You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2002 Salt Lake City > Alpine Skiing > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Park City Mountain Resort, Park City, Utah
Date Started: February 23, 2002
Date Finished: February 23, 2002

Gold: FRA Jean-Pierre Vidal
Silver: FRA Sébastien Amiez
Bronze: AUT Benjamin Raich

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jean-Pierre Vidal 24 France FRA 48.01
2 Bode Miller 24 United States USA 48.37
3 Benjamin Raich 23 Austria AUT 49.34
4 Ivica Kostelić 22 Croatia CRO 49.60
5 Urs Imboden 27 Switzerland SUI 49.61
6 Jure Košir 29 Slovenia SLO 49.80
7 Kjetil André Aamodt 30 Norway NOR 49.92
8 Sébastien Amiez 29 France FRA 50.16
9 Kilian Albrecht 28 Austria AUT 50.26
10 Markus Larsson 23 Sweden SWE 50.29
11 Drago Grubelnik 26 Slovenia SLO 50.51
12 Pierrick Bourgeat 26 France FRA 50.54
13 Rene Mlekuž 26 Slovenia SLO 50.57
14 Tom Rothrock 23 United States USA 50.61
15 Tom Stiansen 31 Norway NOR 50.74
16 Chip Knight 27 United States USA 50.85
17 Ole Kristian Furuseth 35 Norway NOR 51.03
18 Mitja Kunc 30 Slovenia SLO 51.08
19 Thomas Grandi 29 Canada CAN 51.15
20 Erik Schlopy 29 United States USA 51.27
21 Michael von Grünigen 32 Switzerland SUI 51.38
22 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś 27 Poland POL 51.43
23 Cristian Simari Birkner 21 Argentina ARG 51.55
24 Markus Ganahl 26 Liechtenstein LIE 51.85
25 Stanley Hayer 28 Czech Republic CZE 51.97
26 Niki Fürstauer 21 Lebanon LIB 51.99
27 Ondřej Bank 21 Czech Republic CZE 52.37
28 Kiminobu Kimura 31 Japan JPN 52.46
29 Michal Rajčan 21 Slovakia SVK 52.73
30 Kristinn Björnsson 29 Iceland ISL 53.05
31 Noel Baxter 20 Great Britain GBR 53.66
32 Angel Pumpalov 23 Bulgaria BUL 53.72
33 Alex Antor 22 Andorra AND 54.57
34 Gareth Trayner 21 Great Britain GBR 54.58
35 Vasilios Dimitriadis 23 Greece GRE 55.24
36 Marko Ðorđević 23 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 55.95
37 Ivars Ciaguns 24 Latvia LAT 56.31
38 Alex Heath 23 South Africa RSA 56.37
39 Hur Seung-Wook 29 South Korea KOR 56.70
40 Mykola Skriabin 23 Ukraine UKR 56.76
41 Michael Dickson 26 Australia AUS 56.88
42 Jóhann Haraldsson 22 Iceland ISL 56.98
43 Tahir Bisić 20 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 57.55
44 Gang Min-Hyeok 20 South Korea KOR 58.01
45 Byun Jong-Moon 26 South Korea KOR 58.38
46 Theodoros Khristodoulou 24 Cyprus CYP 59.74
47 Péter Vincze 26 Hungary HUN 1:01.46
48 Atakan Alaftargil 25 Turkey TUR 1:03.10
49 Komil Urunbayev 25 Uzbekistan UZB 1:04.09
AC Rainer Schönfelder 24 Austria AUT DNF
AC Giorgio Rocca 26 Italy ITA DNF
AC Kalle Palander 24 Finland FIN DNF
AC Manfred Pranger 24 Austria AUT DNF
AC Markus Eberle 33 Germany GER DNF
AC Jean-Philippe Roy 22 Canada CAN DNF
AC Truls Ove Karlsen 26 Norway NOR DNF
AC Edoardo Zardini 25 Italy ITA DNF
AC Giancarlo Bergamelli 27 Italy ITA DNF
AC Alan Perathoner 25 Italy ITA DNF
AC Akira Sasaki 20 Japan JPN DNF
AC Stefan Georgiev 24 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Jan Holický 28 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Björgvin Björgvinsson 22 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Todd Haywood 24 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Ivan Heimschild 21 Slovakia SVK DNF
AC Kristinn Magnússon 21 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Jesse Teat 22 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Lee Ki-Hyun 23 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Danil Anisimov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ DNF
AC Dejan Panovski 21 Macedonia MKD DNF
AC Laurence Thoms 21 Fiji FIJ DNF
AC Robert Makharashvili 20 Georgia GEO DNF
AC Bagher Kalhor 22 Iran IRI DNF
AC Arsen Harutyunyan 33 Armenia ARM DNF
AC Elbrus Isakov 20 Azerbaijan AZE DNF
AC Kentaro Minagawa 24 Japan JPN [54.33] DQ
AC Alain Baxter 28 Great Britain GBR [50.16] DQ