Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Women's Giant Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Deer Valley Resort, Deer Valley, Utah
Date Started: February 22, 2002
Date Finished: February 22, 2002

Gold: CRO Janica Kostelić
Silver: SWE Anja Pärson
Bronze: SUI Sonja Nef

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Janica Kostelić 20 Croatia CRO 1:14.01
2 Anja Pärson 20 Sweden SWE 1:14.46
3 Sonja Nef 29 Switzerland SUI 1:14.73
4 Michaela Dorfmeister 28 Austria AUT 1:15.06
5 Allison Forsyth 23 Canada CAN 1:15.42
6 Alexandra Meissnitzer 28 Austria AUT 1:15.46
7T Corinne Rey-Bellet 29 Switzerland SUI 1:15.51
7T Karen Putzer 23 Italy ITA 1:15.51
9 Tanja Poutiainen 21 Finland FIN 1:15.66
10 Ylva Nowén 32 Sweden SWE 1:15.69
11 María José Rienda 26 Spain ESP 1:15.80
12T Anna Ottosson 25 Sweden SWE 1:15.81
12T Denise Karbon 21 Italy ITA 1:15.81
14 Brigitte Obermoser 25 Austria AUT 1:15.86
15 Silke Bachmann 24 Italy ITA 1:16.02
16 Kristina Koznick 26 United States USA 1:16.18
17 Tina Maze 18 Slovenia SLO 1:16.20
18 Carole Montillet-Carles 28 France FRA 1:16.39
19 Špela Pretnar 28 Slovenia SLO 1:16.75
20 Nicole Gius 21 Italy ITA 1:16.96
21 Eva Kurfürstová 24 Czech Republic CZE 1:17.28
22 Sarah Schleper 22 United States USA 1:17.35
23T Ana Galindo 28 Spain ESP 1:17.39
23T Annemarie Gerg 26 Germany GER 1:17.39
25 Christel Pascal-Saioni 28 France FRA 1:17.48
26 Petra Zakouřilová 23 Czech Republic CZE 1:17.76
27 Alex Shaffer 26 United States USA 1:18.00
28 Kirsten Clark 24 United States USA 1:18.04
29 Veronika Zuzulová 17 Slovakia SVK 1:18.09
30 Noriyo Hiroi 25 Japan JPN 1:18.12
31 Chemmy Alcott 19 Great Britain GBR 1:18.22
32 Janette Hargin 24 Sweden SWE 1:18.49
33 María Belén Simari Birkner 19 Argentina ARG 1:18.69
34 Ana Jelušić 15 Croatia CRO 1:18.82
35 Nika Fleiss 17 Croatia CRO 1:19.23
36 Laure Pequegnot 26 France FRA 1:19.26
37 Emily Brydon 21 Canada CAN 1:19.59
38 Kumiko Kashiwagi 23 Japan JPN 1:19.65
39 Macarena Simari Birkner 17 Argentina ARG 1:19.68
40 Alexandra Munteanu 22 Romania ROU 1:20.00
41 Vanesa Rakedzhyan 25 Armenia ARM 1:21.05
42 Jelena Lolović 20 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1:21.50
43 Nadezhda Vasileva 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:21.54
44 Yuliya Siparenko 21 Ukraine UKR 1:21.89
45 Márta Vastagh Regős 20 Hungary HUN 1:24.86
46 Chirine Njeim 17 Lebanon LIB 1:25.66
47 Tamsen McGarry 19 Ireland IRL 1:26.91
48 Mirella Arnhold 18 Brazil BRA 1:36.30
AC Lucie Hrstková 20 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Monika Bergmann-Schmuderer 23 Germany GER DNF
AC Petra Haltmayr 26 Germany GER DNF
AC Selina Heregger 24 Austria AUT DNF
AC Birgit Heeb-Batliner 29 Liechtenstein LIE [1:15.49] DQ
AC Jeannette Korten 26 Australia AUS [1:30.17] DQ