Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Women's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Deer Valley Resort, Deer Valley, Utah
Date Started: February 22, 2002
Date Finished: February 22, 2002

Gold: CRO Janica Kostelić
Silver: SWE Anja Pärson
Bronze: SUI Sonja Nef

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Janica Kostelić 20 Croatia CRO 1:16.00
2 Alexandra Meissnitzer 28 Austria AUT 1:16.49
3 María José Rienda 26 Spain ESP 1:16.73
4 Anja Pärson 20 Sweden SWE 1:16.87
5 Michaela Dorfmeister 28 Austria AUT 1:16.89
6 Sonja Nef 29 Switzerland SUI 1:16.94
7 Ylva Nowén 32 Sweden SWE 1:17.09
8 Anna Ottosson 25 Sweden SWE 1:17.12
9 Tina Maze 18 Slovenia SLO 1:17.16
10 Birgit Heeb-Batliner 29 Liechtenstein LIE 1:17.29
11 Tanja Poutiainen 21 Finland FIN 1:17.31
12 Allison Forsyth 23 Canada CAN 1:17.36
13 Karen Putzer 23 Italy ITA 1:17.43
14 Denise Karbon 21 Italy ITA 1:17.75
15 Brigitte Obermoser 25 Austria AUT 1:17.82
16T Corinne Rey-Bellet 29 Switzerland SUI 1:17.92
16T Silke Bachmann 24 Italy ITA 1:17.92
18 Selina Heregger 24 Austria AUT 1:17.93
19 Kristina Koznick 26 United States USA 1:18.04
20 Carole Montillet-Carles 28 France FRA 1:18.14
21 Kirsten Clark 24 United States USA 1:18.38
22 Nicole Gius 21 Italy ITA 1:18.58
23 Sarah Schleper 22 United States USA 1:18.61
24 Annemarie Gerg 26 Germany GER 1:18.79
25 Špela Pretnar 28 Slovenia SLO 1:18.81
26 Ana Galindo 28 Spain ESP 1:18.84
27 Lucie Hrstková 20 Czech Republic CZE 1:18.87
28T Christel Pascal-Saioni 28 France FRA 1:18.92
28T Eva Kurfürstová 24 Czech Republic CZE 1:18.92
30 Jeannette Korten 26 Australia AUS 1:19.00
31 Petra Zakouřilová 23 Czech Republic CZE 1:19.07
32 Petra Haltmayr 26 Germany GER 1:19.36
33 Alex Shaffer 26 United States USA 1:19.38
34 Noriyo Hiroi 25 Japan JPN 1:19.85
35 Monika Bergmann-Schmuderer 23 Germany GER 1:19.89
36 Kumiko Kashiwagi 23 Japan JPN 1:19.90
37 Laure Pequegnot 26 France FRA 1:19.99
38 Janette Hargin 24 Sweden SWE 1:20.02
39 Chemmy Alcott 19 Great Britain GBR 1:20.25
40T Jelena Lolović 20 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1:20.54
40T Veronika Zuzulová 17 Slovakia SVK 1:20.54
42 María Belén Simari Birkner 19 Argentina ARG 1:20.65
43 Nika Fleiss 17 Croatia CRO 1:20.94
44 Emily Brydon 21 Canada CAN 1:21.03
45 Vicky Grau 26 Andorra AND 1:21.24
46 Ana Jelušić 15 Croatia CRO 1:21.73
47 Macarena Simari Birkner 17 Argentina ARG 1:21.87
48 Alexandra Munteanu 22 Romania ROU 1:22.20
49 Nadezhda Vasileva 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:22.89
50 Yuliya Siparenko 21 Ukraine UKR 1:25.73
51 Márta Vastagh Regős 20 Hungary HUN 1:27.64
52 Chirine Njeim 17 Lebanon LIB 1:27.76
53 Tamsen McGarry 19 Ireland IRL 1:29.18
54 Dagný Linda Kristjánsdóttir 21 Iceland ISL 1:33.07
55 Mirella Arnhold 18 Brazil BRA 1:37.44
56 Vanesa Rakedzhyan 25 Armenia ARM 1:42.66
AC Alenka Dovžan 25 Slovenia SLO DNF
AC Andrine Flemmen 27 Norway NOR DNF
AC Carolina Ruiz 20 Spain ESP DNF
AC Fränzi Aufdenblatten 20 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Henna Raita 27 Finland FIN DNF
AC Yoo Hye-Min 20 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Jenny Owens 23 Australia AUS DNF
AC Lilian Kummer 26 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Martina Ertl-Renz 28 Germany GER DNF
AC Olesya Persidskaya 23 Kazakhstan KAZ DNF
AC Sofia Akhmeteli 20 Georgia GEO DNF
AC Stine Hofgaard Nilsen 22 Norway NOR DNF