 2 0 7:59.8 13 2 19:42.0 43
45 Janno Prants 28 Estonia EST 27:29.2 3 1 8:23.6 51 2 19:55.7 =51
46 Oļegs Maļuhins 32 Latvia LAT 27:30.7 3 1 8:15.1 37 2 19:44.4 46
47 Petr Garabík 32 Czech Republic CZE 27:30.9 2 0 8:00.4 14 2 19:38.8 41
48 Indrek Tobreluts 25 Estonia EST 27:31.1 2 0 8:18.7 =42 2 19:56.7 54
49 Paolo Longo 24 Italy ITA 27:31.9 0 0 8:15.9 36 0 19:34.9 40
50 Wilfried Pallhuber 34 Italy ITA 27:35.7 1 0 8:14.5 34 1 19:42.7 42
51 Sergey Rozhkov 29 Russia RUS 27:39.8 4 3 9:05.2 74 1 20:18.5 63
52 Jēkabs Nākums 30 Latvia LAT 27:40.9 1 1 8:36.9 58 0 19:43.5 45
53 Ruslan Lysenko 25 Ukraine UKR 27:43.1 2 0 8:16.4 40 2 19:58.4 55
54 Lawton Redman 25 United States USA 27:43.4 2 1 8:51.1 68 1 20:07.5 59
55 Roland Zwahlen 24 Switzerland SUI 27:43.7 1 1 8:45.2 64 0 19:55.7 =51
56T Aleksandr Syman 24 Belarus BLR 27:45.3 3 2 8:57.3 70 1 20:06.7 58
56T Zhang Qing 21 China CHN 27:45.3 1 1 8:49.2 66 0 20:06.4 57
58 Wiesław Ziemianin 31 Poland POL 27:47.0 2 0 8:15.5 35 2 20:05.7 56
59 Sašo Grajf 36 Slovenia SLO 27:52.6 2 0 8:07.3 23 2 20:13.9 60
60 Georgi Kasabov 23 Bulgaria BUL 27:55.8 1 0 8:20.4 =45 1 19:56.0 53
61 Krzysztof Topór 30 Poland POL 28:02.2 3 1 8:39.1 60 2 20:17.1 62
62 Hidenori Isa 25 Japan JPN 28:03.6 2 1 8:44.6 63 1 20:15.5 61
63 Henrik Forsberg 34 Sweden SWE 28:04.0 6 2 8:38.4 59 4 20:40.8 69
64 Jean-Marc Chabloz 34 Switzerland SUI 28:08.6 1 0 8:26.7 54 1 20:22.3 64
65 Gundars Upenieks 30 Latvia LAT 28:11.9 3 3 9:25.0 84 0 20:30.4 66
66 Gilles Marguet 34 France FRA 28:20.1 4 1 8:17.4 41 3 20:30.1 67
67 Matthias Simmen 30 Switzerland SUI 28:22.8 3 1 8:41.5 62 2 20:34.4 68
68 Devis Da Canal 25 Italy ITA 28:25.9 2 0 8:19.9 44 2 20:28.0 65
69 Yukio Mochizuki 30 Japan JPN 28:28.5 2 2 9:12.4 80 0 20:45.3 73
70 Roland Lessing 23 Estonia EST 28:34.4 2 2 9:17.7 83 0 20:42.4 70
71 Jason Sklenar 31 Great Britain GBR 28:43.4 4 2 9:10.6 79 2 20:55.2 75
72 Mark Gee 29 Great Britain GBR 28:57.8 2 2 9:15.1 82 0 20:52.3 74
73 Olli-Pekka Peltola 32 Finland FIN 28:58.5 1 1 8:58.0 71 0 20:44.7 71
74 Mike Dixon 39 Great Britain GBR 28:58.7 1 0 8:39.6 61 1 20:45.2 72
75 Imre Tagscherer 29 Hungary HUN 29:08.6 3 1 8:55.3 69 2 21:06.2 77
76 Roman Pryma 20 Ukraine UKR 29:16.1 3 1 8:49.9 67 2 21:05.2 76
77 Aleksandr Tropnikov 36 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 29:30.2 2 1 9:10.7 77 1 21:15.7 78
78 Tord Wiksten 30 Sweden SWE 29:39.5 4 2 9:25.8 85 2 21:40.8 81
79 Dmitry Pantov 32 Kazakhstan KAZ 29:46.3 5 2 9:15.2 81 3 21:46.1 82
80 Shin Byung-Kook 23 South Korea KOR 29:51.1 2 1 9:09.9 76 1 21:22.9 79
81 Ricardo Oscare 26 Argentina ARG 30:00.2 3 0 9:00.7 72 3 21:55.1 83
82 Liutauras Barila 27 Lithuania LTU 30:01.4 5 2 9:03.1 73 3 22:05.7 85
83 Mihail Gribuşencov 22 Moldova MDA 30:02.2 2 1 9:10.5 78 1 21:40.0 80
84 Žarko Galjanić 23 Croatia CRO 30:33.0 3 1 9:09.0 75 2 22:04.3 84
85 Stavros Khristoforidis 27 Greece GRE 31:51.4 2 1 9:35.9 86 1 23:00.3 86
86 Carlos Varas 31 Chile CHI 32:48.1 0 0 10:00.8 87 0 23:38.9 87
AC Christoph Sumann 26 Austria AUT 0 7:56.0 10 2 18:27.0 3 DNF