Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Deer Valley Resort, Deer Valley, Utah
Date Started: February 21, 2002
Date Finished: February 21, 2002

Gold: AUT Stephan Eberharter
Silver: USA Bode Miller
Bronze: NOR Lasse Kjus

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Stephan Eberharter 32 Austria AUT 1:11.98
2 Massimiliano Blardone 22 Italy ITA 1:12.72
3 Lasse Kjus 31 Norway NOR 1:12.79
4 Christoph Gruber 25 Austria AUT 1:12.82
5 Benjamin Raich 23 Austria AUT 1:12.83
6 Alexander Ploner 23 Italy ITA 1:12.86
7 Bode Miller 24 United States USA 1:12.89
8 Ivica Kostelić 22 Croatia CRO 1:13.05
9 Kjetil André Aamodt 30 Norway NOR 1:13.14
10T Bjarne Solbakken 24 Norway NOR 1:13.15
10T Jernej Koblar 30 Slovenia SLO 1:13.15
12 Didier Cuche 27 Switzerland SUI 1:13.25
13 Michael von Grünigen 32 Switzerland SUI 1:13.27
14 Fredrik Nyberg 32 Sweden SWE 1:13.41
15 Marco Büchel 30 Liechtenstein LIE 1:13.67
16 Frédéric Covili 26 France FRA 1:13.70
17T Thomas Grandi 29 Canada CAN 1:13.74
17T Didier Défago 24 Switzerland SUI 1:13.74
19 Joël Chenal 28 France FRA 1:13.76
20 Uroš Pavlovčič 29 Slovenia SLO 1:14.01
21T Dane Spencer 24 United States USA 1:14.03
21T Vincent Millet 28 France FRA 1:14.03
23 Jure Košir 29 Slovenia SLO 1:14.10
24 Tobias Grünenfelder 24 Switzerland SUI 1:14.15
25 Kenneth Sivertsen 28 Norway NOR 1:14.16
26 Jean-Philippe Roy 22 Canada CAN 1:14.34
27 Kalle Palander 24 Finland FIN 1:14.57
28 Thomas Vonn 26 United States USA 1:14.59
29 Alessandro Roberto 24 Italy ITA 1:14.65
30 Stanley Hayer 28 Czech Republic CZE 1:14.69
31 Markus Ganahl 26 Liechtenstein LIE 1:14.70
32 Achim Vogt 31 Liechtenstein LIE 1:14.84
33 Giorgio Rocca 26 Italy ITA 1:14.91
34T Mitja Kunc 30 Slovenia SLO 1:14.95
34T Patrik Järbyn 32 Sweden SWE 1:14.95
36 Borek Zakouřil 25 Czech Republic CZE 1:15.56
37 Brad Wall 22 Australia AUS 1:15.69
38 Andrey Filichkin 27 Russia RUS 1:15.74
39 Pavel Shestakov 21 Russia RUS 1:15.80
40 Petr Záhrobský 21 Czech Republic CZE 1:15.82
41 Björgvin Björgvinsson 22 Iceland ISL 1:15.86
42 Ross Green 24 Great Britain GBR 1:15.90
43 Cristian Simari Birkner 21 Argentina ARG 1:16.00
44 Akira Sasaki 20 Japan JPN 1:16.11
45 Michael Riegler 22 Liechtenstein LIE 1:16.16
46 Alex Antor 22 Andorra AND 1:16.66
47 Kiminobu Kimura 31 Japan JPN 1:17.19
48 Marko Ðorđević 23 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1:17.25
49 Kristinn Magnússon 21 Iceland ISL 1:17.50
50 Enis Bećirbegović 25 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1:17.56
51 Sergey Komarov 18 Russia RUS 1:17.78
52 Victor Gómez 27 Andorra AND 1:17.83
53 Stefan Georgiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:18.01
54 Mykola Skriabin 23 Ukraine UKR 1:18.57
55 Tahir Bisić 20 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1:18.96
56 Jóhann Haraldsson 22 Iceland ISL 1:19.10
57 Gang Min-Hyeok 20 South Korea KOR 1:19.11
58 Vasilios Dimitriadis 23 Greece GRE 1:19.30
59T Alex Heath 23 South Africa RSA 1:19.32
59T Hur Seung-Wook 29 South Korea KOR 1:19.32
61 Byun Jong-Moon 26 South Korea KOR 1:19.49
62 Maui Gayme 18 Chile CHI 1:19.76
63 Todd Haywood 24 New Zealand NZL 1:19.99
64 Jesse Teat 22 New Zealand NZL 1:20.31
65 Dejan Panovski 21 Macedonia MKD 1:20.48
66 Danil Anisimov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:21.40
67 Theodoros Khristodoulou 24 Cyprus CYP 1:21.67
68T Laurence Thoms 21 Fiji FIJ 1:22.01
68T Andrey Drygin 24 Tajikistan TJK 1:22.01
70 Nikolai Hentsch 18 Brazil BRA 1:23.07
71 Péter Vincze 26 Hungary HUN 1:23.99
72 Erik Schlopy 29 United States USA 1:24.06
73 Gian Matteo Giordani 17 San Marino SMR 1:25.02
AC Hans Knauß 31 Austria AUT DNF
AC Sami Uotila 25 Finland FIN DNF
AC Ondřej Bank 21 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Ivan Heimschild 21 Slovakia SVK DNF
AC Ivars Ciaguns 24 Latvia LAT DNF