Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Deer Valley Resort, Deer Valley, Utah
Date Started: February 21, 2002
Date Finished: February 21, 2002

Gold: AUT Stephan Eberharter
Silver: USA Bode Miller
Bronze: NOR Lasse Kjus

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bode Miller 24 United States USA 1:11.27
2 Stephan Eberharter 32 Austria AUT 1:11.30
3 Bjarne Solbakken 24 Norway NOR 1:11.35
4 Kjetil André Aamodt 30 Norway NOR 1:11.48
5 Thomas Grandi 29 Canada CAN 1:11.50
6 Lasse Kjus 31 Norway NOR 1:11.53
7 Benjamin Raich 23 Austria AUT 1:11.57
8 Christoph Gruber 25 Austria AUT 1:11.59
9 Dane Spencer 24 United States USA 1:11.65
10 Didier Cuche 27 Switzerland SUI 1:11.75
11T Michael von Grünigen 32 Switzerland SUI 1:11.80
11T Didier Défago 24 Switzerland SUI 1:11.80
13T Ivica Kostelić 22 Croatia CRO 1:11.87
13T Thomas Vonn 26 United States USA 1:11.87
15 Fredrik Nyberg 32 Sweden SWE 1:11.88
16 Frédéric Covili 26 France FRA 1:11.95
17 Massimiliano Blardone 22 Italy ITA 1:12.15
18 Marco Büchel 30 Liechtenstein LIE 1:12.22
19 Kenneth Sivertsen 28 Norway NOR 1:12.35
20 Patrik Järbyn 32 Sweden SWE 1:12.71
21 Achim Vogt 31 Liechtenstein LIE 1:12.74
22 Alessandro Roberto 24 Italy ITA 1:12.88
23 Giorgio Rocca 26 Italy ITA 1:12.94
24 Stanley Hayer 28 Czech Republic CZE 1:13.14
25 Jernej Koblar 30 Slovenia SLO 1:13.21
26T Markus Ganahl 26 Liechtenstein LIE 1:13.22
26T Mitja Kunc 30 Slovenia SLO 1:13.22
28 Joël Chenal 28 France FRA 1:13.32
29 Ross Green 24 Great Britain GBR 1:13.41
30 Cristian Simari Birkner 21 Argentina ARG 1:13.79
31 Petr Záhrobský 21 Czech Republic CZE 1:14.14
32 Pavel Shestakov 21 Russia RUS 1:14.17
33 Akira Sasaki 20 Japan JPN 1:14.47
34 Michael Riegler 22 Liechtenstein LIE 1:14.58
35 Brad Wall 22 Australia AUS 1:14.59
36 Kiminobu Kimura 31 Japan JPN 1:14.67
37 Alex Antor 22 Andorra AND 1:14.73
38 Stefan Georgiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:15.00
39 Victor Gómez 27 Andorra AND 1:15.50
40 Sergey Komarov 18 Russia RUS 1:15.78
41 Kristinn Magnússon 21 Iceland ISL 1:16.29
42 Marko Ðorđević 23 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1:16.40
43 Vasilios Dimitriadis 23 Greece GRE 1:16.85
44 Tahir Bisić 20 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1:17.21
45 Maui Gayme 18 Chile CHI 1:17.58
46 Mykola Skriabin 23 Ukraine UKR 1:17.70
47 Byun Jong-Moon 26 South Korea KOR 1:17.71
48 Jesse Teat 22 New Zealand NZL 1:17.76
49 Alex Heath 23 South Africa RSA 1:17.95
50 Gang Min-Hyeok 20 South Korea KOR 1:17.99
51 Todd Haywood 24 New Zealand NZL 1:18.11
52 Dejan Panovski 21 Macedonia MKD 1:18.30
53 Danil Anisimov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:19.21
54 Theodoros Khristodoulou 24 Cyprus CYP 1:19.92
55 Laurence Thoms 21 Fiji FIJ 1:19.97
56 Péter Vincze 26 Hungary HUN 1:22.74
57 Gian Matteo Giordani 17 San Marino SMR 1:23.29
AC Alexander Ploner 23 Italy ITA DNF
AC Uroš Pavlovčič 29 Slovenia SLO DNF
AC Vincent Millet 28 France FRA DNF
AC Jure Košir 29 Slovenia SLO DNF
AC Tobias Grünenfelder 24 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Jean-Philippe Roy 22 Canada CAN DNF
AC Kalle Palander 24 Finland FIN DNF
AC Borek Zakouřil 25 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Andrey Filichkin 27 Russia RUS DNF
AC Björgvin Björgvinsson 22 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Enis Bećirbegović 25 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH DNF
AC Jóhann Haraldsson 22 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Hur Seung-Wook 29 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Andrey Drygin 24 Tajikistan TJK DNF
AC Nikolai Hentsch 18 Brazil BRA [1:28.57] DQ