You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2002 Salt Lake City > Alpine Skiing > Men's Super G

Alpine Skiing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's Super G

Alpine Skiing at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Snowbasin Ski Resort, Huntsville, Utah
Date Started: February 16, 2002
Date Finished: February 16, 2002

Gold: NOR Kjetil André Aamodt
Silver: AUT Stephan Eberharter
Bronze: AUT Andreas Schifferer

Summary

With Hermann Maier, World Cup champion in 1999-2000-2001, out because of a terrible motorcycle accident in August 2001, the favorite’s role fell to another Austrian, Stephan Eberharter, who had won three of the four super-G World Cup races prior to Salt Lake City. Norway’s Kjetil André Aamodt went off in third position and posted the fastest time, Eberharter was the seventh starter and, although he led Aamodt at several of the early checkpoints, he finished 1/10th back of Aamodt, who won the gold medal. Aamodt had already won gold in the combined in Salt Lake City, and the super-G was his third Olympic gold and seventh Olympic medal. In 2006 he would add another gold for his eighth medal by defending the super-G title.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Kjetil André Aamodt 30 Norway NOR Gold 1:21.58
2 Stephan Eberharter 32 Austria AUT Silver 1:21.68
3 Andreas Schifferer 27 Austria AUT Bronze 1:21.83
4 Fritz Strobl 29 Austria AUT 1:21.92
5 Bjarne Solbakken 24 Norway NOR 1:22.10
6 Didier Défago 24 Switzerland SUI 1:22.27
7 Christoph Gruber 25 Austria AUT 1:22.35
8 Daron Rahlves 28 United States USA 1:22.48
9 Thomas Vonn 26 United States USA 1:23.22
10 Paul Accola 34 Switzerland SUI 1:23.33
11 Patrik Järbyn 32 Sweden SWE 1:23.40
12 Tobias Grünenfelder 24 Switzerland SUI 1:23.43
13T Gregor Šparovec 24 Slovenia SLO 1:23.52
13T Marco Büchel 30 Liechtenstein LIE 1:23.52
15T Jernej Koblar 30 Slovenia SLO 1:23.82
15T Sébastien Fournier-Bidoz 25 France FRA 1:23.82
17 Roland Fischnaller 26 Italy ITA 1:23.87
18 Patrick Staudacher 21 Italy ITA 1:23.95
19 Kenneth Sivertsen 28 Norway NOR 1:24.16
20 Christophe Saioni 33 France FRA 1:24.28
21 Andrej Jerman 23 Slovenia SLO 1:24.35
22 Max Rauffer 29 Germany GER 1:24.54
23 Pavel Shestakov 21 Russia RUS 1:25.16
24 Petr Záhrobský 21 Czech Republic CZE 1:25.67
25 Scott Macartney 24 United States USA 1:25.80
26 Kurt Sulzenbacher 25 Italy ITA 1:26.44
27 Craig Branch 24 Australia AUS 1:27.15
28 Ivan Heimschild 21 Slovakia SVK 1:27.74
29 Mykola Skriabin 23 Ukraine UKR 1:27.84
30 Nicolás Arsel 19 Argentina ARG 1:28.55
31 Duncan Grob 21 Chile CHI 1:30.35
32 Agustín García 21 Argentina ARG 1:30.59
33 Patrick-Paul Schwarzacher-Joyce 29 Ireland IRL 1:31.30
34 Péter Vincze 26 Hungary HUN 1:50.40
AC Fredrik Nyberg 32 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Lasse Kjus 31 Norway NOR DNF
AC Alessandro Fattori 28 Italy ITA DNF
AC Claude Crétier 24 France FRA DNF
AC Darin McBeath 25 Canada CAN DNF
AC Jürgen Hasler 28 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Marco Sullivan 21 United States USA DNF
AC Thomas Grandi 29 Canada CAN DNF
AC Michael Riegler 22 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Borek Zakouřil 25 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Ed Podivinsky 31 Canada CAN DNF
AC Andrey Filichkin 27 Russia RUS DNF
AC Yasuyuki Takishita 26 Japan JPN DNF
AC Mikael Gayme 22 Chile CHI DNF
AC Sergey Komarov 18 Russia RUS DNF
AC Maui Gayme 18 Chile CHI DNF
AC Vasilios Dimitriadis 23 Greece GRE DNF
AC Andrey Drygin 24 Tajikistan TJK DNF
AC Didier Cuche 27 Switzerland SUI [1:20.82] DQ
AC Peter Pen 29 Slovenia SLO [1:25.76] DQ
AC AJ Bear 25 Australia AUS [1:25.81] DQ